LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7521]

Match the Column

Directions(1-5): Match the sentences in column I to that of column II.

1)

A) A-D

B) B-F, A-E

C) A-E, B-D, C-F

D) C- E

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) A-F, C-D

D) C- E, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) A-F, C-E

D) C- E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-E, B-F

B) B-F

C) A-F, C-D

D) C- E

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D

B) A-E

C) A-F, C-D

D) C- E

E) None of these

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 options. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6) Saudi Arabia plans to diversify the Saudi economy Under ‘Vision 2030’. Saudi Arabia will reduce its economic dependence on petroleum products.

I. Under ‘Vision 2030’, Saudi Arabia plans

II. While reducing their economic dependence

III. Saudi Arabia planning into

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

7) It is very important to have a language of the whole country which should become the identity of India global. India is a country of different languages and every language has its own importance.

I. India is a country of different languages

II. Unless every language has its own importance

III. After all, it is very important to have a language

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

8) The kingdom is one of the world’s leading energy producers. The kingdom will continue working constructively with other producers within and outside OPEC to maintain market stability, thus protecting all the interests of producers and consumers alike.

I. Working constructively with other producers within

II. As one of the world’s leading

III. Although being one of the world’s leading energy

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

9) This move will help drive the private sector growth needed to realize the goals set out in Saudi Vision 2030. This move is expected to attract leading global innovators and investors to live and work in Saudi Arabia.

I. Since the move will help drive the private

II. This move is expected to attract

III. Nevertheless the move will help drive the private

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

10) Hindi Diwas is a day to mark the adoption of Hindi as one of India’s two official languages. His comments were made to mark Hindi Diwas.

I. As His comments were made to

II. Although Hindi Diwas is a day to mark

III. His comments were made to

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

The correct pair of statements are:

As India exerts itself more on the global stage, it is natural for the country to use its language and metaphors more, External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar said on Monday.

“Nobody disputes that India is a pluralistic society and a pluralistic polity,” Mr. Jaishankar said. “Now because you have multiple voices and different facets, doesn’t mean that none of them should be projected.”

His comments were in response to a question from The Dawn  on which of India’s many aspects would be projected abroad.

2) Answer: (d)

The correct pair of statements are:

Saudi Arabia, the world’s biggest oil exporter, is looking at investing $100 billion in India in areas of petrochemicals, infrastructure and mining among others, considering the country’s growth potential.

Saudi Ambassador Dr. Saud bin Mohammed Al Sati has said India is an an attractive investment destination for Saudi Arabia and it is eyeing long-term partnerships with New Delhi in key sectors such as oil, gas and mining.

3) Answer: (c)

The correct pair of statements are:

India is, however, one of the most linguistic diverse countries in the world and does not have a single language. 43% of Indians speak Hindi, but this also includes Bhojpuri, Rajasthani and other languages within the broader grouping.

Just 26% of Indians speak Hindi as a mother tongue, under the broader Hindi language group, The Dawn had reported earlier in September. The numbers in The Hindu’s report were based on the 2011 Census.

4) Answer: (a)

The correct pair of statements are:

The minister was speaking at an event at the Washington DC offices of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, a think tank, days after Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to the U.S. for bilateral meetings with U.S. President Donald Trump and to attend the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

It is I think natural today for a country which is in the position in which India is to articulate its ideas, use its metaphors, its languageboth literally and conceptually and introduce those into the international discourse.

5) Answer: (b)

The correct pair of statements are:

“The idea that our thinking is shaped from the brainwork of other societies, to me, defeats common sense,” Mr. Jaishankar said, adding that this was part of a global rebalancing that was taking place.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (b)

Under ‘Vision 2030’, Saudi Arabia plans to diversify the Saudi economy while reducing its economic dependence on petroleum products.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

India is a country of different languages and every language has its own importance but it is very important to have a language of the whole country which should become the identity of India global

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

As one of the world’s leading energy producers, the kingdom will continue working constructively with other producers within and outside OPEC to maintain market stability, thus protecting all the interests of producers and consumers alike.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

This move is expected to attract leading global innovators and investors to live and work in Saudi Arabia, and help drive the private sector growth needed to realize the goals set out in Saudi Vision 2030.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (a)

His comments were made to mark Hindi Diwas, a day to mark the adoption of Hindi as one of India’s two official languages.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments