English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-118)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Generally in India, we have four major types of Bank Deposits namely Current Account, Savings Accounts, Recurring Deposits and Fixed Deposits.

However these days, some banks have also introduced many new products, which _(1)_[join]_the features of two or more types of deposit accounts like 2-in-1 Deposits, Power Saving Deposits, Smart Deposits, etc.

Saving account offers high liquidity and is very popular among the masses. It provides a lot of _(2)[ velvetiness]_for deposits and withdrawal of funds from the account.  It can be said, that savings account is an interest-bearing deposit account held at a bank or another financial institution that provides a modest interest rate. The financial institutions may limit the number of withdrawals you can make from your savings account each month. They may also charge _(3)_[rate]_unless you maintain a certain average monthly balance in the account. Recurring deposit is a special type of term deposit where you do not need to deposit a lump sum savings rather a person has to deposit a fixed sum of money every month (which can be as low as Rs 100 per month). These accounts _(4)_[would]_maturities ranging from 6 months to 120 months. You can also give a standing order to the bank to withdraw a fixed sum of money from your saving account on every fixed date and _(5)_[put]_that money to your recurring deposit account.

Current account is opened by businessmen who have regular number of transactions with the bank. It includes deposits, _(6)_[removal]_, and contra transaction. It is also known as demand deposit account. Current account can be opened in the co-operative bank and commercial bank. It is suitable for making payments to creditors by using cheques.  Cheques which are received from customers can be deposited in this account for collection.

Fixed deposit is an instrument offered by banks which gives a _(7)_[advanced]_interest than a regular savings account and offers a wide range of tenures ranging from 7 days to 10 years. The rate of interest varies from bank to bank, usually, it lies between 6-10%. You may or may not have a separate bank account to open a fixed deposit with the bank. You may be charged some _(8)_[value]_in case of early closure of FD account. However, with the focus of government to have a bank account for everyone under the _(9)_[idea]_of Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana, you can open up a bank account _(10)_[on]_free if you do not have one and enjoy various facilities offered by banks.

1)

a) amalgamate

b) unite

c) merge

d) combine

e) No change required

2)

a) smoothness

b) flexibility

c) gentleness

d) faintness

e) No change required

3)

a) debt

b) bill

c) fees

d) sum

e) No change required

4)

a) could

b) may

c) have

d) has

e) No change required

5)

a) place

b) drop

c) leave

d) deposit

e) No change required

6)

a) withdrawals

b) extractions

c) subtractions

d) deductions

e) No change required

7)

a) upper

b) elevated

c) higher

d) superior

e) No change required

8)

a) charge

b) penalty

c) payment

d) fee

e) No change required

9)

a) format

b) scheme

c) proposal

d) layout

e) No change required

10)

a) to

b) of

c) for

d) owing to

e) No change required

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “combine” will be used as it means “mix/ blend”.

2.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “flexibility” will be used as it means “elasticity / suppleness”.

3.Correct Answer is: c)

According to sentence “fees” will be used as it means “amount/cost / price”.

4.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as it means “contain/ possess”.

5.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “deposit” will be used as it means “pay in / credit/ store”.

6.Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “withdrawals” will be used as it means “taking away /drawing out”.

7.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “higher” will be used as it means “high/ greater / better”.

8.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “penalty” will be used as it means “fine”.

9.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “scheme” will be used as it means “plan /system”.

10.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “for” will be used as it means “intended for / designed for”.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests