Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th & 28th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 27th & 28th June  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day has been observed every year on which among the following day?

(a) June 25

(b) June 29

(c) June 27

(d) June 26

(e) June 28


2) Which among the following day has been observed every year on June 28?

(a) National Insurance Awareness Day

(b) National Mutual Fund Awareness Day

(c) National Investment Awareness Day

(d) National Saving Awareness Day

(e) National Foreign Exchange Awareness Day


3) Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched the e-filing portal, ‘itat e-dwar’ of which among the following organisation?

(a) Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appeal Tribunal

(b) Debt Recovery Tribunal

(c) Central Administrative Tribunal

(d) National Company Law Tribunal

(e) Income Tax Appellate Tribunal


4) The Toycathon 2021 has virtually launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Which among the following is the organising agency for the Toycathon?

(a) CBSE

(b) AICTE

(c) UGC

(d) NCERT

(e) ICSE


5) The Minister for Environment, Prakash Javadekar has released the Detailed Project Reports of LiDAR to survey forest areas of 10 States. Which of the following state is not among them?

(a) Goa

(b) Assam

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Jharkhand


6) The OECD has partnered with which among the organisation to launch a joint initiative, “Tax Inspectors without Borders” in Bhutan?

(a) UNDP

(b) UNGA

(c) UNSC

(d) UNESCO

(e) UNHCR


7) As per the World Drug Report by UNODC,  how much percentage of the usage of cannabis had increased across 77 countries??

(a) 53%

(b) 39%

(c) 51%

(d) 42%

(e) 69%


8) Hemis Festival has been celebrated every year in which among the following state/UT?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Goa

(e) Ladakh


9) Recently ,Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant has announced that the state has  become the  first  to be free from which among the following disease for past three years?

(a) Malaria

(b) Pox

(c) Rabies

(d) TB

(e) Nipha Virus


10) Google Cloud has partnered with which among the following Telcom Company to bring a portfolio of 5G edge computing solutions to help industries address real business challenges?

(a) Airtel

(b) Jio

(c) VodafoneIdea

(d) BSNL

(e) None of these


11) Which among the Women’s personal care brand has partnered with Alliance Insurance to launch insurance policy, “Women’s cancer shield” for breast cancer female patients?

(a) Zivame

(b) Cilory

(c) Zotory

(d) Clovia

(e) Followmycurves


12) The World Bank has approved USD 125 million for the second phase of Rebuild Kerala Initiative. How much amount was approved by the World Bank for the first phase?

(a) USD 100 million

(b) USD 250 million

(c) USD 350 million

(d) USD 200 million

(e) USD 150 million


13) Which among the following Insurance Company has launched a centralized web-based workflow-based IT platform, “e-PGS”?

(a) Aviva Life Insurance

(b) SBI Life Insurance

(c) Max Life Insurance

(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

(e) Life Insurance Corporation


14) Suresh N Patel has been appointed as the central vigilance commissioner by replacing whom among the following?

(a) Sanjay Kothari

(b) Vijay Patel

(c) Parminder Singh Walia

(d) Rakesh mohan joshi

(e) Sanjiv Soni


15) “The Order of Polar Star”,a highest civilian award associated with which among the following country, has conferred to RK Sabharwal?

(a) Japan

(b) Vietnam

(c) Mongolia

(d) China

(e) South Korea


16) Which among the state government has signed an MOU with the British government under their ‘ACT4Green’ programme to help the start-ups for expanding internationally through market entry support in their respective cross-border markets of interest?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Odisha

(d) Tripura

(e) Gujarat


17) The Governor of which state has inaugurated the two day International Education e-Conference in a virtual mode?

(a) Bihar

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Andhra Pradesh


18) Which among the following missile has been successfully test fired by the DRDO in Chandipur off the coast of Odisha?

(a) Pinaka

(b) Nag

(c) Agni

(d) BrahMos

(e) Akash


19) Recently ,which among the following novel has been authored by Tahmima Anam?

(a) A Golden Age

(b) The Good Muslim

(c) The Bones of Grace

(d) The startup wife

(e) None of these


20) Neeraj Chopra has won the bronze medal at the Kuortane Games in Finland. He is associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Discus Throw

(b) Wrestling

(c) Javelin Throw

(d) Boxing

(e) Archery


21) Who among the following has become  the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics?

(a) Virdhawal Vikram Khade

(b) Srihari Nataraj

(c) Kushagra Rawat

(d) Shivani Kataria

(e) Sajan Prakash

22) Parassala Ponnammal has passed away recently. She was a well-known ____________.

(a) Journalist

(b) Musician

(c) Scientist

(d) Cartoonist

(e) Cardiologist


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day: Observed on June 27.The COVID-19 crisis has taught us that the pandemic and containment measures do not impact everyone in the same way.

Among the private sector, Micro-, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs), especially those led by women, youth, ethnic minorities and migrants, suffered the most. In 2021, the theme is “MSME 2021: key to an inclusive and sustainable recovery”.

That is why the UN will be hosting a series of events to explore how MSMEs – the backbone of our economies – can be equipped to ensure an equitable and sustainable post-COVID-19 recovery.

An International Trade Centre survey on COVID-19 impact among businesses in 136 countries has shown that nearly 62% of women-led small businesses have been strongly affected by the crisis, compared to just over half of firms led by men, and women-owned are 27% more likely not to survive the pandemic.


2) Answer: A

National Insurance Awareness Day is celebrated every year on June 28. Insurance is one of those things we forget about until we need it, kind of like a spare tire.

From car insurance, to life insurance, to home insurance and more, these policies offer a layer of protection to guard us from feeling the harshest of blows by unfortunate events.

Insurance Awareness Day has been created in order to encourage people to go over their insurance plan on this day. Insurance offers security in many different situations.

It can recover losses and protect loved ones in the event of death, illness, or damage. While it offers protection, the value of the items and properties we have can appreciate over time and our situations can change. An insurance policy that offered you excellent protection years ago may not offer such great protection.


3) Answer: E

Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’.

Launching the Portal, the Minister explained the power of Digital India. He mentioned Digital India means empowering an ordinary Indian with the power of technology – To bridge the digital divide between the digital haves and the digital have nots leading to digital inclusion achieved by technology, which is low cost, home grown and developmental.

Digital India means a framework for transforming India with the power of technology. He highlighted that nearly 129 crore of the Indian population are enrolled for Aadhar which is the digital identity to supplement one’s physical identity.

Nearly 40 crore bank accounts have been opened for the poor and linked to Aadhar.  Using the power of Digital India about Rs.16.7 lakh crore has been transferred to the account of the poor as Direct Benefit Transfer, saving Rs.1.78 lakh crores which was, otherwise, being siphoned off by middlemen. Digital India has positioned our country as a world leader in digital payments.


4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with participants of Toycathon 2021 via video conference. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17,000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1,567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three-day online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from June 22 to June 24.

Toycathon 2021 is a unique opportunity for Students, Teachers, Start-ups and Toy experts/professionals in India to submit their innovative toys/games concepts and win a large number of prizes worth Rs. 50 lakhs.

For this purpose, the Ministry of Education Innovation Cell has engaged 645 mentors and evaluators for 1567 participating teams.

85 Nodal centres have been selected to support the Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell and the All India Council for Technical Education, which are the organizing agencies for this Inter-ministerial Toycathon.


5) Answer: D

Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar in a virtual event released the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of LiDAR — Light Detection and Ranging — is a remote sensing method used to examine the surface of the Earth.  based survey of forest areas in ten states namely Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, and Tripura.

Shri Javadekar informed that the project which was awarded to WAPCOS, a PSU under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India is a first of its kind and a unique experiment using LiDAR technology which will help augment water and fodder in jungles areas thereby reducing human-animal conflict, help in groundwater recharge, help local communities and also asked state forest departments to use CAMPA funds towards implementation of these projects in right earnest and in accordance with the ‘Ridge to Valley’ approach of watershed management.


6) Answer: A

Tax Inspectors without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched its programme in Bhutan.

India was chosen as the Partner Jurisdiction and has provided the Tax Expert for this programme.

This programme is expected to be of about 24 months’ duration through which India in collaboration with the UNDP and the TIWB Secretariat aims to aid Bhutan in strengthening its tax administration by transferring technical know-how and skills to its tax auditors, and through sharing of best audit practices. The focus of the programme will be in the area of International

Taxation and Transfer Pricing.


7) Answer: D

The World Drug Report released on June 24 by the U.N. Office on Drugs and Crime in Vienna Around 275 million people used drugs worldwide last year, while over 36 million people suffered from drug use disorders.

The report also stated many countries saw a rise in the use of cannabis during the coronavirus pandemic. In surveys of health professionals across 77 countries, 42% mentioned cannabis use had increased.

A rise in the non-medical use of pharmaceutical drugs was also observed in the same period. The report further noted that in the last 24 years, cannabis potency had increased as much as four times in some parts, even as the percentage of adolescents who perceived the drug as harmful fell by as much as 40%.


8) Answer: E

Marking the birth of Guru Padmasambhava, Hemis Festival is not only one of the most important Buddhist celebrations in Ladakh but is also the most popular festival amongst tourists.

Held in one of the most-visited monasteries in Ladakh, Hemis Gompa, the festival is a two-day event that is celebrated on the 10th day of the fifth month of Tibetan Calendar, which is the month of June/July in Gregorian calendar.

On this popular festival in Ladakh, Cham Dance and other traditional dances are performed in Hemis Monastery on the beats of drums and cymbal and on the tunes of long pipe like Tibetan music instrument.

On both days, giant thangkas (Buddhist paintings) are unfurled for the public. In fact, every 12th year, the largest thangka in Ladakh is unfurled in Hemis on the first day of the festival for the public to see.


9) Answer: C

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant announced that the state has not had a single case of rabies in Goa in the past three years. Goa AM mentioned that the state has achieved 5.40.593 vaccination against rabies in dogs.

The government has also educated nearly one lakh people in preventing dog bite and has set up 24-hour rabies surveillance. Along with an emergency hotline and rapid response team for the dog-bite victims.

The campaign in Goa has now vaccinated around 90,000 dogs per year and has been beneficial to both humans and dogs. However, through effective campaigns, dogs are not only protected against the disease but also are not seen as a threat.


10) Answer: B

Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (Jio), a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), and Google Cloud are embarking on a comprehensive, long-term strategic relationship with a goal of powering 5G in enterprise and consumer segments nationwide.

In addition, Reliance will also take advantage of Google Cloud’s scalable infrastructure, thereby enabling its retail business to achieve better operational efficiency, modernization and scale for growth, and deliver better performance and experiences to the customers.

To further Jio’s mission to digitise India with faster and better connectivity, Google Cloud will provide a complete end-to-end Cloud offering for fully-automated lifecycle management of Jio’s 5G network and services.

Jio and Google Cloud will collaborate to bring a portfolio of 5G edge computing solutions to help industries address real business challenges. Jio will explore building new services across gaming, healthcare, education, and video entertainment sectors.


11) Answer: D

Women’s personal care brand, Clovia in partnership with Alliance Insurance launched a tailor-made insurance policy, “Women’s cancer shield” for breast cancer female patients.

The partnership involves Clovia as the medium of making insurance reach out to consumers through its platform while Alliance Insurance as the insurance partner to facilitate the breast cancer insurance policy. The company will provide insurance policy cover of INR 25,000 to female customers in the age group of 18-65 years on a purchase of a certain value from Clovia’s website.

The insurance policy comes with lifelong renewals and can be claimed in case of being diagnosed with breast cancer; however, this is not applicable for pre-existing treatments.The policy tenure covers a time of one year with a mandatory waiting period of 90 days for the policy to be used.

In India, a woman is diagnosed with breast cancer every four minutes. With breast cancer accounting for 14 percent of cancers in Indian women, this initiative aims to reinforce awareness for the ailment.


12) Answer: B

Two years after sanctioning an assistance of USD 250 million for the first phase of the Rebuild Kerala Initiative (RKI), the World Bank approved USD 125million assistance for the second phase.

A meeting of directors of the Bank held in Washington approved the project proposal from the state government and sanctioned USD 125 million (approximately Rs 925 crore).

The loan will be under the Programme-for-Results financing scheme, which means the amount will be sanctioned for specific development projects approved by independent evaluators.

With the World Bank clearance for the project, the route is also clear for the USD 125 million loan from the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

The aim of the Rebuild Kerala Initiative is to incorporate disaster risk planning in the master plans of urban and local self-governments and to help make the health, water resources management, agriculture, and works departments more resilient to calamities.


13) Answer: E

Life Insurance Corporation has launched a centralized web-based workflow-based IT platform, “e-PGS”.

The new technology platform, e-PGS, is designed to provide a centralized collection and payment accounting with a high level of bank integration.

It is designed to provide very innovative features of seamless and integrated banking with automatic matching. The system is capable of providing comprehensive self-service capability through the customer portal.

On this portal, corporate customers will be able to view their data, initiate actionable processes and register and track claims.


14) Answer: A

Vigilance Commissioner Suresh N Patel will act as the central vigilance commissioner (CVC) in the Central Vigilance Commission.

The appointment was necessitated after Sanjay Kothari completed his term as the chief of the probity watchdog.

The President is pleased to authorize Suresh N Patel, vigilance commissioner, Central Vigilance Commission, to act as the central vigilance commissioner, with effect from the date of occurrence of vacancy that is June 24, 2021, until the appointment of the central vigilance commissioner. Kothari had joined the commission in April last year.


15) Answer: C

Shri RK Sabharwal, C&MD, Engineers India Ltd. (EIL) has been honoured with the highest civilian award of Mongolia “The Order of Polar Star” by His Excellency, the President of Mongolia to recognize the outstanding contribution made by him towards the establishment of the first ever oil Refinery in Mongolia.

This award was presented, on behalf of the Government of Mongolia, by His Excellency, the Ambassador of Mongolia to India, Mr. Gonching Ganbold, at a ceremony organized at the Embassy of Mongolia, India on 24th June, 2021.


16) Answer: B

Maharashtra signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the British government under their ‘ACT4Green’ programme, which aims to enable the Indian and UK start-ups to expand internationally through market entry support in their respective cross-border markets of interest.

The MoU was signed during a virtual ceremony organized by the Maharashtra State Innovation Society (MSInS), a nodal agency setup under the aegis of Skill Development, Employment and Entrepreneurship of the Maharashtra government.

The society is responsible for the execution of the state’s innovative start-up policy.Through this partnership, the two organizations aim to strengthen the existing tech start-up ecosystem in Maharashtra by accelerating technological innovations that address urgent climate change challenges and leverage the potential of emerging technologies to drive sustainable economic growth in both the countries.


17) Answer: E

On June 26, 2021, Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan inaugurated the two-day International Education e-Conference. The two-day conference was held in virtual mode.

The Conference held on the theme of Holistic Education for Excellence in Life. It has been organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumari Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya.


18) Answer: A

On June 25, 2021, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired an extended range version of indigenously developed “Pinaka”.It was carried at Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.

The 122 mm Caliber rockets were launched from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL). 25 enhanced Pinaka Rockets were launched in quick succession against targets at different ranges.

The enhanced range version of Pinaka Rocket System can destroy targets at distances up to 45 kms. The rocket system has been developed jointly by Pune based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL).The development of the Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance.


19) Answer: D

The award winning author Tahmima Anam Authored a novel titled The startup wife.

It has been published by Penguin Random House India.

The Book explores the dynamics of a modern day in a highly competitive world. Tahmima Anam is a Bangladeshi-born British writer, novelist and columnist.

Her first novel, A Golden Age (2007), was the Best First Book winner of the 2008 Commonwealth Writers’ Prizes. Her follow-up novel, The Good Muslim, was nominated for the 2011 Man Asian Literary Prize.

Some of her books include, A Golden Age. John Murray. 2007, The Good Muslim. HarperCollins. 2011. The Bones of Grace. HarperCollins. 2016.


20) Answer: C

On June 26, 2021, Tokyo-bound javelin thrower from India, Neeraj Chopra won the bronze medal at the Kuortane Games in Finland.

Neeraj Chopra threw his javelin at the 86.79m mark. This was Chopra’s third best performance this season.

He finished third behind world no. 1 Johannes Vetter of Germany and former Olympic gold medallist Keshorn Walcott of Trinidad and Tobago. Johannes Vetter clinched gold with a massive 93.59m throw, while Walcott’s silver-winning effort measured 89.12m.


21) Answer: E

Sajan Prakash became the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics.

This is the first time an Indian swimmer managed to breach the Olympic qualification mark.

Sajan achieved the feat as he clocked 1:56:38 in the men’s 200m butterfly at the Sette Colli Trophy in Rome.

The 27-year-old swimmer from Kerala clocked a time of 1:56.96s.Tokyo Olympics 2021 will begin on July 23 and the Games will run up to August 8 2021.


22) Answer: B

On June 22, 2021,Carnatic musician Parassala Ponnammal passed away. She was 96. Parassala Ponnammal was born in 1924 in Thiruvananthapuram. She became a music teacher at the Government Cotton Hill Girls School at the age of 18.

Ponnammal became the first female student to enroll in the Swathi Thirunal College of Music in Thiruvananthapuram with first rank in “Gunabushanam” and “Gana Praveena” courses. Ponnammal was also the first woman principal to head RLV College of Music and Fine Arts in Tripunithura.

Some of her performances included the Guruvayur Puresa Suprabhatham, Trisivapuresa Suprabhatham, Utsava Prabandham, Navarathri Kriti, Meenambika Sthothram, in addition to compositions of Irayamman Thampi and K. C. Kesava Pillai.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments