IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7247]

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) Global development(A) goals, catastrophes(B) the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction and the United Nations Sustainable(C) Development Goals, seek to lessen the impacts of natural including(D) and promote sustainable development.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) Among the rhetoric(A) of the NRC, including the ruling party, there is a sense of disappointment(B) with the outcome as the number of individuals excluded is substantially(C) less than the claims and proponents(D) of the proponents.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) Section 124A of the IPC defines expression(A) and makes every speech or sedition(B) that “brings or attempts to bring into punishable(C) or contempt, or excites or attempts to excite disaffection towards the Government established by law in India” a criminal offence hatred(D) with a maximum sentence of life imprisonment.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) Since international capital markets are more likely to have innovative(A) businesses in comparable(B) sectors, the analysts in those markets are better equipped(C) to unlock the valuation potential(D) of these Indian companies.

A) A-D

B) A-B

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) Pushing lakhs of individuals into the detention(A) of appeals to foreigners’ tribunals and courts, putting them in drudgery(B) centres notorious for extreme(C) conditions, and relegating them to secondary citizenship or statelessness are bound to bring degrading(D) suffering to the people, the majority of whom are already living a marginalised existence.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Cloze Test

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding to that word will be your answer. If none of the given options could replace the highlighted word then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Former Finance Minister ArunJaitley had hobbled(6) in a critical, yet often overlooked, reform — the Depository Receipts Scheme, 2014. On paper, this scheme fatuous(7) liberalised the overseas listing regime for Indian corporates. But, it was never fully operationalised. This was a major setback for Indian corporates. From 2013 to 2018, only one Indian company raised $185 million on the New York Stock Exchange.

Fortunately, this situation may soon change. Finance ministerNirmalaSitharaman recently facultative(8) a set of measures to boost economic growth. This includes the operationalisation of the scheme by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Indian companies use depository receipts (DRs) to access international capital markets. DR issuance involves two steps — Indian securities are deposited with a revere(9) in India; against such deposited securities, DRs are issued by a depository bank in a foreign jurisdiction. Consequently, DRs are foreign securities which are traded and settled off-shore. This arrangement has three major advantages for Indian corporates.

First, DRs help Indian companies overcome the home bias problem. Home bias refers to the tendency of foreign investors to irrefutable(10) allocate their funds to their domestic jurisdiction. Consequently, very few Indian companies are able to attract foreign investment. DRs avoid this home bias since foreign investors invest in DRs just like any other security in their home jurisdiction.

Second, DRs unlock valuation potential of Indian companies in innovative sectors like technology and e-commerce. Valuation of a business depends on the market analysts’ exposure to comparable businesses.

6) Former Finance Minister ArunJaitley had hobbled(6) in a critical, yet often overlooked, reform — the Depository Receipts Scheme, 2014.

A) momentous

B) ushered

C) adage

D) attrition

E) None of these

7) On paper, this scheme fatuous(7) liberalised the overseas listing regime for Indian corporates.

A) generously

B) ostensibly

C) seemingly

D) salient

E) None of these

8)  Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman recently facultative(8) a set of measures to boost economic growth.

A) conspicuous

B) sabotage

C) subvert

D) unveiled

E) None of these

9) DR issuance involves two steps — Indian securities are deposited with a revere(9) in India; against such deposited securities, DRs are issued by a depository bank in a foreign jurisdiction.

A) splurge

B) squander

C) vicarious

D) mercurial

E) None of these

10)  Home bias refers to the tendency of foreign investors to irrefutable(10) allocate their funds to their domestic jurisdiction.

A) ire

B) scrunch

C) disproportionately

D) disgruntled

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Global development goals, including the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, seek to lessen the impacts of natural catastrophes and promote sustainable development.”

2) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Among the proponents of the NRC, including the ruling party, there is a sense of disappointment with the outcome as the number of individuals excluded is substantially less than the claims and rhetoric of the proponents.”

3) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Section 124A of the IPC defines sedition and makes every speech or expression that “brings or attempts to bring into hatred or contempt, or excites or attempts to excite disaffection towards the Government established by law in India” a criminal offence punishable with a maximum sentence of life imprisonment.”

4) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Since international capital markets are more likely to have comparable businesses in innovative sectors, the analysts in those markets are better equipped to unlock the valuation potential of these Indian companies.”

5) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ Pushing lakhs of individuals into the drudgery of appeals to foreigners’ tribunals and courts, putting them in detention centres notorious for degrading conditions, and relegating them to secondary citizenship or statelessness are bound to bring extreme suffering to the people, the majority of whom are already living a marginalised existence.”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, ‘ushered’ should replace ‘hobbled’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because momentous means of great importance or significance, especially in having a bearing on future events which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ushered means show or guide which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as adage meansa proverb or short statement expressing a general truth.

Option D): is incorrect as attrition means the process of reducing something’s strength or effectiveness through sustained attack or pressure which does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, ‘generously’ should replace ‘fatuous’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘generously’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as ‘ostensibly’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as seemingly means so as to give the impression of having a certain quality; apparently.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘salient’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, ‘unveiled’ should replace ‘facultative’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because conspicuous means clearly visible which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as sabotage means deliberately destroy, damage, or obstruct (something), especially for political or military advantage which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘subvert’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘unveiled’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, ‘custodian’ should replace ‘revere’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because splurge means an act of spending money freely or extravagantly which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as squander means waste (something, especially money or time) in a reckless and foolish manner which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘vicarious’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as mercurial does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, ‘disproportionately’ should replace ‘irrefutable’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ire means anger which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as scrunch means make a loud crunching noise.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘disproportionately’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as disgruntled means angry or dissatisfied which does not fit here contextually.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments