LIC AAO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Mains 2019 (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for Mains 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

2)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

3)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

4)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

5)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

6)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

7)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

8)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

9)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

10)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Connectors A and F, B and D

A- Scientists have long known that turtles, birds, honeybees and even bacteria

F- Can sense the Earth’s magnetic field and use them for navigation

B- A team of researchers from California Institute of Technology, U.S. has shown that

D- Humans do unconsciously respond to the changes in the earth’s magnetic fields

2) Answer: a)

Connectors A and F

A- Jody Williams, a Nobel peace prize winner says it is empowering

F- Can sense the Earth’s magnetic field and use them for navigation

3) Answer: a)

Connectors A and F

A- Playing games in virtual reality may help people with neurological disorders

F- Such as autism, schizophrenia and Parkinson’s disease

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Connectors A and F

A- While the GST Council was designed as federal body between the States and the  Centre

F- The complaint of the states is that the centre is taking advantage of the arrangement and is delaying the dues to be paid

6) Answer: a)

Connectors A and F

A- Lenders of Amtek Auto on Thursday sought permission from the NCLAT to conduct a second round

F- Of bidding for the debt-ridden auto component maker after the highest bidder backed out

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

A- The matter might not stay within our hands if we

E-  Don’t react now as time might make it worse

9) Answer: c)

Connectors A and D

A- It’s not always right to judge a person by the clothes he wears or

D- The colour of their skin as its illogical to human brain

10) Answer: e)

Online Mock Tests 2019: