Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th & 30th November 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th & 30th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Guru Nanak Jayanti is being celebrated with traditional fervour across India. This year marks the _______ birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.

A) 540th

B) 552nd

C) 551st

D) 550th

E) 553rd

2) International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is observed on which of the following date?

A) November 21

B) November 22

C) November 23

D) November 29

E) November 25

3) Who among the following has inaugurated the newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of NW Railway?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Modi

E) Piyush Goyal

4) National Organ Donation Day is observed on which of the following days?

A) November 21

B) November 22

C) November 27

D) November 23

E) November 25

5) The Central Government has announced the ________ crore package for COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission.

A) 800

B) 850

C) 950

D) 900

E) 750

6) EPFO has extended the deadline for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra to which of the following dates?

A) January 31, 2021

B) February 28, 2021

C) March 31, 2021

D) June 30, 2021

E) December 31, 2020

7) The ______ NSA-level meeting has recently been held between India, Sri Lanka and Maldives.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd

8) IRDAI has recently approved the proposed transfer of Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance shares to which company?

A) Apollo Munich

B) Bajaj Allianz

C) Nippon

D) Max Financial Services

E) Religare

9) Who among the following will inaugurate a six-lane widening project of Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Amit Shah

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Narendra Modi

10) Union Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that the Foreign Direct Investment into India surged by a healthy 15 percent to ______ billion dollars in April – October this year.

A) 50

B) 45

C) 30

D) 35

E) 40

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Which company has received IRDAI’s ‘in-principle approval’ to acquire Bharti AXA General Insurance?

A) Nippon

B) Max Bupa

C) Religare

D) ICICI Lombard

E) Apollo Munich

12) Which institution has launched the SMARTs program to strengthen the investor education framework?

A) Sidbi

B) Sebi

C) Irdai

D) RBI

E) Nabard

13) Which of the following railway stations has been renamed as the Mahadevappa Mailara Railway station?

A) Chalukya

B) Tirunelveli

C) Haveri

D) Dadar

E) Puducherry

14) PM Modi has recently launched the ‘Har Ghar Nal Yojna’ in order to benefit over _____villages in Uttar Pradesh.

A) 4000

B) 4100

C) 3500

D) 3200

E) 3000

15) Who among the following has released the Panchayat Newsletter “Parivartan” first ever publication in five official languages of J&K?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Manoj Sinha

D) Amit Shah

E) Venkiah Naidu

16) Which of the following states has proposed the 6th national park in militancy ravaged reserve forest?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Tripura

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

17) The Trifed of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs along with which state is all set to implement the ‘Goatribal plan’?

A) Assam

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Manipur

D) Puducherry

E) Goa

18) India’s first IoT enabled Smart Trolleys have found their way at which of the following airports?

A) Mumbai Airport

B) Delhi Airport

C) Hyderabad Airport

D) Lucknow Airport

E) Bengaluru Airport

19) FICCI, FLO has inked a pact with IESC and which institution to help empower women and transform them to become job creators?

A) IIM Ahmedabad

B) IIM Kolkata

C) IIM Bengaluru

D) IIM Shillong

E) IIT Delhi

20) Who among the following has been re-elected as the President of Burkina Faso?

A) Paul Kaba Thieba

B) Thomas Sankara

C) Zéphirin Diabré

D) Blaise Compaoré

E) Roch Marc Christian Kabore

21) Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of National Scheduled Castes Finance & Development Corporation (NSFDC)?

A) Ranjan Mathur

B) Suresh Kapoor

C) Rajnish K Jenaw

D) Vinod Gupta

E) Anand Mittal

22) Who among the following will take charge as the VP of the World LPG Association?

A) Raj Singh

B) Suresh Mittal

C) Anand Gupta

D) SM Vaidya

E) Rajesh Mishra

23) Who among the following has been nominated for Nobel Peace Prize 2021?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Lord David Trimble

C) Donald Trump

D) Narendra Modi

E) Benjamin Netanyahu

24) Aly Zaker who passed away recently was a legendary ____.

A) Producer

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Director

25) What is India’s rank in the Global Terrorism Index 2020?

A) 10th

B) 9th

C) 8th

D) 7th

E) 6th

26) Researchers from which institute have developed a wastewater treatment and recycling system?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Madras

D) IISc

E) IIT Delhi

27) India is all set to launch a deep-sea exploration exercise. The International Seabed Authority earlier approved _________ sq. km for India with a 15-year PMS exploration plan along the Central Indian Ridge (CIR) and Southwest Indian Ridge (SWIR) region of the Indian Ocean.

A) 8,000

B) 11,000

C) 12,000

D) 15,000

E) 10,000

28) Which of the following countries will host the SCO Council of Heads of Government Meeting?

A) Uzbekistan

B) Kazakhstan

C) India

D) Russia

E) China

29) Mission Olympic Cell has approved a one-month training camp in the U.S.A for which of the following wrestlers?

A) Sushil Kumar

B) Yogeshwar Dutt

C) Deepak Punia

D) Bajrang Punia

E) Sangeeta Phogha

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Guru Nanak Jayanti or Gurpurab is being celebrated with religious fervour across India and the world. It marks the birth of the first Sikh Guru, Guru Nanak, who laid the foundation of Sikhism. This year marks the 551st birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.

On this day, devotees around the world offer prayers. The Golden temple in Amritsar celebrates Gurpurab with much aplomb.

2) Answer: D

In 1977, the General Assembly called for the annual observance of 29 November as the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People (resolution 32/40 B). On that day, in 1947, the Assembly adopted the resolution on the partition of Palestine (resolution 181 (II))

In resolution 60/37 of 1 December 2005, the Assembly requested the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People and the Division for Palestinian Rights, as part of the observance of the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People on 29 November, to continue to organize an annual exhibit on Palestinian rights or a cultural event in cooperation with the Permanent Observer Mission of Palestine to the UN.

The resolution on the observance of the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People also encourages Member States to continue to give the widest support and publicity to the observance of the Day of Solidarity.

3) Answer: E

Minister of Railways Piyush Goyal inaugurated the newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of North Western Railway. He also flagged off the first train on this newly electrified route at the function organized at Dhigawara station.

Mr Goyal stated, after the electrification of this line, the route from Rewari to Ajmer has been electrified and now the electric trains from Delhi to Ajmer will start soon. He stated, after running of these trains, the diesel trains will be stopped, which will eliminate pollution as well as the dependence on the fuel imported from outside  and significant revenue will be saved.

He stated, apart from this, the average speed of trains will increase and there will be development of industries, agro-based businesses and progress of villagers and farmers. Mr Goyal stated, to avoid any inconvenience to the farmers, Kisan Rail is being operated by the railways to transport their

agricultural products. He stated, the government is committed to the progress of farmers.

4) Answer: C

The 11th Indian Organ Donation Day was celebrated by the Union Health Ministry in New Delhi.

Every year, for the past 10 years, 27 November has been celebrated as the ‘Indian Organ Donation Day’ in the country.

The National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) is mandated under the Transplantation of Human Organs (Amendment) Act 2011 to carry out activities for promotion of organ donation from deceased persons.

Tamil Nadu has been adjudged the best in organ donation in the country for the sixth consecutive year.

5) Answer: D

The Centre has announced the third stimulus package of Rs 900 crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research and Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment. It would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development.

The Ministry of Science and Technology stated that this will help accelerate development of approximately 5 to 6 vaccine candidates. This will also ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in the market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection. Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted 900 Crore rupees for a period of 12 months.

The Ministry stated that a total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by the Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date. Five vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least three more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.

6) Answer: B

Taking into consideration the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of the elderly population to the virus, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has extended the date for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) to February 28, 2021.

According to the Ministry of Labour and Employment, the decision is likely to have an impact on 35 lakh pensioners.

“In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of the elderly population to the coronavirus, the EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021,” it stated in a statement.

As of now, a pensioner can submit a JPP anytime during the year up to November 30. With the latest move, any pensioner can submit a Life Certificate till February 28, 2021.

7) Answer: C

The fourth National Security Advisor Level Meeting on Trilateral Maritime Security Cooperation was held between India, Sri Lanka and Maldives in Colombo.

The participants took stock of the current maritime security environment in the region. They have discussed mutual cooperation in an array of areas including Maritime Domain Awareness, Humanitarian Assistance, Disaster Relief, Joint Exercises and Maritime pollution.

Exchanging views on common security threats, India, Sri Lanka, and Maldives have agreed to broad base cooperation on a host of maritime security related issues.

8) Answer: D

Max Financial Services Ltd (MFSL) stated Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai) approved the proposed transfer of 39.47 crore shares constituting 20.57% of the paid-up equity share capital of Max Life Insurance held by Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance to MFSL.

This is in exchange for issuance of 7.54 crore shares of MFSL, constituting 21.87% of issued and paid-up share capital of MFSL.

“MFSL will now proceed for the implementation of the share swap transaction, which will entail swapping by MSI of its 20.57% stake in Max Life with a 21.87 per cent stake in MFSL by way of issue and allotment of 7,54,58,088 equity shares of Rs.2 each at a price of Rs.565.11 per equity share on a preferential allotment basis,” the company stated in a statement.

Upon consummation, this will effectively result in MFSL’s stake in Max Life increasing to 93.10%. Presently, MFSLholds a 72.5% stake in Max and MSI owns 25.5% stake.

Earlier on November 19, 2020, MFSL had disclosed that it has received approval from Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance for the aforestated transaction and that the transaction will be consummated upon receipt of approval from IRDAI.

9) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and dedicate to the nation the six-lane widening project of the Handia (Prayagraj) – Rajatalab (Varanasi) section of National Highway 19. During the tour, the Prime Minister will attend Dev Deepawali, undertake a site visit of Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project and also visit the Sarnath Archaeological Site.

The 73 Kilometers stretch of the newly widened and six laned NH-19, made with a total outlay of 2 thousand 4 hundred 47 crore rupees is expected to reduce the travel time between Prayagraj and Varanasi by one hour.

Dev Deepawali, which has become a world famous festival of light and fervour in Varanasi, is celebrated on Kartik Poornima every year. The festival will be started by the Prime Minister by lighting a diya on the Raj Ghat of Varanasi, which will be followed by lighting of 11 lakh diyas on both sides of River Ganges.

During the visit, Mr Modi will also undertake a site visit of the under construction Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor Project to review its progress. He will also see the Light and Sound show at the archaeological site of Sarnath, which was inaugurated by him earlier this month.

10) Answer: C

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar stated Foreign Direct Investment into India surged by a healthy 15 percent to 30 billion dollars in April – October this year.

Mr Javadekar stated Make in India for the world campaign launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has picked up the pace and is firmly on course to make India an industrial hub for the world. Total Foreign Direct Investments inflows into India during the second quarter of financial year 2020-21 is 28,102 million dollars, out of which FDI equity inflows is 23,441 million dollars.

This takes the FDI equity inflows during the financial year 2020-21 upto September this year to 30,004 million dollars which is 15 percent more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In rupee terms, the FDI Equity inflows of  2 lakh 24 thousand 613 crore rupees are 23 percent more than the last year. August this year has been a significant month when 17,487 million dollars FDI equity inflows were reported in the country.

11) Answer: D

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) on November 27 gave an in-principle approval to the acquisition of General Insurance business of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited, the company stated in an exchange filing.

Earlier, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited and the Competition Commission of India (CCI) had approved the proposed acquisition by ICICI.

The IRDAI mentioned that following the demerger, ICICI will issue 1.82 crore equity shares to Bharti General Ventures Private Limited and 1.75 crore equity shares to Societe Beaujon.

Currently, Bharti Enterprises owns 51 percent in Bharti AXA General. The firm has a joint venture with French firm AXA which owns 49 percent stake. With the deal with ICICI Lombard in place, Bharti and AXA will be public shareholders in the combined entity.

12) Answer: B

Markets regulator Sebi launched the Securities Market Trainers (SMARTs) program, an initiative aimed at enhancing investor education and awareness.

The launch of SMARTs program comes amid World Investor Week being celebrated across the country.

The first batch of SMARTs empanelled by Sebi includes 40 individuals across 16 states and union territories, covering 31 districts on a pan-India basis. They have also undergone four days of training at the National Institute of Securities Market (NISM).

The regulator stated it would be empanelling more trainers at a pan-India level under the SMARTs program. SMARTs will conduct investor education programs in their respective geographical areas.

Under the SMARTs program, the trainers are empanelled for the district they belong to, subject to fulfilling the required eligibility criteria.

In addition to individuals, organisations engaged in similar activity can get enrolled as SMARTs. They would undergo training at NISM and then they would be eligible to conduct programs.

The programs are conducted under the aegis of Sebi and are monitored directly by it.

These programs will also be conducted in the local language. SMARTs program is likely to be a game changer as investor education programs are taken directly to the investors, the statement stated.

13) Answer: C

The Karnataka government has issued a notification, renaming Haveri Railway station as Mahadevappa Mailara Railway Station. It has been a long-standing demand of the public and representatives from Haveri District to name the Haveri station after Mahadevappa Mailara, a freedom fighter from the district, South Western Railway stated in a statement.

It stated, at the age of 18, he accompanied Mahatma Gandhi on the Dandi March. He sacrificed his life for the service of society and liberation of the country and his courage had inspired a large number of people, it stated. The Ministry of Home Affairs had given no objection to changing the name of Haveri railway station as Mahadevappa Mailara Railway Station.

14) Answer: E

Prime minister Narendra Modi  launched ‘Har Ghar Nal Yojna’ (tap water to every household), for Sonbhadra and Mirzapur in Vindhya region of Uttar Pradesh via video conference, while chief minister Yogi Adityanath was present in Sonbhadra.

The scheme worth Rs 5,555.38 crore is aimed at providing water to over 41 lakh villagers in two districts.

Under  ‘Har Ghar Nal Yojna’, Yogi Adityanath government will ensure water supply through pipelines to 2,995 villages in two districts in the region.

The scheme will benefit 21,87,980 villagers in Mirzapur. In Sonbhadra, 19,53,458 families will be benefitted by the scheme. The water of lakes and rivers will be purified and supplied to the families in Sonbhadra.

Rs 3212.18 crore and Rs 2343.20 crore will be spent under the scheme in Sonbhadra and Mirzapur respectively. The total cost of the scheme is Rs 5555.38 crore.

15) Answer: C

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha has released Panchayat Newsletter “Parivartan”- a first ever publication in five official languages of J&K at Raj Bhavan, Jammu.

The  LG appreciated the initiative of the Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj for coming out with a publication in all the five official languages of J&K, viz Dogri, Urdu, Kashmiri, Hindi and English, highlighting the progress being made under Back to Village-3 and 21 day long Jan Abhiyan programmes. The publication in multiple languages will serve as a great tool to inform the larger population of J&K about the latest Government activities besides, a glimpse into the working of the government, stated the LG.

He maintained that the Newsletter provides holistic view of the Government’s concerted efforts towards empowering grassroots democracy by reaching out to the people through Back to Village and Jan Abhiyan programmes, with governance at their doorsteps and implementation of ‘on the spot’ redressal of their issues and grievances.

16) Answer: D

The Assam government has proposed setting up a national park in a militancy ravaged reserve forest, which, if approved, would make it the state’s sixth national park.

Forest minister Parimal Suklabaidya informed that the process for approving Raimona National Park has been initiated. He unveiled the map of the new park at Manas National Park.

According to the forest department, the proposal has been submitted to the governor of Assam for upgrading an area of 422 sq km of notified Ripu reserve forest under Manas National Park and Tiger Reserve as the proposed Raimona National Park.

The existing national parks in Assam are Kaziranga, Manas, Dibru-Saikhowa, Manas and Orang.Ripu reserve forest is part of the buffer zone of Manas national park bordering Bhutan. The forest along with Chirang reserve forest has the largest known population of endangered Golden Langur.

Since 1989, nearly 30% of the reserve forest has been felled and encroached upon due to the insurgency related issues.

17) Answer: E

TRIFEDunder Ministry of Tribal Affairs held  a virtual meeting with Goa Administration  to finalize the Goa Tribal Development Plan. The main agenda of the meeting was to finalise the Tribal Development Plan for the state of Goa for the establishment of 25 Van DhanVikasKendras, 1 Tribal food park, 2 showrooms in North and South Goa.

This was a follow-up to the deliberations between  Pramod Sawant, the Chief Minister, Goa and Pravir Krishna, in which the Chief Minister had given his go ahead for the Goa Tribal Plan. Subsequently, the Chief Secretary of the State of Goa had also held further discussions on modalities regarding the tribal development plan of Rs 50 crores. The proposed activities included in the development plan includes the setting up of 25 VDVKs in Goa;  setting up of 25 procurement centres-cum-godowns; of 2 tertiary processing units (mega food parks/ tribal enterprises) and two flagship retail outlets across the state.

The target is to identify 20 minor forest producers per VDVK. With this planned enterprise initiative, TRIFED will offer an end-to-end comprehensive development package for tribals promoting employment and incomes and entrepreneurship. TRIFED continues to work for the complete

transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country through the large-scale tribal entrepreneurship model.

18) Answer: C

GMR Hyderabad International Airport has gone digital by envisioning an airport platform using the Internet of Things (IoT). Walking on the steps of the Government of India’s flagship Digital India Programme, it has modified its services and operations making Hyderabad a harbinger of Smart Airport City.

The GMR Hyderabad has deployed ‘IoT enabled smart baggage trolleys’, for the comfort of passengers. It will make it easier for the passengers to track and maintain the baggage trolleys in real-time across the airport.

The GHIAL has installed LoRa (Long Range) IoT platform for the project of Airport Baggage Trolley. The IoT technology adapted for a total of 3000 baggage trolleys will reduce the passenger waiting time substantially.

19) Answer: D

The MoU is signed for the purpose of a mentorship programme for women entrepreneurs.

Under this MoU contract, FLO will create an independent Entrepreneurial Ecosystem which will help to empower women and transform them to become job creators.

The Entrepreneurial Ecosystem of FLO will identify potential based startups and will provide them with the necessary support and guidance.

This support and guidance will help to build initial startup cost and will thus help to establish a business in a short time span.

20) Answer: E

President Roch Marc Christian Kabore will serve another five years as Burkina Faso”s president, according to provisional results announced by the National Independent Electoral Commission.

The 63-year-old head of the ruling People’s Movement for Progress party secured 57.87% votes.The result gives Kabore another five years in the office that he has held since 2015.Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in West Africa.

21) Answer: C

Rajnish K Jenaw (IP&TA&FS 1992-Batch) has been posted as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of National Scheduled Castes Finance & Development Corporation (NSFDC) under the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment for a period up to August 31, 2024, which is the date of his superannuation.

22) Answer: D

Shri SM Vaidya is appointed as the Vice President of the World LPG Association (WLPGA), The World LPG Association (WLPGA) is the authoritative voice of the global LPG industry representing the full LPG value chain.

Shri SM Vaidya currently is the Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation. Therefore Indian oil shares the proud moment and stated, “IndianOil is proud to announce that chairman Shri SM Vaidya, has taken over as First Vice President of the World LPG Association (WLPGA), World LPG Association. Looking forward to a new chapter in global collaboration.”

23) Answer: E

The Prime Minister of Israel, Benjamin Netanyahu, and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan have been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize 2021 for their roles in establishing the strategic and diplomatic ties between the two nations.

As per the statement of the Israeli Prime Minister’s Office, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, Lord David Trimble on November 25, 2020, submitted the candidacy of PM Benjamin Netanyahu and Abu Dhabi Crown Prince for Nobel Peace Prize 2021.

The former minister of Northern Ireland, Lord David Trimble had won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1998 which gives him the privilege of nominating others. Trimble had won the peace prize for his efforts in finding a peaceful solution to the conflict in Northern Ireland. The Nobel Peace Prize Committee will further review the candidacy of Netanyahu and Al Nahayan.

The leaders of both nations have been nominated because of the recent peace agreement which has been signed between Israel, UAE, and Bahrain.

24) Answer: B

Eminent Bangladeshi actor and cultural personality Aly Zaker passed away in Dhaka. He was 76. He had been fighting cancer for the last several years.

Aly was involved in the Liberation War movement of Bangladesh against Pakistan. He was also a founder trustee of the Liberation War Museum in Dhak. He was awarded the second highest civilian award of Bangladesh ‘Ekushey Padak’ in 1999 for his contribution in the field of theatre.

The multi-faceted cultural personality Aly Zaker was an actor, director and playwright who contributed to theatre, TV and Films in Bangladesh.

25) Answer: C

The Global Terrorism Index [GTI] 2020 ranks India as 8th in the world on a list of countries most affected by terrorism in 2019, with 558 incidents that killed 277 and injured 439. Further, the report marks South Asia as region worst affected by terrorism for the second year in a row.

India ranks 8th in the world on the basis of its score on the GTI – 7.353. It ranks better than Pakistan (ranked 7) but lower than the Democratic Republic of Congo and the Philippines, which rank 9th and 10 respectively. A higher score, and thus a higher rank (1 being the worst) shows a country more severely affected by terrorism. But, since 2002, India’s rank has improved substantially. In 2002, India was the second worst country in the world affected by terrorism and was in the top 5 until 2012.

26) Answer: D

The Bengaluru based Indian Institute of Science researchers have developed an efficient decentralised wastewater treatment and recycling system for rural areas. A study on decentralised wastewater treatment systems developed by the premier institute was published in the Journal of water Process Engineering. The model is demonstrated in Berambadi Primary school in a remote village in Karnataka.

The Assistant Professor at the Centre for Sustainable Technologies in Indian Institute of Science, Lakshminarayana Rao has informed that the water treatment system demonstrated by them is economical and enables reuse of wastewater, reducing dependence on freshwater resources. He informed that the 667 litres of grey water can be treated daily, thereby saving around 180,000 litres of water annually.

The water that drains out of the wash basin and kitchen is treated and recycled after removing the oil and grease and used again for non potable purposes such as toilet flushing and gardening. Based on the success of this sustainable wastewater management project, several other schools in Karnataka have approached the institute to set up the system in their schools also.

27) Answer: E

The Earth Sciences ministry plans to launch the exploration mission in 3-4 months’ time to look for poly-metallic sulphides (PMS)Poly-Metallic Sulphides contain iron, copper, zinc, silver, gold, platinum in variable constitutionsThe International Seabed Authority earlier approved 10,000 sq. km for India with a 15-year PMS exploration plan along the Central Indian Ridge (CIR) and Southwest Indian Ridge (SWIR) region of the Indian Ocean

With many a feather in its space research cap, India now plans to launch an ambitious ‘Deep Ocean Mission’ to explore the minerals, energy and marine diversity of the underwater world under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES. While there have been numerous endeavours by mankind to explore the great oceans, a vast part of them still remains unexplored.

28) Answer: C

India will host Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government Meeting in virtual format . Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu will chair the meeting.

This Summit is held annually at the level of Prime Ministers of SCO and deals primarily with the trade and economic agenda of the organization. India assumed the Chairmanship of the SCO Council of Heads of Government on 2nd November last year as per rotation from the previous Chair – Uzbekistan and will complete its year-long tenure on 30th of this month.

29) Answer: D

The camp will take place from December 4 to January 3 at Cliff Keen Wrestling Club, Michigan, at an approximate cost of Rs.14 lakhs.

Mission Olympic Cell has approved a one-month training camp in the U.S.A for wrestler Bajrang Punia, one of India’s biggest medal hopes at the Tokyo Olympics.

The decision was taken at a meeting of the Mission Olympic Cell held on Thursday, a press release stated.

Mission Olympic Cell is a body set up by the Sports Authority of India to select athletes who are to get assistance under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.

The camp will take place from December 4 to January 3 at Cliff Keen Wrestling Club, Michigan, at an approximate cost of Rs.14 lakhs. Bajrang, who has been training at the SAI Sonepat centre after the resumption of training camps post the coronavirus lockdown, will travel to the U.S.A.with his coach Emzarios Bentinidis and physio Dhananjay.

He will get to train with top international wrestlers under head coach, Sergei Beloglazov, who is a two-time Olympic champion.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments