LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7532]

Phrasal Usage

Directions(1-5) In each set there are Three Statements with Idioms marked in bold. Out of the three only one is wrong, rest two are correct. Either all of the Statements are correct or none of the Statements are correct. You have to identify which idiom is Either itself wrong or the Idioms is contextually wrong.

1)

I) After their business plan failed, they unfortunately had to shift their plans back to circle one!

II) The project received a great acknowledgement besides appreciation, which was certainly beyond their wildest dreams.

III) Her grandmother still used to visit the bank for cash withdrawal even having her own debit card. She was a bit behind her times.

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) I and III

D) All of the Above

E) None of the above

2)

I) Neha loved the new collection of the luxury bag, but look at the price tag – it costs a fortune!

II) The road was too uneven for her to walk properly, so she got a foothold to walk down steadily.

III) The job is offering Ross a high salary package, but it’s six days a week job. He is in a quandary about his next step!

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) I and III

D) All of the Above

E) None of the above

3)

I) Priyanjana became the fastest growing female solopreneur this year starting off her business with flying colours. The nation must be proud of her.

II) The deal took a lot of toing and froing before it came on to the final agreement between the two companies.

III) It is worth a credibility for the people who risk their life to save others. They are used to live a life on the corner

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) I and III

D) All of the Above

E) None of the above

4)

I) Jones’ has completely given up on life after he went bankrupt. This miserable man is living his life beyond means.

II) For such an experienced skilled artist like her, the painting competition was just a piece of a cake.

III) Her aerospace science projects got appreciation from renowned faculties and scientists. She just saw star in her eyes!

A) II and III

B) I and II

C) I and III

D) All of the Above

E) None of the above

5)

I) For this Winter holiday, the travel agency was offering a 60% discount on special cruise tour, but I missed the boat as the offer date was over.

II) People should learn basic etiquettes and try not to interfere in other’s personal matters. They should mind their own x’s and y’s

III) The property land they looked for was way too expensive to afford. It cost the earth for sure!

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) I and III

D) All of the above

E) None of the Above

Theme Based Set

Directions: (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.

6) CEO Jeff Bezos said Amazon will meet the goals of the Paris climate accord 10 years ahead of schedule Amazon.com Inc Chief Executive Officer Jeff Bezos on Thursday committed the company to being carbon neutral by 2040 and said part of that pledge is an order for 1,00,000 electric delivery vans from a start-up the online retailer has invested in. Cutting emissions is a challenging goal for Amazon, which delivers 10 billion items a year and has a massive transportation footprint. “We know we can do it and we know we have to do it,” Mr. Bezos said.

What quality can you determine in Jeff?

A) Determined

B) Perplexed

C) Demented

D) Determined

E) None of These

7) Scientists say they’ve deciphered features of the skull and some other details of a mysterious, extinct cousin of Neanderthals by analyzing its DNA. The genetic material came from the finger bone of a female member of the Denisovans, a population known mostly from small bone fragments and teeth recovered in Siberia’s Denisova Cave.

What can you infer from the passage?

A) The scientists has no clue about the skull

B) The analysis method showed good accuracy in predicting known physical traits of Neanderthals and chimps

C) The scientists came into a definite conclusion

D) The deciphering including the analysis were clear

E) All of these

8) Two-thirds of the 1.04 million deaths in children under five years in India are still attributable to malnutrition, according to the first comprehensive estimate of disease burden due to child and maternal malnutrition and the trends of its indicators in every State from 1990. The report states that the disability-adjusted life year (DALY) rate attributable to malnutrition in children varies 7-fold among the States and is highest in Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam, followed by Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Nagaland and Tripura.

What situation can be inferred from the passage?

A) The health condition of the children are worsening in the country due to comprehensive diseases

B) Malnutrition is the only reason for health deterioration

C) The aforementioned States are the only States having serious concerns

D) Robust monitoring on these issues has not been taken.

E) None of these

9) Not only are SMIs now emerging from small-town India, but they are also getting younger by the day. All of 24, Sejal Kumar has 1.1 million YouTube subscribers and over six lakh followers on Instagram. When I call her, she first wants to know what the story is about, how long it will be, and whether her picture will be used. To the pre-social-media generation, this might sound narcissistic, but for Kumar, it’s just business… This cocky young breed is replacing traditional marketing channels to an extent where phone brand Oppo India’s vice-president of product and marketing, SumitWalia, calls them ‘key opinion leaders’.

What can be inferred from this passage?

A) Social Media Influencers or SMIs cannot cope up with the latest marketing trends

B) Social Media Influencers or SMIs are the new and surpassing marketing trendsetters.

C) They take expensive charges

D) All the SMIs have specialized knowledge on their domain

E) None of the above

10) “Since introducing the Assistant in India nearly two years ago, we’ve introduced Hindi and 8 additional Indic languages…We’re thrilled to share that Hindi has become the second most used Assistant language globally after English across many types of devices in India…coming soon, the Assistant will also be available in Hindi on all Android TVs,” Google Vice President, Product Management, Manuel Bronstein said. He added that Indians have been using “the power of voice” to do a variety of things like finding information to help with homework, getting train schedules, among others. Interestingly, last year, Google had said its voice-based assistant had received about 4.5 lakh proposals for marriage in India.

What can be inferred from this passage?

A) There’s a highly remarkable rise in the Indian Hindi speaker’s usage of Google

B) Marriage proposals has increased due to the Google assistant

C) Other Indian languages are not available in Google voice-based assistant

D) There’s an increasing demand of Hindi in other major voice-based search platforms as well

E) All of the above

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

II and III are correct. Beyond one’s wildest dreams means something unbelievable. Behind someone’s times is used to describe when someone is back-dated. So, II and III are correct as it goes with the context of the respective statements. While in statement I: the correct idiom is ‘back to square one’ which means to return back to the initial state or situation.

2) Answer: (c)

Statement I ‘it costs a fortune’ means something is too expensive. Statement III ‘in a quandary’ means in a state of confusion. Hence both I and III are correct. While Statement II ‘got a foothold’ means to get a firm establishment or power for a better escalation or improvement. Here the context doesn’t go with the idiom. Hence Statement II is incorrect.

3) Answer: (a)

‘With flying colours’ means to become successful. ‘Toing and froing’ mean to move back and forth or to discuss about something without making any progress. Here the idioms go with their respective context. But on Statement number III, the Idiom is wrong. The correct idiom should be ‘life on the edge’ which means to live an adventurous life.

4) Answer: (a)

‘Piece of a cake’ means something very easy. The idiom ‘Star in her eyes’ means something unbelievably exciting or extremely happy. Here the two idioms go with their respective statements. But the Idiom in Statement I is contextually wrong. The idiom ‘life beyond means’ means to do expenses beyond worth. But here the context is absolutely different. Hence the Idiom is grammatically correct but placed in a wrong context.

5) Answer: (c)

Missed the boat – means to miss the opportunity. Cost the earth – means something that’s very expensive. Here both the idioms go with their respective Statements. But In Statement II, the Idiom itself is wrong. The correct idiom should be ‘mind their own p’s and q’s” which means to mind their own business.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Jeff is determined to meet the challenging goals, which is clear from the given passage.

7) Answer: (b)

The analysis method has showed progress in the prediction.

8) Answer: (a)

Only A speaks about the worsening health condition due to comprehensive diseases as mentioned in the passage

9) Answer: (b)

All the other statements except B are assumptions and partial exceptions.

10) Answer: (a)

Only A is logically correct, while other statements cannot be inferred directly from the given paragraph.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments