IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Theme Based Set

Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark the correct inference as your answer.

1) A differently-abled man was killed and two others were seriously injured when a mob allegedly thrashed them on suspicion of slaughtering a cow, in Jharkhand’s Khunti district, police said on Monday. The incident happened after local residents allegedly saw Kalantus Barla, Fagu Kacchap and Phillip Horo with the carcass of a cow near a river at Jaltanga village on Sunday and beat them up, a police officer said.

While Mr. Barla died on the way to the hospital, Mr. Kacchap and Mr. Horo are being treated at the Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences in Ranchi, the officer said. Police said five persons have been detained for questioning in connection with the incident, following which villagers gheraoed Karra police station on Sunday demanding their release.

The villagers ended their gherao after Sub-divisional Police Officer Rushabh Jhaassured them that the detained persons would be released if they were found innocent.DIG Amol Venukat Homkar told PTI, “Five persons have been detained and preliminary investigation has found their involvement in the incident. The process of identification is on.”

What should be the reaction of the government/law on the above tragedy?

A) Haughty

B) Condemnation

C) Remorseful

D) Antipathetic

E) None of the above

2) A fact-finding study of a recent attack on a Dalit community by an ‘upper’ caste in Kachakanahalli, Nelamangala, on the outskirts of Bengaluru, has not only found lax punitive action by district administration, but also a wide prevalence of discriminatory practices in the village. The report says that Dalits are not allowed into any of the five temples in the village and bonded labour is still practised in the village. The report has recommended launching a temple entry campaign in the village. The fact finding was organised by All India People’s Forum.

What can be said about the attitude of the district administration towards the above incident?

A) disciplinarian

B) Insightful

C) negligent

D) diffident

E) None of the above

3) The disarray in the opposition ranks, which is partly a reflection of the underlying social factors including deep communalization of the polity in both States, is the biggest advantage for the BJP. In Maharashtra, the Congress-NCP alliance had long become a bastion of dynastic politics and vested interests. The BJP’s strong-arm tactics has contributed to furthering the existing vulnerabilities of the alliance. In Haryana, the Opposition is split into three — the Congress, the Indian National Lok Dal and another breakaway faction of the party.

What can be said about the political situation of the mentioned places as per the passage?

A) tumultuous

B) meticulous

C) affluent

D) emerging

E) None of the above

4) Lakshmi has shortlisted her guests for each week and in a bedroom set up, will have proactive and intimate conversations. The first week will have two episodes followed by one episode every Monday. It is streaming free and they have wrapped up four episodes already; more episodes are being planned.

Actors RakulPreet Singh, Samantha, VarunTej and a good line up of A-listers are on the show and the mapping is equivalent to what has been shot in Bollywood with DeepikaPadukone, Vicky Kaushal and MalaikaArora. There have been talk shows shows where guests were seated on sofas and couches, but conversations on bed? Lakshmi exclaims, “I saw the Hindi version; initially I didn’t want to do the show. I was like ‘oh my god, did she ask all those questions’ and they are all what you ask a best friend.” Doing the show in Telugu made her a bit worried but the actor is a go-getter. She explains that in the South, none of the stars show their true selves and like to present a persona. She says Rana as the first one to break that mould. She adds, “I have to coax and make them (other actors) understand that I will not make them uncomfortable but also tell them that the world is small and they have to open up with me. My guests have been comfortable with me. I didn’t know I could be good on talk shows until I started one (referring to her previous shows such as PremathoMee Lakshmi and MemuSaitham). I saw a part of me I didn’t know existed. It was a revelation and I enjoyed it.”

What can be said about Lakshmi in the passage mentioned above?

A) Feminist

B) destructive

C) despondent

D) Enterprising

E) None of the above

5) The original jungle dress made not only fashion history, but Google history. According to Versace’s press notes, millions of people searched Google in an effort to see the dress, inspiring tech giant to create Google Images. Former Google CEO Eric Schmidt had also stated earlier that there were so many searches for photos of the dress after Jennifer Lopez debuted it, it inspired the company to create Google Images. Google was first founded in 1998, but Google Images came to the site only in 2001.

“The world had the same reaction- jaw-dropping,” Versace said in show notes. “Today we live in a technological world, but back then, one event promoted the creation of a new tool that now has become part of our lives.” In other new, Lopez’s upcoming movie Hustlers has been banned in Malaysia. The film, that also stars others like Constance Wu and Julia Stiles, is based on the real life story of a group of strippers who steal money by drugging stock traders and CEOs, who visit their nightclub. The Malaysian government has come under criticism for its conservation position on films allowed to be screened in the country.

What can be said about Jennifer Lopez as a person , according to  the passage?

A) Romantic

B) Pragmatic

C) Fashionable

D) dystopian

E) None of the above

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose a set of words that’s correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank.

It is against the ________(I)_____________ of such cases, and the fact that frauds totalling up to a staggering ₹45,682 crore have been _________(II)___________ since the roll-out of the tax in July 2017, that the GST Council has decided “in principle” to recommend linking Aadhaar with registration of taxpayers. In its 37th meeting in Goa on Friday, the council also agreed to _________(III)__________ the possibility of making the biometrics-based unique identifier mandatory for claiming refunds. Already the GST Network — the information technology backbone on which the whole tax system runs — has made it _______(IV)____________ for new dealers registering under the composition scheme for small businesses to either authenticate their Aadhaar or submit to physical verification of their business, starting January 2020. The council too needs to follow the network’s lead and move swiftly to recommend mandatory linking for refunds, especially since that has proved to be the main source of most frauds. In a _______(V)____________ economy, neither the Centre nor States can afford to forego even a rupee of revenue that is due to the public coffers.

6) I). ?

A) backdrop, context

B) perplexed, demanded

C) pristine, hubbub

D) nonplussed, Amassed

E) None of these

7) II). ?

A) detected, identified

B) witnessed, contentious

C) fragmented, inimical

D) dubious, meager

E) None of these

8) III). ?

A) demonstrated, impaled

B) appraise, evaluate

C) unobtrusive, enshrined

D) blacklisted , denoted

E) None of these

9) IV). ?

A) jostle, structured

B) obligatory, mandatory

C) integrated, assumption

D) cohesive, required

E) None of these

10) V). ?

A) corresponds, bolstered

B) conjecture, warranty

C) becalmed, stagnant

D) accords, thesis

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Condemnation’ means the expression of very strong disapproval; censure. It is the action of condemning someone to a punishment; or even sentencing.

2) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Negligent’ means indulgent, not sufficiently strict, severe, or careful. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. ‘Tumultuous’ is a state Characterized by unrest or disorder or insubordination. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. Enterprising is someone who is a go-getter as mentioned in the passage, ‘go-getter’ meaning  an aggressively enterprising person.

5) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Fashionable’ means Having elegance or taste or refinement in manners or dress.  As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (a)

The given words refer to the set of facts or circumstances that surround a situation or event. Hence option A is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (a)

Here ‘identified’ or ‘detected’ refer to uncover; to discover; to find out; to bring to light; as, to detect a crime. Hence option A is the correct choice.

8) Answer: (b)

Evaluate or appraise means to Consider in a comprehensive way.  Therefore option B is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B means obligatory or imperative; hence option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: (c)

Stagnant or becalmed refer to being unmoving or motionless. Hence option C is the correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests