IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-8)

4.7
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-8)

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Sentence Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

6) “Before I was a National Geographic photographer, I was a member of the Your Shot community,” shares Robbie Shone. “My photos caught the eye of the Your Shot editors and, to my joy, one was featured as National Geographic’s Photo of the Day.____________________________. Finally, my photographs of caves had been recognized by the right people. It gave me that extra bit of hope and determination to push ahead.”

A) I remember how I felt when this happened. I was so excited and so happy

B) Your Shot started as a single email inbox receiving photo submissions

C) Fourteen years later, Your Shot has evolved into a digital experience where a community of aspiring and professional photographers from around the world connect with each other and with National Geographic photo editors and photographers

D) In May 2019, Your Shot celebrated 10 million uploaded photos with our Photos of the Week feature curated by Susan Goldberg, editorial director of National Geographic Partners and editor in chief of National Geographic magazine

E) None of these

7) Now Gandhi pushed even harder for home rule, encouraging boycotts of British goods and organizing mass protests. In 1930, he began a massive satyagraha campaign against a British law that forced Indians to purchase British salt instead of producing it locally.____________________________, where he and his acolytes harvested salt on the shores of the Arabian Sea. In response, Britain imprisoned over 60,000 peaceful protesters and inadvertently generated even more support for home rule.

A) By then, Gandhi had become a national icon, and was widely referred to as Mahatma

B) Gandhi organized a 241-mile-long protest march to the west coast of Gujarat

C) Undeterred, he began the Quit India movement, a campaign to get Britain to voluntarily withdraw from

D) Huge demonstrations ensued, and despite the arrests of 100,000 home rule advocates by British authorities

E) None of these

8) Amartya Sen had once quipped that India’s unemployment figures were low enough to put many developed countries to shame. Professor Sen was, of course, not commending the country’s record in employment creation, but instead, highlighting the difficulties involved in measuring employment and unemployment in a developing country._______________________. The government’s Periodic Labour Force Survey carried out in 2017-18 revealed that unemployment in the country reached an all-time high rate of 6.1%. What explains this sudden jump in unemployment in India, which had remained at a rather low rate of around 2% for several decades?

A) Our estimates based on official employment surveys and the Census show that in 2018, there were 471.5 million persons employed and 30.9 million unemployed in India

B) At the heart of the unemployment problem in India were young, unemployed men aged 15 to 29 years who comprised 21.1 million or 68.3% of all the unemployed in the country

C) Unemployment has been at the centre of public debates in India recently

D) To understand how their numbers rose recently, we need to examine the behaviour of not just labour demand but also labour supply over time

E) None of these

9) The highest court in the U.K., earlier this month, found that the actions of Prime Minister Boris Johnson to prorogue Parliament were unlawful. The matter had come to be heard before a panel of 11 Justices, the permitted maximum quota of serving Justices, of the Supreme Court.____________________________. By doing so, the U.K. Supreme Court asserted its majesty in the constitutional framework and functioned as the true sentinel on the qui vive.

A) The verdict had the effect of quashing the Queen’s order to prorogue Parliament on the advice of the Prime Minister

B) As legal ramifications of this decision ripple through common law countries and constitutional democracies

C) It was known that the Boris Johnson-led government had promised to make Britain leave the European Union by October 31

D) The process was widely perceived to be a sharp and calculated move by the government to conclude the Brexit process

E) None of these

10) There is, however, one feature of the economy that does answer positively to the query of whether it is in crisis today, and that is unemployment. Figures reported in the report of the last Periodic Labour Force Survey point to a dramatic rise in the unemployment rate since 2011-12, when the previous survey on unemployment was undertaken.____________________________. But even for ‘Urban Females’, it is double what it was in 2011-12.

A) Apart from the category of ‘Urban Females’, the most recent estimate of unemployment shows that it is the highest in the 45 years since 1972-73

B) For the largest cohort, namely ‘Rural Males’, in 2017-18, it is four times the average for the 40 years up to 2011-12

C) These figures should convince us of the existence of a grave situation, if not crisis, with respect to employment in the country

D) These figures should convince us of the existence of a grave situation, if not crisis, with respect to unemployment in the country

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The worker, MaxcielPareira dos Santos, was shot and killed on September 6 by an unidentified hit man riding on the back of a motorbike along the main street of Tabatinga, a frontier city near sprawling Javari Valley Indigenous Territory.

(C-F): Santos had worked for 12 years for Brazil’s indigenous affairs agency, FUNAI, manning a strategic outpost where two rivers lead into the depths of the 33,000-square-mile reserve, with its estimated 5,000 indigenous inhabitants.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Consider this year’s story. Onion prices in Maharashtra’s Lasalgaon, the country’s largest wholesale market for the vegetable, crashed to ₹5 per kilogram in January, thanks partly to oversupply caused by increased acreage over the past five years.

(B-F): State agencies should buy onions in bulk, assuring them of better remuneration, and hold them in storage for release later in the year once market prices exceed the cost of procurement plus preservation.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D):  On being conferred the Bharat Ratna in 1955, Visvesvaraya wrote to India’s then prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru to say: “If you feel, by giving this title, I will praiseyour government, you will be disappointed. I am a fact-finding man.”

(C-F): A book that chronicles the story of these early engineers is The Birth Of An Indian Profession: Engineers, Industry, And The State 1900-47, written by AparajithRamnath, a historian who traces the lives of these engineers and their contribution to an India that was still trying to shed colonialism in preparation for independence.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): For Indian bonds to be included in some of the most important global indices, many of which are tracked by trillions of dollars of benchmark-driven assets under management, India’s local currency debt market must be classified as investment grade.

(C-D): So far, with the inclusion of only Chinese government and policy bank securities in the index, the amount of Chinese bonds held by overseas institutions reached a historic high of RMB 2.02 trillion as of July.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The Mother Divine is recognised not just as buddhi, intellect, but also bhranti, confusion; she is not just Lakshmi, abundance, she is also kshudha, hunger, and trishna, thirst.

(B-D): Navratri is a celebration of prana, the spirit, which alone can destroy mahishasura, inertia, shumbha-nishumbha, pride and shame, and madhu-kaitabha, extreme forms of craving and aversion.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (a)

“Before I was a National Geographic photographer, I was a member of the Your Shot community,” shares Robbie Shone. “My photos caught the eye of the Your Shot editors and, to my joy, one was featured as National Geographic’s Photo of the Day. I remember how I felt when this happened. I was so excited and so happy. Finally, my photographs of caves had been

recognized by the right people. It gave me that extra bit of hope and determination to push ahead.”

7) Answer: (b)

Now Gandhi pushed even harder for home rule, encouraging boycotts of British goods and organizing mass protests. In 1930, he began a massive satyagraha campaign against a British law that forced Indians to purchase British salt instead of producing it locally. Gandhi organized a 241-mile-long protest march to the west coast of Gujarat, where he and his acolytes harvested salt on the shores of the Arabian Sea. In response, Britain imprisoned over 60,000 peaceful protesters and inadvertently generated even more support for home rule.

8) Answer: (c)

Amartya Sen had once quipped that India’s unemployment figures were low enough to put many developed countries to shame. Professor Sen was, of course, not commending the country’s record in employment creation, but instead, highlighting the difficulties involved in measuring employment and unemployment in a developing country. Unemployment has been at the centre of public debates in India recently. The government’s Periodic Labour Force Survey carried out in 2017-18 revealed that unemployment in the country reached an all-time high rate of 6.1%. What explains this sudden jump in unemployment in India, which had remained at a rather low rate of around 2% for several decades?

9) Answer: (a)

The highest court in the U.K., earlier this month, found that the actions of Prime Minister Boris Johnson to prorogue Parliament were unlawful. The matter had come to be heard before a panel of 11 Justices, the permitted maximum quota of serving Justices, of the Supreme Court. The verdict had the effect of quashing the Queen’s order to prorogue Parliament on the advice of the Prime Minister. By doing so, the U.K. Supreme Court asserted its majesty in the constitutional framework and functioned as the true sentinel on the qui vive.

10) Answer: (a)

There is, however, one feature of the economy that does answer positively to the query of whether it is in crisis today, and that is unemployment. Figures reported in the report of the last Periodic Labour Force Survey point to a dramatic rise in the unemployment rate since 2011-12, when the previous survey on unemployment was undertaken. Apart from the category of ‘Urban Females’, the most recent estimate of unemployment shows that it is the highest in the 45 years since 1972-73. But even for ‘Urban Females’, it is double what it was in 2011-12.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 1025

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF