IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-10)

4.5
(10245)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-10)

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) Reforms such as the recently-announced bank mergers and corporate tax rate cuts have added to India’s attractiveness as an investment destination, World Economic Forum (WEF) MD SaritaNayyar said in an interview.

b) This will help ensure that the banks have a strong balance sheet which, in turn, will help boost lending and reviving economic growth.

c) Nayyar added that the corporate tax rate cuts announced by the government was a much-needed stimulus for the country as well as corporate India, and that these cuts now align India with its south and south East Asian peer countries in terms of the basic corporate tax rate.

d) A mail sent to Heidelberg Cement remained unanswered till the time of going to press while a spokesperson for Ambuja Cements declined to comment.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b, c and d are incorrect

E) both a, b and d are incorrect

2)

a) Notwithstanding the recent measures to stimulate the economy and provide liquidity to the system, the auto hub of Chakan and Pune in Maharashtra are still reeling under the impact of slow off take of automobiles on the market.

b) Adding that market sentiment was still weak, he said as leading OEMs have been saddled with high stock, October production plans were pretty subdued or more similar to August or September of this year.

c) He said it was possible for the company to remain insulated as it had acquired new customers and had set up two manufacturing unit for forgings and gears which are now producing at full steam.

d) VirajKalyani, founder and CEO, Kalyani Studio, which develops high tech productivity enhancement equipment for OEMs, said he had seen a lot of interest from OEMs for his products in the last six months.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b, c and d are incorrect

E) both a, b and d are incorrect

3)

a) Former Deputy Governor of RBI, R. Gandhi, who headed a committee to review the cooperative banking sector in 2015, says the government and the Reserve Bank of India should initiate governance reforms in cooperative banks as recommended by his committee, such as mandating professional run board of management in these entities.

b) The RBI had been suggesting, the Malegam Committee suggested earlier, my committee also suggested — since we cannot change the Constitution and even the Cooperative Societies Act derives power from the Constitution — that a board of management in cooperative banks should be delegate powers similar to what commercial banks have given to their boards of directors.

c) What we want is that the board of directors should have independent assessment of the bank’s functioning, supervising monitoring.

d) The number is coming down because the RBI has been slow eliminating the bad banks.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b, c and d are incorrect

E) both a, b and d are incorrect

4)

a) The Bill had mandated that those who cross the border to India from Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan and belong to “minority communities”, namely, Hindus, Sikhs, Buddhists, Jains, Parsis and Christians, would not be treated as illegal immigrants despite having entered the country without valid documents or with travel papers that had expired.

b) Singh said the proposed law would “provide relief to persecuted migrants who has come through western borders of the country to States like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and other States.”

c) The Bill, which was introduced in Parliament on July 15, 2016, explained that many persons of Indian origin including persons belonging to the six “minority communities” had been unsuccessfully applying for citizenship under the Citizenship Act of 1955 but were unable to producing proof of their Indian origin.

d) The Bill stated that such a long-drawn process denies illegal immigrants from these six minority community of the three foreign nations “many opportunities and advantages that may accrue only to the citizens of India, even though they are likely to stay in India permanently”.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b, c and d are incorrect

E) both a, b and d are incorrect

5)

a) In view of the situation that is now developing in Hyderabad and in order to safeguard the interests of the State, I would be very grateful if you would kindly agree to permit the transfer into your account of just over one million pounds sterling that is now lying at the credit of the Nizam’s Government in the Westminster Bank, London. This amount may kindly be kept by you in trust.

b) According to one account, the Nizam spent nearly £20 million in cash to equip his army to fight the Indian Army using the services of Australian gun runner Sidney Cotton

c) His brother, Prince MuffakamJah, who shuttles between India and the U.K., was vital to the case and gave evidence which was relied on by the judge to reach his verdict

d) MukarramJah has led a reclusive life spending some years in the Australian outback and later in Turkey indulging in his fancy for machines that range from sleek cars to earthmovers

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b, c and d are incorrect

E) both a, b and d are incorrect

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as F is fixed and would fit in the sixth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions bellow.

A) Page turning calamities can be funny. There are YouTube compilations dedicated to these moments of slapstick, cringe-making comedy. But incidents can also reflect the more vicious, darker dynamics of the classical music business: the nonchalance with which artists will humiliate their less-experienced peers.

B) For Charles Owen, the most capable page turners are “like a butler or a valet in ‘Downton Abbey.’” They are part of the semi-invisible superstructure of the performance business, along with the répétiteur in the opera house, prompter in the box under the stage, or piano tuner working their magic in an empty auditorium.

C) Lately I’ve started to notice page turners. A few months ago I saw Pierre-Laurent Aimard perform the first 11 of Stockhausen’s fearsome “Klavierstücke” at London’s Southbank Centre. Lasting 90 minutes, these works are pinnacles of the 20th-century piano repertoire, dizzying in their virtuosity and cosmic in their inventiveness.

D) If the way diners behave with waiting staff reveals much, so too might cherished performers’ treatment of page turners. Early on in David Leavitt’s musical Bildungsroman The Page Turner, the ambitious protagonist is warned, minutes before making his debut with a famous soloist, “not to turn two pages at once…Richard slapped a page turner for that.”

E) My eye was caught not just by Aimard, in fingerless gloves protecting his hands in the work’s more violent moments, but by the person next to him. The Stockhausen pieces demanded enormous concentration from the audience, and the remarkable stillness and absorption of Aimard’s page turner refocused my own fluctuating attention. The page turner that night, Mike Oldham, was a crucial part of the piece’s impact.

F) Oldham is something of a legend in piano circles, having turned pages alongside his day job since the 1970s. Oldham turned pages first for Alfred Brendel, whom he met in London decades ago. In 1972, after the page turner for a recording session couldn’t return after lunch, Oldham stepped in. He studied piano, though is keen to stress that he is “not a pianist.”

6) Which of the following will be FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

A) C

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) C-D

B) E-C

C) A-E

D) C-E

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘reviving’ should be replaced with ‘revive’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘was’ should be replaced with ‘were’ as subject here is ‘tax cuts’.

2) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘on the market’ should be replaced with ‘in the market’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘unit’ should be replaced with ‘units’.

3) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘professional’ should be replaced with ‘professionally’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘delegate’ should be replaced with ‘delegated’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘slow’ should be replaced with ‘slowly’.

4) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘has’ should be replaced with ‘have’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘producing’ should be replaced with ‘produce’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘community’ should be replaced with ‘communities’.

5) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be ADBCEF

A) Page turning calamities can be funny. There are YouTube compilations dedicated to these moments of slapstick, cringe-making comedy. But incidents can also reflect the more vicious, darker dynamics of the classical music business: the nonchalance with which artists will humiliate their less-experienced peers.

D) If the way diners behave with waiting staff reveals much, so too might cherished performers’ treatment of page turners. Early on in David Leavitt’s musical Bildungsroman The Page Turner, the ambitious protagonist is warned, minutes before making his debut with a famous soloist, “not to turn two pages at once…Richard slapped a page turner for that.”

B) For Charles Owen, the most capable page turners are “like a butler or a valet in ‘Downton Abbey.’” They are part of the semi-invisible superstructure of the performance business, along with the répétiteur in the opera house, prompter in the box under the stage, or piano tuner working their magic in an empty auditorium.

C) Lately I’ve started to notice page turners. A few months ago I saw Pierre-Laurent Aimard perform the first 11 of Stockhausen’s fearsome “Klavierstücke” at London’s Southbank Centre. Lasting 90 minutes, these works are pinnacles of the 20th-century piano repertoire, dizzying in their virtuosity and cosmic in their inventiveness.

E) My eye was caught not just by Aimard, in fingerless gloves protecting his hands in the work’s more violent moments, but by the person next to him. The Stockhausen pieces demanded enormous concentration from the audience, and the remarkable stillness and absorption of Aimard’s page turner refocused my own fluctuating attention. The page turner that night, Mike Oldham, was a crucial part of the piece’s impact.

F) Oldham is something of a legend in piano circles, having turned pages alongside his day job since the 1970s. Oldham turned pages first for Alfred Brendel, whom he met in London decades ago. In 1972, after the page turner for a recording session couldn’t return after lunch, Oldham stepped in. He studied piano, though is keen to stress that he is “not a pianist.”

6) Answer: (a)

7) Answer: (d)

8) Answer: (d)

9) Answer: (a)

10) Answer: (b)

4.5 / 5. Reviews 10245

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF