Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th September 2019

5
(2)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 4th September 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th September 2019

maximum of 18 points
Table is loading

1) Name the Airport which has unveiled India’s tallest ATC tower for better air transport management services?

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

b) Indira Gandhi International Airport

c) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

d) Kempegowda International Airport

e) None of these

2) India has announced a contribution of _____ million USD to the Global Fund for AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) for 2020-22.

a) 21

b) 22

c) 23

d) 24

e) 25

3) Tinsukia Railway station in the State of Assam has become the ____th station in the country to have free public Wi-Fi

a) 3500 th

b) 4000 th

c) 2800 th

d) 3000 th

e) 4200 th

4) Which state recently implemented ‘One nation-one ration card’ scheme?

a) Odisha

b) Rajasthan

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Meghalaya

e) Maharashtra

5) The festival of nuakhai is a festival to celebrate newly harvested food by the farmers is observed in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Punjab

c) Delhi

d) Rajasthan

e) Meghalaya

6) In which district of Nepal the new building of Shree Schoolchaun Higher Secondary School has been built with Government of India’s assistance?

a) Jhapa District

b) Humla District

c) Nuwakot District

d) Gulmi District

e) Ilam District

7) IRDAI sets up panel to revisit 3-yr old trade credit insurance guidelines. Who is appointed as the head of the committee?

a) Atul Sahai

b) Vipin Anand

c) T C Suseel Kumar

d) M R Kumar

e) None of these

8) ESIC has tied up with which bank to provide electronic payment services for beneficiaries of ESIC?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Punjab National Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Axis Bank

9) Which among the following banks has deployed ‘robotic arms’ to count currency notes?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

10) How much amount has been approved by the Government of India for capital infusion in IDBI Bank?

a) Rs. 7,500 crore

b) Rs. 9,300 crore

c) Rs. 5,200 crore

d) Rs. 6,300 crore

e) Rs. 8,600 crore

11) Joint India- NDB workshop on Enhancing NDB’s engagement with the India private and public sector was held in which city?

a) Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Bangalore

d) Mumbai

e) Jodhpur

12) Who has been elected as the Chairman of the Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for the 2019-21 term?

a) Achal Kumar Jyoti

b) Ashok Lavasa

c) Sunil Arora

d) Rajiv Mehrishi

e) None of these

13) The joint military exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019 will be held between India Army with which country?

a) Sri Lanka

b) United States

c) China

d) Malaysia

e) Russia

14) Name the homegrown drone launced by Iranian Army that is capable of carrying long-time surveillance missions and hitting the targets with high precision.

a) Mian

b) Kian

c) Rian

d) Iian

e) Lina

15) ASEAN-US Maritime Exercise Begins in ________.

a) Phillipines

b) Thailand

c) Vietnam

d) Cambodia

e) USA

16) Asia’s first 5th Generation – Virtual Reality based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre was launched in which city?

a) Chennai

b) Delhi

c) Bejing

d) Singapore

e) Seoul

17) What is the rank of India in the medal table of the 2019 season of ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol Championship Series?

a) Fifth

b) Fourth

c) Second

d) Third

e) First

18) Who dethrones Virat Kohli to become top batsman in ICC Test rankings?

a) Steve Smith

b) Kane Williamson

c) Quinton de Kock

d) Joe Root

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

The tallest ATC tower in the country which is expected to enhance safety and efficiency of air transport management services over the capital’s skies was inaugurated at the IGI Airport.

Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the Delhi Air Traffic Service Complex, which is the tallest Air Traffic Control tower in India with a height of 102 metres.

The new complex comprises of three buildings – the Aerodrome Control Tower, Area & Approach Control Services Building and the Administrative Block – constructed at the cost of approximately₹250 crore while the equipment cost ₹100 crore.

The commissioning of the new tower is expected to enhance the efficiency of air traffic management services at the IGIA which is the busiest airport in India.

At a height of 102 meters, the tower enables air traffic controllers to have better visibility of all the three runways, apron area and taxiways.

2) Answer: B)

India has announced a contribution of USD 22 million to the Global Fund for AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) for 2020-22 as part of its commitment towards eliminating these diseases. India shares a sustained partnership with the Global Fund since 2002, both as recipient and as a donor. An increase of 10 per cent over the amount contributed by us in the fifth cycle.

3) Answer: B)

Tinsukia Junction in northeast region (Assam) has become the 4000th railway station in the country to have free public WiFi.

RailWire WiFi will be available to any user who has a smartphone with a working mobile connection.

Free WiFi is a pro-passenger initiative of the Ministry which in line the Prime Minister’s ‘Digital India’ programme.

4) Answer: A)

Central Government’s ‘One nation-one ration card’ scheme was today implemented on a pilot basis in the areas under the Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC).

The scheme will be rolled out in other parts of the state in phases, said Food Supplies and Consumer Welfare Minister Ranendra Pratap Swain.

The ‘One nation-one ration card’ scheme enables Food Security Act card holders to collect their ration from any PDS shop across the state.

Beneficiaries need to link their ration cards with Aadhaar cards to avail the facility, a deadline for which has been extended by the State Government till September 15.

5) Answer: A)

Nuakhai, as the name suggests that nua means new and khai means food. So, the festival of nuakhai is a festival to celebrate newly harvested food by the farmers.

One day after the celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi it is celebrated especially in the Western part of Odisha with much pump and jubilation.

People staying in distant lands come back to their native places, wear new clothes and offer prayers before the God and eat delicious foods prepared from the newly harvested crops.

6) Answer: A)

Nepal’s Attorney General Agni Prasad Kharel and Ambassador of India to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri jointly inaugurated a school building constucted with India’s assistance in Jhapa District

The new building of Shree Schoolchaun Higher Secondary School has been built with Government of India’s grant of 35.70 million Nepali Rupees.

The two story building comprises 25 classrooms, laboratory, library, multipurpose hall, rooms for principal, staff and accounts section and separate toilets for boys and girls on each floor.

Shree Schoolchaun Higher Secondary School is an educational institution of repute in Jhapa district of Nepal.

7) Answer: A)

Insurance regulator Irdai has decided to review its three-year old guidelines on trade credit insurance in line with the changing requirements of the market.

Trade credit insurance policy provides coverage to supplier of goods and services against delay in payment or non-payments of trade credit.

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai) has set up a nine-member working group headed by New India Assurance CMD Atul Sahai with an aim to review March 2016 guidelines.

The panel, which has been asked to submit its report in three-months, would study the need and scope for changes in the current guidelines keeping with the times and requirements of various segments of market.

8) Answer: D)

Employees’ State Insurance Corporation has partnered with State Bank of India for direct transfer of benefits electronically into bank accounts of all stakeholders.

SBI will provide e-payment services directly to bank accounts of all ESIC beneficiaries and payees without any manual intervention as an integrated and automated process.

The bank would provide e-payment integration with the enterprise resource planning processes of ESIC through its cash management product e-payment technology platform.

The e-payment integration would effect statutory benefit payments to ESIC beneficiaries as well as other payees on real time basis, reducing time lags and delays and at the same time, help eliminate mistakes and errors caused by repetitive and manual data entries.

9) Answer: A)

The robots are taking over one more function at the country’s second largest private lender. ICICI Bank announced the deployment of industrial ‘Robotic Arms’ to digitise operations at its currency chests.

With this move it has become India’s first commercial bank – and among a few across the globe – to customise and deploy industrial robots to automate repetitive high volume steps in handling cash processing on high-end note sorting machines.

10) Answer: B)

The government has approved Rs. 9,300 crore fund infusion in IDBI Bank to help improve the bank’s capital base and turn it profitable

Out of Rs 9,300 crore, the government will infuse Rs 4,557 crore, and Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) will invest Rs 4,743 crore.

IDBI Bank’s gross bad loan ratio stood at 29.12% in the first quarter of the current fiscal year, the highest among all Indian banks

The shareholding of the government was reduced to 46.46 per cent from 86 per cent while LIC stake in the bank increased to 51 per cent in January this year

11) Answer: A)

Joint India- NDB workshop on Enhancing NDB’s engagement with the India private and public sector was held in New Delhi

The workshop was co-organized by NDB and the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

The NDB is the first Multilateral Development Bank established by developing countries and emerging economies — Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa

India is one of the founding members, holding 20% stake in the Bank

12) Answer: C)

Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora assumed Chairmanship of the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) for the term 2019-21.

The decision and announcement to this effect was made at the fourth General Assembly of A-WEB underway here, being attended by as many as 120 delegates from 50 countries.

He was handed over the AWEB Flag by the Representative of Outgoing Chair, Mr Ion Mincu Radulescu from Romania.

13) Answer: B)

The Indo-US joint military training drill named Exercise Yudh Abhyas – 2019 is scheduled to be conducted at Joint Base Lewis Mc Chord, Washington, USA from 05-18 September 2019. This will be the 15th edition of the joint exercise, hosted alternately between India and United States.

14) Answer: B)

Iranian Army unveiled a new homegrown jet-propelled drone, named KIAN, capable of carrying long-time surveillance missions and hitting the targets with high precision, Polygon reported İRNA. The drone was unveiled in a ceremony in the presence of Commander of Army Air Defense.

15) Answer: B)

The U.S. Navy and maritime forces from the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) will begin the first ASEAN – U.S. Maritime Exercise (AUMX) with opening ceremonies at Sattahip Naval Base, Thailand and ending in Singapore.

AUMX includes eight warships and four aircraft from seven countries, and more than a thousand personnel representing all ten ASEAN member states and the United States.

AUMX was first proposed at the Association of Southeast Asian Nations Defense Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM-Plus) in 2017 and confirmed during the 12th ADMM in October 2018.

16) Answer: A)

Asia’s first 5th Generation – Virtual Reality based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre was launched at the Automobile Association of Southern India Centre (AASI), Chennai

In the first 6 months, AASI will train 200 Ambulance drivers free of cost, under ‘Safe Drivers Campaign’

The patented simulator was ideated, designed and developed by Chennai based Red Chariots Technologies Pvt Ltd and it took close to three years for a team of 12 engineers to develop the hardware and software, emulating the Indian driving standards and road conditions.

Existing drivers can make use of this simulator to learn the advanced techniques of driving and implement it in their day to day driving style at a very nominal cost of Rs 100 for an 8-minute session

17) Answer: E)

India finished at the top of the ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol Championship in Rio De Janeiro held from August 26 to September 03, 2019.

Abhishek Verma – 10 metre air pistol Men

Elavenil Valarivan – 10 metre air rifle Women

Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary staged a remarkable comeback to claim the mixed 10m air pistol gold, ending India’s campaign on a rousing note in the World Cup in Rio de Janeiro.

Representing the other Indian team in the same event, Yashaswini Deswal and Abhishek Verma won the silver as India picked up the maximum possible medals on the final day of the tournament.

18) Answer: A)

Steve Smith dethroned India captain Virat Kohli to reclaim the No.1 spot in ICC Test rankings

Virat Kohli has now slipped to No.2 in the ICC rankings for Test batsmen with 903 points.

Australia’s Pat Cummins continues to lead the bowlers rankings with 908 rating points.

Jason Holder of the West Indies retained his top spot among the all-rounders with 472 rating points, followed by Ben Stokes (411) and Shakib Al Hasan (399).

5 / 5. Reviews 2

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests