LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 10

English Materials for LIC AAO Mains 

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6262]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks with appropriate combination of words given in the options.

1) The final month of financial year 2018-19 __________the government some reason for cheer. Targets for indirect tax collections may have been ___________for the last year, but collections from the Goods and Services Tax in April for economic activity in March scaled a new high. The GST inflows of 1,13,865 crore in April are the highest recorded since the tax regime ___________in July 2017.

a) has given, missed, was introduced

b) have been given, missing, has introduced

c) has given, missed out, have been introduced

d) have been given, missed, was introduced

e) none of these

2) The ___________in Spain is the latest in a string of successes for social democrats in the European Union, ____________the xenophobic backlash in many countries after Germany welcomed ____________a million Syrian refugees in 2015. 

a) victory, as, through

b) victory, since, about

c) victorious, because, from

d) winning, since , from

e) none of these

3)  The growth rate of the economy fell ____________8.2% in the first quarter to 7.1% in the second and 6.6% in the third, so any improvement in the final quarter numbers due ____________the end of May should provide some succor. Healthier GST collections, if sustained, will also _____________less pressure on the Centre to cover its fiscal deficit.

a) over, by, means

b) about, on, refers to

c) from, at, mean

d) to , at , mean

e) none of these

4) Article 370 of the Constitution is the current bedrock of the constitutional relationship ____________Jammu and Kashmir and the rest of India. With its _____________being an avowed policy of the Bharatiya Janata Party, the J&K High Court’s recent observation that the provision has acquired a state of ___________may cause some disquiet in the party and the government. 

a) Among, application, permanent

b) Between, adjunction, relevance

c) Amongst, application, permanent

d) Between, abrogation, permanence

e) none of these

5) The rush to pay tax arrears at the end of the financial year may __________another seasonal factor contributing to better tax collection during the last month. ___________action by the taxman to collect more revenue ___________registered taxpayers who have not been filing returns could be yet another factor.

a) have been, Enforcement, from

b) had been, enforcing, of

c) has been, Stringent, through

d) have been, strict, off

e) none of these

6) One of the features of Article 370 is that a Constitution ___________becomes applicable to J&K only after the President issues an order. Without the __________of the clause, there is no scope for reservation in promotions, as the Supreme Court had __________such quotas in Indra Sawhney.

a) article, representation, barred

b) amendment, protection, barred

c) amended, application, deleted

d) reciprocity, approval, deleted

e) none of these

7)  Even ___________antimicrobial resistance is acknowledged by policymakers as a major health crisis, few ____________considered its economic impact. Now, a report from the Interagency Coordination Group on Antimicrobial Resistance (IACG) puts the financial fall-out ____________perspective.

a) through, has, of

b) though, have, off

c) though , have, in

d) through, has , in

e) none of these

8) Parliament’s ____________power under Article 368 remains available for such a measure, but it is far wiser for any dispensation to wait for a resolution of the ___________with Pakistan over the entirety of Kashmir’s territory ___________revisiting the State’s constitutional status. 

a) constitution, dispute, after

b) constitutional ,battle, after

c) amendment, quarrel , amidst

d) Amending, dispute, before

e) none of these

9) In its ____________for Article 370, the High Court verdict has not broken any new___________. If anything, it is a reiteration of earlier Supreme Court __________that Article 370 continues to be operative.

a) Implications, ground, rulings

b) result, grounds, verdict

c) report, base, verdicts

d) reporting, base, ruling

e) none of these

10) The April GST numbers ___________as a surprise to many experts, given the lackluster economic activity witnessed __________many sectors in recent months, which should normally have impacted tax collections adversely. This perplexing trend may be attributed to increasing compliance ____________ businesses amidst the aggressive push by the tax authorities to widen the tax base. 

a) has come , over, among

b) have come, across, among

c) has come, over, among

d) have been coming, across, between

e) none of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Use ‘has’ for a singular entity. Use past perfect form of introduce- was introduced.

2) Answer: b)

A noun is required to be filled in the first blank. Use ‘since’ here as it is talking about a certain time period.

3) Answer: c)

Here ‘from’ is the correct choice of preposition. Use ‘mean’ or ‘refer’ for more than one entity.

4) Answer: d)

Abrogation means the repeal or abolition of a law, right, or agreement. The third blank should have a noun-permanence and not an adjective- permanent.

5) Answer: a)

The correct form of preposition should be ‘from’. So option a) is correct choice.

6) Answer: b)

Option b) contains the most appropriate combination of choices here.

7) Answer: c)

Use ‘have’ with ‘few’ as few represents more than one entity.

8) Answer: d)

Both d) and b) look suitable, but ‘dispute’ is more appropriate here than ‘battle’ here.

9) Answer: a)

When you use ‘any’ for an entity , it should be followed with a singular number, i.e. ‘ground’.

10) Answer: b)

Options a) and c) are discarded since you cannot use ‘has’ with plural entities. ‘Among’ is used when we talk about many(more than two) things.

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 09

LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 08

LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 07

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments