Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who has inaugurated the exhibition on clean air technologies at IIT Delhi showcasing research in the area of clean air technology ?

A) Harshvardhan

B) G Satish Reddy

C) Sanjay Dhotre

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

2) Who has presented the Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards 2019 to a total of 23 teams?

A) Amit Shah

B) Narendra Modi

C) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

D) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

E) Smriti Irani

3) India has signed defence deals worth 3 billion dollars with which country ?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Sweden

D) US

E) Ireland

4) Who has been invited to address the special session of Bangladesh Parliament, on the occasion of the centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman ?

A) Sonia Gandhi

B) Narendra Modi

C) Om Birla

D) Amit Shah

E) Pranab Mukherjee

5) BIMSTEC is working to connect about _________ kilometers long power grid from Myanmar-Thailand to India.

A) 2500

B) 3500

C) 3000

D) 2000

E) 1500

6) Which bank has launched a facility to open Instant-Demat’ accounts online, in association with the National Securities Depositories Limited (NSDL)?

A) ICICI Bank

B) Canara Bank

C) SBI

D) UCO Bank

E) Axis Bank

7) RBI will conduct how many repo operations for three year tenors worth Rs 250 billion on March 2 and March 9 ?

A) 6

B) 4

C) 5

D) 3

E) 2

8) Which organisation has set up a panel to examine whether life insurers can offer indemnity-based health policies ?

A) SEBI

B) PFRDA

C) IRDAI

D) RBI

E) NITI Aayog

9) Losar festival is celebrated on the first day of the lunisolar Tibetan calendar. It is celebrated in which state?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Karnataka

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Gujarat

10) Which state has become the first one to achieve 100% LPG coverage due to the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana scheme ?

A) Assam

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

11) A 4,000-yr-old crafts village has recently been unearthed by a team of surveyors in which city ?

A) Lothal

B) Guwahati

C) Varanasi

D) Madurai

E) Panaji

12) Which state has become the first in the country to launch a unified vehicle registration card ?

A) Assam

B) Gujarat

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Madhya Pradesh

13) ___________ has inked an agreement with State Programme Management Group-Uttarakhand and Indorama Charitable Trust to work together for giving a facelift to the bathing ghat at Badrinath and ghat and crematoria.

A) ICAR

B) National Mission for Clean Ganga

C) Niti Aayog

D) National Institute of Hydrology

E) International Water Management Institute

14) Who has won his fourth term as the President of Togo ?

A) Kpatcha Gnassingbé

B) Gnassingbé Eyadéma

C) Tipki Atchadam

D) Faure Gnassingbé

E) Komi Selom Klassou

15) Who has recently been sworn in as the Vice President of South Sudan ?

A) Sylvanus Olympio

B) Jean-Pierre Fabre

C) Agbéyomé Kodjo

D) Pascal Bodjona

E) Riek Machar

16) Who has been appointed as the new Attorney General of the United Kingdom?

A) Victoria Atkins

B) Suella Braveman

C) Charles Allen

D) Ronald Armstrong-Jones

E) Michael Arnheim

17) The Reserve Bank of India has lifted a ban on which bank after considering the efforts made by the private lender to comply with the licensing conditions?

A) ICICI Bank

B) HDFC Bank

C) SBI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Axis Bank

18) Who has been conferred the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ by ICAR National Research Centre for Banana, Tiruchirappalli ?

A) Ganesh Tomar

B) Anil Singh

C) N Kumar

D) Suresh Mathur

E) Nalin Mehta

19) The RBI has decided to conduct two LTRO operations to help banks reduce their lending rates. What is the full form of LTRO ?

A) Late term rate optimisation

B) Late tenor rate optimisation

C) Long term repo operation

D) Long term rate operation

E) Late term repo operation

20) Which city has topped the list of most polluted capital cities in the world in 2019 according to the World Air Quality report 2019 ?

A) Lucknow

B) Chennai

C) Hyderabad

D) Gurugram

E) New Delhi

21) ISRO will launch which satellite to facilitate near real-time observation of the Indian sub-continent under cloud-free conditions at frequent intervals ?

A) GISAT-7

B) GISAT-6

C) GISAT-5

D) GISAT-1

E) GISAT-2

22) Top IITs and IIMs have launched which initiative to promote and nurture entrepreneurship and encourage high quality research ?

A) iUnite

B) iVEIN

C) iStart

D) iCap

E) iEnter

23) ___________ has bagged gold in the 6th National Ice Stock sports Championship at Ice Rink in Gulmarg.

A) Assam

B) Kerala

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) Jammu & Kashmir

24) The AITA selection committee has decided to keep which player in the playing squad for the upcoming Davis Cup against Croatia ?

A) Ramkumar Ramanathan

B) Leander Paes

C) Zeeshan Ali

D) Prakash Amritraj

E) Sumit Nagal

25) The events of shooting and archery as part of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022 will be held in which city ?

A) Chennai

B) Guwahati

C) Chandigarh

D) Mohali

E) Lucknow

26) Hosni Mubarak, who passed away recently, was the former President of which country?

A) Kazakhstan

B) Afghanistan

C) Oman

D) Uzbekistan

E) Egypt

27) Katherine Johnson, who passed away at the age of 101, was a famous ___________.

A) Missions Director

B) Manager

C) Scientist

D) Mathematician

E) Astronaut

28) The iVEIN initiative launched by IITs and IIMs to promote innovation and research will submit its first report under the theme ‘Creating Successful Ventures’. It would be published in which year?

A) 2021

B) 2020

C) 2022

D) 2023

E) 2024

29) The International Conference on Banana (ICB) 2020 will be held in which state?

A) Maharashtra

B) Kerala

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Karnataka

E) Assam

30) Which Indian state has ranked on top in the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) payouts performance rating released by the central government ?

A) Assam

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Punjab

E) Haryana

31)   _______________ has been re-elected as the President of the Rowing Federation of India.

A) Sudesh Kanwar

B) Anand Mehta

C) Balwinder SIngh

D) Rajlaxmi Singh Deo

E) Narinder Batra

32)   Who has recently been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) ?

A) Prakash Mehta

B) Abhay Kumar Singh

C) Sudesh Mishra

D) Anand Kapoor

E) Nilesh Pant

33) ISRO will launch the GISAT-1 satellite and would be placed in a geosynchronous transfer orbit by which launch launch vehicle ?

A) GSLV-F7

B) GSLV-F8

C) GSLV-F9

D) GSLV-F11

E) GSLV-F10

34)  The 6th National Ice Stock Sports Championship has been organized in ___________.

A) Ladakh

B) Sikkim

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Uttarakhand

35)  According to the World Air quality report 2019, Delhi was ranked at ___________ position.

A) 4th

B) 8th

C) 6th

D) 5th

E) 7th

36) The valedictory function of Vishwakarma Awards 2019 has been held in which city ?

A) Gurugram

B) New Delhi

C) Dispur

D) Lucknow

E) Bengaluru

37) During the recent visit of the American President, a Letter of cooperation has been signed between Exxonmobil and which Indian company ?

A) BPCL

B) NTPC

C) ONGC

D) IOCL

E) HPCL

38) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of TransUnion Cibil ?

A) Nalin Kumar

B) Anant Kumar

C) Rajesh Kumar

D) Anand Kumar

E) Sunil Kumar

39) The Valedictory Session of 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’ was held in which city ?

A) Hyderabad

B) New Delhi

C) Gurugram

D) Aizawl

E) Guwahati

40) Who has inaugurated the valedictory session of the 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’ ?

A) Rajesh Rai

B) Sunil SIngh

C) Nityanand Rai

D) Anand Kapoor

E) Shashi Singh

Answers :

1) Answer:  C

The exhibition showcases clean air technologies developed by IIT Bombay, IIT Ropar, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad and IIT Delhi. The Government of India is making serious efforts to drastically reduce pollution levels in the country.

Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurated the exhibition organised by Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air technologies at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.

The exhibition showcases clean air technologies developed by IIT Bombay, IIT Ropar, IIT (ISM) Dhanbadand IIT Delhi. IIT Delhi showcased the work it had carried out in the area of clean air through start-ups incubated at IIT Delhi namely Aerogram and Kriya Labs.

2) Answer: D

Union Minister of Human Resources Development (HRD), Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, presented the Vishwakarma Awards 2019 to the winners in New Delhi.

The valedictory function of the Awards was organised in the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

A total of 23 teams under various subcategories were recipients of the Chatra Vishwakarma Awards (CVA). Six institutes were felicitated by the Union Minister under the Utkrisht Santhan Vishwakarma Award (USVA).

During the event, four MoUs were also exchanged between AICTE & IIT Kanpur, IIT Ropar, IIT Bhubaneswar, and IISER Pune in the presence of the HRD Minister.

3) Answer: D

India and the United States finalized defence deals worth three billion dollars and signed three agreements, including in health and oil sectors.

A Memorandum of Understanding was signed on mental health between the health departments of both the two countries. Another MoU on the safety of medical products was signed between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization with the US Food and Drug Administration.

4) Answer: E

Former President Pranab Mukherjee will be invited to address the special session of Bangladesh Parliament, Jatiya Sangsad, on the occasion of the centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. This was announced in Dhaka by the Press Secretary to the President of Bangladesh. Nepalese President Bidhya Devi Bhandari will also be invited to address the special session.

A parliament secretariat spokesman stated this would be the third such instance when foreign dignitaries would address Bangladesh’s parliament.

5) Answer: C

Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is working on connecting about 3,000-kilometre long power grid from Myanmar-Thailand to India. This was announced by the Energy Adviser to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh Dr Tawfiq-E-Elahi Chowdhury while inaugurating the energy conference of BIMSTEC in Dhaka .

He stated that the grid connectivity would ensure better capacity utilization by complementing member country’s demand and supply situation. consumers will also benefit as the price of electricity will come down and they will get uninterrupted power supply.

6) Answer: B

Canara Bank Securities Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Canara Bank, has launched a facility to open ‘Insta-Demat’ accounts online, in association with the National Securities Depositories Limited (NSDL).

The NSDL Insta-Demat account facility can also be used by clients for various purposes, such as applying for an IPO and NFO. Involving zero paperwork, customers of Canara Bank can login through net banking or mobile banking application and open hassle-free online Insta-Demat accounts without submitting documents.,stated the bank.

About Canara Bank:

CEO: Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

Headquarters: Bengaluru

Founder: Ammembal Subba Rao Pai

7) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank announced two long-term repo operations (LTROs) for three-year tenors worth Rs 25,000 crore (Rs 250 billion) each to be conducted on March 2 and March 9.

The reversal date of LTRO on March 2, 2020 is March 1, 2023 while for LTRO to be conducted on March 9, 2020, it will be March 7, 2023.

8) Answer: C

The insurance regulator IRDAI has set up a committee to examine whether life insurers can offer indemnity based health policies.

IRDAI has now set up a nine-member committee led by MR Kumar, Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India to look into the issue.

The committee will look into the feasibility and the business scope for Life insurance companies to offer indemnity based health insurance products and current statutory provisions that are applicable in this regard.

It is expected to submit its recommendations within two months.

9) Answer: D

Hundreds of people from the Buddhist community gathered at different temples in the state to celebrate the Losar festival.

People celebrated the Losar Festival, on the first day of the lunisolar Tibetan calendar, at Dharamshala. Cultural events were held in different parts of the state as the Tibetan community celebrated the festival.

About Himachal Pradesh

Capital- Shimla

Chief Minister -Jai Ram Thakur

Governor- Bandaru Dattatreya

10) Answer: B

Himachal Pradesh became the 1st state in the country to have 100% LPG coverage due to the implementation of PMUY (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana) scheme.

Under the scheme except families having a pensioner, income taxpayer or any member employed with the government, board, corporation etc, all households of the state without an LPG connection were eligible.

Nearly 2.64 lakh free gas connections were provided through the state funded Himachal Grihini Suvidha Yojana & 1.36 lakh were benefited through PMUY scheme

11) Answer: C

A nearly 4,000-year-old urban settlement has been unearthed by a team of surveyors from the Banaras Hindu University (BHU), which experts say could be one of the craft villages mentioned in ancient texts.

The university’s Department of Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology, which did the preliminary survey of the site at Babhaniyav village, 13 km from Varanasi.

The survey found a temple dating back to the 5th century through the 8th century, potteries which are 4,000-year-old and walls that are 2,000-year-old.

Crafts villages have been earlier unearthed in Sarnath, Tilmapur, Ramnagar and other areas, Babhaniyav is an addition. They have also found a pillar with a two-line text in Kushan Brahmi script which makes the findings at least 3,500-4,000 years old.

12) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh has become the first state in the country to launch the unified vehicle registration card.

MP is only the second state to launch a unified driving license, after Uttar Pradesh.

These unified smart cards for driving license and vehicle registration will each have a QR code that will help in verifying authenticity of the data printed on the cards.

The unified driving license card will also have information about the ability of the driver to drive in hilly and dangerous areas, and an emergency contact number.

13) Answer: B

A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was inked among the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), State Programme Management Group-Uttarakhand (SPMG-UK) and Indorama Charitable Trust (ICT) to work together for giving a facelift to the bathing ghat at Badrinath and ghat and crematoria at Gangotri in Uttarakhand.

The cost outlay of the project is Rs 26 crore. It will be financed by Indrona Group as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). The project is under the Clean Ganga Mission.The project’s implementation will commence by this March and is expected to be completed in 15 months. The MoU was signed in the presence of Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister.

Gangotri and Badrinath are part of the “Char DhamYatra”. Shekhawat stated this project was being taken up under the government initiative of “Har Kaam Desh Ke Naam”. The detailed Project Report (DPR) has been developed by WAPCOS, a Government of India Enterprise.

14) Answer: D

Togo President Faure Gnassingbe has won a fourth term in power.

The incumbent leader took 72 percent of the vote share in the first round of the presidential election, far ahead of former prime minister Agbeyome Kodjo, with 18 percent.

Gnassingbe has led the country of eight million people since taking over in 2005 following the death of his father Gnassingbe Eyadema, who ruled with an iron fist for 38 years.

About Togo

Capital– Lome, Togo

Currency– West African CFA franc

Prime Minister– Komi Selom Klassou

15) Answer: E

South Sudan’s rebel leader Riek Machar has been sworn in as first vice president.

Four other vice presidents from the current regime and other opposition groups will also form part of a bloated government of 35 ministers, in addition to 550 lawmakers.

About South Sudan

Capital-Juba

Currency- South Sudanese pound

President- Salva Kiir Mayardit

16) Answer: B

Indian-origin Suella Braverman, appointed the UK’s new Attorney General in British Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s reshuffled Cabinet earlier this month, was  formally sworn in for the post at a ceremony at the Royal Courts of Justice in London.

The 39-year-old minister, a barrister and Cambridge University law graduate who specialised in public law and judicial review, stated that  her priority will be to restore confidence in the justice system.

17) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank allowed Bandhan Bank to expand its branch network after considering the efforts made by the private lender to comply with the licensing conditions.

The central bank in September 2018 had barred Bandhan Bank from expanding its network as the lender failed to reduce the promoters’ stake to 40 per cent from close to 82 per cent within the stipulated three-year time frame of commencing operations.

Bandhan Bank may explore “inorganic opportunities” to reduce promoter stake

Currently, the promoters’ holding in the bank is 62 per cent. The bank stated RBI has lifted the regulatory restriction on branch opening, subject to the condition that the bank ensures that at least 25 percent of the total number of banking outlets opened during a financial year are opened in unbanked rural centres, it added.

18) Answer: C

University Vice-Chancellor Dr N Kumar has been conferred the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ by ICAR National Research Centre for Banana, Tiruchirappalli.

The award was conferred during the four-day International Conference on Banana 2020, in recognition of his specific contribution to the banana industry through systematic banana breeding programmes which started in TNAU during 1998.

This has led to the development of synthetic hybrids such as H. 212, NPH -02-01, H. 531 which are resistant to biotic stresses, of which H-212 was released as CO2 for commercial cultivation during January this year.

19) Answer: C

Long Term Repo Operation is the full form of LTRO.

LTROs are aimed at helping banks to reduce their lending rates, thereby quickening the monetary policy transmission.

The RBI has already conducted two LTROs for three-year and one-year tenor for Rs 25,000 crore each on February 17 and February 24, respectively.

In the February 17 LTRO for three years, it received bids of more than Rs 1.94 trillion. In the second LTRO for one-year tenor conducted on February 24, RBI got 52 bids amounting to Rs 1.23 trillion.

20) Answer: E

Delhi topped the list of most polluted capital cities in the world in 2019, which also revealed that 21 of the world’s 30 most polluted cities are in India.

According to the World Air Quality Report 2019 compiled by IQAir Air Visual, Ghaziabad is the most polluted city in the world, followed by Hotan in China, Gujranwala and Faisalabad in Pakistan and then Delhi in the fifth place.

According to country-wise data, India ranked fifth in the world’s most polluted countries with Bangladesh on top of the list followed by Pakistan, Mongolia and Afghanistan.

21) Answer: D

The Indian Space Research Organisation stated it is scheduled to launch its geo imaging satellite ‘GISAT-1’ onboard the geosynchronous satellite launch vehicle ‘GSLV-F10’ on March 5.

The launch is tentatively scheduled at 5:43 pm on March 5, subject to weather conditions, from the second launchpad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.

Weighing about 2,275 kg, GISAT-1 is a state-of-the- art agile earth observation satellite which would be placed in a geosynchronous transfer orbit by GSLV-F10.

It stated that subsequently, the satellite would reach the final geostationary orbit using its onboard propulsion system.

According to the space agency, operating from geostationary orbit, GISAT-1 would facilitate near real-time observation of the Indian sub-continent under cloud-free conditions at frequent intervals.

22) Answer: B

India’s premier technical and management institutions have joined hands to launch a consortium to boost entrepreneurship ecosystem through high quality research in innovation, venturing and entrepreneurship.

Called ‘Innovation-Venturing and Entrepreneurship in India Network (iVEIN),’ its founding members are faculty at IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta and IIM Kozhikode. The network of institutions will leverage the strengths of the partners and would work with other stakeholders such as incubators, government and investors to generate and disseminate knowledge.

23) Answer: E

In Jammu and Kashmir, the hosts bagged gold medals in the  6th National Ice Stock Sports Championship organized at Ice Rink in Gulmarg. Two hundred participants from 18 different states across the country participated in the three-day event .

The event was organized by J&K Ice Stock Sports Association under the aegis of Indian Ice Stock Sports Federation and sponsored by J&K Tourism Department.

During the competition in the team target event, J&K bagged gold, Haryana bagged silver while Maharashtra and Bihar bagged bronze medals.

Similarly, in the team game competition Daman and Diu bagged gold, J&K won silver and Madhya Pradesh and Chandigarh got bronze medals.

24) Answer: B

The All India Tennis Association (AITA) Selection Committee  decided to keep veteran Leander Paes in the five-member playing squad for the upcoming Davis Cup tie against Croatia, making Divij Sharan the reserve member.

Sumit Nagal, Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Ramkumar Ramanathan are the singles players in the squad while Paes and Rohan Bopanna will do the doubles duty.  AITA had to send its final squad to the International Tennis Federation

The national federation had initially announced a six-member squad for the Qualifiers tie, scheduled to be held in Zagreb on the hard courts from 6th to 7th March.

25) Answer: C

The events of the shooting and archery as part of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games-2022 will be held in Chandigarh. Punjab Sports Minister Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi informed this during Zero Hour in Punjab Vidhan Sabha.

On the third day of the Budget session, Mr Sodhi stated that it was a matter of pride that the shooting and archery events, which were earlier excluded from the Commonwealth Games, will now be held under Birmingham Commonwealth Games-2022 in Chandigarh.

26) Answer: E

Former Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak has passed away at the age of 91.

He served as the fourth president of Egypt from 1981 to 2011.

Before entering politics, Mubarak served in the Egyptian Air Force.

27) Answer: D

Katherine Johnson, a mathematician who calculated rocket trajectories and earth orbits for NASA’s early space missions and was later portrayed in the 2016 hit film “Hidden Figures,” about pioneering black female aerospace workers, has died. She was 101.

Johnson was one of the “computers” who solved equations by hand during NASA’s early years and those of its precursor organization, the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics.

Johnson and other black women initially worked in a racially segregated computing unit in Hampton, Virginia, that wasn’t officially dissolved until NACA became NASA in 1958.

28) Answer: B

Called ‘Innovation-Venturing and Entrepreneurship in India Network (iVEIN),’ its founding members are faculty at IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta and IIM Kozhikode. The network of institutions will leverage the strengths of the partners and would work with other stakeholders such as incubators, government and investors to generate and disseminate knowledge.

iVEIN was launched on February 15 on the sidelines of Dialogue with Stakeholders event held by the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship at IIT Bombay.

The objectives of iVEIN network include creating an interdisciplinary body of knowledge synthesising multiple perspectives; help in effective policy formulation at multiple levels; develop thought leadership for practice and seed the creation of a society that will organise annual conferences, publish a journal, and architect a data repository in the areas of innovation and entrepreneurship.

The immediate activity that would be taken up by iVEIN would be to publish the India Innovation, Venture and Entrepreneurship Report. Conceptualised as a biennial publication, the first report would be published in 2020 with the theme: Creating Successful Ventures.

29) Answer: C

The International Conference on Banana (ICB) 2020 will be held in Trichy, Tamil Nadu (TN) between February 22-25, 2020. The theme of the conference is ‘Innovations in Sustainable Production and Value Chain Management in Banana’.

30) Answer: E

According to the recent ratings regarding Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) payouts, Haryana has emerged as the best state in DBT payouts (Rs.4782 crores in over 4 crore transactions) in 2019-20.

31) Answer: D

Rajalaxmi Singh Deo has been re-elected as the President of RFI (Rowing Federation of India), after the successful completion of election held in Hyderabad, Telangana. The election was conducted under the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

32) Answer: B

Abhay Kumar Singh has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of State-run hydro power giant NHPC (National Hydroelectric Power Corporation) till August 31, 2022. He is the successor of Ratish Kumar.

33) Answer: E

The Indian Space Research Organisation stated it is scheduled to launch its geo imaging satellite ‘GISAT-1’ onboard the geosynchronous satellite launch vehicle ‘GSLV-F10’ on March 5.

The launch is tentatively scheduled at 5:43 pm on March 5, subject to weather conditions, from the second launchpad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.

Weighing about 2,275 kg, GISAT-1 is a state-of-the- art agile earth observation satellite which would be placed in a geosynchronous transfer orbit by GSLV-F10.

It stated that subsequently, the satellite would reach the final geostationary orbit using its onboard propulsion system.

34) Answer: C

In Jammu and Kashmir, the hosts bagged gold medals in the  6th National Ice Stock Sports Championship organized at Ice Rink in Gulmarg. Two hundred participants from 18 different states across the country participated in the three-day event .

The event was organized by J&K Ice Stock Sports Association under the aegis of Indian Ice Stock Sports Federation and sponsored by J&K Tourism Department.

During the competition in the team target event, J&K bagged gold, Haryana bagged silver while Maharashtra and Bihar bagged bronze medals.

35) Answer: D

According to the World Air Quality Report 2019 compiled by IQAir Air Visual, Ghaziabad is the most polluted city in the world, followed by Hotan in China, Gujranwala and Faisalabad in Pakistan and then Delhi in the fifth place.

The 21 Indian cities which are in world’s 30 most polluted cities, in the order of their ranking, are, Ghaziabad, Delhi, Noida, Gurugram, Greater Noida, Bandhwari, Lucknow, Bulandshahr, Muzaffarnagar, Baghpat, Jind, Faridabad, Coraut, Bhiwadi, Patna, Palwal, Muzaffarpur, Hisar, Kutail, Jodhpur and Moradabad.

According to country-wise data, India ranked fifth in the world’s most polluted countries with Bangladesh on top of the list followed by Pakistan, Mongolia and Afghanistan.

36) Answer: B

Union Minister of Human Resources Development (HRD), Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, presented the Vishwakarma Awards 2019 to the winners in New Delhi.

The valedictory function of the Awards was organised in the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

A total of 23 teams under various subcategories were recipients of the Chatra Vishwakarma Awards (CVA). Six institutes were felicitated by the Union Minister under the Utkrisht Santhan Vishwakarma Award (USVA).

During the event, four MoUs were also exchanged between AICTE & IIT Kanpur, IIT Ropar, IIT Bhubaneswar, and IISER Pune in the presence of the HRD Minister.

The MoUs are aimed at creating internship opportunities for the students of J&K with an objective to provide such students an exposure to the academic culture at higher learning Institutes and to inspire, empower, and enhance their employability.

37) Answer:  D

A Letter of Cooperation was signed between Indian Oil Corporation Limited and ExxonMobil India LNG Limited and Chart Industries Inc, US.

The Prime Minister stated, they have decided to enhance efforts to hold supporters of terrorism accountable and agreed on new mechanism to contain drug trafficking.

The Prime Minister added that both countries are committed to openness, fair and balanced trade and have decided to enhance strategic energy partnership.

Recent news related to USA:

The United States of America removed the “developing” tag for dozens of countries. India is one amongst them. These countries are to be classified as  developed economies.

38) Answer: C

TransUnion Cibil, the largest credit information bureau, appointed Rajesh Kumar of HDFC Bank as its new managing director and chief executive.

Kumar succeeds Satish Pillai who has moved to become the president of Asia region business of the US-based company.

About TransUnion Cibil

Headquarter- Mumbai

Full Form- Credit Information Bureau of India Ltd

39) Answer: B

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the valedictory session of the 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in New Delhi .

The one-day conference focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about coastal disaster risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.

40) Answer:  C

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the valedictory session of the 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in New Delhi .

The one-day conference focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about coastal disaster risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments