Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 31st March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which division of railway has made the first prototype of hospital isolation coach for Covid-19 patients ?

A) South Eastern

B) Eastern

C) Northern

D) South Central

E) Central

2) Chandan Singh Rathore who passed away recently was related to which armed force ?

A) CRPF

B) CISF

C) Navy

D) Airforce

E) Army

3) The police of which state has started giving permission on apps for movement of individuals and employees during lockdown ?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Rajasthan

4) ‘Modi Kitchen’ has been set up in which state to serve 500 meals every day to deliver food parcels within a radius of 10 km ? 

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Haryana

5) Which institution has launched the  ‘Corona Studies Series’ books to document and provide relevant reading materials for post Corona readership needs ?

A) Jaico Publishing

B) Rupa Publications

C) National Book Trust

D) Notion Book Publishing

E) Aleph Book Company

6) Who has written the Book “The Death of Jesus” and is the third book of the series ?

A) Raymond Brown

B) Gerd Theissen

C) Albert Schweitzer

D) Rudolf Bultmann

E) JM Coetzee

7) Which educational institution has developed two apps to track violations by those in quarantine ?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Bombay

E) IIT Roorkee

8) The Assam Government has decided to provide ___________ rupees each to 2.78 Lakh construction workers in the state who have been suffering due to lockdown.

A) 1200

B) 1000

C) 2000

D) 1800

E) 1500

9) Thomas Schafer who committed suicide due to worries over Covid-19 was the state finance minister of which country ?

A) Japan

B) Germany

C) US

D) China

E) Italy

10) The Revenue department has deferred the Implementation of provisions of Stamp Act by how many months ?

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 9

11) The government of which state has developed an app to track home quarantined persons and has instructed them to send selfies or photos to the monitoring team ?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Kerala

D) Delhi

E) Karnataka

12) What is India’s GDP forecast for FY 21 as per Fitch Solutions ?

A) 3.5 percent

B) 4 percent

C) 5.5 percent

D) 5.6 percent

E) 4.6 percent

13) The United Nations has called for a __________ trillion aid package to help developing countries fight against the Covid 19 pandemic.

A) 5

B) 2.5

C) 3

D) 3.6

E) 4.5

14) Which company has pledged $100 million to support journalism amid Covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Microsoft

B) Tata

C) IBM

D) Facebook

E) Google

15) The government of which state will launch an Active Case Finding Campaign for COVID 19 patients starting 1st April ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

16) The West Bengal government has extended insurance coverage of Caregivers to COVID-19 patients to ________ lakhs.

A) 30

B) 25

C) 10

D) 15

E) 20

17) Which company has bought a 5.45 per cent stake in SpiceJet stake from the open market amidst skepticism about the company’s survival ?

A) BNP Paribas

B) BOI AXA

C) HDFC Mutual Fund

D) Axis Securities

E) Aditya Birla Sun Life

18) The students of which institution have developed a drone to sanitise large areas including roads, parks and footpaths, to prevent the spread of coronavirus ?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Guwahati

E) IIT Delhi

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The Northern Railway has successfully made the first prototype of a hospital isolation coach for COVID-19 patients.

After clearance when the prototype will be finalized, 10 railway coaches per week will be converted into isolation wards for Covid-19 patients by each Zonal Railway and the same shall be placed all across India to fight against COVID -19.

In order to construct an isolation cabin prototype for the patients, the middle berth has been removed from one side of the coach while all three berths have been removed in front of the patient berth. All ladders for climbing up the berths have also been removed. The bathrooms, aisle areas and other areas have also been modified to prepare the isolation coach.

2) Answer: D

Retired Air Vice Marshal and recipient of Maha Vir Chakra Chandan Singh Rathore passed away.

He gave major contributions as a valorous young air warrior during the Sino-India 1962 war and the 1971 Indo-Pak war and contributed towards a stronger and safer India.

3) Answer: E

Rajasthan police launched a mobile app to enable individuals and company employees in the state take permission for venturing out in necessary conditions.

The RajCop citizen app has been launched on Android Play Store in English but everyday it will be modified to suit the needs of people especially those at the bottom of the pyramid.

The developer of the app Data Ingenious Global Limited has been launched to address the immediate need of the people during the lockdown and its team is working from home to bring changes that will be asked by the government

4) Answer: D

A ‘Modi Kitchen’ with a capacity to serve 500 meals every day has started functioning in Kovai (Coimbatore).

The kitchen, based near Cross Cut road, one of the main shopping areas of the city, has made arrangements to deliver food parcels within a radius of 10 kms too.

The assorted parcels include a main dish, two kinds of side dishes and a sweet. The dishes are prepared under advice from nutrition experts.

The functionaries of the Common Service Centre, which has organised the kitchen and  they plan to provide the service till April 14th.

5) Answer: C

National Book Trust, India, the national body for book publishing and book promotion under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, is launching a publishing

series titled ‘Corona Studies Series’ to document and to provide relevant reading materials for all age-groups for the post-Corona readership needs.

The ‘Corona Studies Series Seeks to prepare and engage readers with the various aspects of the Corona times by bringing out affordable books in various Indian languages in the identified subject areas.

6) Answer: E

The book titled “The Death of Jesus” authored by Nobel laureate J M Coetzee has been released. It is the third book of the series.

The earlier two books were, “The Childhood of Jesus”, published in 2014 and The Schooldays of Jesus, in 2018.

7) Answer: D

IIT-Bombay has come up with two mobile applications that can track violations by people supposed to be in quarantine.

Developed by the Computer Science and Engineering department, the apps are called “Corontine” and “Safe”.

While Corontine can register asymptomatic carriers and track them to check if they are confined to their quarantine zones, Safe checks for violations by those asked to be home-quarantined.

The proposals regarding both apps have been sent to various authorities, including officials in the Ministry of Human Resource and Development, Niti Aayog, the Maharashtra government and the BMC.

The Corontine platform and app can be helpful for authorities in checking if suspected carriers are confined in their quarantine zones. It allows geo-fencing and automatically generates alerts (sms, email, etc.) if users move out of the quarantine zone.

8) Answer: B

The Assam government has decided to provide 1 thousand rupees each to 2.78 lakh construction workers who had to suffer due to lockdown.

The meeting also decided to give free rice to around 58 lakh BPL households from 1st of next month. It was further decided that poor households without National Food Security Act and ration cards would get one time financial help of 1 thousand rupees.

Madhya Pradesh government has transferred around 88 crore rupees in the accounts of registered construction workers of the state.

9) Answer: B

Thomas Schafer passed away by committing suicide, his body was found on train tracks near Wiesbaden. Schafer had “considerable worries” over COVID-19

Schafer was a member of Chancellor Angela Merkel’s center-right Christian Democrats (CDU). He had been active in Hessian state politics for more than two decades and was finance minister for almost 10 years.

10) Answer: D

The Revenue Department stated the provisions of the amended Indian Stamp Act, which was to come into force from April 1, will now be effective from July 1.

To rationalise and harmonise the system of levying stamp duty and help curb tax evasion, the government had through Finance Act 2019 amended the Indian Stamp Act, 1899. Certain changes were to be effective from April 1, 2020. Through a notification the Revenue Department stated these amended provisions will come into effect from July 1, 2020.

As part of the amendments, it was decided that the stamp duty rates levied by Maharashtra will be taken as a benchmark as it accounts for 70 per cent of the total collection.

11) Answer: E

The Karnataka government has devised a GPS coordinate-based mechanism that tracks persons under order of home quarantine and has instructed them to send selfies or photos to the monitoring team to ensure they are following the isolation norms.

The government has developed the mobile app and is instructing all persons under order of home quarantine to send their selfies to the government every one hour from home, stated State Medical Education Minister K Sudhakar.

The selfie or photo contains GPS coordinates. So the location of the sender gets known. If the home quarantine person fails to send a selfie every hour (except sleep time, from 10 pm to 7 am), the government team will reach such defaulters and they are liable to be shifted to a government-created mass quarantine facility, he added.

12) Answer: E

At Fitch Solutions, we are revising India’s FY 2020/21 (April-March) real GDP growth forecast to 4.6 per cent, from 5.4 percent previously, which reflects our view for a slowdown from our FY 2019/20’s estimate of 4.9 percent,” the rating agency stated.

It stated despite the Rs 1.7 lakh crore economic package announced last year, private consumption growth would come under strong headwinds over the coming months.

The lower growth estimate, it stated, is “due to weaker private consumption and a contraction in investments, although a higher net exports contribution and higher government consumption should help blunt the economic blow from Covid-19”.

13) Answer: B

The United Nations (UN) called for a USD 2.5-trillion aid package to help developing countries weather the COVID-19 pandemic, including debt cancellation and a health recovery “Marshal Plan”.

A report from the United Nations Conference on Trade, Investment and Development (UNCTAD) noted that two-thirds of the global population who live in developing countries (excluding China) face “unprecedented economic damage” from the crisis.

It is a matter of immediate urgency for the international community to coordinate appropriate economic rescue packages with a more global reach to address the looming financing gap which many developing countries are now imminently facing,  the report stated.

14) Answer: D

Facebook,  announced a $100 million investment to support journalism during the global coronavirus pandemic.

The grants included $25 million in emergency grant funding for local news through the Facebook Journalism Project. It also included a $75 million in marketing “to get money to publishers around the world at a time when their advertising revenue is declining,” Facebook had stated.

The grant is to support journalism, especially local news which is hit by loss in ad revenue due to the pandemic.

The news industry is working under extraordinary conditions to keep people informed during the Covid-19 pandemic. At a time when journalism is needed more than ever, ad revenues are declining due to the economic impact of the virus. Local journalists are being hit especially hard, even as people turn to them for critical information, Facebook had stated.

15) Answer: E

The Himachal Pradesh government will launch an Active Case Finding Campaign for COVID 19 patients. Under this campaign, health workers would provide information regarding symptoms of Covid-19 to the people at their doorsteps.

Under  the Active Case Finding Campaign, every ASHA worker with two person’s team will visit every house in the village and gather health information of every person and would share it with the department through Google form.

The timing for gathering information would start from 9 AM to 4 PM every day and the suspected persons would be investigated accordingly.

16) Answer: C

The West Bengal Government has decided to extend insurance coverage of Caregivers to COVID-19 patients from 5 lakh rupees to 10 lakh rupees. Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee announced this during an administrative review meeting  with DMs and SPs through video Conferencing from Secretariat this afternoon .

The West Bengal Government has directed the district administrations to open isolation and quarantine wards at different places away from Hospitals to contain the spread of Corona . The State Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee took stock of the situation with District administrations through Video conferencing .

17) Answer: C

At a time when the rating agencies and investors are skeptical about the survival of many airlines, HDFC Trustee Company Limited, a subsidiary of HDFC Mutual Fund, has bought 3.4 crore shares of domestic carrier SpiceJet from the open market, which accounts for 5.45 per cent stake in the private airline.

The open market stake purchase comes days after rating agency CRISIL downgraded the rating for SpiceJet’s short-term loans from ‘BB-’ to ‘B’ on significant deterioration of business risk profile amidst the coronavirus lockdown.

Industry observers believe that GoAir and SpiceJet have been hit the worst due to the ban on international and domestic flights, as they don’t have the requisite cash flow.

18) Answer: D

A group of students at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati, has developed a drone with an automated sprayer to sanitise large areas including roads, parks and footpaths, to prevent the spread of coronavirus.

The student group, which has a start-up called “Racerfly”, has approached the Assam and Uttarakhand governments offering to join the fight against the coronavirus pandemic with their sprayer system which they claim can accomplish the task in less than 15 minutes which would otherwise take a person 1.5 days of work.

The drone will help in sanitizing large areas by just one person spraying and monitoring using a mobile app, hence eliminating the need for more cleaners who use manual spraying disinfectant.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments