Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 31st March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st March 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) Rajasthan Day is celebrated on 30th March every year on which the state Rajasthan came into existence. In which year did the state was formed?

a) 1953

b) 1952

c) 1951

d) 1950

e) 1949

2) Where did the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) is setting up a 25 MW floating solar power plant in its water storage reservoir as part of the company’s efforts to diversify into the solar segment?

a) Simhadri Super Thermal Power Station

b) Mauda Super Thermal Power Station

c) Khargone Super Thermal Power Station

d) Telangana Super Thermal Power Project

e) Sipat Thermal Power Station

3) Which district has become the world’s first district using both 5G coverage and broadband gigabit network as China seeks to establish lead over the US and other countries?

a) Yangpu

b) Jing’an

c) Changning

d) Hongkou

e) Xuhui

4) Zuzana Caputova becomes which countries first female president?

a) Solvenia

b) Hungary

c) Slovakia

d) Romania

e) Poland

5) Name the mobile application that is developed by the Bongaigaon district, Assam, administration to particularly reach out to the first-time voters.

a) Subhoday

b) Sankalp

c) Shakti

d) Matadata

e) None of these

6) A forest guard named Alemba Yimchunger had been conferred with the ‘Earth Day Network Star Award’ by Earth Day Network, an international environmental NGO based in United States. He belongs to which state?

a) Sikkim

b) Nagaland

c) Manipur

d) Mizoram

e) Meghalaya

7) The Peabody Awards board of jurors announced that who among the following will receive the 2019 Peabody career achievement award?

a) Rita Moreno

b) Kira Libanan

c) Justian Machado

d) Natalie Wood

e) None of these

8) ICICI Securities appointed whom as an additional director and as a Managing Director and CEO of the company with effect from May 7, 2019?

a) Ajay Chandok

b) Suresh Chandok

c) Vijay Chandok

d) Venkatesh Chandok

e) Chitanya Chandok

9) Which shipyard became the ‘first Indian shipyard’ to build and deliver 100 warships?

a) Mazagon Dock Limited

b) Cochin Shipyard Limited

c) Hindustan Shipyard Limited

d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers

e) Naval Dockyard

10) Which IIT has successfully converted petroleum waste-product toluene into benzoic acid that is used as a food preservative (E210) and medicine for fungal/bacterial infection?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Roorke

c) IIT Khanpur

d) IIT Kharkhpur

e) IIT Delhi

11) Which automotive company builds its ‘largest energy storage system in Asia’?

a) Toyota

b) Daimler AG

c) Volkswagen

d) BMW

e) Tesla

12) India, US renew triangular development cooperation in Asia and Africa. It extends its validity up to which year?

a) 2020

b) 2021

c) 2022

d) 2023

e) 2024

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Rajasthan Day is celebrated on 30th March every year on which the state Rajasthan came into existence as it was previously known as Rajputana.On 30th March 1949, Rajasthan was formed

2) Answer: a)

National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) – Simhadri is setting up a 25 MW floating solar power plant in its water storage reservoir as part of the company’s efforts to diversify into the solar segment. NTPC-Simhadri was also setting up a flue-gas desulphurisation plant (FGD) like the other thermal stations of the company. It had four units 500 MW each.

3) Answer: d)

Shanghai’s Hongkou has become the world’s first district using both 5G coverage and broadband gigabit network as China seeks to establish lead over the US and other countries in the race to develop next generation cellular mobile communications.It conducted trial runs of the 5G network, backed by telecom services provider China Mobil. 5G is the next generation of cellular technology with download speeds that are 10 to 100 times faster than 4G LTE networks.

4) Answer: c)

Zuzana Caputova has won Slovakia’s presidential election, making her the country’s first female head of state.A member of the Progressive Slovakia party, Caputova won 58.3% votes after results from 98.1% of the voting districts were counted. Caputova defeated European Commission Vice President, Maros Sefcovic, who was backed by the ruling party, SMER-SD.

5) Answer: b)

In Assam, the Bongaigaon district administration has developed a mobile app Sankalp to particularly reach out to the first-time voters.It is a special initiative has been taken to encourage the first-time voters. NIC team has developed the app. The first-time voters on their mobile phones, requesting them to download the ‘Sankalp’ app. The new voters will also be able to sign a digital ‘sankalp patra’ to cast their votes on the day of polling.

6) Answer: b)

A forest guard of Nagaland named Alemba Yimchunger had been conferred with the ‘Earth Day Network Star Award’ by Earth Day Network, an international environmental NGO based in United States.Yimchunger who works as a forest guard at Fakim Wildlife Sanctuary in Kiphire district has been honoured with the prestigious award for his efforts in conserving biodiversity in and around the wildlife sanctuary.

7) Answer: a)

The Peabody Awards board of jurors announced that Rita Moreno will receive the 2019 Peabody career achievement award.The actress will add the honor to her long list of awards, including an Oscar, a Tony, two Emmys and a Grammy. She is one of the 15 people to win the coveted EGOT quartet of elite awards. She has been appointed as the official ambassador of Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)’s ‘Share Her Journey’ campaign. The 78th Annual Peabody Awards will take place on May 18 at Cipriani Wall Street in New York.

8) Answer: c)

ICICI Securities appointed Vijay Chandok as an additional director and as a Managing Director and CEO of the company with effect from May 7, 2019.He will succeed Shilpa Naval Kumar. Vijay Chandok, presently Executive Director of the ICICI Bank, has tendered his resignation from the board of the bank to take effect at the end of day on May 6, 2019.

9) Answer: d)

Garden Reach Ship Builders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) became the ‘first Indian shipyard’ to build and deliver 100 warships.GRSE Chairman and Managing Director,V K Saxena, formally handed over the 100th warship ‘IN LCU L-56’ to the Indian Navy. It had handed over its 99th warship, ‘ICGS Priyadarshini’, an advanced ‘Fast Patrol Vessel’ to the Indian Coast Guard. The 100th warship, a Landing Craft Utility (LCU), is the sixth of an order of eight such vessels from the Navy.

10) Answer: a)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has successfully converted petroleum waste-product toluene into benzoic acid.Benzoic acid is used as a food preservative (E210) and medicine for fungal/bacterial infection.  Toluene is converted into benzoic acid through selective and controlled oxidation in the presence of a catalyst — binaphthyl-stabilised platinum nanoparticles (Pt-BNP).

11) Answer: e)

Tesla has developed its ‘largest power storage system in Asia’ at Osaka train station in Japan to reduce energy demand and provide emergency backup power to trains in Japan.It has installed a bank of 42 Powerpacks at a train station in Japan’s Osaka that can provide sufficient backup power to safely move a train and its passengers to the nearest station in the event of a power outage.

12) Answer: b)

India and the United States signed the First Amendment to the Statement of Guiding Principles (SGP) on Triangular Cooperation for Global Development, mainly focused on Asia and Africa.It renews SGP agreement, which was signed by both countries in November 2014. It extends its validity up to 2021. It also expands scope of capacity building activities undertaken jointly by India and US under this framework.It will help to fulfil India-US joint commitment to work together and leverage their combined capacities to provide demand-driven development partnership.

/ 5. Reviews