Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th August 2019

5
(4)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 29th August 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th August 2019

1) National Sports Day is observed on 29 August every year to commemorate birth anniversary of which sportsperson?

a) Dhyan Chand

b) KD Jadhav

c) Ranjit Singh

d) Roop SIngh

e) Balbir Singh

2) The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on

a) August 29

b) August 28

c) August 27

d) August 26

e) August 25

3) What is the FDI limit approved in digital media?

a) 32%

b) 40%

c) 44%

d) 55%

e) 26%

4) Name the web portal launched by Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister to provide all-inclusive information on school education including the results of students through a single platform.

a) Niyam

b) Pratiyoigta

c) Shagun

d) Sampark

e) None of these

5) What is the limit of FDI in the coal mining and associated infrastructure sector under automatic route?

a) 49%

b) 100%

c) 26%

d) 74%

e) 82%

6) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches integrated NOAPS single window clearing system. Which among the following states are part of NOAPS?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Punjab

e) All the above

7) Which is the first ever country in the world to start the issue of facial bio-metric data based Biometric Seafarer Identity Document (BSID)?

a) India

b) China

c) France

d) Russia

e) USA

8) Union Home Minister Amit Shah will flag off the first fleet of eco-friendly electric buses in which city?

a) Kolkata

b) Delhi

c) Ahemadabad

d) Gandhinagar

e) Chandigarh

9) What is the estimated growth of India’s GDP for 2019-20 according to the latest prediction of India Ratings?

a) 6.7%

b) 7.1%

c) 7.3%

d) 7.7%

e) 8.1%

10) Who has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to UAE?

a) Sarvanad Kapoor

b) Arjun Kapoor

c) Pavan Kapoor

d) Kiran Kumar

e) Naveen Kumar

11)  Who among the following going to succeed Coal India chairman AK Jha?

a) Pramod Agarwal

b) Ravi Shankar Agarwal

c) Dinesh Agarwal

d) Mohan Agarwal

e) Vivek Agarwal

12) Which company appoints ex-Goldman Sachs executive Amit Nayyar as president?

a) PhonePay

b) Paytm

c) Flipkart

d) Uber

e) Swiggy

13) Parthasarathi Mukherjee resigns as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of which bank?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Canara Bank

d) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

e) None of these

14) Who among the following have replaced Rahul Dravid as head coaches of India A?

a) Paras Mhambrey

b) Sitanshu Kotak

c) Aashish Kapoor

d) Sunil Joshi

e) Harvender Singh

15) Which city hosted the 12th India Security Summit?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) Ahmedabad

e) Ranchi

16) An all girls team from Noida has recently developed an app to connect orphanages with old-age homes. What is the name of the app?

a) Kiran

b) Maitri

c) Shanmukh

d) Trinetra

e) None of these

17) The CMD of ONGC has been honored with the Distinguished Fellowship of the Institute of Directors (IOD) for 2019. Who is the CMD of ONGC?

a) Sanjiv Singh

b) Shashi Shanker

c) Nalin Singhal

d) Mukesh Kumar Surana

e) None of these

18) Name the first female officer of Indian Air Force who has been elevated to the post of Flight Commander of a flying unit?

a) Gunjan Saxena

b) Noor Inayat Khan

c) Mitali Madhumita

d) Shaliza Dhami

e) None of these

19)  Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has launched plastic waste to diesel conversion plant at Indian Institute of Petroleum. The institution is based in which city?

a) Dehradun

b) Surat

c) Jaipur

d) Shimla

e) Jodhpur

20) International Aviation and Space Show (MAKS) 2019 to be hosted by which country?

a) Russia

b) Germany

c) France

d) USA

e) None of these

21) Which among the following countries has test-fired surface to surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi?

a) UAE

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) Saudi Arabia

e) None of these

22) Ashish Kasodekar has become the first Indian to complete ‘La Ultra The High’ marathon held in Ladakh. He hails from which city?

a) Guwahati

b) Bengaluru

c) Pune

d) Ladakh

e) Hyderabad

23) The WorldSkills International Competition 2019 was held in which country?

a) United Kingdom

b) United Arab Emirates

c) India

d) Russia

e) USA

24) Indian sports person Elavenil Valarivan is related to which sport?

a) Running

b) Shooting

c) Swimming

d) Golf

e) Discus Throw

25) Which state is set to host 25th Senior Women’s National Football Championship?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Manipur

e) Mizoram

26) Famous personality Palghar Navnitbhai Shah passed away. He is associated with which field?

a) Politics

b) Flims

c) Sports

d) Journalism

e) None of these

27) Name the Congress MLA from Mukerian Assembly seat in Punjab, who passed away recently.

a) Rajnish Kumar Babbi

b) Arun Dogra

c) Sangat Singh Gilzian

d) Pawan Kumar Adia

e) Sunder Sham Arora

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

National Sports Day is celebrated on 29 August every year to honour the birthday of Dhyan Chand a field hockey player. National Sports Day is also known as Rashtriya Khel Divas.

2) Answer: A)

The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on August 29.

The day was established at the 64th session of the United Nations General Assembly by the resolution 64/35 on December 2, 2009

The day was established to spread awareness and education “about the effects of nuclear weapon test explosions or any other nuclear explosions and the need for their cessation as one of the means of achieving the goal of a nuclear-weapon-free world.

3) Answer: E)

In major decisions to liberalise Foreign Domestic Investment (FDI) norms to boost investment, the Union Cabinet on approved 100 per cent FDI in coal mining and contract manufacturing through automatic route.

The Cabinet also liberalised sourcing norms concerning single-brand retail and allowed 26 per cent FDI in the digital media. It also decided that single-brand retail trading entities can do retail online trade prior to the opening of brick and mortar stores.

Hundred per cent FDI under automatic route is also permitted for setting up coal processing plants like washeries subject to some conditions.

The changes in FDI norms in coal mining activities are expected to attract international players to create an efficient and competitive coal market.

Cabinet has expanded the definition of mandatory 30% domestic sourcing norm for single-brand retailing.

Removal of condition of setting up a mandatory brick-and-mortar store for single-brand retailers and hence now they can start online sales without the need of any brick-and-mortar store.

4) Answer: C)

Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched a web portal ‘Shagun’ to provide all-inclusive information on school education including the results of students through a single platform.

Shagun is a comprehensive initiative to improve the school education system by creating a junction for all online portals and websites relating to various activities of the Department of School Education and Literacy in the government of India and all States and Union Territories.

The word Shagun is coined from two different words- ‘Shala’ meaning Schools and ‘Gunvatta’ meaning quality and this online junction of different websites and portals into a single platform will enhance the accessibility of information relating to schools and will ensure a holistic approach to transform education sector.

5) Answer: B)

In major decisions to liberalise Foreign Domestic Investment (FDI) norms to boost investment, the Union Cabinet on approved 100 per cent FDI in coal mining and contract manufacturing through automatic route.

The Cabinet also liberalised sourcing norms concerning single-brand retail and allowed 26 per cent FDI in the digital media. It also decided that single-brand retail trading entities can do retail online trade prior to the opening of brick and mortar stores.

Hundred per cent FDI under automatic route is also permitted for setting up coal processing plants like washeries subject to some conditions.

The changes in FDI norms in coal mining activities are expected to attract international players to create an efficient and competitive coal market.

Cabinet has expanded the definition of mandatory 30% domestic sourcing norm for single-brand retailing.

Removal of condition of setting up a mandatory brick-and-mortar store for single-brand retailers and hence now they can start online sales without the need of any brick-and-mortar store.

6) Answer: E)

Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge),Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched an integrated NOC online Application Processing System for National Monuments Authority (NMA) for 517 local bodies of six states in New Delhi.

This will help in online processing of applications requesting NOC for construction related work in prohibited and regulated area of ASI protected monuments.

The States and Urban Local Bodies which are part of NOAPS are:

Madhya Pradesh (378), Andhra Pradesh (110), Haryana (15), Punjab (10), Jharkhand (3), Telangana (1)

In order to automate the process of grant of NO Objection Certificate(NOC) for construction related work in the prohibited and regulated area, NMA had decided to Design, Develop and Implement a web enabled Software (S/w) application named NOC online Application Processing System (NOAPS) and launched it in the public domain over the URL: http://nmanoc.nic.in/ .

7) Answer: A)

India has become the first country in the world to issue Biometric Seafarer Identity Document (BSID), capturing the facial bio-metric data of seafarers. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS (I/C) Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers launched the project in New Delhi.

The new facial biometric technology is a marked improvement over the two finger or iris based bio-metric data, with modern security features.

It will make the identification of the SID holder more reliable and efficient, while protecting their dignity and privacy. India had made a presentation on this technology at ILO.

8) Answer: C)

Union Home Minister Amit Shah will flag off the first fleet of eco-friendly electric buses in Ahmedabad, Gujarat

He will also inaugurate the country’s first automated battery charging and swapping station for e-buses in Ahmedabad.

9) Answer: A)

India Ratings has lowered the country’s growth forecast to six-year low of 6.7 per cent for FY’20

It has reduced the GDP growth forecast rate from 7.3% to 6.7%

Ind-Ra expects GDP growth to recover to 7.4% in the second half of FY20

10) Answer: C)

Pavan Kapoor has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates,

Kapoor, a 1990-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, will replace Navdeep Suri as India’s Ambassador to the UAE

He was India’s High Commissioner to Mozambique and the Kingdom of Swaziland from January 2014 to February 2016

11) Answer: A)

Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has selected Pramod Agarwal, a 1991 batch IAS from Madhya Pradesh cadre as the next chairman of Coal India.

He will take over after the present chairman A K Jha retires in January 2020. Agarwal is currently principal secretary for urban development and housing department in Madhya Pradesh.

12) Answer: B)

Noida-based digital payments company Paytm has appointed ex-Goldman Sachs executive Amit Nayyar as a president of the company.

Nayyar will be responsible for all the financial services business like lending, insurance, wealth management, stock broking at the company. He will report directly to Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma.

13) Answer: D)

Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer Parthasarathi Mukherjee announced resignation from his post

Mukherjee will be relieved from his services at the closing hours on Saturday, 31st August 2019

14) Answer: B)

Former Saurashtra captain Sitanshu Kotak and ex-India seamer Paras Mhambrey have replaced Rahul Dravid as head coaches of India A and U-19 sides respectively

Dravid has recently been appointed as the National Cricket Academy (NCA)’s head of cricket operations

India U19’s next big tournament is the Asia Cup in the first two weeks of September.

15) Answer: A)

The 12th India Security Summit on the theme “Towards New National Cyber Security Strategy” was held in New Delhi.

During the conference, many issues were discussed such as protection of critical national infrastructure, emerging cyber threats: incidents, challenges and response.

It was organised by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM). It is officially supported by the Ministry of Communications & IT.

16) Answer: B)

Five girls have developed a mobile app that connects children at orphanages with senior citizens in old-age homes, with their innovation fetching them a bronze medal at global tech competition in the US.

The app, called Maitri, is aimed at bringing together individuals suffering from loneliness and depression and those lacking the nurturing love of elderly role models, said the all-girl team “Tech Witches”.

The developers include Ananya Grover, Vanshika Yadav, Vasudha Sudhinder, Anushka Sharma and Arefa, all Class 12 students of Amity International School in Noida.

17) Answer: B)

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), Shashi Shanker was honoured with the Distinguished Fellowship of the Institute of Directors (IOD), 2019 during the 29th Institute of Directors (IOD) Annual Day Ceremony.

The prestigious honour was conferred to Shanker during the ceremony held in the national capital.

The Fellowship has been given in appreciation of his distinguished contribution to business and society.

The honour was bestowed to Shanker by Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation and Trade and Commerce.

18) Answer: D)

Wing Commander Shaliza Dhami became the first woman officer of the Indian Air Force to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.

Wing Commander Dhami, serving for 15 years now, has been flying choppers. She became the first woman flying instructor of the Air Force and is also the first woman officer to get permanent commission of the flying branch.

She took charge of a Chetak helipcopter unit at the Hindon Airbase in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Chetak is a single engine turbo shaft, light utility helicopter with capacity of 6 passengers and has maximum speed of 220 km/hour.

19) Answer: A)

Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan inaugurated a plant at the Indian Institute of Petroleum which can turn plastic waste into diesel.

The plant has the capacity to produce 800 liters of diesel from one tonne of plastic waste. The plastic waste would be collected with the help of NGOs.

This would help in reducing the plastic waste and also reduce our dependence for petroleum on other countries.

20) Answer: A)

International Aviation and Space Show (MAKS) 2019 to be hosted at Zhukovsky near Moscow between August 27 to September 1

BrahMos Aerospace and Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd will represent India in the international aviation and space show, MAKS 2019

Light military Russian transport aircraft IL-113VE, export version of IL-113V (intended for the transportation and airdropping of cargo) will also be the centrepieces of the world’s one of the biggest air shows and exposition.

21) Answer: C)

Pakistan has test-fired surface to surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi

The missile is capable of delivering multiple types of warheads upto 290 kilometers.

It was launched from the Sonmiani flight test range in Balochistan and tracked at Nooribad and Goth Piaro in Sindh by National Development Complex (NDC) ground control station

22) Answer: C)

Ashish Kasodekar has become the first Indian to complete the 555 kms long ”La Ultra The High” marathon in Ladakh.

This marathon is also known as the cruellest marathon of the world. This event is organised every year in Ladakh and for the latest edition, the distance of the marathon was extended to 555 kms from 333 kms.

Five people participated in the marathon and among five, two were Indians. The total journey of the marathon had to be completed in five and a half days.

The participants had to pass five mountains with almost 17,500 feet height.

23) Answer: D)

The Indian Team finished 13th among 63 countries in the overall standings at the WorldSkills International Competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia by winning 19 medals.

The 48-member Indian team won one Gold, one Silver and two Bronze medals besides 15 Medallions of Excellence at the competition.

S Aswatha Narayana, 25, won the gold medal in water technology. Pranav Nutalapati, 17, won silver medal in web technology.

Sanjoy Pramanik, 21, from West Bengal and Shweta Ratanpura, 22 from Maharastra both won bronze medals in Jewellery and graphic design technology respectively.

24) Answer: B)

Elavenil Valarivan (Gujarat) claimed her maiden senior World Cup gold medal, finishing on top in the women’s 10m air rifle competition in Rio de Janerio

It was her debut year at the senior level, the 20-year-old Elavenil shot 251.7 in the finals leaving behind Seonaid Mcintosh of Britain, who won silver with an effort of 250.6

India has now won three out of the four World Cup gold medals in the women’s 10m air this year. Elavenil is a junior World Cup gold-medallist besides being an Asian champion.

25) Answer: C)

The 25th Senior Women’s National Football Championship will be held in Arunachal Pradesh for the first time from September 10 to 24

The tournament will be held in the oldest town of the state Pasighat in East Siang District.

A total of 30 teams from across the country, representing various States, Union Territories and Indian Railways will participate in the tournament

The inaugural match will be played between Railways and Mizoram.

26) Answer: A)

Socialist leader and former MLA of Palghar Navnitbhai Shah passed away. He took part in the freedom struggle in 1942 at the Gowalia Tank maidan in Mumbai.

He was an active member of the Rashtra Seva Dal in Mumbai between 1943-49. He was elected as

the first Sarpanch of Palghar (Maharashtra) in 1952 and as MLA in 1957 and 1962.

27) Answer: A)

Congress MLA from Mukerian Assembly seat in Punjab, Rajnish Kumar Babbi, passed away following a prolonged illness.

Babbi was the son of former Speaker of Punjab Assembly and former state finance minister late Kewal Krishan.

5 / 5. Reviews 4

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF