Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th & 10th February 2020

4.5
(456)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th & 10th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The first World Pulses Day was observed on which date ?

A) February 11

B) February 12

C) February 13

D) February 10

E) February 14

2) Who is the governor of Andhra Pradesh ?

A) Bandaru Dattatreya

B) Baby Rani Maurya

C) Arif Khan

D) Biswabhusan Harichandan

E) Banwarilal Purohit

3) P Parameswaran who passed away recently was a member of which famous organisation ?

A) AIADMK

B) CPM

C) Congress

D) RSS

E) BJP

4) On the occasion of National Deworming Day, Children and adolescents will receive a single dose of which medicine ?

A) Paracetamol

B) Azithromycin

C) Albendazole

D) Mebendazole

E) Vermox

5) The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Campaign is a ________ day long campaign being organised to boost the idea of cultural connection between different regions.

A) 14

B) 15

C) 16

D) 17

E) 18

6) Mettur Thermal Power station is located in ________.

A) UP

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Tamil Nadu

7) Which country’s satellite has failed to be put into orbit soon after its launch ?

A) UAE

B) Iran

C) Qatar

D) US

E) China

8) The 5th Dhaka Art Summit has featured a special exhibition to highlight the life of which personality ?

A) Nurul Islam Nahid

B) Dewan Farid Gazi

C) Saifur Rahman

D) Sheikh Hasina

E) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

9) RBI has mooted the proposal of setting up which body for the purpose of protection of the digital payments sector ?

A) Payments processing agency

B) Digital payments agency

C) Customer protection agency

D) Payments protection agency

E) Digital transactions agency

10) Which company will set up two data centres in Telangana with USD 1.6 billion investment ?

A) IBM

B) Amazon

C) Flipkart

D) Alibaba

E) Microsoft

11) CM Jagan Mohan Reddy has opened Andhra Pradesh’s first Disha police station in which city ?

A) Anantapur

B) Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

C) Visakhapatnam

D) Rajamahendravaram

E) Vizianagaram

12) The Kerala government has planned to setup _________ Kudumbashree hotels to serve meals at Rs 25.

A) 1400

B) 1300

C) 1500

D) 1200

E) 1000

13) Which state has launched the Rs 1500 crore Mukhyamantri Parivartan Yojna ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) UP

D) Haryana

E) Maharashtra

14) The FSSI will organise a Mega industrial exhibition in which city from February 15 to showcase more than 300 stalls ?

A) Ranchi

B) Vadodara

C) Hyderabad

D) Chennai

E) Pune

15) The government of which state seeks to launch an internship scheme for school college students ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Maharashtra

D) Haryana

E) UP

16) Which city has been declared as the first tobacco-free town ?

A) GolakPur

B) Deoli

C) Karwal

D) Jashpur

E) Narela

17) The government of which state seeks to impose permanent ban on hookah bars ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Punjab

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Bihar

E) Chhattisgarh

18) The Hornbill festival which aims to raise awareness for bird conservation is being held in which state ?

A) Mizoram

B) Tripura

C) Manipur

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

19) Who has become the youngest girl in the World To Climb South America’s Highest Peak ?

A) Nidhi Bisht

B) Sonali Sinha

C) Kaamya Karthikeyan

D) Nitika Mehta

E) Saumya Singh

20) African Union 2020 Summit has commenced in ___________ to achieve the aspirations of Africa’s agenda 2063.

A) Tunis

B) Blomfontein

C) Cape Town

D) Addis Ababa

E) Algiers

21) Who has been credited with the development of the world’s first bullet proof helmet ?

A) Major Anand Singh

B) Major Kapil Kapoor

C) Major Ganesh Mehta

D) Major Sudhir Singh

E) Major Anoop Mishra

22) Which company has inked a deal with Russian company for missile propulsion systems ?

A) BEL

B) HAL

C) ISRO

D) HEMRL

E) DRDO

23) Who has won their maiden Under-19 World Cup Cricket title by defeating India ?

A) New Zealand

B) Sri Lanka

C) Pakistan

D) Bangladesh

E) South Africa

24) Haryana has thrashed which team to win the 10th Hockey Senior Women National C’ship ?

A) Kerala

B) SAI

C) Gujarat

D) Pune

E) Bihar

25) Who has won the 1st Khelo India Ice Hockey tournament ?

A) NCC

B) CISF

C) Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre Red

D) Tibetan Border Police

E) CRPF

26) Padma Shri awardee Giriraj Kishore was associated with which field ?

A) Singer

B) Prodcuer

C) Hindi novelist

D) Actor

E) Writer

27) Sankar Sen who passed away at the age of 92 was a former power minister of which state ?

A) Manipur

B) Mizoram

C) Nagaland

D) West Bengal

E) Assam

28) What is the theme of the 23rd annual National Conference on e-Governance ?

A) Digital transformation & Sustainable development

B) e-governance & digital transformation

C) India 2020: Digital Transformation

D) Industrial Revolution 4.0

E) Digital Transformation in the next century

29) The Vansda National Park is located in which state ?

A) Mizoram

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Nagaland

D) Assam

E) Gujarat

30) Pinarayi Vijayan is the Chief Minister of which state ?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Telangana

31) What is the full form for FSDC ?

A) Fisal Securities & Development Council

B) Fiscal Security & Development Council

C) Financial Stability & Development Council

D) Financial Security & Development Council

E) Fiscal Stability & Development Council

32) Where is the headquarters of State Bank of India ?

A) Chennai

B) Kochi

C) Gurugram

D) Mumbai

E) New Delhi

33) Zafar is the satellite recently launched by which country ?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) UAE

C) Qatar

D) Oman

E) Iran

34) Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana has been launched by which state ?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Gujarat

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

35) Blockchain Sandbox has been launched for which state during the 23rd edition of the annual National Conference on e-Governance ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Maharashtra

E) Gujarat

36) The distributed ledger platform is based on which technology ?

A) Finacle

B) Core Banking

C) Quantum Computing

D) BlockChain

E) CryptoTechnology

37) The DIsha Act envisages completion of investigation of heinous sexual assaults on women and children in how many days ?

A) 14

B) 21

C) 16

D) 18

E) 19

38) When was the Ek bharat Shreshtha Bharat Campaign launched ?

A) 2018

B) 2017

C) 2014

D) 2016

E) 2015

39) Robert Conrad who passed away recently was a famous _________.

A) Writer

B) Director

C) Producer

D) Singer

E) TV actor

40) The 23rd Edition of the National Conference on e-Governance was inaugurated in which city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Gurugram

C) Thrissur

D) Chennai

E) Mumbai

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The World Pulses Day  is a day established by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) to recognize the importance of the legumes (beans, lentils, chickpeas, peas and lupines among others) as a global food.

February 10, 2019, was celebrated as the first World Pulses Day.

2) Answer: D

About Andhra Pradesh

Capital– Amaravati, Visakhapatnam, Kurnool

Governor– Biswabhusan Harichandan

3) Answer: D

Parameswaran, one of the senior-most ‘pracharaks’ (Promoter) of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) and former leader of the erstwhile Bharatiya Jana Sangh, passed away.

Parameswaran had worked with leaders like Deendayal Upadhyaya, Atal Bihari Vajpayee and L K Advani.

He was honoured with Padma Vibhushan, the country’s 2nd-highest civilian award in 2018 and Padma Shri in 2004.

4) Answer: C

The National Deworming Day (NDD) is being observed on 10TH February across the country. Children and adolescents in the age group of 1-19 years will be administered single dose of a safe medicine Albendazole in all states and Union Territories on the occasion.

Organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the objective of the day is to deworm children and adolescents to reduce the prevalence of parasitic worms in the intestine. It ensures that the worms are no longer a public health problem.

5) Answer: E

An 18 day long focused Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Campaign gets underway across the country. The campaign, being organised by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, will continue till 28th of this month.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi had mooted the idea of a cultural connection between different regions during the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas held in 2015. The broad objectives of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat include celebrating the Unity in Diversity of our nation and promoting the spirit of national integration through engagement between all states and union territories.

During this period, they carry out a structured engagement with one another in the spheres of language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, and tourism.

6) Answer: E

The Mettur Thermal Power Station is a coal-fired electric power station located in [Thoppur-Mettur Dam-Bhavani-Erode Rd, Mettur, Tamil Nadu 636406] Salem district of Tamil Nadu. It is operated by Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited.

7) Answer: B

Iran launched a satellite but failed to put it into orbit in a blow to its space programme. The attempted launch of the Zafar comes days before the 41st anniversary of the Islamic Revolution and crucial parliamentary elections in Iran on February 21.

Telecommunications Minister Mohammad Javad Azari Jahromi admitted soon after that the launch had failed. Iran also unveiled a new short-range ballistic missile and its new generation of engines designed to put satellites into space.

8) Answer: E

The fifth edition of the biennial art extravaganza of Bangladesh,  Dhaka Art Summit was inaugurated by State Minister for Cultural Affairs of Bangladesh K M Khalid.

 Varied art-forms including live performance, photography and painting will be brought together during the festival which will continue upto 15th February.

More than 500 artists, sculptors, architects and art professionals from various countries are participating in the Summit.The Summit will also feature live events, panel discussions and puppet shows among other things.

9) Answer: C

With digital payments now a part of everyday life for a large number of Indians, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will prepare the way for an agency that will look after the interests of digital payment system customers and their security.

The rapid adoption of digital modes of payment for according to the central bank, the agency will be a self-regulatory organisation that will promote best practices in various aspects of the ecosystem, including customer protection, pricing and security. Wide spectrum of transactions has also led to a commensurate increase in the number of avenues available for exploitation by fraudsters.

10) Answer: B

In what is being seen as a massive investment by Amazon in Telangana, the tech giant has sought environmental clearance for the construction of two data centres at a cost of Rs 11,624 crore ($1.6 billion).The data centres are expected to come up at two locations on the outskirts of Hyderabad in Ranga Reddy district. More than 90 per cent of the investment would go towards the high-end computer and storage equipment that would be housed at these two data centres.

They would help in developing an Amazon Web Services region in Telangana.While one data centre is proposed at Chandanvelly village in Shabad mandal, the other is proposed at Meerkhanpet village in Kandukur mandal, which is already part of the land parcel under Hyderabad Pharma City project of the State government.

11) Answer: D

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy inaugurated the first Disha police station in the state at Rajamahendravaram in East Godavari district.

Jagan also launched an app for women in distress to get immediate response from the police.

The AP state government, after the alleged gang-rape and brutal killing of a veterinarian in neighbouring Telangana last year, came up with the Disha Act which envisages completion of investigation into heinous sexual assaults on women and children in seven days and trial in 14 working days, where there is adequate conclusive evidence, thereby reducing the total judgement time to 21 days.

Fast track courts will also be set up in the 13 districts for speedy delivery of justice.

The Jagan government has planned 18 exclusive Disha police stations — one each in 13 district headquarters and the other five in Police Commissionerate limits — and the first of them was inaugurated in Rajamahendravaram.

12) Answer: E

Kerala government unveiled an initiative of setting up 1,000 ‘Kudumbashree’ hotels to provide subsidised Kerala meals at Rs 25 while presenting its budget for 2020-21.

Kudumabshree has also entered into an agreement for manufacturing products such as umbrellas, coconut products and curry powders on cluster basis with common names and selling it through the outlets of the Civil Supplies Corporation. Apart from this ₹6,000 crore has been allocated towards infra projects; among others.

13) Answer: D

Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal launched “Mukhyamantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna”.

Under this scheme, annual financial assistance of Rs 6000 will be provided to those families in the State whose annual income is upto Rs 1.80 lakh and land holding is less than 5 acres so that premium of various welfare schemes of the Central Government, pension scheme and crop insurance could be paid automatically from the bank accounts of the needy families.

The Chief Minister also transferred the amount under the scheme to five beneficiaries present on the occasion through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).

14) Answer: B

In a bid to promote ‘Made in India’ products, the Federation of Small Scale Industries (FSSI) will organise a mega industrial exhibition here in Gujarat from February 15.

Over 10,000 industrial products will be showcased in more than 300 stalls at the sixth ‘Engiexpo 2020’.

The exhibition will showcase various products, including weighing, welding and cutting tools, products related to construction work, electronic and solar items, and packaging material.

It will provide business opportunities for industries in the information technology, finance, hardware, agriculture and automobile sectors.

15) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath government will introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10 and 12 as well as those pursuing graduation to brighten their employment prospects.

A job fair organised by the Department of Labour and Employment Exchange at Gorakhpur University.

Under the scheme, students will be linked to various technical institutes and industries.

Each youth who will do an internship for 6 months and one year will be given Rs 2,500 as honorarium every month.

16) Answer: D

Jashpur city, situated in north-east of Chhattisgarh capital Raipur, has been declared as the first tobacco (smoke) free town, achieved through widespread awareness campaign, strict compliance and enforcement of tobacco control regulations.

A two-day extensive research and inspection were carried out by a survey team of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (Master of Public Health Course Coordination) on 22-23 January 2020. The team cross-examined the ground situation keeping in perspective the guidelines of Section 4 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act, 2003 (COTPA) that prohibits smoking in public places.

17) Answer: E

The Chhattisgarh government has decided to impose a permanent ban on hookah bars across the state and will soon declare the license issued for running hookah centres “illegal”.  Taking a decision the Bhupesh Baghel cabinet stated that the order on issuing ban will soon be taken by the urban administration department.

In recent years the Chhattisgarh state has witnessed a substantial increase in the hookah bars coming up in different towns. According to the officials, over a thousand hookah centres are run merely on the basis of Gumasta license in the state.

There were complaints on school students, children and youths, ignorant about the deleterious side effects, found hooked to the hookah bars, most of them operating illegally. The state government took cognisance and decided to ban it.

18) Answer: B

The first-ever hornbill festival in Tripura has begun with an aim to raise awareness among people for bird conservation.

Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb inaugurated the two-day festival at Baramura Eco park.

Many tourists including foreigners will visit the park as a new conservation centre for hornbills is the major attraction.

19) Answer: C

Kaamya Karthikeyan, a class seven student of Navy Children School (NCS) in Mumbai, became the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt Aconcagua, the highest peak in South America.

At 6962 metres, Mt. Aconcagua is the highest peak outside Asia.

She has also summited Mt Mentok Kangri II .

She started mountaineering at the age of 3 with basic treks in Lonavala. When she was 9 years old, she had completed several high-altitude treks in the Himalayan region. She is also the youngest mountaineer to summit Mt Everest. By 2021, she aims to complete “Explorers Grand Slam”

20) Answer: D

The annual African Union Summit has kicked off in Addis Ababa. This 33rd Ordinary Summit, which commenced on 21st January, will run until the 10th of February.

The summit is being held under the African Union’s theme for the year 2020 Silencing the Guns: Creating Conducive Conditions For Africa’s Development.

Silencing the Guns is a commitment to achieve the Aspirations of Africa’s Agenda 2063, specifically Aspiration 4, which envisions a peaceful and secure Africa, thereby making peace a reality for African people.

The Peace and Security Council of the Africa Union intervened with the Sudan’s Revolution and also helped to produce an agreement between Central African Republic and the rebels.

21) Answer: E

An Indian Army has developed the world’s first bulletproof helmet which withstands even an AK-47 bullet round from a distance of 10 meters. Earlier, Major Anoop Mishra had developed a bulletproof jacket against sniper bullets.

Anoop Mishra is a part of the Indian Army’s College of Military Engineering and had got into the development of bulletproof jackets after he had received gunshots on his vintage bulletproof jacket.

22) Answer: E

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) signed a technology development contract with a Russian company Rosoboron export at DefExpo2020.

DRDO’s High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) signed a contract with Rosoboronexport for development of Advanced Pyrotechnic Ignition Systems.

This will enable advancement in the field of energetic materials and pyrotechnic technology leading to the development of advanced ignition systems.

HEMRL is the DRDO laboratory working in the development of spectrum of high energy materials required for missiles, rockets and guns.

This technology development will facilitate design and development of the state of art solid rocket motors for upcoming products

23) Answer: D

Bangladesh beat India by three wickets to win maiden ICC U-19 World Cup cricket title by Duckworth-Lewis method last night in South Africa. In a low-scoring final, Bangladesh first restricted India to a meagre 177 in 47.2 overs and then did well enough to score a revised target of 170 in 42.1 overs.

For India, Yashaswi Jaiswal scored 88 runs off 121 balls. Bangladeshi skipper Akbar Ali was declared the Player of the Match for his captaincy and match-winning unbeaten 43.

24) Answer: B

Haryana thrashed Sports Authority of India (SAI) 6-0 to win the 10th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2020 (A Division) title at Kollam.

Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy beat Hockey Maharashtra 2-1 in the third-fourth place play-off match.

25) Answer: C

The Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre (LSRC) Red won the first Men’s section Khelo India Ice Hockey tournament 2020. They defeated Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) team 3-2 in a nail biting thriller final match.

26) Answer: C

Well-known Hindi novelist and Padma Shri awardee Giriraj Kishore passed away following a cardiac arrest.

Giriraj Kishore was best known for his novel ”Pehla Girmitiya” that was based on Mahatma Gandhi”s stay in South Africa.

He was awarded the Padma Shri by the President of India and was the recipient of the Sahitya Akademi award. He was also conferred the Vyas Samman in 2000, and an honorary Ph.D. by Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj University in 2002.

27) Answer: D

Former West Bengal Power Minister and former Vice-Chancellor of Jadavpur University Sankar Sen died at a south Kolkata nursing home following old age problems, family sources.

Sen (92), a noted electrical engineer who was credited with having largely resolved in the 1990s the problem of frequent load shedding in the state, left behind two daughters.

Sen won the State Assembly polls from the Dum Dum constituency as a CPI-M candidate in 1991 and 1996. He was made the power minister in the fourth Left Front government of chief minister Jyoti Basu, at a time the government was finding it difficult to grapple with the problem of power shortage.

28) Answer: C

The 23rd edition of the annual National Conference on e-Governance has been inaugurated by Minister for Environment, Tourism & Protocol, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Aaditya Thackeray at National Sports Club of India (NSCI) Worli, Mumbai.

The two-day conference on e-governance has been organized by DARPG and MeitY in association with the Department of Information & Technology, Government of Maharashtra this year.

The theme of the conference was: India 2020: Digital Transformation.

29) Answer: E

Vansda National Park, also known as Vansda National Park, is a protected area which represents the thick woodlands of the Dangs and southern Gujarat, and is situated in the Vansda tehsil, Navsari District of Gujarat State, India.

30) Answer: B

About Kerala

Capital– Thiruvananthapuram

Chief Minister– Pinarayi Vijayan

Governor- Arif Mohammad Khan

31) Answer: C

The Financial Stability and Development Council is an apex-level body constituted by the government of India. The idea to create such a super regulatory body was first mooted by the Raghuram Rajan Committee in 2008.

32) Answer: D

The State Bank of India is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body. It is a government corporation statutory body headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. SBI is ranked as 236th in the Fortune Global 500 list of the world’s biggest corporations of 2019.

33) Answer: E

Iran launched a satellite but failed to put it into orbit in a blow to its space programme. The attempted launch of the Zafar comes days before the 41st anniversary of the Islamic Revolution and crucial parliamentary elections in Iran on February 21.

Telecommunications Minister Mohammad Javad Azari Jahromi admitted soon after that the launch had failed. Iran also unveiled a new short-range ballistic missile and its new generation of engines designed to put satellites into space.

34) Answer: B

The Government of Haryana has proposed the Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana (MVSNDBY) with the intent to provide insurance coverage to the trading community. Under this scheme, the maximum insurance coverage of Rs.5 lakhs will be provided to the small and marginal traders.

35) Answer: D

 ‘Blockchain Sandbox –Maharashtra’, which will be used for various applications to enhance efficiency in e-Governance. The main attraction of Blockchain is the security offered by distributed ledger technologies, efficiency of internal system and reduced time and labour in execution of departmental tasks.

Around 800 participants, that include Central Government and 17 states along with private participants from industry, have registered for the two-day conference.

36) Answer: D

A distributed ledger is a database that is consensually shared and synchronized across multiple sites, institutions or geographies. Underlying the distributed ledger technology is the blockchain, which is the technology that underlies bitcoin.

37) Answer: B

The AP state government, after the alleged gang-rape and brutal killing of a veterinarian in neighbouring Telangana last year, came up with the Disha Act which envisages completion of investigation into heinous sexual assaults on women and children in seven days and trial in 14 working days, where there is adequate conclusive evidence, thereby reducing the total judgement time to 21 days.

Fast track courts will also be set up in the 13 districts for speedy delivery of justice.

The Jagan government has planned 18 exclusive Disha police stations — one each in 13 district headquarters and the other five in Police Commissionerate limits — and the first of them was inaugurated in Rajamahendravaram.

38) Answer: E

‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ campaign has been launched to promote cultural unity among various states of the country. It is 18-days long campaign that will continue till the 28th of February 2020. The objective of this campaign is to promote the spirit of national integration through various cultural activities.

39) Answer: E

Robert Conrad, a television tough guy best known for his lead role in the mid-1960s series “The Wild Wild West,”  passed away.

He was also well served early on by his ability — at least by the not very rigorous standards of the late 1950s — to affect an ethnically ambiguous character.

40) Answer: E

The 23rd edition of the annual National Conference on e-Governance has been inaugurated by Minister for Environment, Tourism & Protocol, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Aaditya Thackeray at National Sports Club of India (NSCI) Worli, Mumbai.

The two-day conference on e-governance has been organized by DARPG and MeitY in association with the Department of Information & Technology, Government of Maharashtra this year. The theme of the conference was: India 2020: Digital Transformation.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 456

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF