English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-73)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

A business partnership is a specific kind of legal relationship _(1)_[outlined]_by the agreement between two or more individuals to carry on a business as co-owners.

 A partnership is a business with multiple owners, each of whom has _(2)_[devoted]__ money in the business. Some partnerships include partners who work in the business, while other partnerships may include partners who _(3)_[cover]_limited participation and also limited liability for the debts and lawsuits against the business.

A partnership, as different from a corporation, is not a separate entity from the individual owners. The partnership business’s income tax is _(4)_[surrendered]_by the partnership, but the profits and losses are _(5)_[cracked]_among the partners, and paid by the partners, based on their agreement.

Depending on the type of partnership and the levels of partnership hierarchy, a partnership can have several different types of partners.

General partners are the partners who participate in managing the partnership and have liability for partnership debts. Limited partners are the partners who invest but do not participate in management.

Some partners may be paid as employees, while others have only a share in ownership.

Partnerships _(6)_[shall]_usually registered with the state in which partners _(7)_[accomplish]_the business, but the requirement to register varies from state to state. Partnerships use a partnership agreement to clarify the relationship between the partners, the roles and responsibilities of the partners, and their respective shares in the profits or losses of the partnership.

Once you have registered with your state, you can then proceed to the other typical tasks in starting a partnership business.

An individual _(8)_[has]_join a partnership at the beginning or when the partnership business is being carried on by partners. The incoming partner must invest in the partnership, by bringing capital (usually money) into the business. The amount of the investment and other_(9)_[motives]_, like the amount of liability the partner is willing to take on, determine the new partner’s investment and _(10)_[segment]_of the profits (and losses) of the business each year.

1)

a) appeared

b) formed

c) twisted

d) produced

e) No change required

2)

a) installed

b) connected

c) invested

d) provided

e) No change required

3)

a) contain

b) include

c) comprise

d) have

e) No change required

4)

a) compensated

b) balanced

c) paid

d) forfeited

e) No change required

5)

a) broke

b) divided

c) partitioned

d) smashed

e) No change required

6)

a) has

b) could

c) might

d) are

e) No change required

7)

a) make

b) achieve

c) do

d) act

e) No change required

8)

a) would

b) can

c) may

d) should

e) No change required

9)

a) grounds

b) sources

c) reasons

d) factors

e) No change required

10)

a) piece

b) bit

c) share

d) fraction

e) No change required

Answers:

1. Correct answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “formed” will be used as it means “created”

2. Correct answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “invested” will be used as it means “put in / spent”.

3. Correct answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “have” will be used as it means “possess /hold or retain”.

4. Correct answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “paid” will be used as the meaning of the pay is “disburse”.

5. Correct answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “divided” will be used as it means “segregated”

6. Correct answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject is plural.

7. Correct answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “do” will be used as it means “perform”.

8. Correct answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “can” will be used as it means “be able to”.

9. Correct answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “factors” will be used as it means “aspects”

10. Correct answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “share” will be used as it means “portion”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews