Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd May 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 2nd May 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd May 2019

1) Who will be the Chairman of the committee formed by CPWD to bring out the Safety Manual of the department?

a) Prabhakar Singh

b) Sunil Kumar Garg

c) K M Soni

d) Ravindra Kumar Thathu

e) None of these

2) Which coloured number plates are now mandatory for electric vehicles.

a) Red

b) Yellow

c) Orange

d) Blue

e) Green

3) Which city police launched an all-women police patrol unit “Rani Abbakka Force”.

a) Bengaluru

b) Mysore

c) Hyderabad

d) Mangaluru

e) Chennai

4) What is the new interest rate of Savings bank account in SBI for balances above Rs 1 lakh the is effective from 1st May 2019?

a) 3.25%

b) 3.5%

c) 2.75%

d) 2.5%

e) 2.25%

5) GST collections in April stood at ₹ _____________

a) 1 lakh crore

b) 1.13 lakh crore

c) 1.06 lakh crore

d) 98,114 crore

e) 95,753 crore

6) Who among the following has been appointed as the first independent woman director by BSE?

a) Jayshree Vyas

b) Minush Vyas

c) Sukanya Vyas

d) Tejaswini Vyas

e) Manousha Vyas

7) The Goldman Environmental Prize is given by which country?

a) France

b) Germany

c) Russia

d) Mexico

e) United States

8) With which Maharatna company did Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), signed an MoU for cooperation on various projects related to e-mobility?

a) SAIL

b) BHEL

c) CIL

d) BPCL

e) NTPC

9) The phase I of Indo-French joint naval exercise, “Varuna-19” is organised in which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Karnataka

e) Goa

10) Name the Indian Riffel shotter who attains world number one spot in Women’s 10m Air Rifle Event.

a) Rani Sarnobat

b) Heena Sidhu

c) Apurvi Chandela

d) Anjum Moudgil

e) Manu Bhaker

11) What was the profession of B Subhashan Reddy who passed away recently?

a) Judge

b) Journalist

c) Politician

d) Author

e) Film Maker

12) Name the Japan’s new emperor, who has formally ascended to the Chrysanthemum Throne?

a) Naruhito

b) Katerveto

c) Vinejesho

d) Saranvikuto

e) None of these

13) Which Indian Open University is going to launch an awareness programme on Goods and Services Tax (GST) in collaboration with Bombay Stock Exchange Institute Limited from its July 2019?

a) BRAOU

b) KKHSOU

c) IGNOU

d) SSOU

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D)

The Central Public Works Department (CPWD) has constituted a 10-member committee to bring out ‘Safety Manual’ of the department.According to a CPWD official, the committee, headed by Additional Director General (ADG) K M Soni. The move is aimed at ensuring safety of engineers and workers working in various projects of the agency which comes under the Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry

2) Answer: E)

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has announced a green registration mark for all battery-operated vehicles, where private vehicles will bear white fonts on a green background on the number plate and commercial vehicles will have a yellow font on a green background. The new mandate is supposed to help provide a preferential treatment to the vehicles with no carbon emissions, like parking, free entry in congested areas as well as a concessional toll on highways.

3) Answer: D)

Mangaluru City Police has launched an all-women police patrol unit in the city.Flagging off the ‘Rani Abbakka Force’ in Mangaluru. Karnataka police is giving utmost importance to the protection of women and children.

4) Answer: C)

Earlier, the savings bank account of SBI carried an interest rate of 3.50 per cent for deposits up to Rs 1 crore and 4 per cent for deposits above Rs 1 crore. From May 1, only deposits in savings account above Rs 1 lakh will be impacted and will henceforth carry a flexible interest rate. Savings account balance below Rs 1 lakh will continue to carry the fixed rate of interest of 3.5 per cent. Savings bank interest rate for balances above Rs 1 lakh w.e.f 1st May 2019 will be 2.75 per cent below RBI’s repo rate i.e. 3.25 per cent. The RBI repo rate is currently at 6 per cent. SBI home loan to continue being linked to its MCLR Small depositors will not be impacted

5) Answer: B)

The Goods and Services Tax, GST collection scaled all-time high of over 1.13 lakh crore rupees in April, up from 1.06 lakh crore rupees in the previous month.Out of the total gross GST revenue collected in April, Central GST is 21 thousand 163 crore rupees, State GST is 28 thousand 801 crore rupees, Integrated GST is 54 thousand 733 crore and cess is  9 thousand 168 crore rupees. Revenue in April 2019 was 10.05 per cent higher than April 2018 (Rs. 1,03,459 crore). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for March up to April 30 is 72.13 lakh. The revenue in April 2019 is 16.05 per cent higher than the monthly average GST revenue reported in financial year 2018-19 (Rs. 98,114 crore).The total revenue earned by the central government and state governments after regular and provisional settlement in April 2019 is 47 thousand 533 crore rupees for CGST and 50 thousand 776 crore rupees for SGST. For FY20, GST collection has been budgeted at Rs. 13.71 lakh crore, which means the average monthly collection should be slightly over Rs. 1.14 lakh crore.

6) Answer: A)

Bombay Stock Exchange has finally appointed its first independent woman director Jayshree Vyas. BSE already has two non-executive women directors namely Usha Sangwan and Rajeshree Sabnavis on its Board.

7) Answer: E)

Six grassroots environmental activists will receive the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize. Dubbed the Green Nobel Prize, the Goldman Prize honors environmental activists from each of the six continental regions: Europe, Asia, North America, Central and South America, Africa, and islands and island nations. This year is the 30th anniversary of the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize.This year’s winners are Alfred Brownell from Liberia, Bayarjargal Agvaantseren from Mongolia, Ana Colovic Lesoska from North Macedonia, Jacqueline Evans from the Cook Islands, Alberto Curamil from Chile, and Linda Garcia from the United States.

8) Answer: B)

Bharat Heavy Electricals and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), an autonomous body affiliated to the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises have signed an MoU for cooperation on various projects related to e-mobility.BHEL’s unique strength as technology developer and implementer and ARAI’s advanced facilities and expertise in design, testing and certification of mobility products, will generate synergies in implementing solutions for Electric & Trolley Bus, EV Chargers, Battery & Charger testing, etc.

9) Answer: E)

The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise, Varuna 19.1 is being held off the Goa coast from 1 to 10 May 2019. The exercise will see the participation of the French Navy’s aircraft carrier FNS Charles de Gaulle, two destroyers, FNS Forbin and FNS Provence, the frigate FNS Latouche-Treville, the tanker FNS Marne and a nuclear submarine. From the Indian side, the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya, destroyer INS Mumbai, the Teg-class frigate, INS Tarkash, the Shishumar- class submarine, INS Shankul, and the Deepak- class fleet tanker, INS Deepak, are taking part in the exercise. Varuna 19.2, the second part of the exercise, is scheduled to be held in May end in Djibouti.

10) Answer: C)

Indian shooting ace Apurvi Chandela attained the world number one position in the women’s 10 metres air rifle event while compatriot Anjum Moudgil rose to number two. The rifle ace from Jaipur is among the five Indian shooters to have already secured 2020 Olympics quotas for the country.  Anish Bhanwala, another of India’s talented young shooter, secured the 10th spot in 25 metres Rapid Fire Pistol category.

11) Answer: A)

Former Chief Justice of the Madras and Kerala High Courts, Justice B Subhashan Reddy passed away. His areas of practice included Constitutional, Civil, Criminal, Revenue and Taxation laws. He also practiced in the Supreme Court of India.

12) Answer: A)

Japan’s new emperor, Naruhito, has formally ascended to the Chrysanthemum Throne, replacing his father, Akihito.Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe congratulated Naruhito and also pointed to Akihito’s role in transforming the role.

13) Answer: C)

The Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) will launch an awareness programme on Goods and Services Tax (GST) in collaboration with Bombay Stock Exchange Institute Limited from its July 2019.The programme, which will be launched by IGNOU’s School of Management Studies aims to impart basic knowledge and skills required to fulfil various requirements under the GST Act. This programme would be beneficial to people who are engaged in maintaining accounts and filing of various indirect tax returns.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests