IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

4.5
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Words Rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option E) as your answer.

1) Mr. Trump’s (1)appearance at the rally and his (2)effusive support for India were a (3) influence of the community’s (4) reflection in U.S. politics.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-3

C) 3-4

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

2) The (1) strategic in the U.S. is of pre-eminent (2) significance given its increasing political heft and the (3) centrality of the U.S. in India’s (4) diaspora architecture.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 1-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

3) Its (1) aspirations for India notwithstanding, (2) enthusiasm of the diaspora and the (3) converge of India don’t necessarily (4) priorities.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

4) Drawing its (1)members too deep into India’s (2) fraught politics, and India’s (3) involvement in their politics, are both (4) domestic with risks.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

5) He did not (1) way the name of the freedom fighter who actually (2) threw the bomb at Charles Hardinge when he was on his (3) disclose in a State (4) procession to the Red Fort.

A) 1-3, 2-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose a set of words that’s correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank.

NASA on September 23 ________(I)_____________ almost $3 billion to American aerospace and defence company, Lockheed Martin to build three Orion capsules, to allow U.S. astronauts to return to the moon by 2024.

The megadeal calls for a first phase including three capsules for $2.7 billion, for Artemis missions III to V — to take astronauts back to the moon. Each capsule can carry four astronauts. The space agency plans to order three more capsules during fiscal year 2022 for missions VI to VIII, for a total of $1.9 billion, said a NASA statement. Six other capsules can be ordered later.

“This contract secures Orion production through the next decade, _______(II)_________ NASA’s commitment to establishing a sustainable presence at the Moon to bring back new knowledge and prepare for sending astronauts to Mars,” said NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine. The Orion capsule must be able to bring astronauts to the Moon and back, and it must also be _________(III)__________  of travelling to Mars and beyond.

“Orion is a highly capable, state-of-the-art spacecraft, designed specifically for deep space missions with astronauts, and an integral part of NASA’s infrastructure for Artemis missions and future _______(IV)____________ of the solar system,” Bridenstine added.

NASA believes that ordering in groups of three capsules — up to a dozen are now _______(V)____________— should help it save money. The service module — the part of the ship that has the main elements to keep astronauts alive during their flight — is the responsibility of the European Space Agency.

6) I

A) allocated, earmarked

B) perplexed, demanded

C) pristine, hubbub

D) nonplussed, Amassed

E) None of these

7) II)

A) demonstrating, illustrating

B) witnessed, contentious

C) fragmented, inimical

D) dubious, meager

E) None of these

8) III)

A) demonstrated, impaled

B) capable, competent

C) unobtrusive, enshrined

D) illustrative, denoted

E) None of these

9) IV)

A) jostle, structured

B) exploration, reconnaissance

C) integrated, assumption

D) cohesive, required

E) None of these

10) V)

A) corresponds, bolstered

B) conjecture, warranty

C) envisaged, contemplated

D) accords, thesis

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Mr. Trump’s appearance at the rally and his effusive support for India were a reflection of the community’s influence in U.S. politics.

2) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: The diaspora in the U.S. is of pre-eminent significance given its increasing political heft and the centrality of the U.S. in India’s strategic architecture.

3) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Its enthusiasm for India notwithstanding, aspirations of the diaspora and the priorities of India don’t necessarily converge.

4) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Drawing its members too deep into India’s domestic politics, and India’s involvement in their politics, are both fraught with risks.

5) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  He did not disclose the name of the freedom fighter who actually threw the bomb at Charles Hardinge when he was on his way in a State procession to the Red Fort.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (a)

The given words refer to designate (funds or resources) for a particular purpose. Hence option A is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (a)

Here ‘illustrating’ or ‘demonstrating’ refer to giving a practical exhibition and explanation of. Hence option A is the correct choice.

8) Answer: (b)

Capable or competent means having the requisite qualities for. Therefore option B is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B means the act of exploring, penetrating or ranging over for purposes of discovery, especially of geographical discovery; examination; hence option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: (c)

Envisaged or contemplated refers to look in the face of; to apprehend; to regard. Hence option C is the correct choice.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 1025

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF