Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Antyodaya Diwas is observed on which date since 2014 to mark the birth anniversary of erstwhile Bharatiya Jana Sangh and BJP icon Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya?

A) September 21

B) September 25

C) September 23

D) September 20

E) September 24

2) Which of the banks has launched contactless payments for the mass transport system, especially state bus transport services in India?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) Capital Local

C) Equitas Small Finance Bank

D) PayTm

E) Fino Payments Bank

3) As per the latest QS Global MBA Rankings 2021, which institution was the top ranked Indian B-School?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIM Ahmedabad

D) IIM Calcutta

E) IIM Bangalore

4) Which of the following Government schemes has recently completed its three years since inception?

A) Swachh Bharat Mission

B) Make in India

C) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

D) Saubhagya

E) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

5) Who among the following has launched a portal for testing performance of farm machinery?

A) Thawar Chand Gehlot

B) Narendra Singh Tomar

C) Sanjay Agarwal

D) Narendra Modi

E) Piyush Goyal

6)  Who among the following has become the new brand ambassador of Ceat Tyres?

A) Sachin Tendulkar

B) Deepika Padukone

C) Sara Ali Khan

D) Aamir Khan

E) Virat Kohli

7)  Which of the following institutions has signed cricketer Yuvraj Singh as its brand ambassador?

A) Career Launcher

B) Aakash Institute

C) Gradeup

D) Oliveboard

E) Khan Academy

8) Which of the following states has won the UN award for ‘outstanding contribution’ towards prevention, control of non-communicable diseases?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Kerala

9) The Minister of Environment recently addressed the Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020 virtually. It was hosted by which of the following countries?

A) US

B) Thailand

C) China

D) Singapore

E) Myanmar

10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate an AI summit ‘RAISE 2020’ on which of the following dates?

A) September 29

B) October 1

C) October 3

D) October 5

E) September 28

11)  Which of the following missiles was successfully test fired by DRDO from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, Odisha?

A) Aakash II

B) Prithvi II

C) Prithvi III

D) Agni II

E) Agni III

12) Researchers from which of the following institutions have developed ‘MOUSHIK’ chips aimed at serving the IoT devices?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) IIT Guwahati

13) Sekhar Basu who passed away due to Covid at 68 was a renowned __________.

A) Singer

B) Producer

C) Writer

D) Actor

E) Nuclear scientist

14)  World Environmental Health Day is observed annually on which date?

A) September 23

B) September 22

C) September 26

D) September 24

E) September 25

15) In which of the following states will the First Medical Device Park, MedSpark be set up?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

16)  India is conducting a Maritime bilateral exercise ‘JIMEX’ with which of the following countries in the Arabian Sea?

A) Vietnam

B) Myanmar

C) Japan

D) Singapore

E) Thailand

17) Which of the following states has ranked on top in case of states and union territories on the First-ever annual ‘India Happiness Report’ released recently?

A) Sikkim

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D) Mizoram

E) Andhra Pradesh

18) Which of the following banks has joined the Bayer’s Better Life Farming initiative to provide affordable loans?

A) HDFC

B) Bandhan Bank

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) Axis Bank

19)  SBI Cap has acquired 56.17 per cent stake in which of the following companies, where the company had pledged shares as collateral to secure a term loan?

A) Sterlite Industries

B) Future Home

C) CESC Limited

D) Jindal Stainless

E) CG Power

20) As per a recent UN report, India’s Economy will contract by _________ percent in 2020 amid covid-19.

A) 6.5

B) 5.9

C) 5.5

D) 4.5

E) 3.5

21) Railways has extended a pact with which of the following institutions for modernisation of railway infrastructure and efficient utilisation of its scientific assets?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Kanpur

22)  The RBI stated that the proposed Positive Pay system for high value cheques will be implemented from ___________ and will be developed by the NPCI.

A) January 31, 2021

B) February 1, 2021

C) March 31, 2021

D) January 1, 2021

E) April 1, 2021

23)  In which of the following cities was the first library on tram unveiled, with free Wi-Fi and book events as add-ons?

A) Chandigarh

B) Surat

C) Kolkata

D) Mumbai

E) Chennai

24) Which of the following insurers have been identified as domestic systemically important insurers (D-SIIs) by IRDAI?

A) Bajaj Allianz, LIC and GIC

B) LIC, GIC and New India Assurance

C) LIC, United India and New India Assurance

D) GIC, United India and LIC

E) LIC, New India Assurance and Bajaj Allianz

25) Which of the following banks has launched the warehouse commodity finance app to enable customers in drawing down and managing the loan against pledge of commodities online without physical intervention?

A) Axis Bank

B) Bandhan Bank

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

26) A remote college from which of the following states has received two National Service Scheme Awards for 2018-19, conferred by the President of India?

A) Tripura

B) Nagaland

C) Mizoram

D) Manipur

E) Assam

Answers:

1) Answer: B

In 2014, M. Venkaiah Naidu former Union Urban Development Minister announced that the government has decided to observe September 25 as ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ every year to mark the birth anniversary of erstwhile Bharatiya Jana Sangh and BJP icon Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

The birthday of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, one of the great thinkers and philosophers of the nationalist movement of the country.

Antyodaya means uplifting the poorest of the poor. Reaching the person in the last mile, that is the message of this Antyodaya.

2) Answer: E

Fino Payments Bank along with fintech partners has introduced NFC-based contactless payments solution for mass transit systems, especially state bus transport services in India.

Fino, which has over 80 per cent of its banking network of 2.75 lakh points in villages, aims to tap the opportunity to digitise cash used in mass transit systems.

Fino’s NFC-based prepaid smart card ecosystem facilitates contactless or tap-and-go payments enabling cashless ticketing.

Fino has already issued over 30 lakh NFC-enabled smart cards that are accepted across 20,000 Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation buses. It has partnered with fintech firms such as City Cash for developing the contactless payments solution for mass transit systems.

3) Answer: C

Placed at the 50th position, IIM Ahmedabad was the top-ranked Indian B-School followed by IIM Bangalore and IIM Calcutta in the latest QS Global MBA rankings.

IIM Bangalore was placed at the 54th position while IIM Calcutta was at the 79th position. Indian School of Business, which has campuses in Hyderabad and Mohali (Punjab), secured the 93rd position.

Overall, the list is dominated by American business schools. Stanford Graduate School of Business, Penn (Wharton) and MIT (Sloan) are the top three institutions to do MBA from globally, according to the QS Global MBA rankings for 2021.

Harvard Business School comes at the fourth place while HEC Paris is at the fifth place. INSEAD, a multi-campus institution, based in Paris and Singapore comes sixth in the rankings.

4) Answer: D

Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana -“Saubhagya” has completed three years since its inception.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched this scheme on the 25th of September, 2017 to ensure electrification of all willing households in the country in rural as well as urban areas.

The scheme was launched with  an  aim to achieve universal household electrification by providing last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all households in rural areas  and all poor households in urban areas across the country.

The scheme was started with an outlay of 16,320 crore rupees. Out of the total amount, the outlay for the rural households is over 14 thousand  crore rupees while for the urban households the outlay is 2,295 crore rupees. As many as over 2 crore 62 lakh households have been provided electricity connection so far under the Saubhagya scheme.

5) Answer: B

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched a portal where manufacturers can online apply for testing and evaluation of their farm machineries.

The minister launched the ‘Centralized Farm Machinery Performance Testing Portal’ to improve services of farm machinery testing institutions and bring out transparency in the entire process of testing and evaluation of machines.

Ministers of State for Agriculture Parshottam Rupala and Kailash Choudhary as well as Agriculture Secretary Sanjay Agarwal were present on the occasion.

This portal will facilitate manufacturers in applying, communicating and monitoring the progress of testing of their machines in a seamless manner as it is easily accessible from any location and from any device connected to the Internet.

The portal will help in improving the efficiency of the testing institutes thereby reducing testing time for various agricultural machines and equipment.

6) Answer: D

Ceat Tyres has roped in Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador. The tyre manufacturer has signed a two-year deal with the Bollywood actor for different campaigns across media platforms.

Aamir Khan will feature in two commercials during the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 to promote Ceat’s SecuraDrive range of tyres, which are used in SUVs and sedans like Hyundai Creta, Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza, Honda WR-V, Honda City, Skoda Octavia and Toyota Corolla.

7) Answer: B

Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL), which provides comprehensive test preparatory services, has announced the appointment of cricketer Yuvraj Singh as its brand ambassador.

As the face of Aakash, Singh will lead the brand’s latest omni-channel ‘Success is waiting’ campaign for Aakash Digital.

8) Answer: E

Kerala won a United Nations award for its “outstanding contribution” towards the non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals.

Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja said that the award was a recognition of the tireless service of Kerala in the health sector.

The UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) award this year on prevention and control of non-communicable diseases was announced by World Health Organisation (WHO) director-general Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.

The award recognises achievements during 2019 on the multisectoral action in the prevention and control of NCDs, mental health and the wider NCD-related sustainable development goals (SDGs).

9) Answer: C

Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar addressed the Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth, virtually hosted by China, one week ahead of the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity, to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.

Prakash Javadekar stated that COVID-19 pandemic has emphasized the fact that unregulated exploitation of natural resources coupled with un-sustainable food habits and consumption patterns lead to destruction of systems that support human life.

India aims to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land, and achieve land-degradation neutrality by 2030.

India has enhanced the combined forest and tree cover to nearly 25 percent of the total geographical area of the country.

10) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on October 5 inaugurate a virtual summit on artificial intelligence ‘RAISE 2020’, which is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the NITI Aayog.

Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020’ (RAISE 2020) will be a global meeting to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas such as healthcare, agriculture, education and smart mobility.

At the RAISE 2020 summit, delegates and experts in research, policy and innovation on AI will join from across the globe.

RAISE 2020, which will take place between October 5 and October 9, will facilitate an exchange of ideas to create mass awareness about the need to ethically develop and practice AI.

The summit aims to help create a data-rich environment, which is a stepping stone to eventually transform lives globally.

11) Answer: B

India conducted a successful night testfire of its indigenously developed nuclear capable surface-to-surface Prithvi-II missile as part of a user trial by the Army from a base in Odisha.

The state-of-the-art missile was test fired from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, Odisha.

Prithvi-II is capable of carrying 500 to 1,000 kg of warheads and is powered by liquid propulsion twin engines and it has a strike range of 350 km.

In 2003, nine-metre long ‘Prithvi’ was the first missile to have been developed by DRDO under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP).

12) Answer: C

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras here have indigenously developed microprocessor ”MOUSHIK” aimed at serving the Internet of Things devices, under the Centre”s Digital India ”smart cities” initiative.

The project is funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

”MOUSHIK” was conceptualised, designed and developed at the Pratap Subrahmanyam Centre for Digital Intelligence and Secure Hardware Architecture of the RISE Group, department of computer science and engineering, IIT Madras.

All the three processes (design, fabrication and post-silicon boot up) for ”MOUSHIK” were undertaken in India demonstrating the ”Atma Nirbhar” ecosystem in Digital Design.

13) Answer: E

Veteran atomic scientist and former chairman of Atomic Energy Commission Dr Sekhar Basu succumbed to COVID-19, has passed away at 68.

A mechanical engineer, Dr Basu is revered for his contributions to the country’s atomic energy programme.

He was awarded Padma Shri in 2014.

He had also pioneered the highly complex reactor for India’s first nuclear-powered submarine INS Arihant.

14) Answer: C

World Environmental Health Day is annually observed in many countries around the world on September 26. The observance was inaugurated in 2011 in Indonesia.

World Environmental Health Day was launched by the IFEH Council (International Federation of Environmental Health).

This year the theme of World Environmental Health Day 2020 is – Environmental Health A Key Public Health Intervention in Disease Pandemic.

15) Answer: D

Kerala will soon house one of the first medical device parks in the country, focusing on the high-risk medical device sector to provide a full range of services for the medical devices industry like R&D support, testing, and evaluation.

MedSpark, the medical devices park envisaged as a joint initiative of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd (KSIDC), the industrial and investment promotion agency of the Government of Kerala is going to be established in the Life Science Park, Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.

The Medical Devices Park will create an enabling support system for R&D, testing and evaluation of medical devices, manufacturing support, technology innovation, and knowledge dissemination, all of which are the full range of services that the medical devices industry seeks.

16) Answer: C

The fourth edition of India-Japan Maritime bilateral exercise (JIMEX) begins in the North Arabian Sea. The exercise is conducted biennially between the Indian Navy and Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF).

‘JIMEX’ series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation. The last edition of JIMEX was conducted in October 2018 off Visakhapatnam coast. JIMEX 20 will be spread over three days and is being conducted in a ‘non-contact at-sea-only format’, in view of COVID-19 restrictions.

The three-day long, JIMEX 20 will showcase a high degree of interoperability and joint operational skills through conduct of a multitude of advanced exercises, across the spectrum of maritime operations. Multi-faceted tactical exercises involving weapon firings, cross deck helicopter operations and complex surface, anti-submarine and air warfare drills will consolidate coordination developed by the two navies.

17) Answer: D

The first-ever annual ‘India Happiness Report’, which is India specific and studies happiness in the thirty-six states and union territories of India, has been released.

In the happiness rankings of states and union territories, Mizoram, Punjab, Andaman and Nicobar Islands are the top three. Among the big states, Punjab, Gujarat, and Telangana are among the top three states whereas, among smaller states, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh are the top three states in happiness rankings. Among union territories, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, and Lakshadweep are the top three union territories in happiness rankings.

18) Answer: E

Axis Bank has joined Bayer’s Better Life Farming initiative in India to provide holistic financial solutions to smallholder farmers and rural farming communities.

Through the partnership, Axis Bank will offer a wide range of financial solutions and services such as affordable loans, deposits, withdrawals and payments.

Digital financial solutions and doorstep delivery of these services will be part of the bank’s offering to ensure convenient and hassle-free transactions.

These solutions will be offered through Bayer’s Better Life Farming centres, which are owned and operated either by a farmer producer organisation, federation, agri-graduate or a local farmer/entrepreneur.

Launched globally in April 2018, the BLF alliance has global partners that include Bayer with its expertise in seeds, crop protection and agronomy; IFC, the development finance institution for impact assessment; and Netafim for drip-irrigation technologies.

BLF has set up small centers across villages to offer farming advisory to the communities. Each BLF centre consists of a group of 500 farmers from five to six nearby villages, where an agri-entrepreneur provides smallholder farmers with access to agri-inputs, crop advisory, irrigation best practices and new technologies.

19) Answer: D

SBICAP Trustee Company stated it acquired 56.17 per cent stake in Jindal Stainless (JSL). The latter’s promoters had pledged shares as collateral to secure a term loan of Rs 400 crore from IndusInd Bank.

JSL had pledged 13.02 million shares to secure the term loan, stated SBICAP in a BSE filing. “Since multiple promoter group entities — spread across different locations — were involved and due to the challenges arising out of Covid, the last promoter entity of JSL signed the agreement on September 21, 2020. Therefore, the disclosure is being made within two working days from September 21,” stated the exchange filing.

As on June 30, 2020, promoter and promoter group of Jindal Stainless held 68.12 per cent stake in the firm, with the balance 31.88 per cent being public shareholding.

The present disclosure is for creation of a pledge on the 13.02 million shares of the stainless steel producer in favour of SBICAP Trustee.

20) Answer: B

India’s economy is forecast to contract by 5.9 per cent in 2020, the UN has stated in a report, warning that while growth will rebound next year, the contraction is likely to translate into a permanent income loss.

The Trade and Development Report 2020 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) stated that the world economy is experiencing a deep recession amid a still-unchecked pandemic.

It stated the global economy will contract by an estimated 4.3 per cent this year, leaving global output by year’s end over USD 6 trillion short (in current US dollars) of what economists had expected it to be before the coronavirus began to spread.

UNCTAD expects South Asia to contract 4.8 per cent in 2020 and recover to 3.9 per cent in 2021. India’s GDP is forecast to contract 5.9 per cent in 2020 and recover to 3.9 percent next year, the report stated.

The report stated that while UNCTAD expects a rebound in India’s GDP growth in 2021 in line with the growth rates of the Indian economy in recent years, “the contraction registered in 2020 is likely to translate into a permanent income loss”.

21) Answer: E

The Indian Railways has extended the memorandum of understanding signed with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur for encouraging a state of the art collaborative research for modernisation of railway infrastructure and efficient utilisation of its scientific assets through the centre for railway research (CRR).

The MoU would facilitate research in the core areas of electrical locomotive, locomotive control and communication systems, traction installation, condition-based monitoring, train and track safety using signal processing, power and vehicle control electronics, driver interface systems, train level sensor networks and IoT, electrical safety, network control and staff training in related technical areas through the CRR at IIT-Kanpur, Prof Karandikar stated.

Currently, CRR, which has its administrative unit in the department of electrical engineering in IIT-Kanpur, has been assigned the broad research domain of loco research and propulsion technologies, traction installation/OHE and associated electronics.

22) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India stated the proposed Positive Pay System for Cheque Truncation System will be introduced from January 1 next year and will be developed by the National Payments Corporation of India.

“NPCI shall develop the facility of Positive Pay in CTS and make it available to participant banks. Banks, in turn, shall enable it for all account holders issuing cheques for amounts of Rs.50,000 and above,” the RBI stated.

While availing of this facility is at the discretion of the account holder, banks may consider making it mandatory in case of cheques for amounts of Rs.5 lakh and above, it further stated.

The RBI had last month announced the Positive Pay mechanism to prevent frauds with high value cheques.

“Under this mechanism, cheques will be processed for payment by the drawee bank based on information passed on by its customer at the time of issuance of cheque,” the RBI stated in the Statement on Developmental and Regulatory Policies, adding that it would cover approximately 20

percent and 80 percent of total cheques issued in the country by volume and value, respectively.

23) Answer: C

Bibliophiles in Kolkata have a unique new place for reading that is an amalgamation of heritage and literature.

First, the West Bengal Transport Corporation (WBTC) introduced a tram library in the city’s iconic College street area. It will run on the Shyambazar-Esplanade route.

The library will have books, magazines and special editions of various competitive examination books to attract readers from various educational institutions along its route. Officials stated books would be updated regularly. Commuters will also have access to free Wi-Fi, and authorities also plan to host events such as book launches and book reading sessions. Free pens will be distributed to all passengers in the inaugural week.

The launch of the tram library came on a day when services resumed on the Shyambazar-Esplanade route. This is the fifth of the six tram routes, which had been damaged in Cyclone Amphan in May, currently functioning.

24) Answer: B

Regulator IRDAI has identified LIC, GIC and New India Assurance as domestic systemically important insurers (D-SIIs) and subsequently decided to subject them to enhanced regulatory supervision.

The three insurers have also been asked to raise the level of corporate governance, identify all relevant risks and promote a sound risk management culture, the Insurance Regulator and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) stated.

“D-SIIs will also be subjected to enhanced regulatory supervision,” it added.

D-SIIs refer to insurers of such size, market importance and domestic and global interconnectedness whose distress or failure would cause a significant dislocation in the domestic financial system.

25) Answer: E

Private sector lender HDFC Bank launched a Warehouse Commodity Finance App.

“This will enable customers in drawing down and managing the loan against pledge of commodities online without physical intervention or multiple visits to a bank branch. This, in turn, will bring in enhanced efficiencies and time savings for the agri value chain,” it stated, adding that it will greatly benefit agri processors, traders and farmers who are primary beneficiaries of warehouse receipt loans.

26) Answer: D

The National Service Scheme Award 2018-19 was conferred by the President of India to the awardees of different categories. In Manipur, a college located in a remote hill area has received two awards including Best Program Officer Award.

Sister Sweta William Parmar, Program Officer NSS Unit of Don Bosco College Maram Centre of Senapati District Manipur has been conferred the Award in the category of Program Officer. She said  that altogether 10 awards to the officers across the country were conferred in the category and she is the only one from the entire North East Region. Her college also bagged the Best NSS Unit award for dedicated service to the community.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments