IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7269]

Sentence Connectors

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, a paragraph is divided into five parts with one part being omitted. You must choose the most suitable alternative among the five that should fill the omitted part making the paragraph grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the given alternatives are appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (E) i.e “none of these” as your answer choice.

1) ____________________________ (A) /Using adjustments from the first water flow test event in July, the Friday, Sept. 13 exercise demonstrated the capability of the sound suppression system that will be used for launch of NASA’s Space Launch System (SLS) for the Artemis I mission. (B)/During the 30-second test, about 450,000 gallons of water poured onto the Pad B flame deflector, the mobile launcher flame hole and onto the launcher’s blast deck. (C)/The system reached a peak flow rate of more than 1 million gallons per minute. While the visual is dramatic, the water’s main purpose come launch day involves sound.(D)/

A) “SLS will create about 176 decibels at liftoff, which is significantly louder than a jetliner,” said Launchpad Element Deputy Project Manager Nick Moss

B) When the rocket’s engines ramp up to full power, the hot exhaust starts to push harder in the confined space of the mobile launcher

C) “The sound suppression system acts as a dampener, absorbing the acoustic energy and reducing the strength of the pressure waves,” said Cliff Lanham, mobile launcher senior project manager

D) NASA eclipsed another milestone in its plan to send the first woman and next man to the lunar surface by 2024 with the latest successful water flow test on the mobile launcher at Kennedy Space Center’s Pad 39B

E) None of these

2) So today we’re thrilled to have an incredible group of women who bring a really diverse suite of experts, sorry, expertise and experiences to the table. (A)/____________________________. (B)/She brings over 20 years of experience to the table. And has supported many different organizations here on site at JSC. (C)/Including the Engineering Directorate, human resources and the Human Health and Performance Directorate.(D)/

A) And I’ll start off with a very dear friend of mine Dr. Jennifer Rochlis. She is the panel moderator

B) We’re also super lucky because she has authored publications and book chapters in the areas of human factors engineering and human systems integration design

C) Including NASA’s very own HSI, Human Systems Integration practitioners guide

D) We also have, for the first panelist from the Apollo era, is Mary Dunseith Henry

E) None of these

3) It’s half an hour into a whale-watching cruise aboard the 95-foot American Princess, and we’re not in Hawaii or Alaska—we’re in New York Harbor, within sight of Coney Island and the Brooklyn shoreline. (A)/About 30 tourists rush to the rail, and moments later, the distinctive outline of a humpback whale surfaces. (B)/Cries of delight echo round the boat. “I’ve never seen a whale,” says Milo Bartolotta, 15, who’s on holiday with his family from Florence, Italy. (C)/____________________________.(D)/

A) Yet thanks to successful environmental policies—such as the Clean Water Act, the Endangered Species Act, and the Marine Mammal Protection Act—whales are back in the Big Apple

B) Since 2011, when the nonprofit Gotham Whale recorded just five humpbacks, the number of cetaceans spotted off New York City has increased dramatically

C) “So I am really excited.” Such a sighting would have been almost unimaginable 20 years ago, when the waters around New York City were some of the most polluted in the world—a toxic stew of chemicals and garbage

D) By 2018, sightings had jumped to 272. This year promises to break that record, with 377 whales of different species already recorded in the waters around New York, most of them humpbacks

E) None of these

4) Human health is inextricably linked to the health of the oceans. (A)/____________________________. (B)/Yet, despite our dependence on the oceans for survival, nearly eight million metric tons of plastic waste (roughly the equivalent of five bags of trash on every square foot of coastline) enters the world’s oceans every year. (C)/To combat the critical threat posed by marine plastic pollution, American Express has partnered with Parley for the Oceans’ global network on projects designed to eliminate plastic waste. (D)/

A) “At American Express we are committed to backing our customers, colleagues, communities, and what they care about most,” says Doug Buckminster, American Express Group President, Global Consumer Services.

B) Oceans produce over half the world’s oxygen, cover 70 percent of the Earth’s surface, and serve as the primary source of food for more than 2.6 billion people

C) Adds Parley for the Oceans founder, Cyrill Gutsch, “The oceans give us life, we give them plastic.

D) Every second breath we take is generated by the oceans, yet we are destroying them, and ourselves, at an unprecedented rate.

E) None of these

5) Though most students plan their foreign education well in advance, a sudden depreciation of the rupee could impact students and their sponsors. (A)/A drop in rupee means the student will have to shell out more rupees for every dollar. (B)/So if one spent ₹65 per dollar in 2017, he or she will now have to spend ₹71.5, which is a significant increase. (C)/____________________________.(D)/

A) One of his clients who did his bachelors in engineering at the University of Warwick in the UK made the same mistake

B) This drop in the rupee value could affect over 210,000 Indian students studying in the US. According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), spending on tuition and hostel fees by Indian students studying abroad shot up 44% from $1.9 billion in 2013-14 to $2.8 billion in 2017-18

C) “Steady depreciation of rupee is badly hurting Indian students studying abroad, especially in countries like USA where the cost of living for students apart from tuition fees can be as high as $600-800 per month, depending on the location,” said Vinay Bagri, co-founder and chief executive officer, NiYO, a digital banking solutions provider offering global travel cards

D) Sanjeev Kumar Acharya, career counsellor at Admissionnews.com, an education counselling platform, said he’s seen multiple cases where students don’t take into account currency fluctuations and are broke after a couple of years into the course

E) None of these

Match the Column

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

7)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

8)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

9)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

10)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

NASA eclipsed another milestone in its plan to send the first woman and next man to the lunar surface by 2024 with the latest successful water flow test on the mobile launcher at Kennedy Space Center’s Pad 39B. Using adjustments from the first water flow test event in July, the Friday, Sept. 13 exercise demonstrated the capability of the sound suppression system that will be used for launch of NASA’s Space Launch System (SLS) for the Artemis I mission. During the 30-second test, about 450,000 gallons of water poured onto the Pad B flame deflector, the mobile launcher flame hole and onto the launcher’s blast deck. The system reached a peak flow rate of more than 1 million gallons per minute. While the visual is dramatic, the water’s main purpose come launch day involves sound.

2) Answer: (a)

So today we’re thrilled to have an incredible group of women who bring a really diverse suite of experts, sorry, expertise and experiences to the table. And I’ll start off with a very dear friend of mine Dr. Jennifer Rochlis. She is the panel moderator. She brings over 20 years of experience to the table. And has supported many different organizations here on site at JSC. Including the Engineering Directorate, human resources and the Human Health and Performance Directorate.

3) Answer: (c)

It’s half an hour into a whale-watching cruise aboard the 95-foot American Princess, and we’re not in Hawaii or Alaska—we’re in New York Harbor, within sight of Coney Island and the Brooklyn shoreline. About 30 tourists rush to the rail, and moments later, the distinctive outline of a humpback whale surfaces. Cries of delight echo round the boat. “I’ve never seen a whale,” says Milo Bartolotta, 15, who’s on holiday with his family from Florence, Italy. “So I am really excited.” Such a sighting would have been almost unimaginable 20 years ago, when the waters around New York City were some of the most polluted in the world—a toxic stew of chemicals and garbage.

4) Answer: (b)

Human health is inextricably linked to the health of the oceans. Oceans produce over half the world’s oxygen, cover 70 percent of the Earth’s surface, and serve as the primary source of food for more than 2.6 billion people. Yet, despite our dependence on the oceans for survival, nearly eight million metric tons of plastic waste (roughly the equivalent of five bags of trash on every square foot of coastline) enters the world’s oceans every year. To combat the critical threat posed by marine plastic pollution, American Express has partnered with Parley for the Oceans’ global network on projects designed to eliminate plastic waste.

5) Answer: (b)

Though most students plan their foreign education well in advance, a sudden depreciation of the rupee could impact students and their sponsors. A drop-in rupee means the student will have to shell out more rupees for every dollar. So, if one spent ₹65 per dollar in 2017, he or she will now have to spend ₹71.5, which is a significant increase. This drop in the rupee value could affect over 210,000 Indian students studying in the US. According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), spending on tuition and hostel fees by Indian students studying abroad shot up 44% from $1.9 billion in 2013-14 to $2.8 billion in 2017-18.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): In reality, as water quality improved and pollution levels fell, tiny oceanic life-forms such as algae and zooplankton bounced back, providing a crucial food base for a resurgence in menhaden, a schooling fish favored by whales.

(B-D): You won’t find menhaden, colloquially called bunker, on a restaurant menu—they are oily and smell terrible—but they’re like caviar for whales, which gorge on them during the summer to build up their fat reserves before returning to the tropics in the winter to mate.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): American Express will kick off its commitment to protect the oceans through redesigning its products with a new version of the company’s iconic American Express Green Consumer and Corporate Cards, which will be available to consumers later this year.

(C-F): Made primarily with Ocean Plastic — which Parley produces using shredded and upcycled plastic debris collected from beaches and coastal communities — the new Cards will be an industry-first made primarily with Ocean Plastic by Parley.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

8) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Since 2001, with the exception of 2016, 2010 and 2002, the rupee tends to weaken against the US dollar during the July-September quarter when students are buying dollars to fund their studies and then strengthens in the subsequent quarters.

(B-F): Lovaii Navlakhi, founder and chief executive officer, International Money Matters Pvt. Ltd said depending on the time horizon, you can invest in equity schemes or you could open an account and save in a liberalised remittance scheme (LRS) and transfer money in the foreign currency, when required.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): Lawless Delhi was beginning to stop before the zebra crossing and the four-hour lines at the pollution centres were telling their own story of the degree of non-compliance with basic road rules.

(C-F): But bring tighter rules on the ground and we resort to strange acts of defiance— newspaper reports said that one drunk biker set his vehicle on fire rather than pay the fine.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): In a statement to media, Thailand’s Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation said that the animals ultimately died from laryngeal paralysis, a viral respiratory disorder likely exacerbated by the inbred animals’ weak immune systems.

(C-D): Reutersreports, however, that the temple’s caretaker, Athithat Srimanee, disputes the animals died due to inbreeding and temple-acquired infections; instead he contends the animals died due to poor conditions in government care, such as small cages.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments