LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 08

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6107]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following statements to form a meaning passage.

As part of the assessment, five pathogenic species of bacteria were selected and isolated from the Ganga, Yamuna and the Narmada and their numbers compared with the bacteriophages present in the river water.

A study commissioned by the Union Water Resources Ministry to probe the “unique properties” of the Ganga found that the river water contains a significantly higher proportion of organisms with antibacterial properties.

Other Indian rivers also contain these organisms but the Ganga — particularly in its upper Himalayan stretches — has more of them, the study suggests.

The study, ‘Assessment of Water Quality and Sediment To Understand Special Properties of River Ganga ,’ began in 2016 and was conducted by the Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering and Research Institute (NEERI), a CSIR lab.

The NEERI team was tasked with assessing the water quality for “radiological, microbiological and biological” parameters in the Bhagirathi and the Ganga at 20 sampling stations

1) After rearrangement which statement would be the fourth statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

2) After rearrangement which would be the fifth statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

3)  After rearrangement which would be the first statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

4) After rearrangement which would be the second statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

5) After rearrangement which would be the third statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following statements to form a meaningful passage

  1. In the confrontation between food producers and food gatherers, the tribal gatherers were defeated and, often mercilessly annihilated
  2. This left them deeply distrustful of the developed world
  3. Most tribals lived in remote forests and, till recently swayed away from the nearby agricultural villages.
  4. They became insular, withdrew into small-integrated groups and occasionally had barter trade
  5. While some tribes graduated to slash and burn most relied on fishing and hunting

6) After rearrangement which statement would be the fourth statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

7) After rearrangement which would be the fifth statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

8) After rearrangement which would be the first statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

9) After rearrangement which would be the second statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

10) After rearrangement which would be the third statement?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 4

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Correct Sequence: 2 3 4 5 1

1. A study commissioned by the Union Water Resources Ministry to probe the “unique properties” of the Ganga found that the river water contains a significantly higher proportion of organisms with antibacterial properties.

  1. Other Indian rivers also contain these organisms but the Ganga — particularly in its upper Himalayan stretches — has more of them, the study suggests.
  2. The study, ‘Assessment of Water Quality and Sediment To Understand Special Properties of River Ganga ,’ began in 2016 and was conducted by the Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering and Research Institute (NEERI), a CSIR lab.
  3. The NEERI team was tasked with assessing the water quality for “radiological, microbiological and biological” parameters in the Bhagirathi and the Ganga at 20 sampling stations
  4. As part of the assessment, five pathogenic species of bacteria were selected and isolated from the Ganga, Yamuna and the Narmada and their numbers compared with the bacteriophages present in the river water

1) Answer : c)

2) Answer : a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

Correct Sequence: 3 1 2 4 5

  1. Most tribals lived in remote forests and, till recently swayed away from the nearby agricultural villages.
  2. In the confrontation between food producers and food gatherers, the tribal gatherers were defeated and, often mercilessly annihilated
  3. This left them deeply distrustful of the developed world
  4. They became insular, withdrew into small-integrated groups and occasionally had barter trade
  5. While some tribes graduated to slash and burn most relied on fishing and hunting

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments