Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8th February 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 07th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government and which organization have joined hands to launch the India-Central Asia business council ?

A) NASSCOM

B) Niti Aayog

C) ASSOCHAM

D) FICCI

E) CII

2) Raju Bharatan, who passed away recently, was a ______.

A) Singer

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Historian

E) Producer

3) Who is the chairman of LIC ?

A) Ankit Goswami

B) Neelam Kapoor

C) MR Kumar

D) Rajesh Singh

E) Rajnish Naidu

4) Government has launched which strategy to tackle the air pollution throughout the country ?

A) Prapti

B) Sfurti

C) NCAP

D) NISM

E) NAMP

5) Who has been appointed by the Supreme Court to prepare inventory of ornaments at Sabarimala temple ?

A) Rajat Pandey

B) CN Ramachandran Nair

C) Rajnish Mehta

D) Ashish Singh

E) Neelesh Kapoor

6) Which country is stated to be India’s preferred trade partner in a journey to become a $5 trillion economy by 2024?

A) Germany

B) Ireland

C) USA

D) Japan

E) France

7) LIC new business premium has crossed the ________ lakh crore mark for the first time to improve its market share.

A) 1.9

B) 3.2

C) 2.2

D) 1.5

E) 3.4

8) Income tax department has launched which utility to compare the tax under new versus old regime?

A) E-tax

B) E-trakea

C) Faceless assessment

D) E-assessment

E) E-calculator

9) RBI will conduct the first repo operation on February 17 for how many crore ?

A) 30000

B) 25000

C) 24500

D) 23000

E) 22000

10) The NPCI has given a nod to launch which digital payments platform in India ?

A) StrikePay

B) BPay

C) WhatsApp

D) Zebpay

E) Stripe

11) Which state government will create a separate identity card for transgender community?

A) Bihar

B) Gujarat

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Rajasthan

12) Which state government has announced a horticulture policy to tackle marketing challenges and increase production manifold ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) J&K

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Andhra Pradesh

13) Which among the following is NOT a nominated member in the India-Central Asia business council?

A) Uzbekistan

B) Kyrgyzstan

C) Tajikistan

D) Bhutan

E) Kazakhstan

14) Who has inaugurated the JBS-MGBS corridor-II of Hyderabad Metro Rail?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Narendra Modi

D) K Chandrasekhara Rao

E) Smriti Irani

15) Who has won the women’s 50 metres Rifle 3 Positions at the National Trials for Rifle and Pistol in Thiruvananthapuram ?

A) Niyati Singh

B) Ankita Mehra

C) Anuja Trivedi

D) Nilisha Mishra

E) Ayushi Poddar

16) The Energy department has sanctioned a letter of credit (LoC) worth ________ to central generating stations and other generators.

A) 250 crore

B) 350 crore

C) 300 crore

D) 450 crore

E) 740 crore

17) Emami has inked a pact with which group arm to sell cement biz for Rs 5,500 Crore?

A) TrueLight Corporation

B) Mayfair Corporation

C) Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.

D) NewCorp Corporation Ltd.

E) BlackRock

18) UP government has signed 23 MoUs worth how many crores during DefExpo 2020 ?

A) 45000 Cr

B) 50000 Cr

C) 35000 Cr

D) 25000 Cr

E) 22000 Cr

19) Karen Pierce has been appointed by which country as the next ambassador to U.S.?

A) Germany

B) Britain

C) Ireland

D) France

E) Sweden

20) The EY World Entrepreneur of the Year award ceremony will be held in _______.

A) Bogota

B) New Delhi

C) Madrid

D) Santiago

E) Monte Carlo

21) Tidjane Thiam has resigned as the CEO of which company ?

A) ICRI

B) Credit Suisse

C) Crisil

D) Nissan

E) Oppo

22) Which institution has joined hands with AIIMS Mangalagiri for quality healthcare delivery & patient safety?

A) IIT Kharagpur

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Bombay

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

23) BDL has introduced a new missile named __________ at the DefExpo-2020, Lucknow.

A) Agni II

B) Rakshak

C) Nishant

D) Amogha III

E) Nipun

24) Who has created 3 records in the men’s 109kg title victory at the National Championships in Kolkata ?

A) Kirit Mehta

B) Anand Prakash

C) Chandrakant Mali

D) Rajnish Prasad

E) Neal Singh

25) The National securities depository limited is located in which city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Chennai

C) Mumbai

D) Gurugram

E) Hyderabad

26) The Wanakbori thermal power station is located in _______.

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Andhra Pradesh

27) What is the full form of MSF, the rate at which banks borrow overnight from the Reserve Bank of India ?

A) Maximum Statutory Facility

B) Maximum Standing Facility

C) Marginal Standing Facility

D) Marginal Statutory Facility

E) Minimum Statutory Facility

28) The RBI issues bank notes and derives the right from _______ act of the RBI act, 1934.

A) Section 53

B) Section 33

C) Section 31

D) Section 26

E) Section 22

29) Who has won the men’s 25 metres centre fire pistol event at the National Trials for Rifle and Pistol in Thiruvananthapuram ?

A) N. Gayan

B) Karan Kapoor

C) Adarsh Singh

D) Nikhil Mathur

E) Anand Prakash

30)       ________ account provides the depositor an option to deposit & withdraw his funds multiple times without restrictions.

A) Recurring

B) Savings

C) Fixed

D) Demat

E) Current

31) _______ , a heavyweight torpedo and underwater weapon developed by NSTL has been handed over to the Indian Navy.

A) Vayuastra

B) Shastra

C) Varunastra

D) BDL

E) Anatariksh

32) Who has emerged as the ‘Best lifter’ in the women’s category at the National Championships in Kolkata ?

A) Anand Gupte

B) Sushil Mehta

C) Niyati Kapoor

D) Gurdeep Singh

E) Aman Prakash

33) Which metro rail projects is considered as the world’s largest PPP project in the metro sector ?

A) Lucknow

B) Hyderabad

C) Chennai

D) Gurgaon

E) New Delhi

34) How many people have been shortlisted for the EY 2019 awards ?

A) 20

B) 17

C) 16

D) 18

E) 19

35) Who has been appointed as Britain’s new High Commissioner to India ?

A) Klark DeBrown

B) Robert Williamson

C) Claire Brant

D) Marie Sinclair

E) Philip Barton

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Initiative to boost business amid an economic slowdown, the Modi government and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) together launched India-Central Asia Business Council.

The nominated chambers from India, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan came together to formally declare their association to collaborate and provide an industry view to the governments of the six countries.

The Council will also share its recommendations on how to promote business in the region and with each other.

2) Answer: D

Noted film historian and cricket journalist Raju Bharatan passed away  following a prolonged illness. He was 86.

Bharatan was associated with the Illustrated Weekly of India for 42 years. He retired as Assistant Editor, after having worked with stalwarts like Khushwant Singh, MV Kamat, Pritish Nandy and Anil Dharker.

During his long tenure with the Weekly, he produced two cricket specials which hit all-time high circulations of 4.05 lakh and 3.8 lakh. He was also a columnist for Sportstar and Indian cricket for many years.

3) Answer: C

About LIC:

Founded : 1 September 1956

Headquarters: Mumbai, India

Chairman : Mr. Kumar

4) Answer: C

Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Babul Supriyo informed that the Central Government launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a long-term, time-bound, national level strategy to tackle the air pollution problem across the country.

The Minister stated that the programme targets to achieve 20 to 30 per cent reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as the base year for the comparison of concentration.

5) Answer: B

The Supreme Court appointed retired Kerala High Court judge C N Ramachandaran Nair to prepare an inventory and valuation report of ornaments of Lord Ayyappa of Sabarimala temple. Different sects of the Pandalam Royal family have claimed those ornaments.

A bench of Justices N V Ramana, Ajay Rastogi and V Ramasubramanian also requested Attorney General K K Venugopal, appearing for the Kerala government, to use his good office in finding an amicable resolution to ongoing dispute between warring factions of the royal family.

The court granted four more weeks to the state government to prepare draft legislation regarding the administration of the historic Sabarimala temple.

6) Answer: C

America is India’s preferred trade and business partner in its journey to become a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024, the country’s new envoy to the US Taranjit Singh Sandhu has stated.

Addressing a gathering of American business community at a reception hosted in his honour by US-India Strategic and Partnership Forum, Sandhu stated that the potential for cooperation between the United States and India is limitless.

He further added that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the goal for India to grow from a USD 3 trillion economy to a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024 and a USD 10 trillion economy by 2030.

7) Answer: D

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) stated its new business premium has crossed the Rs1.5-lakh-crore-mark for the first time, helping the national insurer improve market share to 77.61 per cent. Its’s total income grew by 17.79 per cent to Rs2,97,017.28 crore as of September 2019 from Rs2,52,149.60 crore a year ago, chairman MR Kumar said.

Total assets of the corporation increased by 7.92 per cent to  Rs32,25,905.42 crore as of September 2019 from Rs29,89,276.53 crore, he added. The milestone was led by first year individual new premium, which as of January has expanded by 17.48 per cent, while the number of new policies sold jumped 29.42 per cent to Rs45,199 crore, taking the total policies sold to 1,95,85,635.

8) Answer: E

The Income-Tax Department has launched an e-calculator for individuals to estimate their tax liability if they opt for the new tax slabs, without claiming deductions and exemptions, for ITR filing as announced in the recent Budget, officials

The calculator, with a comparative table to compare taxes in the old and the new tax regime, for resident individuals (financial year 2020-21) has been hosted on the official e-filing website of the department.

The web portal is used for filing electronic income tax returns (ITRs) by individuals and various other categories of taxpayers.

9) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will begin the first tranche of its long-term repo operations on February 17 with three-year repo of Rs 25,000 crore, followed by another on February 24 for an equal amount.

The operations date is announced a day after the RBI’s monetary policy wherein it said long-term repos aggregating up to Rs 1 lakh crore will be conducted in tranches from mid-February to ease liquidity in the system.

The RBI move is aimed at providing cheaper money to banks at the repo rate and, thus, improve liquidity in the banking system.

Currently, the repo operations are of short-term, usually of overnight, wherein banks can borrow money from the RBI at the prevailing repo rate.

10) Answer: C

WhatsApp will soon be able to roll out its digital payments platform WhatsApp Pay in India.

The Facebook-owned messaging platform finally received the go-ahead from the National Payments Corporation of India to roll out its services in phases. The platform had received RBI’s approval as well after ensuring authorities that it will comply with data localisation norms.

WhatsApp, post the launch of its digital payments platform, will compete against similar platforms such as Paytm and Google Pay amid India’s strengthening digital payments market. Facebook Inc, WhatsApp’s parent company, had launched a new platform Facebook Pay in the US in November 2019. The platform which is a unified payments service allows users to make payments across Facebook-owned platforms including WhatsApp and Instagram without having to exit the app.

11) Answer: E

A major initiative by the Gehlot Government to connect the transgender community with the mainstream society has been undertaken. Now, separate identity cards will be issued for

transgenders in the state, so that the people of the community can get the benefit of government jobs as well as all government schemes.

Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Master Bhanwarlal Meghwal stated, Rules will be made in collaboration with the State Personnel Department, so that the participation of this community in government jobs can also be ensured. The only transgender in the state got a government job in police under woman’s quota.He further stated that there should be a separate identity card for this community so that government schemes along with government recruitment can also benefit them.

12) Answer: B

The Jammu and Kashmir government will announce a horticulture policy to tackle upcoming marketing challenges and increase the production manifold.

The Policy will focus on increasing production and tackle climate change, given the unique temperature of this place.

Mr Lone informed that this Horticulture Policy will help increase horticulture revenue in Jammu and Kashmir from current 8,000 crore rupees to 50,000 crore rupees per annum.

Horticulture is one of the important sectors which contributes immensely to strengthen the financial condition of Jammu and Kashmir, as well as in employment generation.

13) Answer: D

The nominated chambers from India, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan came together to formally declare their association to collaborate and provide an industry view to the governments of the six countries.

The Council will also share its recommendations on how to promote business in the region and with each other.

External Affairs minister S. Jaishankar who was present at the launch called it a “significant step” especially in view of the fact that “despite excellent bilateral relations, it is a matter of concern that India”s combined annual trade with the five Central Asian countries remains well below two billion US dollars.”

14) Answer: D

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhara Rao has inaugurated the Jubilee Bus Station (JBS) – Mahatma Gandhi Bus Station  (MGBS) corridor -II of Hyderabad Metro Rail (HMR) in Hyderabad.

The JBS – MGBS stretch is part of the 14.78 km JBS – Falaknuma metro corridor. With the inaugural of this stretch, a total of 69.2 km metro corridor comes into operational, improving the connectivity between the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad. This stretch has nine metro stations and takes 16 minutes to cover against 40 minutes by road.

15) Answer: E

In Shooting, Ayushi Poddar won the women’s 50 metres Rifle 3 Positions (3P), while T.S. Divya and Adarsh Singh claimed the titles in the women’s 10 metres Air Pistol and men’s 25 metres Centre Fire Pistol T1 events on the penultimate day of the National Trials for Rifle and Pistol in Thiruvananthapuram

West Bengal’s Ayushi, in fact, won both the senior and junior categories in women’s 3P, shooting 452.3 in the senior category and 0.1 less in the junior final to take home a coveted double. She got the better of Tamil Nadu’s N. Gaayathri in the senior final by 0.4 points and Madhya Pradesh’s Bandhvi Singh in the junior event by 0.9 points.

16) Answer: E

The Energy Department has sanctioned Rs 740 crore towards letter of credit (LoC) to be given to central generating stations (CGSs) and other generators for the month of February. The department has also sanctioned another Rs 432.6 crore to be paid as interest for various series of Andhra Pradesh Power Finance Corporation bonds.

According to a series of orders issued by Energy secretary Srikant Nagulapalli, the government has given administrative sanction for LoC to ensure uninterrupted power. The payment will be

made to CGSs and other generators against the subsidy payable to APSPDCL and APEPDCL in the ratio of 61% APSPDCL: 39% APEPDCL, the order (RT 12) said.

 

17) Answer: C

Kolkata-based diversified conglomerate Emami Group has agreed to sell its cement unit to Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd — a subsidiary of Nirma Group — in an effort to pare debt. It  has entered into a binding agreement with Nuvoco Vistas for the sale of Emami Cement Limited (ECL) for an enterprise value of Rs. 5,500 crore. The transaction is subject to approval from the Competition Commission and is expected to be completed in the next 3-4 months.

18) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh government signed 23 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) of worth Rs 50,000 crore with different firms during the ongoing DefExpo-2020. Confirming the signing of MoUs by UP Industrial and Expressway Development Authority (UPIEDA) on behalf of UP government, CM Yogi Adityanath said that the deals would open new employment opportunities for over 3lakh youth in the state.

The Chief Minister stated that those deals were signed during the ‘Bandhan’ programme of Defence Expo-2020. Ministry of Defence has made an emotional connection through those deals and naming the MoU signing programme as ‘Bandhan’. All the MoUs signed under Bandhan programme deal with defence production, research and its development.

19) Answer: B

Britain appointed its current UN envoy Karen Pierce as the next ambassador to the United States.

Britain’s previous top diplomat in Washington Kim Darroch had resigned last year over his controversial comments on US President Donald Trump in leaked diplomatic cables.

The appointment has been keenly watched to fill a vacuum left by Darroch’s departure in July last year, and as Britain and the United States prepare for talks over a post-Brexit trade deal.

20) Answer: E

The winner of the Entrepreneur of the Year Award from India will represent the country at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award (WEOY) in Monte Carlo from June 4-7, 2020.

Together, the finalists have combined revenues of Rs 1,00,000 crore, and are providing employment to more than 1,15,000 people in India and abroad.

An eight-member independent jury panel led by Uday Kotak, MD and CEO, Kotak Mahindra Bank.

21) Answer: B

Credit Suisse had accepted Chief Executive Tidjane Thiam’s resignation following a spying scandal. The Zurich-based bank stated he would be replaced by Thomas Gottstein, the head of the bank’s Swiss business. Credit Suisse’s board also said Chairman Urs Rohner had backing to complete his term that runs until April 2021.

Switzerland’s second-biggest bank has been embroiled in a widening crisis since September when its former star wealth manager, Iqbal Khan, after switching to rival UBS, confronted a private detective following him and his wife through downtown Zurich.

22) Answer: E

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras will join hands with AIIMS Mangalagiri on affordable future technological solutions in multiple areas such as patient safety and quality healthcare.

The Institute stated that the partnership between these institutions would also feature academic and research collaborations in areas of mutual interest, exchange of scholarly information, students and faculty besides sponsorship of joint seminars, workshops, health and wellness projects of high impact.

23) Answer: D

Hyderabad-based missile systems and ammunition manufacturer Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) launched its new product, the Amogha-III Anti-Tank Guided Missile, during the Defexpo-2020 at Lucknow.

The missile, with a dual-mode IIR seeker, has a range of over 200 to 2,500 metres. Equipped with a tandem warhead, Amogha-III is a top direct attack missile. It will be commercialised after successful completion of user trials.

The missile is developed by the BDL with support from the DRDO. The first model of the same was handed over by the CMD of BDL Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd) to Defense Minister Rajnath Singh at the event

24) Answer: C

In Weightlifting, Chandrakant Mali created three records in his men’s 109kg title victory on the concluding day of the National Championships at Kolkata

Services lifter Mali, who ed new snatch (149kg), clean and jerk (181kg) and total (330kg) records, posted a convincing win. Railways’ Anikit Chhoker and V.A. Christopher bagged silver and bronze after registering an identical aggregate of 316kg.

25) Answer: C

National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai. It was established on 8 November 1996 as the first electronic securities depository in India with national coverage.

26) Answer: D

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station is a coal-fired power station in Gujarat, India. It is located on the bank of Mahi river in Kheda district. There are eight units at this location, seven of each 210 MW and one of 800 MW capacity.

27) Answer: C

Marginal Standing Facility is a liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) window created by Reserve Bank of India in its credit policy of May 2011. MSF is the rate at which the banks are able to borrow overnight funds from RBI against the approved government securities.Mar 1, 2015

 

28) Answer: E

The RBI issues bank notes and derives the right from Section 22 act of the RBI act, 1934.

29) Answer: C

In Shooting, Ayushi Podder won the women’s 50 metres Rifle 3 Positions (3P), while T.S. Divya and Adarsh Singh claimed the titles in the women’s 10 metres Air Pistol and men’s 25 metres Centre Fire Pistol T1 events on the penultimate day of the National Trials for Rifle and Pistol in Thiruvananthapuram

West Bengal’s Ayushi, in fact, won both the senior and junior categories in women’s 3P, shooting 452.3 in the senior category and 0.1 less in the junior final to take home a coveted double. She got the better of Tamil Nadu’s N. Gaayathri in the senior final by 0.4 points and Madhya Pradesh’s Bandhvi Singh in the junior event by 0.9 points.

30) Answer: E

Capable of handling large volumes of receipts and/or payments dexterously, a current account carries out all business transactions promptly and properly.

31) Answer: C

Varunastra handed over to the Navy. At the same event, another ammo manufactured by the BDL, namely Varunastra, was handed over to the Indian Navy. The heavy-weight torpedo and underwater weapon developed by the NSTL, DRDO is an advanced ship with a variable speed facility at 20 and 40 knots

32) Answer: D

Gurdeep Singh of Railways lifted a total of 367kg to claim the men’s 109kg gold medal. S. Mirabai Chanu (women’s 49kg) and Jeremy Lalrinnunga (men’s 67kg) emerged as ‘Best Lifters’. Railways retained team championships in the men and women sections.

33) Answer: B

Hyderabad Metro Rail is considered as the world’s largest Public-Private Partnership(PPP) project in the metro sector.  With the inaugural of corridor – II, Hyderabad Metro Rail is poised to be the second biggest metro network in the country after Delhi Metro

34) Answer: B

EY has announced 17 finalists for the Entrepreneur of the Year – India (EOY) 2019 Awards.

Sridhar Vembu, Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Keshav Murugesh were among the 17 people in the shortlist for the EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award. The finalists were selected from among 225 nominations, and will be felicitated on 19 February in New Delhi

35) Answer: E

Britain appointed career diplomat Philip Barton as its High Commissioner to India to succeed Dominic Asquith.

Barton will take up his appointment during Spring 2020, a statement from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) stated.

Barton was the Director General, Consular and Security at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office from April 2017 until January 2020.

Barton joined the FCO in 1986 and is a career diplomat.He has been posted overseas in Caracas, New Delhi, Gibraltar as Deputy Governor and Washington as Deputy Ambassador.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF