LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 09

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6184]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-10) Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Across the United States, drivers for ride-hailing giants Uber and Lyft turned off their apps on Wednesday to protest what they say are declining wages at a time when both companies are raking in billions of dollars from investors.

Demonstrations took place in 10 U.S. cities, including Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, San Francisco and Washington, as well as some European locations like London. But they did not seem to cause much disruption and many riders were still able to hail a car with ease. The protests arrive just ahead of Uber’s initial public stock offering Friday. Uber hopes to raise $9 billion, putting the company’s valuation in excess of $91 billion.

It’s not the first time drivers for ride-hailing apps have staged protests. Strikes were planned in several cities ahead of Lyft’s IPO last month, although the disruption to riders appeared to be minimal then, too. More cities are participating in Wednesday’s protest.

“Drivers built these billion dollar companies and it is just plain wrong that so many continue to be paid poverty wages while Silicon Valley investors get rich off their labor,” said Brendan Sexton, executive director of the Independent Drivers Guild. “All drivers deserve fair pay.” The Guild organized a caravan of Uber drivers across the Brooklyn Bridge on Wednesday. Some drivers went offline in New York between 7 a.m. and 9 a.m., though it was still easy to locate a driver during rush hour near Wall Street in lower Manhattan. Drivers in Los Angeles are participating in a 24-hour strike and picket line at Los Angeles International Airport. In the UK, the Independent Workers Union said some Uber drivers are observing a nine-hour boycott. The union demands, among other things, increased fares per mile and a decrease in commissions paid to Uber.

Uber, in a prepared statement, said it is constantly working to improve the working environment for drivers. “Drivers are at the heart of our service we can’t succeed without them and thousands of people come into work at Uber every day focused on how to make their experience better, on and off the road.” Lyft said its drivers’ hourly earnings have increased over the last two years, which 75%of its drivers work less than 10 hours per week to supplement existing jobs and that on average the company’s drivers earn over $20 an hour before subtracting expenses such as gas and vehicle maintenance.

“We know that access to flexible, extra income makes a big difference for millions of people, and we’re constantly working to improve how we can best serve our driver community,” Lyft said. Labour actions also took place in Atlanta, Boston, Philadelphia, San Diego and Stamford, Connecticut.

Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the passage.

1) Raking

a) scatter

b) collect

c) divide

d) disperse

e) None of these

Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the passage.

2) Disruption

a) Disturbance

b) revolution

c) upset

d) involvement

e) None of these

Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the passage.

3) Minimal

a) nonessential

b) secondary

c) fundamental

d) nominal

e) None of these

Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the passage.

4) caravan

a)fleet

b) cavalcade

c) convoy

d) trail

e) None of these

Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the passage.

5) maintenance

a) conserving

b)  ruination

c) preserving

d) sustentation

e) None of these

Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the passage.

6) boycott

a) avoid

b) embargo

c) proscribe

d) sanction

e) None of these

7) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I. Demonstrations of drivers took place in 10 U.S. cities, including Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, San Francisco and Washington only.

II. The protests arrive just ahead of Uber’s initial public stock offering Friday.

III. It’s not the first time drivers have staged protests. In fact, strikes were planned in several cities ahead of Lyft’s IPO the previous month.

a) only II

b) II and III

c) I and II

d) I only

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is/are incorrect according to the passage?

I. Uber said its drivers’ hourly earnings have increased over the last two years, which 75%of its drivers work less than 10 hours per week.

II. Many riders were not able to hail cabs during rush hour due to the protests.

III. Drivers in Los Angeles are participating in a 24-hour strike and picket line at Los Angeles International Airport.

a) only I

b) I and II

c) II and III

d) only III

e) None of these

9) What is the tone of the author in the passage?

a) Analytical

b) Satirical

c) Nostalgic

d) Informative

e) None of these

10) Why does Lyft say that 75%of its drivers work less than 10 hours per week?

a) Because the drivers are not comfortable with the hourly wage system by the management.

b) The drivers are doing this in order to protest against the initial public offering of Lyft.

c) The drivers work less than 10 hours per week to supplement existing jobs.

d) Because the drivers aren’t very active and hence they lose on potential riders.

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: b)

Raking means to  draw together with a rake or similar implement. So option b) is correct.

2) Answer: a)

Disruption is an act or instance of the order of things being disturbed.

3) Answer: d)

Minimal means being the least in amount, number, or size possible.

4) Answer: d)

Caravan is a group of vehicles travelling together or under one management.

5) Answer: b)

Maintenance is the act or activity of keeping something in an existing and usually satisfactory condition.

6) Answer: d)

Boycott means to withdraw from commercial or social relations with (a country, organization, or person) as a punishment or protest.

7) Answer: b)

Demonstrations of drivers took place in 10 U.S. cities, including Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, San Francisco and Washington along with European cities like London.

8) Answer b)

Lyft said its drivers’ hourly earnings have increased over the last two years, which 75%of its drivers work less than 10 hours per week.

The protests did not seem to cause much disruption and many riders were still able to hail a car with ease.

9) Answer: d)

The author is in his article is giving information about the strikes caused by the drivers ride-hailing apps like Uber & Lyft. Its not analysing the situation, but simply providing information.

10) Answer: c)

It is clearly mentioned in the above passage.

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments