Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 30th June  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following day has been observed every year on June 30?

(a)World Meteoroid Day

(b)World Comets Day

(c)World Constellation Day

(d) World Asteroid Day

(e) World Galaxy Day


2) Which among the following Organisation has observed June 30 as the International Day of Parliamentarism?

(a) UNGA

(b) UNSC

(c) UNESCO

(d) UN Global Compact

(e) UNICEF


3) What is the extended deadline for the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana,launched to encourage employment generation?

(a)April 30, 2022

(b)June 30, 2022

(c) March 31, 2022

(d)September 30, 2022

(e)May 31, 2022


4) Stefan Löfven has recently stepped down as the Prime Minister of which among the following country after losing a no confidence vote?

(a) Finland

(b) Hungary

(c) Poland

(d) Norway

(e) Sweden


5) Which among the following organisation has approved a loan amount of 250 million dollars to Andhra Pradesh for foundational learning in government schools?

(a)ADB

(b) World Bank

(c) AIIB

(d) NDB

(e) IBRD


6) How much financial assistance has been sanctionedby  Telangana CM K Chandrasekhar Rao under the CM Dalit Empowerment Programme for the eligible beneficiaries from the Dalit community?

(a)Rs 10 Lakh

(b) Rs 15 Lakh

(c) Rs 12 Lakh

(d) Rs 09 Lakh

(e) Rs 11 Lakh


7) According to the findings of Randstad Employer Brand Research, Which among the following brand has emerged as the second most ‘attractive employer brand’?

(a) Google India

(b) Microsoft India

(c) Tata Steel

(d) Amazon India

(e) Wipro


8) Which among the following bank has selected Amazon Web Services to accelerate its digital transformation program?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c)Federal Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) Canara Bank


9) Which among the following Small finance bank has tied-up with LoanTap, a digital lender,for providing loan options to the salaried segment of customers?

(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(b) AU Small Finance Bank

(c) Capital Small Finance Bank

(d) Fincare Small Finance Bank

(e) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank


10) Whom among the following has been appointed as the Tamil Nadu’s new Director General of Police?

(a) Karan Singha

(b) Irai Anbu

(c) C Sylendra Babu

(d) JK Tripathy

(e) Sanjay Arora


11) Shambhu Nath Srivastava has been appointed as the chairman of Indian Federation of United Nations Associations. Where is the headquarters of IFUNA located?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Chennai

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Chennai

(e) New Delhi


12) Zoom Video Communications has appointed Ricky Kapur to lead its Asia-Pacific business. He was formerly associated with which among the following company?

(a) Dell

(b) Flipkart

(c) Microsoft

(d) Google

(e)Infosys


13) The RBL Bank has appointed Chandan Sinha along with whom among the following as the board of directors?

(a) Manjeev Singh Puri

(b) R.Gurumurthy

(c) Brijesh Mehra

(d) Harjeet Toor

(e) Shanta Vallury


14) The Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021 has been awarded to Palagummi Sainath. He is a well known_________

(a) Actor

(b) Guitarist

(c) Cartoonist

(d) Journalist

(e) Violinist


15) A Joint military exercise“Mustafa Kemal Ataturk 2021” was held between which among the following countries?

(a)  India & Azerbaijan

(b) Turkey & Azerbaijan

(c)Pakistan& Azerbaijan

(d)Turkey &Pakistan

(e)Turkey & India


16) A new Plant Species called Sida keralensis has been found in which among the following State?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c)Goa

(d) Assam

(e) Kerala


17) “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C” has been authored by Kaushik Basu. He is a well-known _________.

(a)Journalist

(b) Biologist

(c) Economist

(d) Scientist

(e) Politician


18) Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat has won a gold medal in the women’sInternational Shooting Sport Federation World Cup under which among the following Category?

(a)25m pistol

(b) 20m pistol

(c)10m pistol

(d) 15m pistol

(e) 30m pistol


19) The Archery World Cup Stage 3was won by Deepika Kumari in which among the following City?

(a) England

(b) Italy

(c)Finland

(d) Paris

(e) US


20) Sivan has recently passed away recently in Kerala. He was a well Known _____________.

(a) Filmmaker

(b) Cinematographer

(c)Musician

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The United Nations has proclaimed World Asteroid Day observed globally on June 30 every year in its resolution.

Asteroid Day is an annual global event which is held on the anniversary of the Siberian Tunguska event, which is considered by some to be the most harmful known asteroid-related event on Earth in recent history.

International Asteroid Day aims to raise public awareness about the asteroid impact hazard and to inform the public about the crisis communication actions to be taken at the global level in case of a credible near-Earth object threat.


2) Answer: A

June 30 is observed as the International Day of Parliamentarism every year. The Day was designated in 2018 by the United Nations General Assembly.

It marks the day of the establishment of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, the global organization of parliaments in 1889.

The day celebrates parliaments and recognizes the significance of parliamentary systems of government in shaping modern societies.

The day acknowledges the importance of strong parliaments as the cornerstone of democracy, representing the voice of the people, passing laws, implementing laws and policies, and holding governments accountable.


3) Answer: C

The government extended the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana, which was launched in October last year to encourage employment generation, by nine months till March 31, 2022.

Around 21.42 lakh people have benefited from the scheme till June 18, 2021, with a total outgo of Rs. 902 crore.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated while announcing a slew of measures to revive the economy, “This scheme now, which was valid till June 30, 2021, is being extended till March 31, 2022”.


4) Answer: E

Sweden’s Prime Minister, Stefan Löfven, has stepped down a week after losing a no confidence vote, deciding to ask the speaker of the country’s deadlocked parliament to find a new government rather than call a snap election.

Kjell Stefan Löfven is a Swedish politician serving as the prime minister of Sweden since 2014 and leader of the Swedish Social Democratic Party since 2012.

As of 28 June 2021, Löfven is the interim Prime Minister having tendered the government’s resignation as part of the process of trying to form a new cabinet.


5) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh has started a programme to transform foundational learning in government schools for which the World Bank has approved a loan of 250 million dollars.

The main objectives of the programme called Supporting Andhra’s Learning Transformation (SALT) are strengthening foundation schools and providing training and skill development to teachers.

The five-year programme is result-oriented with the WB releasing funds after key goals are achieved. The government has converted all Anganwadis into pre-primary schools and attached them to the nearest schools.

Minister Suresh stated the two years of pre-primary school would be considered as part of primary education


6) Answer: A

CM K Chandrasekhar Rao called for an all-party meeting, June 27 to discuss and finalize the guidelines of the CM Dalit Empowerment Programme that is being initiated by the state government.

A decision was taken in the meeting to provide Rs 10 lakh financial assistance each directly to the bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries from the Dalit community.  It was also decided to earmark Rs 1200 crore for the empowerment programme.


7) Answer: D

Technology giant Google India has emerged as the most ‘attractive employer brand’, followed by Amazon India and Microsoft India, says a survey.

According to the findings of Randstad Employer Brand Research (REBR) 2021, Google India scored high on financial health, strong reputation, and attractive salary and benefits parameters — the top three Employee Value Proposition (EVP) drivers.

Amazon India emerged as the runner-up, followed by Microsoft India. Others in the top 10 most attractive employer brands in India for 2021 include Infosys Technologies at fourth place, Tata Steel (5th), Dell Technologies Ltd (6th), IBM (7th), Tata Consultancy Services (8th), Wipro (9th), and Sony (10th).


8) Answer: B

Private sector lender Axis Bank has selected Amazon Web Services (AWS) to accelerate its digital transformation program.

As part of a multi-year agreement, Axis Bank will use AWS to build a portfolio of new digital financial services and modernize core banking applications, reducing costs by nearly a quarter, in the process.

As part of a multi-year agreement, Axis Bank will draw on the breadth and depth of AWS services, including containers, database, and compute, to build a portfolio of new digital financial services to bring advanced banking experiences to customers, including online accounts that can be opened in under six minutes and instant digital payments, helping the bank increase customer satisfaction by 35% and lower costs by 24%.

The bank will also use Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2), a web service that provides secure, resizable compute capacity in the cloud, Axis Bank will scale workloads on demand to support 10 million daily real-time payments through India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI), ensuring reliability and consistent performance.


9) Answer: E

Ujjivan, Finance Bank has tied-up with LoanTap a digital lender providing loan options to the salaried segment of customers.

This is part of Ujjivan SFB’s API banking initiative, through which over 150 APIs are available offering fast and secure tie-ups for digital lending and digital liabilities, payments etc. to FinTechs.

This collaboration aims to extend the bank’s services to its customers via LoanTap’s fast and convenient platform.


10) Answer: C

The State government appointed Dr C Sylendra Babu as Tamil Nadu’s new Director General of Police and head of police force with effect from July 1.

The incumbent DGP, JK Tripathy, retires after two years of service on June 30. Chief Secretary V Irai Anbu issued a government order announcing the decision a day after the Union Public Service Commission’s empanelment committee recommended a list of names, suitable for the position.

The significant meeting saw the committee selecting three probables — C Sylendra Babu, Karan Singha (1987 batch), and Sanjay Arora (1988).


11) Answer: E

Justice (Retd.) Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former judge of Allahabad High Court and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh, has been appointed the chairman of IFUNA.He succeeds Mukul Sangma, a former chief minister of Meghalaya.

The IFUNA (Indian Federation of United Nations Associations), affiliated to the World Federation of United Nations Associations, (WFUNA) Geneva, enjoys special consultative status with the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of the United Nations, brings people and issues together to promote collective action for a sustainable world.Headquarters: New Delhi


12) Answer: C

Zoom Video Communications has appointed former Microsoft executive Ricky Kapur to lead its Asia-Pacific business.

Based in Singapore, Kapur will define and lead the company’s go-to-market strategy for key APAC markets: Australia and New Zealand, ASEAN, China, Hong Kong SAR, India, Korea, and Taiwan. Kapur will report into Zoom head of international Abe Smith.

Zoom Video Communications, Inc. is an American communications Technology Company headquartered in San Jose, California.


13) Answer: A

Private sector lender RBL Bank stated it has appointed Chandan Sinha, a career central banker, and Manjeev Singh Puri, a former senior Indian diplomat as independent directors on its board.

Chandan Sinha, Independent Director (MBA, Finance, from Patna University, CAIIB), has been associated with the banking and financial sector for over 40 years, including 35 years with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Manjeev Singh Puri, Independent Director (MBA from Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies), is a former senior Indian diplomat who served as India’s ambassador to the European Union, Belgium, Luxembourg, Nepal, and as Ambassador/Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations.


14) Answer: D

Journalist Palagummi Sainath has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021.

The award, established by Japan’s Fukuoka city and the Fukuoka City International Foundation, is given to individuals and organisations for their work in preserving Asian culture.

The Fukuoka Prize Committee mentioned Sainath is a committed journalist who has continued to investigate impoverished farming villages in India and captured the reality of the lifestyle of the residents in such areas.


15) Answer: B

On June 28, 2021, Turkey & Azerbaijan armies started joint military exercises Mustafa Kemal Ataturk – 2021 in Baku.

The three day drill will run until June 30, 2021.The drill name is a reference to modern Turkey’s founder Mustafa Kemal Atatürk.

It Involves 600 soldiers, 40 tanks and armored vehicles, 20 cannons, seven war helicopters, unmanned aerial vehicles and 50 other vehicles


16) Answer: E

A new Plant Species Sida keralensis found on the roadsides and wastelands in Thiruvananthapuram district of Kerala.

Their findings have been revealed in the journal Phytotaxa. A crew of researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute (JNTBGRI), Palode, consisting of E.S. Santhosh Kumar, S. Shailajakumari, A.K. Sreekala and R. Prakash Kumar (director, JNTBGRI) and Parthipan B. of S.T. Puccho College, Nagercoil.


17) Answer: C

A New Book Titled “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C” Authored by Indian economist Kaushik Basu.

The book charts the course of Kaushik Basu’s career over seven years first in India as Chief Economic Adviser to the Indian Government and after that as Chief Economist at the World Bank in Washington.

This book is a revised version of the diary that Kaushik Basu kept for seven years.


18) Answer: A

On June 28, 2021, Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat won a gold medal in the women’s 25M pistol event at the 2021 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup being held in Osijek, Croatia.

It is being held from June 22 to July 03, 2021. Rahi shot 39 out of 50 in the 25m pistol final to win & It was India’s first gold at the ongoing edition of the tournament.

The silver went to France’s Mathilde Lamolle, who scored 31 out of 50.


19) Answer: D

On June 27, 2021, India’s Deepika Kumari completed a hat-trick of gold medals at the Archery World Cup Stage 3 in Paris.

Deepika Kumari beat Elena Osipova of Russia 6-0 in the final. It is her third gold medal at the tournament.

Deepika has also won the top prize in the mixed team and women’s individual recurve events.In the mixed recurve team event, husband-wife duo Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari bagged Gold with 5-3 win over the Netherlands.


20) Answer: D

On June 24, 2021, Veteran Malayalam Filmmaker & Cinematographer Sivan passed away. He was 89.

Sivan was the first government press photographer in Travancore and Thiru-Kochi. Some of his popular films are Abhayam, Yagam, Oru Yathra, Keshu, Kochu Kochu Mohangal and Kilivathil.

He was the first professional photographer and founder of Sivan Studio in Trivandrum in 1959.

Sivan Studios was very popular and a known hub for cultural affairs, It was a hub for cultural artistes in the state.

5 2 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments