Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th January 2020

4.5
(278)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Jitendra Singh has launched the Bhuvan Panchayat V3 web Portal that has been developed by ______.

A) BHEL

B) BEL

C) HAL

D) ISRO

E) GRSE

2) Vinay Sinha is known for his contribution to______ and has passed away recently.

A) Politics

B) Films

C) Journalism

D) Writing

E) Sports

3) Ljubljana is the capital of _______.

A) Eritrea

B) Denmark

C) Slovenia

D) Ethiopia

E) Croatia

4) Vice President and Prime Minister recently paid tribute to Lala Lajpat Rai on his birth anniversary. He was born on which date ?

A) January 27

B) January 28

C) January 29

D) January 25

E) January 26

5) The Supreme Court has allowed the introduction of which animal in India?

A) American Gazelle

B) American Cheetah

C) African Cheetah

D) African Gazelle

E) African Elephant

6) Projects worth how many crore rupees have been financed under JKIDFC in this financial year in Jammu & Kashmir ?

A) 2800

B) 2750

C) 2650

D) 2500

E) 2280

7) India’s anti-CAA resolution will be discussed by the Parliament of _______ on January 29.

A) Europe

B) Germany

C) China

D) Israel

E) US

8) Which country has successfully used digital technologies to reduce disparities among population groups ?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Sweden

C) Bhutan

D) India

E) Bangladesh

9) Under the Mudra scheme, banks have sanctioned_____ crore in the last two months.

A) 45000

B) 40000

C) 35000

D) 30000

E) 25000

10) UK has launched 4-million pound Innovation Challenge Fund in which country to support research in emerging technologies ?

A) Myanmar

B) Thailand

C) France

D) Germany

E) India

11) Which state has become the 4th one to pass anti-CAA resolution ?

A) Jharkhand

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Karnataka

D) West Bengal

E) Kerala

12) Who is the Governor of West Bengal ?

A) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

B) Baby Rani Maurya

C) Banwarilal Purhohit

D) Arif Khan

E) Jagdeep Dhankar

13) The Indian Green Building Council has signed a pact with ______ smart city for sustainable development in the city.

A) Guwahati

B) Mangaluru

C) Gwalior

D) Bhopal

E) Indore

14) Who has inaugurated the 18.5 km-long stretch of Nagpur Metro Aqua line of the Maha Metro Rail Network ?

A) Anant Geete

B) Amit Shah

C) Aaditya Thackeray

D) Narendra Modi

E) Uddhav Thackeray

15)  Sunita Chandra who passed away recently was a former ______ player.

A) Tennis

B) Rugby

C) Hockey

D) Football

E) Cricket

16) Who has been named as the new Qatari PM ?

A) Sheikh Khalid Muhammad bin Abdulaziz Al Thani

B) Sheikh Khalid bin Khalifa bin Abdulaziz Al Thani

C) Sheikh Khalid bin Khalifa bin Murtazza

D) Sheikh Khalid bin Naseer Al Thani

E) Sheikh Khalid bin Abdulaziz Al Thani

17) Who has been appointed by the EU as the Ambassador To Post-brexit UK ?

A) Glee Daniels

B) Andrew Mackenzie

C) Joao Vale de Almeida

D) Timothy Barrow

E) Jaon Carlos Jr.

18) Marjac Sarec, who has announced his resignation, was the Prime Minister of which country ?

A) Denmark

B) Slovakia

C) Romania

D) Slovenia

E) Croatia

19) Who has been appointed as India’s ambassador to the United States ?

A) Harmanpreet Singh

B) Tajinder Pal Toor

C) Daljiit Sandhu

D) Harsh Vardhan Sringala

E) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

20) Who has won the Record of the Year 2020 at the Annual Grammy Awards ?

A) Tanya Tucker

B) Justin Bieber

C) Billie Eilish

D) Drake

E) Rihana

21) The tableau of which state has won the first prize at 71st Republic Day parade ?

A) Manipur

B) Gujarat

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Karnataka

22) Which company has bagged the BFSI Digital Innovation Awards 2020 for Cloud Solutions ?

A) HP

B) HCL

C) Infosys

D) IBM

E) Bajaj Housing Finance Limited

23) Who has won the Tyler Prize for ‘green economy’ work ?

A) Anand Singh

B) Pavan Sukhdev

C) Tanya Tandon

D) Ramesh Mehta

E) Sunil Khemka

24) Which institution has developed an essential oil delivery system to treat fungal diseases ?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Kanpur

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) IIT Bombay

25) Oxford dictionary has declared the word _________ as the Word of the Year 2019.

A) Desh

B) Tubelight

C) Samvidhan

D) Aunty

E) Uncle

26) India sending INS Airavat to provide aid to disaster-hit Madagascar has been named as Operation _______.

A) Sahyog

B) Vanilla

C) Maitri

D) Sahayata

E) Madad

27) Who has bagged a gold in men’s Keirin individual event of Six Day Berlin Tournament ?

A) Deborah Herold

B) Bikram Singh

C) Amrit Singh

D) Sreedhar Savanur

E) Esow Alben

28) Mizoram has defeated which state to win the North East Dr T Ao Trophy ?

A) Manipur

B) Sikkim

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) West Bengal

E) Nagaland

29) Who has won the 6th round of the 18th Gibraltar Chess Festival while defeating the former World champ Topalov ?

A) Nihal Sarin

B) P. Iniyan

C) Parimarjan Negi

D) R Praggnanandhaa

E) D Gukesh

30) Jameela Malik who passed away recently was a former ______.

A) Writer

B) Lyricist

C) Producer

D) Cricketer

E) Actress

31) Rob Rensenbrink was a famous footballer and passed away at the age of 72. He belonged to which country ?

A) England

B) Greenland

C) Iceland

D) Denmark

E) Netherlands

32)  The 62nd edition of the Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held in which city ?

A) California

B) Los Angeles

C) Chicago

D) Houston

E) Texas

33) The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched in which year ?

A) 2011

B) 2015

C) 2014

D) 2013

E) 2012

34) The Keirin cycling event has been recently organised in which country ?

A) Ireland

B) Denmark

C) Netherlands

D) Germany

E) Sweden

35) India and which country look to collaborate and discuss ways & means on co-production of films ?

A) Denmark

B) Sweden

C) Switzerland

D) Germany

E) France

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Union Minister of State for PMO Dr Jitendra Singh launched the Bhuvan Panchayat V3 web Portal that will enhance network application of gram panchayats. The Portal will function with the help of satellite technology developed by ISRO.

Inaugurating the web portal in Anthariksh Bhavan, ISRO HeadQuarters in Bengaluru, Indian space technology is designed to benefit every Indian household. The  workshop on space-based information support for decentralized planning and will connect gram panchayats and help the flow of information.

2) Answer: B

Veteran film producer Vinay Sinha who contributed to films like ‘Andaz Apna Apna’ and ‘Rafoo Chakkar’  passed away.

Sinha also produced popular hindi films such as ‘Rafoo Chakkar’, ‘Naseeb’, ’Chor police’, ’Ameer Aadmi Gharib Aadmi’ and also few TV (television) shows.

3) Answer: C

About Slovenia

Capital- Ljubljana

Currency- Euro

4) Answer: B

Vice President and Prime Minister  paid tribute to Punjab Kesari Lala Lajpat Rai on his birth anniversary. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu said, Lala Lajpat Rai was a fierce nationalist and his remarkable and heroic role during the Vandemataram movement and Simon go-back agitation and his patriotism will continue to inspire every Indian. Lala Lajpat Rai Birth Anniversary: On the occasion of the 155th birth anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai, we look back upon the struggles faced by him and all that he accomplished in his life. Lala Lajpat Rai (28 January 1865 – 17 November 1928) was one of India’s most celebrated freedom fighters.

5) Answer: C

The Supreme Court allowed the Centre to introduce the African cheetah to a suitable habitat in India.

Stating that the rare Indian cheetah is almost extinct in the country, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) had filed an application seeking permission for the introduction of the African cheetah from Namibia.

It was submitted before the apex court that the African cheetah will be introduced on an experimental basis in the best suitable habitat to see whether it can adapt to Indian conditions.

6) Answer: E

IN a major push to development in Jammu and Kashmir, around 1,256 projects worth 2280 crore rupees financed under J&K Infrastructure Development Finance Corporation, are being completed by the end of March.

All government departments have been asked to handover the completed infrastructure development projects under JKIDFC, before the commencement of the third week of March for their formal inauguration.

7) Answer: A

The European Parliament will discuss the draft resolution on Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) during a plenary session.

The 154 members EP members drafted the five-page resolution fearing that the recently enacted legislation by India could trigger the “largest statelessness crisis in the world.

The resolution describes the CAA as “discriminatory” and “dangerously divisive” but also a “violation of India’s international obligations under the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights”. India adopted the CAA in December last year that grants citizenship rights to the persecuted minorities of neighbouring countries, including Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh.

8) Answer: D

India successfully managed to use digital platforms to reduce disparities among population groups, a flagship UN study has said, noting that the country’s experience of complementing mobile technologies with the Aadhaar identification system to reduce inequality is likely to be replicated in other countries in future.

The World Social Report 2020, published by the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA), India harnessed the potential of digital technologies for more inclusive development.

In the report, the UN said the experience of India suggests that mobile digital technologies need to be complemented by other technologies to reduce inequality in access to financial services.

9) Answer: B

Banks have stepped up disbursal of loans under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in the last two months by disbursing more than Rs.40,000 crore.

As on January 24, 2020, the disbursal of Mudra loans sanctioned stood at Rs.1,97,816 crore, while the disbursed loan amount was Rs.1,91,970 crore, according to government data.

At the end of November 2019, disbursal was only at Rs.1.51-lakh crore, which means a little less than one-third of the total loans disbursed was done from December 2019 till date. “There has been a step-up in Mudra loans in the last two months.

PMMY is a scheme of the Centre, which was launched in April 2015, for providing loans up to Rs.10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY.

10) Answer: E

The UK government has launched 4 million pound (about Rs 37 crore) fund in India to support collaborative research into emerging technologies.

Innovation Challenge Fund will encourage industry and academia to collaborate and develop tech solutions for social, economic and environmental challenges in India.

The initiative is focused on two major tech clusters: artificial intelligence/ data in Karnataka and future mobility in Maharashtra.

11) Answer: D

West Bengal became the fourth opposition-ruled state to pass a resolution against the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) in its assembly, after Kerala, Punjab and Rajasthan.

The West Bengal state assembly had previously passed a similar resolution against NRC in September 2019.

Kerala was the first state to pass a resolution demanding the withdrawal of the CAA law. The state passed the anti-CAA resolution in a special assembly session on December 31, 2019.

12) Answer: E

About West bengal:

Governor: Jagdeep Dhankhar

Capital: Kolkata

Chief  minister :Mamta  banerjee.

13) Answer: B

The Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) and Mangaluru Smart City Ltd (MSCL) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for sustainable development in Mangaluru.

Mohammed Nazeer, Managing Director of MSCL, and DB Mehta, Chairman of the Mangaluru chapter of IGBC, signed the MoU in Mangaluru .

The MoU envisages a joint assessment study to evaluate the green criteria of Mangaluru as per IGBC Green Cities rating system.

It also aims at capacity building of professionals involved in the development of Mangaluru as a smart and green city.

14) Answer: E

In Maharashtra, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated 18.5 kilometre-long stretch of Nagpur Metro Aqua line of Maha Metro Rail Network in Nagpur through video conferencing.

The  Phase-I of Nagpur Metro is completed in record time. He appealed to the citizens of Nagpur and state to take responsibility to maintain the cleanliness in Metro so that it can attract the tourists and passengers not only from India but from worldwide.

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari stated that  the proposed Broad-Gauge Metro network  will connect the satellite towns like Wardha, Bhandara, Gondia, Chandrapur near Nagpur city.

The Broad-Gauge Metro Rail which will be consisting metro coaches with speeding capacity of 120 kilometre per hour will be spread across Indian Railways. He also hoped to manufacture the rolling stock of this Broad-Gauge Metro at Sindi Dry port in Wardha district in order to reduce the manufacturing cost of rolling stock.

15) Answer: C

She had played for the Indian women’s hockey team between 1956 to 1966 and served as skipper from 1963 to 1966.

16) Answer: B

Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani had accepted the resignation of Prime Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani.

The emir named Sheikh Khalid bin Khalifa bin Abdulaziz Al Thani as the Gulf state’s new prime minister and interior minister.

Sheikh Khalid took the oath of office before the emir, in a ceremony also attended by Deputy Emir Sheikh Abdullah bin Hamad Al Thani.

17) Answer: C

Portuguese diplomat Joao Vale de Almeida as EU’s top envoy to London.

Joao Vale de Almeida has previously served as an ambassador for the European Union in Washington and the United Nations.

Vale de has worked as a journalist before joining the European Commission in 1982.

About EU The European Union is a political and economic union of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe.

18) Answer: D

Slovenia’s prime minister announced his resignation and called for early general elections.

Marjan Sarec served as premier in a minority government set up after general elections in 2018.

Slovenia is a member of the EU and has a population of slightly over 2 million.

According to reports the next election will be conducted in the middle of 2022 but the resignation of PM Marjan Sarec may call for early elections.

19) Answer: E

Seasoned diplomat Taranjit Singh Sandhu has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to the US, replacing Harsh Vardhan Shringla, the Ministry of External Affairs.

Shringla is set to take over as the next foreign secretary

Sandhu, a 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently posted as High Commissioner of India in Sri Lanka.

20) Answer: C

The 62nd edition of the Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on January 26, 2020 in Los Angeles.

The 2020 Grammy Awards has wrapped, with Billie Eilish sweeping the top four categories — song, record, album and new artist. Other top awards went to Lizzo, Lil Nas X, Tanya Tucker and more.

Record of the Year – “Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish

Album of the Year – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

Song of the Year – “Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish

Best New Artist – Billie Eilish

Best Pop Vocal Album – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

21) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh  gave away Best Tableaux awards for Republic Day Parade, 2020 in New Delhi.

Assam’s tableau which portrayed the unique craftsmanship and culture of the state has been chosen as the best tableau, followed by Odisha and Uttar Pradesh who were tied for the second position.

Odisha’s tableau depicted Lord Lingaraja’s Rukuna Rath Yatra whereas the tableau of Uttar Pradesh showcased the state’s cultural and religious heritage.

22) Answer: E

Bajaj Housing Finance Limited (BHFL), a 100% subsidiary of Bajaj Finance Limited, has won the ‘BFSI Digital Innovation Award’ for Cloud Solutions at the recently held Express BFSI Technology Conclave and Awards 2020.

Organised by the Express Computer, an IT business magazine from the Indian Express Group, the BFSI Technology Conclave and Awards, is one of the largest congregation of IT decision-makers, senior executives and partners in India.

The event, held in Pune from January 24th-25th, 2020 witnessed the best from the BFSI sector participate as speakers and share their views on the way ahead for one of the biggest financial markets in the world

23) Answer: B

Renowned Indian environmental economist and UN Environment Programme (UNEP) Goodwill Ambassador Pavan Sukhdev has won the 2020 Tyler Prize, regarded as the “Nobel Prize for the Environment” for his groundbreaking “green economy” work.

Sukhdev, 59, who will receive the award alongside conservation biologist Gretchen Daily, has been acknowledged for his work on bringing the economic consequences of environmental degradation and loss to the attention of corporate and political decision-makers.

The duo will receive the award at a private ceremony on May 1 here in the presence of Tyler Prize Executive Committee and distinguished members of the international environmental community.

24) Answer: D

Researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IIT-H), have developed a novel delivery system based on essential oils in the treatment of diseases caused by fungi.

In addition to treating infections without running the risk of inducing drug resistance, the drug thus delivered can counter fungi that have developed resistance to conventional, anti-fungal drugs.

Microorganisms such as bacteria and fungi have a remarkable capacity to evolve resistance to antimicrobial agents used to destroy them. There are several instances of this and the drug industry is facing a big challenge with many antibiotics becoming less effective.

25) Answer: C

Aunties, uncles and tube lights have made it to the latest edition of the world’s best selling dictionary, Oxford with 26 new Indian English words being added to a total of 384 existing ones.

The 384 words in the 10th edition of the Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary come with an Indian English label, including 22 new additions in print and 26 in the online edition.

‘Samvidhaan’ is announced as the Oxford Hindi Word of the Year (HWOTY) for 2019 after it first received widespread attention last year with the abrogation of Articles 370 and Article 35(A) – on August 5, 2019.

26) Answer: B

Indian Navy launched Operation Vanilla in a bid to support the people of island nation Madagascar in the face of a natural disaster.

Indian Navy stated, ‘As the first respondent, Indian Navy Ship Airavat, which was en-route to Seychelles has been diverted to Madagascar for rendering assistance.’

The ship is carrying victualing, clothing and stores along with medicines. The ship is scheduled to reach Madagascar by 30 January 2020. As per the Navy ‘The ship will be able to provide clothing, emergency food, medical assistance, diving and communication assistance and undertake transportation and evacuation of personnel using its four large and two medium-sized boats.’

27) Answer: E

In Cycling, India’s Esow Alben has bagged a gold in the men’s Keirin individual event of the Six Day Berlin Tournament. The 18-year-old finished on top of the podium, earning 20 classification points .

Czech Republic’s Tomas Babek, who won a silver in the 2017 World Championship, came in second while Maximilian Lev of Germany took home the bronze.

Earlier in the competition, the teenager had won a bronze on day two followed by a silver medal on the fourth day in the individual Keirin event.

28) Answer: B

Two times champion Mizoram defeated Sikkim by a solitary goal to emerge as the champion of the Northeast Dr. T Ao Football Trophy 2020 at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Kohima.  The first half saw a goalless draw.  Mizoram midfielder David Lalrinmuana scored the lone goal in the 74th minute to secure the title for the team.

While the champion team received a cash prize of 10 lakh rupees, the runners up got six 6 lakhs. Rhitsho Mero received the golden boot for his 10 goals.

29) Answer: D

Young Indian Grand Master R Praggnanandhaa pulled off a huge upset, beating former world champion Veselin Topalov in the sixth round of the 18th Gibraltar Chess Festival to record his fifth straight win here.

The 14-year old Chennai lad needed just 33 moves to put it across the Bulgarian. He had started with a loss against compatriot P V Nandhidhaa but since then he has been on a winning spree.

30) Answer: E

Veteran actress Jameela Malik, known for her critically acclaimed roles in a handful of movies in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu, besides television serials, passed away.

Jameela, who had shared screen space with doyens like Prem Nazir and Adoor Bhasi during the 1970-80 period, was the first Keralite woman to graduate from the prestigious Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) in Pune.

31) Answer: E

Former Netherlands winger Rob Rensenbrink has passed away at the age of 72.

Rensenbrink also played in the teams which won European Cup Winners Cup in 1974 and 1978.

32) Answer: B

The 62nd edition of the Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on January 26, 2020 in Los Angeles.

The 2020 Grammy Awards has wrapped, with Billie Eilish sweeping the top four categories — song, record, album and new artist. Other top awards went to Lizzo, Lil Nas X, Tanya Tucker and more.

33) Answer: B

Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana  (PMMY)  is a scheme launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 8, 2015 for providing loans upto  Rs 10 lac for the non-corporate, non-farm/ micro enterprises.

34) Answer: D

Indian cycling prodigy Esow Alben won the Gold medal in the Keirin event at the Six Day Cycling Series in Berlin. Esow got the invitation and was the first-ever Indian to participate in the tournament. In yesterday’s Keirin event, the teenager won the tactical battle to win the race. The 18-year-old edged out Czech Republic’s Tomas Babek who settled for Silver. Maximilian Levy of Germany clinched Bronze.

35) Answer: E

Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar held an extensive meeting with a French delegation led by the Culture Minister of France Franck Riester.

India and France discussed on ways and means on co-production of films and also collaborate in audio visual exchanges. Both the Ministers agreed to have a joint working group towards implementation of the objectives.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF