Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd & 3rd June 2019

4
(1)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 2nd & 3rd June 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd & 3rd June 2019

1)  When is the World Milk Day observed?

a) May 31

b) June 1

c) May 30

d) May 29

e) June 2

2)  When is the Global Day of Parents observed?

a) May 30

b) May 31

c) First Saturday of June

d) June 1

e) June 2

3) Telangana celebrates State formation day on what day?

a) June 1

b) June 2

c) June 3

d) May 31

e) May 30

4) Puerto Williamswhich holds the title of being the world’s southernmost city. The city is located in which country?

a) Colombia

b) Chile

c) Peru

d) Bolivia

e) Brazil

5) According to the recent report released by government of India India’s unemployment rate stood at what percentage in FY18?

a) 6.1%

b) 6.2%

c) 6.3%

d) 6.4%

e) 6.5%

6) How much amount has been approved by the government towards the initiative to control of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis in animal husbandry sector?

a) Rs 9,545 crores

b) Rs 12,185 crores

c) Rs 13,343 crores

d) Rs 15, 282 crores

e) Rs 17, 343 crores

7) The mobile app “Yoga Locator” has been launched by which of these Ministries?

a) Ministry of Ayush

b) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

c) Ministry of External Affairs

d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

e) None of these

8) Which committee has submitted new draft education policy to HRD Ministry.

a) Bhurelal Committee

b) Bimal Jalan Committee

c) Kasturirangan Committee

d) Chandrashekhar Committee

e) Dave Committee

9) Which state government hikes parental income limit under fee waiver scheme?

a) Assam

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

e) Gujarat

10) RBI extends relaxed norms for NBFC loan securitisation till ___________.

a) December 31

b) December 1

c) November 30

d) November 1

e) August 31

11) Which Indian PSU was the most profitable company in the financial year 2018-19?

a) NTPC

b) IOC

c) GAIL

d) ONGC

e) BHEL

12) Name the Indian first woman fighter pilot to fly by day on Hawk advanced jet aircraft

a) Shubhangi Swaroop

b) Avani Chaturvedi

c) Bhawana Kanth

d) Mohana Singh

e) Suprejeeth Thakur

13) Who among the following has become the first Indian to be appointed on the board of the International Air Transport Association (IATA)?

a) Pradeep Singh Kharola

b) Ajay Singh

c) Vinay Dube

d) Ashok Chawla

e) None of these

14)  Nayib Bukele has been elected as the President of which country?

a) El Salvador

b) Costa Rica

c) Honduras

d) Venezuela

e) Guatemala

15) Who is the new President of Badminton Asia?

a) Anton Aditya Subowo

b) Maharshi Kautilya

c) Vinod Kamble

d) Suresh Jadeja

e) None of these

16)  Satish Chandra Verma to be new Advocate General of which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

17)  WHO has selected which state government’s Medical & Health Department for its award this year in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control.

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) Meghalaya

18) Name the Indian who has been felicitated with the Mexico’s highest civilian award ‘Order of the Aztec Eagle’ in 2019?

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Pratibha Patil

d) Sonia Gandhi

e) None of these

19)  The two day long Elephanta festival of art and culture is celebrated in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

20) Jose Antonio Reyes who died recently was a professional ______________

a) Tennis Player

b) Golfer

c) Footballer

d) Formula One Racing Driver

e) Tabe Tennis Player

21)  Brij Mohan Khaitan passed away recently.Who was he?

a) Film Producer

b) Industrialist

c) Cricketer

d) Musician

e) Meteorologist

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

  • World Milk Day is observed on June 1 each year since 2001 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food and bring attention to activities that are connected with the dairy sector
  • It was established by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations.

2) Answer: D)

  • The Global Day of Parents is observed on the June 1 annually every year to appreciate all parents in all parts of the world for their selfless commitment to children and their lifelong sacrifice towards nurturing this relationship.
  • The Day was proclaimed by United Nations in 2012.

3) Answer: B)

  • In Telangana, people celebrated the fifth anniversary of its Formation Day on June 2nd with enthusiasm and fervour.
  • Enthusiasm and fervour gripped the Telangana state as the youngest state in the country has completed five years of its existence.
  • The state had overcome the electricity crisis and on its way to overcome the crisis for drinking water as the mission Bhagiratha programme is on the verge of its completion.

4) Answer: B)

  • Puerto Williams, a growing hamlet draped in snow-covered peaks on the remote southern tip of the South American continent, has been upgraded to the category of “city” by Chilean authorities, making it the world’s southernmost city.
  • Puerto Williams has nudged out Ushuaia, a neighbor in Argentina’s Tierra del Fuego, for the title.

5) Answer: A)

  • India’s unemployment rate stood at 6.1% in FY18, official data showed, highlighting the challenge that confronts the Narendra Modi-led government.
  • They showed the unemployment rate was at a 45-year high.
  • The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) of the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) showed the unemployment rate in the country in FY18 was at 5.3% in rural India and 7.8% in urban India, resulting in overall unemployment rate of 6.1%.

6) Answer: C)

  • During the Union Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 31st May 2019, the first since the outcome of the 2019 Lok Sabha election, a novel initiative was cleared that will benefit crores of farmers and improve the health of animals.
  • This initiative pertains to controlling Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis to support the livestock rearing farmers.
  • The decision indicates the spirit of compassion towards those animals who are a valued part of our planet but are not able to speak.  It must be noted that these diseases are very common amongst the livestock like cow, bulls, buffaloes, sheep, goats, pigs etc.
  • The Cabinet has cleared a total outlay of Rs. 13,343 crores to fully control these diseases amongst the livestock in the country in the next 5 years and subsequently eradicate these diseases.

7) Answer: A)

  • AYUSH Ministry has launched a mobile application to enable people to locate yoga events and centres providing training and instructors.
  • The mobile app was launched ahead of International Yoga Day on June 21.
  • Yoga locator app will help people to locate yoga centres as well as yoga instructors within the preferred radius of their vicinity.
  • It will be a permanent app which will give information to people about yoga activities happening in their vicinity throughout the year.
  • The theme for IDY 2019 will be ‘Yoga for Heart’.

8) Answer: C)

  • Former ISRO chief Dr. Kasturirangan led Committee submitted the draft National Educational Policy (NEP) to HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank in New Delhi.
  • The policy draft recommends incorporation of Indian knowledge systems in the curriculum, constituting a National Education Commission and curbing arbitrary fees hikes by private schools.
  • The existing NEP was framed in 1986 and revised in 1992.

9) Answer: A)

  • Assam government has waived admission fees for students taking admission up to Post Graduate level whose parental income is less than 2 lakh rupees per year.
  • All provincialized government colleges and 5 universities are incorporated under the scheme.
  • Assam Education Minister Siddhartha Bhattacharya said that the quality of the government schools is improved following the Gunotsav.

10) Answer: A)

  • The RBI has extended minimum holding period requirement for NBFCs to raise funds via loan securitisation to help the sector overcome liquidity shortage.
  • As per the earlier notification issued by the Reserve Bank of India in Novermber, the dispensation was valid till May, 2019.
  • it has been decided to extend the dispensation provided therein till December 31, 2019,
  • The relaxation in minimum holding period (MHP) criteria will primarily benefit housing finance companies and NBFCs, offering mortgage loans where the tenure is typically more than five years.

11) Answer: D)

  • ONGC, India’s top oil and gas producer, has toppled Indian Oil Corp (IOC) to regain crown of being the country’s most profitable public sector company.
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) reported a 34 per cent jump in its 2018-19 fiscal net profit to Rs 26,716 crore.
  • In comparison, IOC registered a net profit of Rs 17,274 crore for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019.

12) Answer: D)

  • Flight Lieutenant Mohana Singh has become the first woman fighter pilot to fly by day a Hawk advanced jet aircraft.
  • She achieved the feat at the Kalaikunda Air Force Station in West Bengal.
  • Her training involved flying both air-to-air combat and air-to-ground missions.
  • She has undertaken many practice missions, which involved firing of rockets, guns and dropping high calibre bombs and also participated in various Air Force Level flying exercises.
  • Earlier, Flight Lt Bhawana Kanth became the first daytime woman fighter pilot to fly a MiG-21 Bison.

13) Answer: B)

  • Low cost carrier SpiceJet’s Chairman and Managing Director Ajay Singh was elected to the board of the International Air Transport Association (IATA), less than three months after the airline joined the global grouping.
  • Founder and former chairman of the Jet Airways Naresh Goyal, who was associated with the IATA for a long time, was a member on the previous board.

14) Answer: A)

  • In the Central American country of El Salvador, Nayib Bukele has been sworn-in as the nation’s President.
  • Bukele was sworn-in by the Speaker of the National Assembly in downtown San Salvador. Delegations from 83 countries attended the ceremony.
  • Bukele was elected in February to succeed Salvador Sanchez Ceren, a leftist former guerrilla.

15) Answer: A)

  • Indonesia’s Anton Aditya Subowo was re-elected as the President of Badminton Asia.
  • He will continue as the President for another four years.
  • There was a close fight between Anton and Dato’ Sri Mohamad Norza Zakaria (President of Badminton Association of Malaysia) for the post of Badminton Asia President.

16) Answer: B)

  • Chhattisgarh has appointed Satish Chandra Verma as the new Advocate General (AG)
  • Mr Verma replaces Kanak Tiwari.
  • Before being appointed as the new AG, Verma was the Additional Advocate General of the state.
  • In exercise of the powers conferred by Clause (1) of Article 165 of the constitution of India, the Governor of Chhattisgarh is pleased to appoint Satish Chandra Verma, Additional Advocate General, Chhattisgarh as Advocate General

17) Answer: C)

  • The World Health Organization has selected the Rajasthan government’s Medical & Health Department for its award this year in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control.
  • The department’s Additional Chief Secretary, Rohit Kumar Singh, will receive the award at a function to mark World No Tobacco Day in New Delhi.
  • The Health Department of the State is the only government body in the country which will be awarded for its tobacco-free initiatives.

18) Answer: C)

  • Former Indian President Pratibha Patil has been conferred the “Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca” (Order of the Aztec Eagle) – the highest civilian award of Mexico.
  • The Ambassador of Mexico to India, Melba Pria, conferred the award on Patil – who created history as this country’s first woman President (2007-2012), at a special ceremony held in the MCCIA Bhavan, Pune.
  • Patil, 85, becomes only the second Indian head of state to get the award. Earlier, the late President S. Radhakrishnan had been conferred this honour.

19) Answer: E)

  • The two-day Elephanta Festival organised by the Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation (MTDC) began with a concert by folk and classical singer Kailash Kher at the Gateway of India.
  • The MTDC organises the festival every year to promote tourism and the culture of Mumbai. The festival is held on Gharapuri Island, which was christened Elephanta by the Portuguese after they found a statue of an elephant on the island.

20) Answer: C)

  • Former Sevilla and Arsenal winger Jose Antonio Reyes has died in a traffic accident, aged 35.
  • He made his professional debut for Spanish football club Sevilla and further played for clubs like England’s Arsenal, Spain’s Real Madrid and Atlético Madrid, Poland’s Benfica among others.

21) Answer: B)

  • Veteran industrialist and Williamson Magor Group patriarch Brij Mohan Khaitan passed away in Kolkata. He was 92.
  • He continued to serve as chairman emeritus in both these firms. Considered a visionary, he has left an indelible mark on the world of entrepreneurship, education, business ethics and service to mankind.

 

4 / 5. Reviews 1

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF