Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 31st May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World No-Tobacco Day is observed every year on which date to highlight the health risks of using tobacco ?

A) May 27

B) May 30

C) May 28

D) May 31

E) May 29

2) Name the only Indian cricketer to feature in Forbes’ 2020 list of world’s highest paid athletes.

A) Sachin Tendulkar

B) Virat Kohli

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Shikhar Dhawan

E) MS Dhoni

3) RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs.4 crore penalty on which bank for non-compliance of no-objection certificate (NOC) norms at the time of opening current accounts ?

A) UCO Bank

B) SBI

C) Citibank

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

4) Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched India’s National Artificial Intelligence Portal. One can access the website at _____________.

A) www.aigov.portal.in

B) www.ai.gov.in

C) www.aiportal.in

D) www.ai.portal.in

E) www.govportal.in

5) Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) ?

A) Snigdha Singh

B) Anand Desai

C) Narayan Rane

D) Arun Singhal

E) Naveen Sharma

6) Who has taken over as the Commander-In-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command ?

A) Lieutenant General Anand Sharma

B) Lieutenant General Manoj Pande

C) Lieutenant General SS Rao

D) Lieutenant General Raj Tyagi

E) Lieutenant General P Raju

7) YES Bank has acquired a _________ percent stake stake in Dish TV through pledged shares, making it the second-largest shareholder in the direct-to-home (DTH) company.

A) 27.78

B) 22

C) 24.19

D) 23.11

E) 24.16

8) Two NASA astronauts successfully went aboard the International Space Station after the space capsule successfully docked with the International Space Station. They took flight in which of the following spacecraft ?

A) Beechcraft

B) Bell

C) Long March 5

D) Aerojet

E) Dragon

9) Which Indian long-distance runner has been handed a four-year ban after being tested positive for doping ?

A) Surat Mathur

B) Tarlok Singh

C) Lal Chand

D) Kiranjeet Kaur

E) Kavita Tungar

10) The Board of Control for Cricket in India  (BCCI) has nominated which Indian player for the  prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020 ?

A) Kedar Jhadav

B) Virat Kohli

C) Ajinkya Rahani

D) Shikhar Dhawan

E) Rohit Sharma

11) Sebi has slapped a fine of Rs 20 lakh fine on which company for violating market norms ?

A) India Advantage Securities

B) SpiceJet

C) Indira Securities

D) Sunteck Realty

E) DHFL

12) Bejan Daruwalla who passed away recently was a renowned ________.

A) Singer

B) Writer

C) Astrologer

D) Director

E) Producer

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World No Tobacco Day is observed around the world every year on 31 May.

The World Health Organization (WHO) promotes World No Tobacco Day each year to highlight the health risks of using tobacco and to encourage governments to put policies into action that help to reduce smoking and the use of other tobacco products.

The theme for the World No Tobacco Day 2020 is #TobaccoExposed.

2) Answer: B

India skipper Virat Kohli is the only cricketer to feature in Forbes’ list of the top 100 highest paid athletes in the world for the year 2020.

Kohli had an estimated total earnings of $26 million ($24m from endorsements and $2m from salary/winnings). He made a jump of over 30 places from 2019, as he was positioned at the 66th spot in this year’s list.

This is the second year in a row that Kohli has become the only Indian to feature in the Forbes’ list of top 100 highest-paid athletes. In 2019, he was positioned at the 100th place with an estimated earnings of $25 million.

Meanwhile, Swiss tennis great Roger Federer has become the first from his sport to top Forbes’ list of highest paid athletes. With an estimated $106.3 million earned over the past 12 months.

3) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs.4 crore on Citibank for non-compliance of no-objection certificate (NOC) norms at the time of opening current accounts.

The US based foreign bank was penalised for non-compliance with the directions issued by RBI on obtaining declaration from customers about credit facilities enjoyed with other banks, granting non-fund based facilities to non-constituent borrowers, verifying data available in CRILC database and obtaining No-Objection Certificate (NOC) from lending banks at the time of opening current accounts, and submission of compliance to risk assessment findings.

4) Answer: B

The Union Minister for Electronics and IT, Law and Justice and Communications Ravi Shankar Prasad launched India’s national Artificial Intelligence Portal called www.ai.gov.in

The portal will work as a one stop digital platform for AI related developments in India, sharing of resources such as articles, startups, investment funds in AI, resources, companies and educational institutions related to AI in India.

The portal will also share documents, case studies, research reports etc. It has a section about learning and new job roles related to AI.

This portal has been jointly developed by the Ministry of Electronics and IT and IT Industry. The National e-Governance Division of the Ministry of Electronics and IT and NASSCOM from the IT industry will jointly run this portal.

He also launched a National Program for the youth, “Responsible AI for Youth”.

The aim of this Program is to give the young students of our country a platform and empower them with appropriate new age tech mind-set, relevant AI skill-sets and access to required AI tool-sets to make them digitally ready for the future.

5) Answer: D

Senior bureaucrat Arun Singhal has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

Singhal is special secretary, department of health and family welfare. He will succeed GSG Ayyangar who was briefly appointed as the CEO of the food regulator.

6) Answer: B

Lieutenant General Manoj Pande will take over as the 15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN).

He was Director General at Army Headquarters dealing with subjects of Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare, prior to assuming the present appointment.

Meanwhile Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) retired from service on 31st May 2020.

7) Answer: C

Private sector lender YES Bank has acquired 24.19 per cent in Dish TV, making it the second-largest shareholder in the direct-to-home (DTH) company.

The bank’s move to pick up a stake in Dish TV comes following an invocation of pledged shares to the tune of 445.3 million in the firm.

This is the sixth such transaction by YES Bank in a year in various companies.

Yes Bank has acquired a majority stake in a non-banking businesses simply due to invocation of pledge against shares of a company that had availed loans from the bank and later failed to repay the dues.

8) Answer: E

SpaceX’s Dragon spacecraft with two NASA astronauts successfully docked with the International Space Station after a historic launch from the Kennedy Space Center in Florida. It has marked the dawn of a new age in commercial space travel.

NASA astronauts Bob Behnken and Doug Hurley, the pair chosen for the mission because of their experience and expertise flying new vehicles, reported that the spacecraft was performing well.

SpaceX became the first private company to launch people into orbit, a feat achieved previously by only three governments the US, Russia and China.

9) Answer: D

Long-distance runner Kiranjeet Kaur, who won the Tata Steel Kolkata last year, has been handed a four-year ban by World Athletics’ anti-doping body for returning positive for a banned substance in a test conducted in Doha.

Kaur will be stripped of the top prize she won at the Tata Steel Kolkata 25K. Her ban period has begun from 15 December, the date of in-competition sample collection. She was provisionally suspended by World Athletics on 26 February.

10) Answer: E

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) nominated India opener Rohit Sharma for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020 while pacer Ishant Sharma, Shikhar Dhawan and India women’s cricketer Deepti Sharma have been nominated for the Arjuna Awards.

Rohit became the first player in history to score five ODI centuries in a single edition of the World Cup. He was also named the ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year for 2019. He holds the record of becoming the first player to score twin centuries in his maiden Test appearance and the first batsman to score four T20I centuries.

Shikhar holds the record to score the fastest century in red-ball cricket on debut. He is also the only batsman in the world to have won consecutive golden bats in the ICC Champions Trophy.

Ishant Sharma has been spearheading the Indian bowling attack, mostly in the traditional format of the game and holds the record for most wickets by an Indian pacer outside Asia.

11) Answer: E

Markets regulator Sebi levied a fine of Rs 20 lakh on Dewan Housing Finance Corporation Ltd (DHFL) for not complying with market norms while issuing non-convertible debentures (NCDs).

The markets watchdog had received a reference from Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd, a Sebi-registered debenture trustee, pertaining to NCDs issued by DHFL.

The firm issued 37 NCDs that were publicly placed and 201 NCDs that were privately placed.

It was found that the company did not create a debenture redemption reserve (DRR) for 15 ISINs in the financial year 2016-17 and 37 ISINs in the financial year 2017-18.

International Securities Identification Numbers (ISINs) are used to number specific securities.

Besides, it also failed to deposit a little over Rs 700 crore in the financial year 2019-20, towards DRR requirement.

12) Answer: C

Famous astrologer Bejan Daruwalla succumbed to lung infection has passed away.

Daruwalla was a known Ganesha devotee who combined the principles of various techniques like Vedic astrology, Numerology, Palmistry, I-Ching, Tarot, Kabbalah and even Western astrology for his predictions.

He had successfully predicted the market volatility and movement from time-to-time. His website, Ganeshaspeaks, was one of the most-accessed sites in astrology, and commanded a huge following, globally.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments