Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th & 29th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 28th & 29th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th & 29th April 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) When is the World Day for Safety and Health at Work celebrated?

a) April 25

b) April 26

c) April 27

d) April 28

e) April 29

2) World Veterinary Day is observed on 28 April globally to raise awareness in the public about the important roles veterinarian’s plays. What is the theme of the day for 2019?

a) Value of Vaccination

b) Antimicrobial resistance – from awareness to action

c) The role of the veterinary profession in sustainable development to improve livelihoods, food security and safety

d) Vector-Borne Diseases with a Zoonotic Potential

e) None of these

3) By what percent does the central government increases the customs duty on wheatcurb imports and protect the domestic industry.

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 30%

d) 40%

e) 50%

4) Which city hosted the Second edition of Belt and Road Forum 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Beijing

c) Mascow

d) Washington D.C

e) Geneva

5) What is the new deadline for entities with net worth of above Rs.10000 million to implement Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for participation in non-derivative markets?

a) 31 March 2020

b) 31 December 2019

c) 30 April 2019

d) 31 December 2020

e) 31 August 2020

6) The NBFC Ombudsman Scheme 2018 has been extended to Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Companies with assets size of Rs _________ and above

a) Rs 100 crore

b) Rs 50 crore

c) Rs 200 crore

d) Rs 150 crore

e) Rs 175 crore

7) SEBI has reduced the minimum Net worth Requirements for Clearing Corporations in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) over a period of three years from the commencement of operations to Rs _______

a) 500 crore

b) 400 crore

c) 300 crore

d) 200 crore

e) 100 crore

8) Which among the following banks has launched the life insurance product ‘Webassurance’ in collaboration with its insurance partner for the banks customers?

a) Axis Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) HDFC Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) Punjab National Bank

9) IRDAI forms panel to review microinsurance framework. Who is the chairman of the committee?

a) Suresh Mathur

b) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

c) Vijay Bhoopathi

d) Ramesh Verma

e) None of these

10) The Max Bupa Health insurance company has tied up with bank to launch AnyTimeHealth (ATH) machines?

a) Yes Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) Axis Bank

11) Who has been honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver Division.

a) Jacques Kallis

b) Stuart Broad

c) Ricky Pointing

d) Kumara Sangarkara

e) Sachin Tendulkar

12) Indian Army has signed an MoU with which company for construction of tunnels on borders with China and Pakistan?

a) ONGC

b) NTPC

c) NHPC

d) HPCL

e) None of these

13) Claire Polosak who recently became the first female umpire to officiate men’s ODI hails from which country?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) South Africa

d) West Indies

e) England

14) Name the player to win the Outstanding Achievement as a Player award at the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) award 2019

a) Shiv Kapur

b) Gaganjeet Bhullar

c) Shubhankar Sharma

d) Anirban Lahiri

e) None of these

15) Abhishek Verma is an Indian player related to which sports?

a) Chess

b) Hockey

c) Shooting

d) Tennis

e) Golf

16) Who was honoured with the Sportsperson of the Year Award at the annual awards and scholarships function organised by the Tamil Nadu Sports Journalists’ Association (TNSJA) and the India Cements.

a) Gurpreet Singh

b) Deepak Punia

c) Sunil Kumar

d) Bajrang Punia

e) Sharath Kamal

17) Negasso Gidada who passed away recently was the former President of which country?

a) Germany

b) Ethiopia

c) Israel

d) Colombia

e) Uruguay

18) Pungam Kannan who passed away recently was a former player of which sports?

a) Football

b) Tennis

c) Golf

d) Hockey

e) Badminton

19) Who has been appointed as Indias High Commissioner to Seychelles

a) Ajay Bisaria

b) Dalbir Singh

c) Riva Ganguly Das

d) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

e) None of these

20) Who won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019.

a) Valtteri Bottas

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Sebastian Vettel

d) Max Verstappen

e) Charles Leclerc

Answers :

1) Answer: D)         

This day is observed on 28 April every year by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) since 2003. This day marks how to improve occupational safety, health and looks for continuing these efforts through several changes like technology, demographics, climate change etc. The theme for 2019 is Safety and Health and the future of work.

2) Answer: A)

World Veterinary Day is observed on 28 April globally to raise awareness in the public about the important roles veterinarian’s plays. This day is created by the World organisation for Animal Health and the World Veterinary Association. The theme for 2019 is Value of Vaccination

3) Answer: A)

The government has hiked the customs duty on wheat to 40 percent from 30 percent to curb imports and protect the domestic industry. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has hiked the basic customs duty (BCD) on wheat to 40 percent. In May last year, the government had hiked BCD on wheat to 30 percent from 20 percent. The country’s wheat production this season might cross 100 million tonnes, an all-time high. The output stood at record 99.70 million tonnes in the 2017-18 crop year (July-June).

4) Answer: B)

The second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF) was held in Beijing, China from April 25th to April 27th, 2019 in which 37 heads-of-state and 159 countries had participated along with United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and International Monetary Chief (IMF) Christine Lagarde.  The theme of this event was “Belt and Road Cooperation: Shaping a Brighter Shared Future”.

5) Answer: B)

The RBI extended the deadline for Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) codes for participation in non-derivative markets. Now, the deadline for entities with net worth of over Rs. 1,000 crore to get the code is December 31, 2019, against the earlier deadline of April 30 this year. This is also the deadline for those with net worth between Rs. 200 crore and Rs. 1,000 crore, while for entities with net worth of less than Rs. 200 crore, the deadline has been extended to March 31, 2020.

6) Answer: A)

Reserve Bank of India has announced to extend the ambit of Ombudsman scheme for NBFCs to all eligible non-deposit taking NBFCs as well. The scheme which lays down rules for redressal mechanism in cases of customer complaints was earlier applicable only to deposit-taking NBFCs. All Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Companies having customer interface, with assets size of Rupees 100 crore or above will come within the ambit, and shall comply with the provisions of the Ombudsman Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies. The scheme still excludes various NBFC groups such as Infrastructure Finance Companies (NBFC-IFC), Core Investment Company (CIC), Infrastructure Debt Fund-Non-Banking Financial Company (IDF-NBFC) and also NBFCs under liquidation.

7) Answer: E)

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has prescribed that all recognised clearing corporations in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), need to maintain Rs. 50 crore net worth in the form of liquid assets on commencement of operations. SEBI has announced that the minimum Net worth Requirements for Clearing Corporations in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) over a period of three years from the commencement of operations should be at least Rs 100 Crore. This has been reduced from Rs. 300 crore earlier

8) Answer: D)

Public sector lender Canara Bank and its life insurance partner Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance announced the launch of ’Webassurance’. Four life insurance products of Canara HSBC OBC Life would be made available to customers of Canara Bank, covering the key needs of child future, savings and investments, retirement planning and protection. Canara HSBC OBC Life is jointly owned by two public sector banks Canara Bank (51 per cent) and Oriental Bank of Commerce (23 per cent) and HSBC Insurance (Asia Pacific) Holdings (26 per cent), the Asian insurance arm of banking and financial services groups HSBC.

9) Answer: A)              

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has set up a committee to review the regulatory framework on microinsurance and recommend measures to increase the demand for such products. With IRDAI Executive Director Suresh Mathur as the chairman, the 13-member panel has been tasked with suggesting product designs with customer-friendly underwriting, including easy premium payment methods and simple claims settlement procedures

10) Answer: C)

HDFC Bank and Max Bupa (insurance company) have launched a ‘‘AnyTimeHealth (ATH)’ machines. ATH machine is completely automated, technology-based model which allows customers to avail health assessment and buy a policy instantly, without any manual intervention. In the phase-1, 15-20 ATH machines will be installed at HDFC Bank branches across multiple cities.

11) Answer: A)

Ex-South Africa all-rounder Jacques Kallis has been honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver Division. The national honour is bestowed by the President of South Africa on citizens who have made significant contributions to arts, literature, music, journalism, culture and sports. Kallis has been rewarded for his successful cricketing career – the former Protea played 166 Tests, 328 ODIs and 25 T20Is, returning 62 hundreds and 577 wickets.

12) Answer: C)          

Indian Army signed an MoU with National Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited (NHPC) to construct tunnels on borders with China and Pakistan for storage of ammunition and other war-related equipment. Under the pilot project, three tunnels will be built on China border while one will be built along the Line of Control with Pakistan. It is difficult to move heavy equipment in the mountainous region bordering China due to lack of infrastructure development, the tunnel will strengthen the defensive capabilities of the Army as well as protect the ammunition and other stored equipment from the air-strikes and detection by the enemy satellite.

13) Answer: A)

Australia’s Claire Polosak will create history as the first woman umpire ever to stand in a men’s One-Day International when she takes the field in the final of the ICC World Cricket League Division 2. She has also performed well in ICC events, standing in the semifinal of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2018 between England and India and four matches at the ICC Women’s World Cup 2017, reflecting her rapid rise to success.

14) Answer: B)

Arjuna awardee and star Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar won the outstanding achievement as a player award at the fourth edition of the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) awards at the Delhi Golf Club. The GIA awards were held along with the 8th India Golf & Turf Expo (IGTE), South Asia’s largest golf trade show. Vijay Divecha and Nonita Lal Qureshi were awarded for their contribution to golf coaching.

15) Answer: C)

India topped the standings at the International Shooting Sport Federation, ISSF World Cup on the final day in Beijing, bagging four medals comprising 3 Gold and a Silver. Indian shooter Abhishek Verma on Saturday won the gold medal in the 10m Air Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup being held in Beijing. Abhishek Verma’s brilliant performance in the Shooting World Cup Final also secured a fifth Olympic quota for India. Anjum Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle women), Saurabh Choudhary and Divyansh Panwar had earlier secured India four Olympic spots.  Abhishek Verma topped the charts in the final.

16) Answer: E)

Ace table tennis player A Sharath Kamal was honoured with the Sportsperson of the Year Award at the annual awards and scholarships function organised by the Tamil Nadu Sports Journalists’ Association (TNSJA) and the India Cements. Legendary Indian tennis player Vijay Amritraj, former India leg-spinner V V Kumar and Asian Games gold medallist (200m) R Gnanasekaran were felicitated with the India Cements-TNSJA Lifetime Achievement awards.

Coach of the year : R B RAMESH (chess coach)

India Cements -TNSJA Team of the year 2018-19 : Tamil Nadu Women’s Football team.

India Cements -TNSJA Young Achiever of the year 2018-19 : P M Tabitha( athlete)

India Cements -TNSJA Young Achiever of the year 2018-19 : D.Gukesh (world’s second youngest Grand Master).

17) Answer: B)

Former Ethiopian president Negasso Gidada has died in Germany where he was undergoing medical treatment for an unspecified illness. Negasso, who was 75, was president between 1995 and 2001 and was the first head of state after Ethiopia adopted a new constitution transforming the country into a federal state

18) Answer: A)

Former India footballer Pungam Kannan, who was facing acute financial crisis, died following prolonged illness. He was 80. Kannan played 14 matches for India and suffered a cardiac arrest earlier this month.

19) Answer: B)

Former Indian Army Chief General (Retired) Dalbir Singh Suhag was appointed as India‘s High Commissioner to the island nation Seychelles on April 25, 2019. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

Dalbir Singh: He was the Army Chief from August 1, 2014 to December 31, 2016. He was also part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force (IPKF) in Sri Lanka in 1987.

20) Answer: A)

Valtteri Bottas won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix to retake the Formula One world championship lead from teammate Lewis Hamilton after a stunning fourth successive one-two finish for Mercedes held at Baku.Sebastian Vettel in his Ferrari was a distant third.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos