Day Based Puzzle Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2021 – PDF Download

Here we have given the practice set of day based puzzle for bank clerk exams. Aspirants are trying for various bank clerk exams such as IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Clerk, etc. In these exams, the Reasoning section plays an important role.  In the reasoning section, various types of puzzle questions will be asked. Day based puzzle is also an important topic to be prepared well.

In day based puzzle, there are various types with varying difficulty levels. In prelims exams, you can expect easy to medium level questions. Whereas in the mains exams, the difficulty level will be medium to high. Here we have covered various types of day based puzzle for bank clerk exams.

Advantages of Practicing Day Based Puzzle Set

The day based puzzle practice set is here. There are a lot of advantages in practicing the day based puzzle for bank clerk exam.

  • You can know the trick to quickly solve the day based puzzle with single, double, and triple variables.
  • You will get to know the idea on how to start the puzzle.
  • It will be easier to identify the correct clues after continuous practice.
  • You can gain more speed and accuracy.
  • You can easily fetch 5 marks in a day based puzzle set by quickly solving it in 2 to 3 minutes.

So, aspirants practicing more with the day based puzzle can ace these questions in the exams.  It will help you to increase your scores in the bank clerk exams.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven seminar sessions were held by seven different YouTubers starting from Monday to Sunday of the same week.

At least four YouTubers take sessions before Y. Two YouTubers take sessions between Z and Y. The number of YouTubers who takes sessions after Z is same as the number of YouTubers who takes session before K. X takes session just before the day of J’s session. W does not take the session on Monday. I take the session one of the days after W’s session.


1) Who among the following takes session in the last?

(a) Person who takes session immediately before W

(b) Z

(c) Y

(d) Person who takes session just after Y

(e) None of these


2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) Y-I

(b) J-Z

(c) W-K

(d) X-Z

(e) Z-W


3) Who among the following takes session on Wednesday?

(a) X

(b) K

(c) Person who takes two days after X

(d) Person who takes immediately before I

(e) None of these


4) How many days gap are there between the sessions taken by X and K?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) Five


5) How many persons take sessions after J?

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) None of these


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are getting delivery from Flipkart on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday.

U gets delivery on Thursday. Only two persons are getting their delivery between U and S. As many persons getting their delivery between U and Q as between S and U. Only one person gets delivery between P and Q. R gets delivery two days before S. V gets the delivery after T.


6) Who among the following persons gets delivery on Saturday?

(a) T

(b) The one who gets delivery immediately after U

(c) V

(d) R

(e) The one who gets delivery two days after V


7) Who among the following persons gets delivery three days before P?

(a) The one who gets delivery on Monday

(b) U

(c) The one who gets delivery immediately after U

(d) V

(e) No one


8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) QT

(b) PU

(c) VS

(d) RU

(e) TP


9) If Q is related to S and P is related to R, then who among the following is related to U?

(a) P

(b) R

(c) T

(d) V

(e) No one


10) How many persons are getting their delivery between T and V?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) No one

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

As per the given information,

At least four YouTubers take sessions before Y.

Two YouTubers take sessions between Z and Y.

Here, we have three possible cases;

The number of YouTubers who takes sessions after Z is same as the number of YouTubers who takes session before K.

Here, Case 3 gets eliminated.

X takes a session just before the day of J’s session.

So, we have;

W does not take the session on Monday.

I take the session one of the days after W’s session.

Here, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement will be,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • U gets delivery on Thursday.
  • Only two persons are getting their delivery between U and S.
  • As many persons getting their delivery between U and Q as between S and U.
  • From the above condition, we have two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one person gets delivery between P and Q.
  • R gets delivery two days before S.
  • V gets the delivery after T.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated and the case2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

Download Day Based Puzzle Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2021 PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments