Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 31st January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) How much will be charged by banks to collect annual life certificates of its Pensioners from their doorsteps for continued pension ?

A) Rs. 100

B) Rs. 30

C) Rs. 40

D) Rs. 60

E) Rs. 50

2) Who has taken charge of Southern Army Command ?

A) Krishna Raj

B) Sudesh Rajput

C) Anand Mehta

D) CP Mohanty

E) Nerraj Nachiketa

3) Rajaji National park is located in which state ?

A) Assam

B) Bihar

C) Gujarat

D) Uttarakhand

E) Karnataka

4) Gopal Vittal is the CEO of ______.

A) Tata communications

B) Vodafone

C) Jio

D) Airtel

E) Reliance Retail

5) The Government aims to achieve the objective of Housing for All by which year under PMAY-G ?

A) 2021

B) 2022

C) 2025

D) 2024

E) 2023

6) The FICCI survey has projected the FY20 GDP growth at ____ percent which will improve to 5.5% in FY21.

A) 5.3%

B) 5.2%

C) 4.5%

D) 5%

E) 5.6%

7) Which organisation has launched a Paper PoS for merchants ?

A) Google Pay

B) Pine Labs

C) PayTm

D) OlaPe

E) PhonePe

8) Whose name has been removed from DGFT blacklist after dialogue with authorities ?

A) Idea

B) Airtel

C) Jio

D) Vodafone

E) BSNL

9) Nasscom has joined hands with which country to match startups and tech firms with VCs ?

A) Germany

B) Sweden

C) US

D) Japan

E) China

10) Who has built a war memorial in Nagaland for 357 martyrs ?

A) Burma Infantry

B) Moplah Rifles

C) Carnatic Infantry

D) Mooltan regiment

E) Assam Rifles

11) The Pradhan Mantri Awas yojana was launched in which year ?

A) 2010

B) 2011

C) 2012

D) 2015

E) 2014

12) Which state government will offer Rs 5,000 as stipend to unemployed with an increased monthly stipend and annual working days ?

A) Manipur

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

13) Month-long Nagoba jatara has been concluded in which state ?

A) Bihar

B) Telangana

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

14) The government of which state will get its first Snow Leopard conservation center ?

A) Tripura

B) Manipur

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Uttarakhand

15) Who has been appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in Thailand ?

A) Gita Rajput

B) Nandini Singh

C) Riya Dhamija

D) Gita Sabharwal

E) Deeksha Vashisht

16) Who has won the Ayurveda Ratan Award in Brussels ?

A) Ravi Rajput

B) Gopi Thakkar

C) Sunil Mittal

D) Partap Chauhan

E) Anand Singh

17) Which institution has launched two online national level services related to Search of Missing Persons and to Generate Vehicle NOC ?

A) CBI

B) IB

C) DRI

D) BPRD

E) NCRB

18) _____ district of Uttar Pradesh has topped Niti’s ranking in December.

A) Unnao

B) Chandauli

C) Hardoi

D) Lakhimpur Kheri

E) Sitapur

19) Who has emerged as the winner in the National Shooting trials held at Thiruvananthapuram?

A) Zeena Khitta and Ayonika Paul

B) Ayonika Paul and Vijayveer Sidhu

C) Apurvi Chandela and Anjum Moudgil

D) Ayonika Paul and Vijayveer Sidhu

E) Apurvi Chandela and Ayonika Paul

20) Who has recently won the World Games Athlete of the Year’ award ?

A) Smriti Mandhana

B) PV Sindhu

C) Rani Rampal

D) MC Mary Kom

E) Vinesh Phogat

21) Tushar Kanjilal, who passed away, was a famous ______.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Actor

D) Social worker

E) Singer

22) The Mundra Thermal Power station is located in ______.

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Karnataka

23) A total of how many houses have been completed in the past five year under Pradhan Mantri Grameen Awas Yojana ?

A) 29 lac

B) 25 lac

C) 50 lac

D) 35 lac

E) 40 lac

24) MS Dhoni is the brand ambassador of which payment technology company ?

A) Google Pay

B) Paytm

C) Paypal

D) Visa

E) Mastercard

25) Who is the governor of Madhya Pradesh ?

A) Arif Khan

B) Lalji Tandon

C) RN Ravi

D) Baby Rani Maurya

E) Jagdeep Dhankar

26) Who has created the Integrated Grievance Management System (IGMS), a consumer complaints registration system ?

A) RBI

B) PFRDA

C) SEBI

D) IRDA

E) NABARD

27)  National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB) is headquartered in ______.

A) Pune

B) Hyderabad

C) New Delhi

D) Gurugram

E) Bengaluru

28)  Who is the chairperson of ICC ?

A) Anthony Mackie

B) Dave Douglas

C) Manu Sawhney

D) David Richardson

E) Shashank Manohar

29) A _______ Judge Constitution Bench of SC will go through the issues about discrimination against women in various religions..

A) 5

B) 11

C) 9

D) 8

E) 7

30) Who has been appointed by ICC as the chief commercial officer ?

A) Amit Chauhan

B) Navdeep Khosla

C) Rajvir Singh

D) Vinay Singla

E) Anurag Dahiya

31) Which institution has declared International Emergency following outbreak of novel coronavirus from China ?

A) ILO

B) ICMR

C) UNICEF

D) UN

E) WHO

32) The Economic survey has pegged India’s FY21 growth at _______ percent.  

A) 5 to 5.7%

B) 5 to 5.5%

C) 6 to 6.7%

D) 6 to 6.3%

E) 6 to 6.5%

33) Who has been elected as the CEO of IBM ?

A) Sudeep Chugh

B) Anil Grover

C) Arvind Krishna

D) Ravi Maurya

E) Nikesh Mehta

34)  BHIM 2.0 supports how many languages ?

A) 13

B) 15

C) 17

D) 18

E) 16

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Centre has decided that pensioners’ life certificates will be collected from their doorstep, saving them from hassles of visiting pension disbursing banks.

Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has taken this landmark step to make life easier for senior citizens to submit their Annual Life Certificate for continued pension.

An  amount not exceeding 60 rupees will be charged for the service. Pensioners are required to give proof of them being alive to banks every year in order to ensure continued pension.

The statement stated directions have been issued to all pension disbursing banks to send SMS or emails to all their pensioners on the 24th of October, 1st of November, 15th of November and 25th of November every year reminding them to submit their annual life certificates by 30th November.

The banks will also ask such pensioners through SMS and email if they are interested in submission of life certificate through a chargeable doorstep service.

2) Answer: D

Lieutenant General CP Mohanty assumed command of Southern Army with a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial, Pune, wherein he paid tribute to the fallen soldiers, followed by traditional Guard of Honour at Headquarters Southern Command.

An alumnus of Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC) Dehradun and National Defence Academy, Lt Gen Mohanty is a June 1982 batch Infantry Officer from the Rajput Regiment and is currently also the Colonel of the Regiment.

3) Answer: D

Rajaji National Park is an Indian national park and tiger reserve that encompasses the Shivaliks, near the foothills of the Himalayas. The park is spread over 820 km²., and three districts of Uttarakhand: Haridwar, Dehradun and Pauri Garhwal.

4) Answer: D

About Airtel :

CEO: Gopal Vittal

Founder: Sunil Bharti Mittal

Founded: 7 July 1995, India

Headquarters: New Delhi

5) Answer: B

Union Government aims to achieve the objective of Housing for All by 2022 under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen.

A total of over one crore 50 lakh rural houses have been completed in the last five years.

Ministry of Finance stated, the eligible beneficiaries will get one crore 95 lakh houses in the second phase of the scheme. Government has set a target of 60 lakh houses for the current financial year.

6) Answer: D

Industry body FICCI stated its Economic Outlook Survey has projected the country’s annual median GDP growth for 2019-20 at 5 per cent, in line with the projections made by the National Statistical Organisation (NSO).

The survey has put the median growth forecast for agriculture and allied activities at 2.6 per cent for 2019-20, the industry and services sector at 3.5 per cent and 7.2 per cent, respectively, during the current year.

7) Answer: B

Pine Labs, a merchant commerce platform, has announced the launch of Pine Labs Paper PoS for its merchants.

Pine Labs Paper PoS is an all-in-one solution for accepting multiple forms of Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Bharat QR payments through a single merged static QR at the point of sale. Merchants can use Pine Labs Paper PoS to accept payments across different kinds of UPI and Bharat QR payments, including those from Amazon Pay, Google Pay, PayZapp, PhonePe, and YONO, among others.

8) Answer: B

Bharti Airtel stated its name has now been removed from the denied entry list for non-fulfilment of export obligation under an export promotion scheme.

The company stated its has now been removed from the denied entry list, after it highlighted the relevant details and documents submitted to the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).

It  was working to get its name removed from the list, and added that DGFT’s latest action does not limit its ability to undertake future imports or exports.

9) Answer: D

Industry body National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) and the Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO) have teamed up to bring more startups and technology firms in contact with venture capitalists and strategic partners from Japan.

Nasscom, in line with its effort to cover more markets, has taken the first steps towards facilitating contact between Indian and Japanese firms, and three startups have already received funding as part of the first round of interactions held .

10) Answer: E

The Assam Rifles has constructed a combined war memorial in Nagaland for the 357 Army and Assam Rifles personnel killed while fighting insurgency in the northeastern state.

The memorial has been built at Mokokchung, which is also the cultural and intellectual centre of Nagaland.

This memorial is the first of its kind in Nagaland, which also has the famous Second World War Cemetery at Kohima. Christened “Veer Samriti”, the memorial is spread over 13,500 sq ft and was built by 44 Assam Rifles.

11) Answer: D

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana, previously Indira Awaas Yojana, is a social welfare flagship programme, created by the Indian Government, to provide housing for the rural poor in India. A similar scheme for urban poor was launched in 2015 as Housing for All by 2022.

12) Answer: D

Kamal Nath-led Madhya Pradesh government is launching a revised version of its Yuva Swabhiman Yojana (YSY) – a scheme for the unemployed – with an increased monthly stipend and annual number of working days.

The scheme was launched on January 31, 2019, ensuring 100 days of employment every year to economically weak urban youth at a stipend of Rs 4,000 per month.

A year after the scheme’s launch, the Congress government in the state is increasing the amount of monthly stipend to Rs 5,000 from Rs 4,000, while the days of employment will be increased to 365 days from 100 days earlier.

13) Answer: B

Nagoba Jatara is a tribal festival held in Keslapur village, Indervelly Mandal Adilabad district, Telangana, India.

It is the second biggest tribal carnival and celebrated by Mesaram clan of Gond tribes for 10 days.

Tribal people from Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh belonging to the Mesram clan offer prayers at the festival. Thousands of Tribal people from Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, Karnataka, jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh belonging to the Mesaram clan offer prayers at the festival Nagoba. It’s Starts in pushya masam.

14) Answer: E

Uttarakhand is set to open the country’s first snow leopard conservation center. The project aims at protection and propagation of the species in higher reaches of the hill state which happens to be the natural habitat of the elusive big cat. ‘

The center will be built at the entry point of Gangotri National Park above 2800 meters sea level. However, no time limit has been set for the project. It will be built under central government scheme ‘SECURE Himalaya’.

15) Answer: D

The UN has appointed India’s Gita Sabharwal, who has over two decades of experience in peace building and social policy, as the Resident Coordinator in Thailand.

The UN Resident Coordinator is the highest-ranking representative of the UN development system at the country level. Resident Coordinators lead UN Country Teams and coordinate the world body’s support to countries in implementing the 2030 Agenda. Resident Coordinators are the designated representatives of the UN Secretary-General and report to the UN chief.

She most recently served the UN in Sri Lanka as the Peace building and Development Adviser for nearly seven years.

16) Answer: D

The All-Party Parliament Group on Traditional Medicines organized a meeting at the European Parliament in Brussels, Belgium with the objective of devising a roadmap to legalize Ayurveda in Europe and to integrate it with their healthcare systems.

Dr Partap Chauhan discussed with his European counterparts the key strengths of authentic Indian Ayurveda in resolving the world’s need for a holistic healthcare blueprint that could potentially reduce dependency on synthetic medicines by leveraging the body’s innate ability to heal itself.

17) Answer: E

National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB) launched Police related Citizen centric services on CCTNS platform.

These online services will help Citizens in Searching their Missing Persons and Generating Vehicle NOC.

The services can be accessed through ‘digitalpolicecitizenservices.gov.in’ portal or through a link in the existing ‘Digital Police Portal’.

So far such services are being provided through the state citizen portals and it is the first time that these are being launched centrally.

18) Answer: B

Chandauli district in Uttar Pradesh has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog in December.

Belangir (Odisha) and YSR (Andhra Pradesh) have been placed at the second and third positions, respectively.

Sahibganj (Jharkhand) has been ranked at the fourth spot and Hailakandi(Assam) at the fifth place.

The delta rankings took into account incremental progress made by over 112 aspirational districts across six developmental areas in December 2019.

19) Answer: D

Olympian Ayonika Paul has won the women’s 10m Air Rifle T1 event while Vijayveer Sidhu won the men’s 25m Pistol T2 event in the National Shooting trials at Thiruvananthapuram .

Ayonika overcame a quality eight-woman field which had the likes of Tokyo 2020 quota holders Apurvi Chandela and Anjum Moudgil among competitors.

Ayonika registered a score of 252.0 enroute to victory. Her effort was just 0.9 behind Apurvi’s world record of 252.9.

20) Answer: C

Indian women’s team captain Rani Rampal became the first-ever hockey player to win the prestigious ‘World Games Athlete of the Year’ award.

The World Games announced the winner last night after 20 days of polling in January this year by sports fans worldwide.

Last year, India won the FIH Series Finals, and Rani was named Player of the Tournament.

Under Rani’s leadership, the Indian women’s team qualified for just the third Olympic Games in its history.

21) Answer: D

Eminent social worker, environmentalist, educationist and writer Tushar Kanjilal passed away.

Kanjilal is known for his contribution to education in remote Rangabelia in the Sundarbans in the 1970s and his work for the uplift of the people in the area.

The Government of India awarded Tushar Kanjilal the 4th highest civilian honour of Padma Shri in 1986.

22) Answer: B

Mundra Thermal Power Station is located at Mundra in Kutch district in the Indian state of Gujarat. The power plant is one of the coal-based power plants of Adani Power. The coal for the power plant is imported primarily from Bunyu, Indonesia. Source of water for the power plant is sea water from the Gulf of Kutch.

23) Answer: C

A total of over one crore 50 lakh rural houses have been completed in the last five years.

Ministry of Finance stated, the eligible beneficiaries will get one crore 95 lakh houses in the second phase of the scheme. Government has set a target of 60 lakh houses for the current financial year.

24) Answer: E

Mastercard has tied up with Indian Cricketer M.S. Dhoni to launch a nationwide initiative to accelerate the acceptance and adoption of digital payments in India. The initiative dubbed as ‘Team Cashless India‘.

25) Answer: B

About MP

Governor: Lalji Tandon

Capital: Bhopal

Chief minister: Kamal Nath

26) Answer: D

The Integrated Grievance Management System (IGMS) facilitates online registration of policyholders’ complaints and helps track their status. It is created by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA).

27) Answer: C

About NCRB

Founded- 1986.

Headquarters- New Delhi.

28) Answer: E

About ICC:

Chairperson: Shashank Manohar

CEO: Manu Sawhney

Headquarters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Founded: 15 June 1909

Membership: 104 members

29) Answer: C

The Supreme Court stated, a 9-judge Constitution bench will on February 3 frame issues for deliberation in the matter relating to discrimination against women in various religions and at religious places including Kerala’s Sabarimala Temple.

The  Constitution bench will consider issues related to the entry of Muslim women into mosques, female genital mutilation in the Dawoodi Bohra Muslim community and barring of Parsi women, married to non-Parsi men, from the holy fireplace at Agiary.

A 3-judge bench, headed by Chief Justice S A Bobde stated, the 9-judge bench will go through the issues framed by some arguing lawyers and would try to crystalize the common legal questions to be adjudicated upon by it. It will also fix the hearing schedule.

30) Answer: E

The International Cricket Council (ICC) appointed seasoned media professional Anurag Dahiya, who launched Star Cricket, as its Chief Commercial Officer.

Dahiya brings more than two decades of commercial experience from the media industry, most recently as head of content and media sales at Singtel, Asia’s leading telecommunications group.

31) Answer: E

World Health Organization has declared an international emergency over the novel coronavirus from China.

It is a rarely used designation that could lead to improved international coordination in tackling the disease.

About WHO:

Head: Tedros Adhanom

Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland

Founded: 7 April 1948

32) Answer: E

India’s economic survey is seen projecting growth of 6 to 6.5 per cent in the next year starting April 1, boosted by a series of fiscal measures to revive demand that the government is likely to announce in the budget.

India faces its worst economic slowdown in a decade. Growth slipped to 4.5 per cent in the July-September quarter, imperilling job prospects for millions of young people entering the workforce each year.

33) Answer: C

Krishna’s appointment as head of the global IT giant adds to the growing list of Indian-origin executives at the helm of some of the biggest multinational companies

Indian-origin technology executive Arvind Krishna has been elected Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of American IT giant IBM after a “world-class succession process, succeeding Virginia Rometty, who described him as the “right CEO for the next era at IBM and well-positioned  to lead the company into the cloud and cognitive era.

34) Answer: E

BHIM 2.0 apart from the existing 13 languages supports additional languages namely Konkani, Bhojpuri, and Haryanvi. Union minister of law & justice, communications, electronics & Information Technology (IT), Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad unveiled the new initiative in the first MeitY Start-up Summit 2019 held in New Delhi.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments