RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2203]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) Teacher

(b) Engineer

(c) Architect

(d) Doctor

  1. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one which is different.

(a) Rice

(b) Wheat

(c) Barley

(d) Mustard

  1. In a certain code language PRESENTATION is written as ENESTATIPRON. How would INTELLIGENCE be written in that code language?

(a) TETGLLTNENCE

(b) LLKKTGTEEBTB

(c) LLENLLTNTETG

(d) LLTEIGENINCE

  1. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

ba _ ba _ _ bbaaa _ bbb _ _ aa

(a) baabab

(b) babbaa

(c) baaaab

(d) bababa

  1. Rakesh ranks 15th from the top and 45th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?

(a) 64

(b) 59

(c) 54

(d) None of these

  1. Moni is daughter of Sheela. Sheela is the wife of my wife’s brother. How is Moni related to my wife? (a) Cousin

(b) Niece

(c) Sister

(d) Sister-in-law

  1. Ram moves from a point X to 20 metres towards North. Then he moves 40 metres towards West. Then he moves 20 metres North. Then he moves 40 metres towards East and then 10 metres towards right and he reaches to a point Y. Find the distance and direction of Y from X?

(a) 30 metres, North

(b) 30 metres, South

(c) 40 metres, North

(d) 40 metres, South

 

DIRECTIONS (Q. 8): In questions, find the missing number from the given responses

8.

(a) 40

(b) 38

(c) 39

(d) 44

  1. Six persons are sitting in a circle. A is facing B, B is to the right of E and left of C. C is to the left of D. F is to the right of A. Now D exchanges his seat with F and E with B. Who will be sitting to the left of D?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

  1. In a certain way ‘Diploma’ is related to ‘Education’. Which of the following is related to ‘Trophy’ in a similar way?

(a) Sports

(b) Athlete

(c) Winning

(d) Prize

 

Answers: 

  1. Answer: (a)

All the rest are exclusive professions while a teacher may, be there in any of these categories.

  1. Answer: (d)

Except ‘mustard’ each belongs to the same category, viz food grains. Mustard is an oilseed.

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (b)

ba/ b ba a/ b bbaaa/ b bbb a a aa

  1. Answer: (b)

Clearly, no. of students in the class = 14+1 + 44 => 59.

  1. Answer: (b)
  2. Answer: (a)

DIRECTIONS (Q. 8):

  1. Answer: (b)   
  2. Answer: (c)
  3. Answer: (a)

A successful finish of ‘Education’ equips one with ’Diploma’. Similary, a successful finish in ‘Sports’ equips one with ‘Trophy’.

 

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments