Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 30th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Nation is paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi on his _____ death anniversary. It is also observed as martyrs day.

A) 69th

B) 70th

C) 71st

D) 72nd

E) 73rd

2) Which Javelin thrower from India has qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics ?

A) Makhan Singh

B) Davinder Kang

C) Neeraj Chopra

D) Anu Rani

E) Shivpal Singh

3) IDBI Federal Life Insurance has appointed _________ as Chief Financial Officer.

A) Suresh Mehta

B) N Pradip

C) R Krishnamurthy

D) M Balakrishnan

E) Sudhir Singh

4) The World’s largest cricket stadium will come up in which state ?

A) Haryana

B) Gujarat

C) Karnataka

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Maharashtra

5) NHRC is organising a meeting of a Statutory Full Commission in _______.

A) Bengaluru

B) Mumbai

C) Hyderabad

D) Gurugram

E) New Delhi

6) The Government has given nod to amendments in National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 which will amend the __________act.

A) Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1976

B) Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1977

C) Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973

D) Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1974

E) Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1975

7) How much amount has released by the government to all states to tackle climate change ?

A) 5 billion dollars

B) 8 billion dollars

C) 4 billion dollars

D) 6 billion dollars

E) 7 billion dollars

8) European Parliament has approved Brexit deal with Britain. The vote was _____ to 49 in favour of the Brexit deal.

A) 625

B) 621

C) 620

D) 632

E) 643

9) IRDAI has slapped Rs.1-cr fine each on which companies ?

A) Aviva Life and Max Bupa

B) Tata AIG and ICICI Lombard

C) Tata AIG and Apollo Munich

D) Tata AIG and Aviva Life

E) ICICI Lombard and Aviva Life

10)  Which company has approached the NHAI for offering waste plastic-to-road technology ?

A) OIL

B) HP

C) BPCL

D) HPCL

E) RIL

11) Which among the following has announced $1-million grant to promote news literacy among Indians ?

A) IBM

B) Google

C) TATA

D) RIL

E) Infosys

12) Which city has got India’s first ‘walk-through’ aviary ?

A) Hisar

B) Haryana

C) New Delhi

D) Mathura

E) Mumbai

13) The Interceptor boat _______ has been commissioned at New Mangalore along with 160 acres of land being provided by the Karnataka government to set up coastal training academy.

A) C-447

B) C-449

C) C-440

D) C-448

E) C-441

14) Who has laid down the foundation stone of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Centre at Kevadia, Gujarat ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Smriti Irani

C) S Jaishankar

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ram Nath Kovind

15) Which company has tied up with IIT-Hyderabad to take up joint R&D projects ?

A) Samsung

B) Nokia

C) Xiaomi

D) Motorola

E) Oppo

16) Who has taken charge as the new foreign secretary succeeding Vijay Gokhale ?

A) Harmanpreet Singh

B) Tapan Ray

C) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

D) Ravish Kumar

E) Pravin Kutumbe

17) Who has been appointed by Vakrangee Ltd as the Non-Executive Chairman of the company ?

A) Rupansh Jain

B) Ganesh Singh

C) Nirmal Kaur

D) Ramesh Joshi

E) Dinesh Nanda

18) Who has been appointed as a member of the MPC by the RBI ?

A) Amar Singh

B) Janak Raj

C) Dinesh Ahuja

D) Shantanu Maurya

E) MD Patra

19) Which theatre personality has recently been conferred with French honour Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters, for her outstanding contribution to theatre ?

A) Kareen Kapoor

B) Sanjana Kapoor

C) Ranbir Kapoor

D) Alyana Kapoor

E) Shashi Kapoor

20) Which country has ranked behind the US as the second Largest Arms Producer ?

A) Pakistan

B) India

C) Russia

D) China

E) UAE

21) Which state has topped in budgetary practices, followed by Odisha and Andhra Pradesh ?

A) Manipur

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Assam

22) India has added ______ more wetlands as Ramsar sites taking the total to 37.

A) 25

B) 20

C) 10

D) 12

E) 15

23) Which cricket Stadium could host IPL 2020 final in Ahmedabad ?

A) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

B) Wankhede Stadium

C) Eden Gardens

D) Arun Jaitley Stadium

E) Motera Cricket Stadium

24) Abdul Gafoor who passed away recently belonged to which political party ?

A) AIADMK

B) Congress

C) BJD

D) RJD

E) BJP

25) Sashi Sarma who passed away recently was an eminent litterateur. She belonged to which state ?

A) Kerala

B) Nagaland

C) Tripura

D) Manipur

E) Assam

26) M Kamalam who passed away at 92 was a _______.

A) Writer

B) Politician

C) Actor

D) Producer

E) Singer

27) Who is the president of the European Union ?

A) Charles Michel

B) David Sassoli

C) Walter Hallstein

D) Angela Merkel

E) Ursula von der Leyen

28) IRDAI was formed in the year _____.

A) 1998

B) 1999

C) 1997

D) 1996

E) 1995

29) Jagdish Mukhi is the governor of which state ?

A) Manipur

B) Chattisgarh

C) Odisha

D) Haryana

E) Assam

30) Who is the administrator of NASA ?

A) Mackenzie Boid

B) Jim Bridenstine

C) Mark Anthony

D) James Morhand

E) Charles Dera

31) Which company is looking to offer tailor-made insurance policies for drones ?

A) Tata AIG

B) Apollo Munich

C) AVIVA

D) Max Bupa

E) Nippon

32) RBI has imposed Rs.1 crore penalty on which bank due to non compliance of KYC directives ?

A) UCO

B) Axis

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) United Bank of India

33) NASA and _______ agency will collaborate to launch a new mission to take first peek at Sun’s poles.

A) Roscomos

B) ISRO

C) CNES

D) ESA

E) JAXA

34) Who has been conferred D Litt by alma mater Calcutta University ?

A) Amish Tripathi

B) Chetan Bhagat

C) Kailash Satyarthi

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

E) Abhijit Banerjee

35) Who has been appointed to MCC’s World Cricket Committee, which discusses important issues relating to the game ?

A) Sachin Tendulkar & Virat Kohli

B) Ricky Ponting & Sachin Tendulkar

C) Glenn Mcgrath & Ricky Ponting

D) Alastair Cook & Glenn Mcgrath

E) Alastair Cook & Ricky Skerritt

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Nation pays homage to the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi on his 72nd death anniversary. It was on this day in 1948, Mahatma Gandhi fell to the bullet of his assassin. The day is also observed as Martyrs Day.

A Sarva Dharma Prarthana Sabha has been organised at his Samadhi – Rajghat in the national capital.

The ‘Gandhi Chair’ is being set up under the political science department of the universities.While, the Gandhi pillars in colleges are setting up with an objective to help the young generation connect with the Mahatma.

2) Answer: C

After recovering from an elbow injury, ace India javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics with a throw of 87.86m at the Athletics Central North East meeting in South Africa

This was the Olympic medal hopeful’s first competitive event after recovering from the injury.

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) also stated that they’ve confirmed with their South African counterparts that it was a ‘recognised international meet’, and hence the Olympic cut has been made.

3) Answer: D

Private life insurer IDBI Federal Life Insurance announced the appointment of Mathivanan Balakrishnan as its Chief Financial Officer (CFO).

Besides, the company also announced elevation of S P Prabhu as its Chief Investment Officer (CIO).

4) Answer: B

The Motera Stadium will become the largest cricket arena in the world when its construction is completed. The spectacular stadium will have a seating capacity of 1,10,000 spectators overtaking the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) in Australia which is the largest cricket stadium in the world at the moment.

The BCCI had earlier planned to host a game between Asia XI and the World XI at the Motera Stadium but the plan was dropped as the construction work for the completion of the stadium will not finish in March this year.

5) Answer: E

The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) is organising a meeting of a Statutory Full Commission in New Delhi.

NHRC Chairperson Justice HL Dattu will chair the meeting. The meeting has been called for the discharge of functions towards promotion and protection of human rights as specified in the statutory clauses (b) to (j) of Section 12 of the Protection of Human Rights (PHR) Act.

The meeting gathers significance as it is being called for the first time since the recent amendment in the PHR Act adding Chairpersons of National Commission for Backward Classes, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights and the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities as the new deemed Members of the NHRC.

6) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet has approved the amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 for amending the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973. Presently, the Bill is pending in Rajya Sabha.

The amendments will ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Homoeopathy education. This will also enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The National Commission will promote the availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.

7) Answer: E

Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has stated that government has released seven billion dollars to all the states for intensive afforestation activities to tackle Climate Change.

Addressing the World Sustainable Development Summit 2020 in New Delhi  in the last four years India is the only country in the world which has grown its tree cover by 13 thousand square kilometre.

With  growing population, people need to focus on sustainable consumption and changing their lifestyle.

8) Answer: B

European Parliament has voted overwhelmingly to approve the Brexit deal with London, clearing the final hurdle for Britain’s departure from the EU.

The vote was 621 to 49 in favour of the Brexit deal that British Prime Minister Boris Johnson negotiated with the other 27 EU leaders. After Britain’s departure at 11 PM London time the UK will remain within the EU’s economic arrangements until the end of the year.

9) Answer: B

The IRDAI has imposed a penalty of ₹1 crore each on ICICI Lombard General Insurance and Tata AIG General Insurance company.

The fine was slapped on ICICI Lombard for selling group personal accident policies and individual personal protect policy beyond the permitted period.

Tata AIG General Insurance has been penalised for the violation of certain norms related to renewal premium collection.

10) Answer: E

Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries has approached National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) for offering its ‘waste plastic-to-road’ technology that uses end-of-life plastic for road construction.

The company has already piloted few projects and has constructed nearly 40 km road by mixing 50 tonne of end-of-life plastic waste with bitumen at its Nagothane manufacturing site in Raigad district.

Along with NHAI, RIL is also in talks with state governments and local bodies across the country for offering its technology 1 km of road uses 1 mt of waste plastic and can save nearly Rs 1 lakh as it can be utilised as a substitute to bitumen to the extent of 8-10 per cent.

11) Answer: B

In an effort to counter fake news and misinformation in India, Google News Initiative (GNI) has announced a $1 million grant for Internews, a news literacy organisation.

The funding support is part of Google’s broader, $10-million commitment to media literacy.

According to Google, the grant will work towards building a strong network of senior reporters and journalists, who will counteract fake news in India.

12) Answer: E

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated the country’s first and biggest ‘walk-through’ aviary at the Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan and Zoo also known as Byculla Zoo in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Spread over 18,200 sq.feet and 44 feet (or a five-storey building) high, the aviary will house over 100 species of rare, exotic and common birds, living their natural environs.

There is a separate enclosure for aquatic birds, and more birds shall be added on gradually.

A small bridge also passes through the aviary which will be opened for the public to walk through and view the birds at close quarters.

13) Answer: D

The Karnataka government will provide 160 acres of land at Kenjar village in Mangaluru taluk to set up a Coast Guard Training Academy.

The commissioning of C-448 (a high-speed interceptor boat) of Indian Coast Guard at New Mangalore.

Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board (KIADB) has allotted the land for setting up a Coast Guard Training Academy.

The C-448 is fitted with the latest navigation and communication equipment designed for high-speed interception, close coast patrol, low-intensity maritime operations, search and rescue, and maritime surveillance. This interceptor boat is capable of operating in shallow waters and deep seas.

14) Answer: C

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar laid the foundation stone of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Centre for Empowerment and Livelihoods near the Statue of Unity at Kevadia in Gujarat.

This will be a state-of-the-art skill Development centre in this tribal area. This Residential Centre will have all modern infrastructure including accommodation for about 100 youth at a time. It will run several free of charge skill courses aligned to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

To begin with, the majority of the courses will focus to meet the demand of tourism and hospitality requirements at Kevadia. These include Food and Beverage Steward, Room Attendant, Mechanized housekeeping, agro-processing especially the dragon-fruit processing, soap making for individuals and women’s self-help groups.

15) Answer: E

OPPO, the global smartphone brand, and IIT-Hyderabad have joined hands to take up joint R & D projects in advanced and emerging technologies.

The areas identified are battery, camera and image processing, networks (5G), system performance and Artificial Intelligence among others.

16) Answer: C

Seasoned diplomat Harsh Vardhan Shringla, who last served as India’s envoy to the US, took charge as new foreign secretary for a fixed two-year term, succeeding Vijay Gokhale.

Shringla had played an important role in successful hosting of the “Howdy Modi” event in Houston in September where US President Donald Trump and Prime Minister Modi jointly addressed the Indian diaspora.

17) Answer: D

Vakrangee Limited has appointed Mr. Ramesh Joshi (EX-RBI & EX-SEBI ED), a veteran with over 40 years of experience, as the Non-Executive Chairman of the company.

As well as has Re-designated Mr. Dinesh Nandwana, Executive Chairman as the Managing Director and Group CEO in place of Mr. Anil Khanna.

18) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed its Executive Director Janak Raj as member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), the highest interest rate setting body.

The Monetary Policy Committee takes decisions based on majority vote. Each member has one vote but the RBI Governor get a casting vote in case of a tie

Raj replaces MD.Patra, who was recently elevated as Deputy Governor of the RBI.

19) Answer: B

Noted theatre personality Sanjna Kapoor, the daughter of Bollywood actor Shashi Kapoor, will be conferred prestigious French honour, Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters, for her outstanding contribution to theatre.

She was honored by French Minister of Culture Franck Riester, who was currently on an official visit to India.

20) Answer: D

The opaque Chinese arms industry has made the Asian nation the world’s second largest producer of munitions, a clear shift from a decade ago

The report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) suggests that China’s weapons production, which has previously been shrouded in mystery owing to a lack of transparency, has grown as three of the world’s top 10 arms companies are Chinese.

China is the second largest arms producer in the world, behind the US and ahead of Russia.

21) Answer: E

Assam has emerged as the top state in terms of best practices followed in budget formulation, followed by Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, says a survey by Transparency International.

The survey was based on four parameters — public disclosure, budgetary process, post budget fiscal management and efforts to make budget more transparent and citizen friendly.

The states which figured lower in the ranking were Goa, Maharashtra and Punjab.

22) Answer: C

India has added 10 more wetlands to sites protected by the Ramsar Convention, Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar announced

The 10 new ones are Nandur Madhameshwar, a first for Maharashtra; Keshopur-Miani, Beas Conservation Reserve and Nangal in Punjab; and Nawabganj, Parvati Agra, Saman, Samaspur, Sandi and Sarsai Nawar in Uttar Pradesh. The other Ramsar sites are in Rajasthan, Kerala, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Jammu and Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Manipur, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Tripura.

With this, a total of 37 sites in the country have been recognised under the international treaty. Wetlands declared as Ramsar sites are protected under strict guidelines.

About Ramsar:

The Convention, signed in 1971 in the Iranian city of Ramsar, is one of the oldest inter-governmental accord for preserving the ecological character of wetlands. Also known as the Convention on Wetlands, it aims to develop a global network of wetlands for conservation of biological diversity and for sustaining human life.

23) Answer: E

The final of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 can be played at the Sardar Patel Stadium (Motera) Stadium in Ahmedabad,Gujarat.

The Motera Stadium will become the largest cricket arena in the world when its construction is completed. The spectacular stadium will have a seating capacity of 1,10,000 spectators overtaking the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) in Australia which is the largest cricket stadium in the world at the moment.

24) Answer: D

Former Bihar Minister and RJD MLA Abdul Gafoor passed away.

Gafoor represented Mahishi constituency in Bihar assembly for 4 times .

He was the former Minister of Minority Welfare in Nitish Kumar Government of Bihar.

25) Answer: E

Eminent Assamese litterateur Sashi Sarma passed away.

Sarma also an academic, intellectual and a living example of Hindu-Muslim unity in Assam had authored nearly 100 books.

The last book of the retired professor of Nalbari College was titled ‘Antim Jatra’ which was released last year.

Sarma had received the Soviet Nehru Award in 1968 and the Sitanath Brahma Chowdhury Award.

26) Answer: B

Senior Congress leader and ex-minister M Kamalam passed away .She was 92.

Former KPCC Vice President and AICC working committee member, she was the cooperation minister in the K. Karunakaran government in 1982. After having a long stint as councillor, she was first elected to the Assembly from Kalpetta in 1980.

Kamalam was spent jail time during the emergency. She also had a brief stint with Janata Party before returning to the Congress.

27) Answer: E

About European union:

Head quarters: Brussels, Belgium

President of the Commission: Ursula von der Leyen

President of the Parliament : David Sassoli

President of the Council : Charles Michel

28) Answer: B

About IRDAI:

Founded: 1999

Headquarters: Hyderabad

Chairperson: Subhash Chandra Khuntia

29) Answer: E

About Assam :

Capital : dispur

Governor : jagdish mukhi

Chief minister : sarbananda sonowal

30) Answer: B

About NASA:

Headquarters: Washington, D.C., United States

Founder: Dwight D. Eisenhower

Founded: 29 July 1958, United States

Jim Bridenstine, Administrator

James Morhard, Deputy Administrator

31) Answer: A

In a new initiative, private sector general insurer Tata AIG has tied up with Drone Federation of India for drone insurance.

The Drone Federation of India (DFI) is a not-for-profit industry-led body that strives to build a safe and scalable unmanned aviation industry in India. It had recently organised the Drone Festival of India on January 6 and 7 in New Delhi.

Tata AIG General Insurance Company was the insurance presenter at the festival and showcased its readiness to cater to the insurance and risk management requirements of drone manufacturers, suppliers, buyers, owners and operators.

32) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of ₹1 crore on HDFC Bank for non-compliance of master directions of KYC directions.

The  RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on the bank for failure to undertake on‐going due diligence in the case of 39 current accounts opened for bidding in Initial Public Offer

Based on the observations made during the on-site Inspection for Supervisory Evaluation of HDFC Bank undertaken by the RBI for 2016-17, a scrutiny of 39 current accounts opened by its customers for bidding in IPO was conducted by the central bank, which revealed, inter alia, that the bank had failed to exercise ongoing due diligence in those accounts that, it was observed that the transactions effected in these current accounts were disproportionate to the declared income and profile of the customers.

33) Answer: D

NASA, in collaboration with the European Space Agency (ESA), is launching a new spacecraft next month to snap the first pictures of the Sun’s north and south poles,

The Solar Orbiter spacecraft will have its first opportunity to launch from Cape Canaveral in the U.S. on February 7, 2020.

The spacecraft will use Venus’s and the Earth’s gravity to swing itself out of the ecliptic plane — the swath of space, roughly aligned with the Sun’s equator, where all planets orbit.

The Sun plays a central role in shaping space around us. Its massive magnetic field stretches far beyond Pluto, paving a superhighway for charged solar particles known as the solar wind.

34) Answer: E

Nobel laureate Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee was conferred the honorary D Litt by his alma mater Calcutta University.

Banerjee had pursued his graduation with economics honours from the then Presidency College, now university, and secured first class first rank in Calcutta University in 1981.

Abhijit was awarded Nobel Prize in 2019 for “Experimental approach to alleviating global poverty”.

35) Answer: E

Former England opener Alastair Cook and ex-West Indies team manager Ricky Skerritt became new members of MCC’s World Cricket Committee.

Cook and Skerritt have accepted the Club’s invitation to join the committee, which meets twice a year to discuss the most important issues concerning the game and acts as an independent voice in world cricket.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments