LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 12

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6539]

Directions (1-10): Given below a sentence is divided into four parts, the part which is mentioned in bold is error free. Find if there is any error in remaining parts of the sentence and mark that as your answer. If there is No Error then choose E as your answer.

1)   The headman and four others of Marou village in Manipur’s Ukhrul district have lodged a police complaint(A)/ against an Assam Rifles officer for torturing a 28-year-old (B)/marginal farmer afterwards he failed to produce identification(C)/ proof during an allegedly impromptu checking of the bus he had boarded.(D)/

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) No error

2)  A preliminary report submitted by the hospital to the (A)/Health Secretary says the ventilators (B)/had battery backup and were functioning(C)/despite of the power outage and generators failing.(D)/

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) C

e) No error

3) Cricket Australia on Wednesday acknowledged scans (A)/showed the right shoulder that Richardson dislocated (B)/while fielding during a limited-overs international against Pakistan(C)/in March wouldn’t be repaired adequately to bowl at the level required for the World Cup.(D)/

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

4) At least nine injured people were taken to hospital,(A)/ said a Health Ministry spokesman, (B)/Wahidullah Mayar, while officials at the city’s Emergency(C)/ Hospital said they has received 15 wounded.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

5) “I think the people of India are waiting for the moment to respond (A)/to the injustice that has been (B)/meted out to them by the Narendra Modi government over the last five years,” (C)/Mr. Scindia told PTI over his election campaign in the region.(D)/

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) No error

6)  Karim, however, didn’t wish to (A)/get into if there will be discussions (B)/on how to broaden the talent pool in order (C)/to have a full-fledged women’s IPL in near future.(D)/

a) C

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) No error

7)  Sources said the encounter took place inside Kituakanti forest(A)/under Hatibari panchayat of Nandapur(B)/block. Till now there was no report of any injury to(C)/ any security personnel participated in the operation.(D)/

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

8) Traders said sentiment turned bullish on the back of (A)/pick-up in buying support from local jewellers amid (B)/positive overseas trend as rising U.S.-China trade(C)/tension increased gold’s safe-haven appeal.(D)/

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) No error

9) The Prime Minister also launched a veiled attack against Robert Vadra, (A)/former Congress president Sonia Gandhi’s son-in-law, (B)/saying that he assumed himself to be a ”Shahenshah”, who no one (C)/could touch but today he was nervous after being dragged to court.(D)/

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

10) Several journalists of the PCL in a written complaint against (A)/BJP’s state president Ravinder Raina(B)/and MLC Vikram Randhawa alleged these leaders tried to “offer (C)/bribe in envelops to swing votes”. The incident is also caught on a camera.(D)/

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

We use afterwards at the beginning of the sentence to talk about the second event whereas after is used and after is used to put two events in one sentence. Hence afterwards should be replaced with after here

2) Answer: b)

Usage of “of ” after despite is grammatically wrong. Hence here of should bedeleted or despite should be replaced with in spite.

3) Answer: c)

Acknowledge is to admit something where confirm is to make sure of something. Hence acknowledged should be replaced with confirmed.

4) Answer: b)

As the sentence is in past tense has should be replaced with had here.

5) Answer: d)

Over means all the time frame during means within the time frame. Hence Over should be replaced with during here.

6) Answer: c)

If is used in a conditional sentence but here yes or no possibility is there. Hence If should be replaced with whether.

7) Answer: b)

Participation is a word used to describe people taking part in research or study where as Involve means active presence where people use their services. Hence participated should be replaced with involved.

8) Answer: a)

Increase means to become larger whereas boost means to push from behind or assist in making advancement. Hence increased should be replaced with boosted.

9) Answer: a)

Assume means to suppose something based on no evidence or knowledge whereas presume means to suppose something based on past occurrences and probability. Hence here assumed should be replaced with presumed.

10) Answer: e)

Given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments