English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-115)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. EPFO subscribers may soon get the option to(A)/invest more of their retirement contribution in stocks to(B)/potentially earn higher returns as the labour ministry(C)/is like to introduce a proposal to increase the stipulated equity investment(D)/limit of 15% into the next central board of trustees (CBT) meeting on June 26(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and C

Clearly, this is an attempt by the government to (A)/ make sure that money which is being (B)/transfer abroad is tax-paid money and (C)/also to monitor the remittances closely to ensure (D)/ that individuals sticks to the limits prescribed (E). 

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. This is a unique exercise and first (A)/of its kind in the world that could been (B)/conducted by the Indian mutual fund industry and SEBI as the(C)/Indian regulator has always been proactive (D)/ in streamline the Indian capital market (E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and E

e) Only D and E

  1. Waste management, especially when it comes to(A)/plastic, has been giving much attention(B)/ over the years in the country and it took (C)/centre stage on the country’s discourse (D)/on environmental conservation this World Environment Day(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

  1. The new distribution channel of insurance marketing firms was (A)/ introduced in 2015 by IRDAI,on the(B)/objective of increasing insurance penetration(C)/in the country to an area-wise registration approach(D)/ and this channel has now been in operation for three years(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only B and C

  1. It appears that online e-commerce platform(A)/Amazon plans to leave no-stone-unturned when(B)/it come to fight out the battle against(C)/the rival Flipkart as recently it has slashed (D)/their seller fees across 22 categories(E). 

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. However, the idea of virtual ids have not gone well(A)/with the companies in these sectors as they are complaining(B)/of gaining limited access to the details of(C)/customers, which are making the customer (D)/verification process very difficult for them(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and D

e) Only C and E

  1. According to the Composite water Management Index developed(A)/by Niti Aayog, 70% to the water resources(B)/are indentified as polluted and(C)/ this is primarily based on data supply(D)/by states for calculating the index(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

  1. We live in a world where systems using artificial intelligence (A)/, robotics and automation are matching or (B)/ exceed human performance in more(C)/ and more domain but yet, global productivity levels have (D)/been stagnant since the economic crisis of 2008(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only C and D

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. With rose in the dissemination of fake news, Google(A)/is not the first firm to start a(B)/fact-checking initiative in India as(C)/earlier in April, Facebook tie up (D)/with BOOM to introduce a third party fact checking programme (E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only D and E

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part D: replace “like” with “likely” as it means “expected”.

Error in part E: replace “into” with “at” as it is used to indicate a place or an activity.

2.Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “transfer” with “transferred” as the part of sentence is based on passive so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “sticks” with “stick” as the subject (individuals) is plural.

3.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B : replace “could” with “has” as the part of the sentence is based on rule of passive voice of  present prefect so “has” will be used.

Error in part E: replace “streamline” with “streamlining” as the rule of gerund will be applied.

4.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “giving” with “given” as third form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “in” as it means “during /contained by”.

5.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “with” as it means “in addition to / including”.

Error in part D: replace “to” with “through” as it means “by way of /by means of”.

6.Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “come” with “comes” as the part of sentence is based simple present.

Error in part E: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (Amazon) is singular.

7.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace “have” with “has” as the subject (idea) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “are” with “is” as the subject (limited access) is singular.

8.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “to” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Error in part D: replace “supply” with “supplied” as the part of sentence is based on past.

9.Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part C: replace “exceed” with “exceeding” as the part of sentence is based on present continuous.

Error in part D: replace “domain” with “domains” as according to the sentence “domains” will be used.

10.Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace “rose” with “rise” as the part of sentence is based on present.

Error in part D: replace “tie” with “tied” as part of sentence is based on past.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: