Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th December 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World celebrates 1st International Day of Epidemic Preparedness on which of the following date?

A) December 11

B) December 14

C) December 27

D) December 15

E) December 16

2) Who among the following has flagged off India’s first driverless train on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Narendra Modi

E) Nitin Gadkari

3) Skyroot Aerospace successfully has test fired a solid-fueled rocket engine named _____.

A) Kalam 4

B) Kalam 2

C) Kalam 3

D) Kalam 1

E) Kalam 5

4) Amit Shah has laid foundation stone of medical college and law colleges in which state?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Bihar

D) Assam

E) Haryana

5) Who among the following has released a progress report of e-HRMS?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prahlad Patel

C) AK Bhalla

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Anurag Srivastava

6) India and the navy of which country has concluded a two-day naval passage exercise PASSEX in the South China Sea?

A) Bangladesh

B) Singapore

C) Thailand

D) Sri Lanka

E) Vietnam

7) PM Modi has flagged off the ______ th run of Kisan Rail in Maharashtra.

A) 75

B) 100

C) 50

D) 30

E) 25

8) Indian Institute of Skill has invited applications for its first batch. It is the joint initiative of MSDE and which institute?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Madras

C) Tata-IIS

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Hyderabad

9) Kadambur R Janarthanan who passed away recently belonged to which political party?

A) JDU

B) BJD

C) BJP

D) AIADMK

E) Congress

10) Which of the following airport has installed a new passenger tracking system?

A) Chennai Airport

B) Hyderabad Airport

C) Bengaluru Airport

D) Chandigarh Airport

E) Delhi Airport

11) Which country has launched a remote sensing satellite Yaogan-33?

A) France

B) Germany

C) China

D) Israel

E) Iran

12) Businesses with monthly turnover of over ______ lakh to pay at least 1% GST liability in cash.

A) 45

B) 60

C) 55

D) 50

E) 30

13) The Centralised ‘Investment Clearance Cell’, under the proposed single window system, aimed at facilitating businesses through a one-stop digital platform, is planned to be launched with relevant Ministries and Departments and select States by which date?

A) January 1, 2021

B) April 15, 2021

C) March 31, 2021

D) February 28, 2021

E) September 30, 2021

14) Who among the following has released the book Sutranivednachi sutra- ekanbav?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Narendra Modi

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Sripad Naik

15) Who among the following has won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade?

A) Kyle Coetzer

B) Steve Smith

C) MS Dhoni

D) ViratKohli

E) Rashid Khan

16) Sunil Kothari who passed away at 87 was an eminent ____.

A) Singer

B) Actor

C) Hockey Player

D) Scholar

E) Director

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The first ever International Day of Epidemic Preparedness is being observed on December 27, 2020.

The United Nations General Assembly called on all its member states and other global organisations to mark December 27 every year as the International Day of Epidemic Preparedness in order to advocate the importance of global partnership against epidemics.

The UNGA called on nations to observe the day “in accordance with national contexts and priorities” through education and awareness-raising activities.

Aim : The International Day of Epidemic Preparedness aims to promote international awareness and action on the prevention of, preparedness for and partnership against epidemics

2) Answer: D

Prime Minister NarendraModi flagged off the country’s first ever fully-automated driverless train service on the Magenta Line of the Delhi Metro.

With the commencement of these new-generation trains, the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation has entered the elite league of “seven per cent of world’s Metro networks” which can operate services without drivers, according to DMRC.

PM also launched a fully operational National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) on the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, to connect DMRC with the NCMC service.

NCMC, dubbed as ‘One Nation One Card’, is an inter-operable transport card that allows the holders to also pay for their bus travel, toll taxes, parking charges, retail shopping and even withdraw money.

3) Answer: E

Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad based start-up in the space sector, has successfully test-fired a solid propulsion rocket engine named Kalam-5.

It is the country’s first private sector company to successfully test-fire a solid propulsion rocket stage engine.

The company’s first launch vehicle ‘Vikram-I’ is under active manufacturing and targeting launch in Dec 2021 with the help of ISRO.

Kalam is a series of five solid-fueled rocket engines with a thrust ranging from 5kN to 1000kN (approx 100Tons).

The remaining four motors are in various stages of manufacturing and will be tested in 2021.

4)  Answer: D

Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of a medical college and nine law institutes, besides launching two other projects in Assam.

The Union home minister laid the foundation stone of Guwahati’s second medical college and hospital which will be set up by amalgamating the Mahendra Mohan Choudhury Hospital and the LokpriyaGopinathBordoloi Chest Hospital at an estimated amount of Rs 755 crore.

The Nine law colleges to be set up at

Diphu,

Silchar,

Dhubri,

Dibrugarh,

North Lakhimpur,

Jorhat,

Nalbari,

Rangia and Raha.

Under AsomDarshan ” scheme the Union Minister distributed financial grants to 8000 Namghars (Traditional Vaisnative monasteries of Assam ).

About Namghars :

Namghars literally Prayer House are places for congregational worship associated with the entire Assamese community and the Ekasarana sect of Hinduism.

5) Answer: C

Home Secretary and DoPT, A K Bhalla  released the progress report of e-HRMS (Electronic-Human Resource Management System).

About e-HRMS:

e-HRMS was launched by Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions DrJitendra Singh on 25th December, 2017.

It had 25 applications of 5 modules of the system.

It is a Standard ICT Solution for the Government Sector, addressing maximum requirements of State Government personnel Management.

6)  Answer: E

Indian and Vietnamese Navy concluded the two-day naval passage exercise PASSEX  in the South China Sea from December 26 & 27, 2020.

This two-day exercise was conducted as part of efforts to boost maritime cooperation between the two countries.

Indian Naval Ship Kiltan, carrying humanitarian assistance, reached Vietnam’s NhaRong Port in Ho Chi Minh City to deliver 15 tonnes of relief material for flood-affected people under Mission Sagar-III.

This mission of INS Kiltan was part of India’s Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries during the ongoing pandemic.

7) Answer: B

Prime Minister NarendraModi flagged off the 100th run of Kisan Rail in Maharashtra On December 28, 2020.

The move is a big step toward empowering farmers of the country.

The 100th run of the Kisan Rail was flagged off from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal virtually.

Union ministers Narendra Singh Tomar and PiyushGoyal were also present at the event.

More than 80 per cent of the small and marginal farmers of the country have got great power through Kisan Rail, PM Modi stated.

The first Kisan Rail train service of Indian Railways was launched on 7 August 2020, from Devlali to Danapur, which was further extended up to Muzaffarpur.

Kisan Rail train service will carry and transport vegetables such as cauliflower, chillies, onion, cabbage, capsicum, drumsticks, as well as fruits such as bananas, grapes, pomegranate, custard apple, oranges, etc.

8) Answer: C

The first batch of training at the Tata-Indian Institute of Skills, Mumbai was launched to provide an impetus to Skill India programme through private sector participation.

The institute is a joint initiative between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India and Tata-Indian Institute of Skills (Tata-IIS).

A formal agreement for setting up the institute has been signed between MSDE and Tata-IIS on November 11, 2020.

The institute will also offer scholarships to the first 100 students along with attractive fee options during this initial launch phase.

9) Answer: D

On December 26, 2020, Former Union Minister and senior AIADMK leader Kadambur M. R. Janardhanan passed away. He was 91.

Elected to the LokSabha from Tirunelveli constituency in 1984, 1989, 1991 and 1998.

Janardhanan served as Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension with additional charge of Minister of State for Finance in the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister AtalBehari Vajpayee between 1998 and 1999

10) Answer: E

Delhi airport’s Terminal 3 has installed a new passenger tracking system that would help manage the flow of people, reduce waiting time and ensure social distancing.

The Xovis passenger tracking system (PTS), a queue management system, displays live waiting time, taken at various processes like check-in, security check etc., on screens put up at various places.

In this PTS, passengers are counted and tracked anonymously using the ceiling-mounted sensors.

The PTS receives data streams from the sensors and provides the airport operator with valuable key performance indicators (KPIs) such as waiting times, process times and passenger throughput.

11) Answer: C

China has successfully launched a new remote sensing satellite into space, on December 27, 2020.

The satellite was launched from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

The satellite, Yaogan-33, was launched aboard a Long March-4C rocket and entered the planned orbit successfully. It was the 357th flight mission of the Long March carrier rocket series,

The mission also sent a micro and nano technology experiment satellite into orbit.

The two satellites will be used for scientific experiments, land resources survey, crop yield estimation and disaster prevention and reduction.

12) Answer: D

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced new rule business with monthly turnover Rs 50 lakh will have to mandatorily pay at least 1 percent of their GST liability in cash, instead of using input tax credits.

CBIC has introduced Rule 86B in Goods and Services Tax (GST) rules which restricts use of input tax credit (ITC) for discharging GST liability to 99 percent.

13) Answer: B

The Centralised ‘Investment Clearance Cell’, under the proposed single window system, aimed at facilitating businesses through a one-stop digital platform, is planned to be launched with relevant Ministries and Departments and select States by April 15, 2021.

The Investment Clearance Cell, which is an integral part of the single window system being worked out by the Commerce and Industry Ministry.

The idea behind the Central Investment Clearance Cell is to ensure that an investor gets all information and clearances on one platform, instead of visiting multiple platforms.

14) Answer: E

Union Minister of state (I/C) for AYUSH and Minister of State for DefenceShripadNaik released a Konkani book Sutranivednachi sutra- ekanbav, by DrRoopa Chari, which is published by Sanjana Publications

Dr. Roopa Chari is a well-known personality in the field of Compering in Goa.

15) Answer: C

The winners of the prestigious ICC Awards of the Decade were announced on 28th December 2020.The ICC Awards of The Decade recognise the best players across Cricket over the past 10 years.

List of Winners

ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade – MS Dhoni

ICC Men’s Awards :

Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade – ViratKohli

ICC Men’s ODI Cricketer of the Decade –ViratKohli

ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Decade –  Rashid Khan

ICC Men’s Test Cricketer of the Decade – Steve Smith

ICC Men’s Associate Cricketer of the Decade – Kyle Coetzer

ICC Women’s Award :

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award for ICC Female Cricketer of the Decade – Ellyse Perry

ICC Women’s ODI Cricketer of the Decade – Ellyse Perry

ICC Women’s T20I Cricketer of the Decade – Ellyse Perry

ICC Women’s Associate Cricketer of the Decade – Kathryn Bryce

16) Answer: D

Eminent dance scholar and critic Sunil Kothari, passed away. He was 87.

Born in Kheda district of Gujarat, Kothari qualified as a Chartered Accountant and taught in Mumbai’s Sydenham College for a brief while before turning to dance studies.

He authored more than 20 books on the subject of Indian dance forms.

Achievements :

Kothari received numerous titles and awards for his contribution to Indian dance forms including the SangeetNatakAkademi Award (1995); the GauravPuraskar conferred by the Gujarat SangeetNatakAkademi (2000); the Padma Shri bestowed by the Government of India (2001); and the Life Time Achievement Award of the Dance Critics Association, New York, USA (2011).

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments