LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Sentence Connectors

Directions (1-5): You are provided with sentences followed by 4 options. All four options suggest ways in which the given sentences can be combined into a single sentence. Identify the option that suggests the best possible way, contextually and grammatically, to combine the sentences implying the same meaning.

1) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. on Sunday was a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives; It was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump.

A) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. which happened on Sunday and was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump,was a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives.

B) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. on Sunday addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trumpwas a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives.

C) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. on Sunday have been a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives and was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

2) The massive movement of people across national borders has created diasporas; the diasporas in turn, have created new political forces.

A) The massive movement of people across national borders has created diasporas that, in turn, have created new political forces.

B) The diasporas which had been created by the massive movement of people across national borders, have in turn created new political forces.

C) The diasporas which being created by the massive movement of people across national borders, have in turn created new political forces.

D) Both B and C

E) None can fit

3) Mr. Trump’s implied endorsement of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, but the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

A) Trump’s implied endorsement of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, but the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

B) While the implied endorsement by Mr. Trump of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

C) Since the implied endorsement by Mr. Trump of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

4) Mr. Modi nearly endorsed Mr. Trump’s re-election bid; the jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora.

A) The jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora while Mr. Modi nearly endorsed Mr. Trump’s re-election bid.

B) The re-election bid of Mr. Trump was nearly endorsed by Mr. Modi and the jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora.

C) While the re-election bid of Mr. Trump was nearly endorsed by Mr. Modi, the jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

5) The first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore; Hanwant Sahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamans; his sentence was later commuted to a jail term of seven years.

A) While the first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore, Hanwant Sahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamans, his sentence later commuted to a jail term of seven years.

B) Hanwant Sahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamansand his sentence later commuted to a jail term of seven years, while the first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore .

C) The first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore but HanwantSahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamans, his sentence later commuted to a jail term of seven years.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

Reading Comprehension

Directions (6-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

In modifying its recommendation concerning Justice A.A. Kureshi, the Supreme Court Collegium appears to have succumbed to pressure from the Union government. Modifying its resolution of May 10 that the senior judge be appointed Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court, the Collegium has now decided to send him to the Tripura High Court. (A) It was quite (1)apparent that the Centre was (2) transfer to the elevation of Justice Kureshi, who is from the Gujarat High Court, but (3)serving in the Bombay High Court on (4) averse. The government did not act on the recommendation for months, raising the suspicion that it was blocking his appointment. The Collegium modified its decision after considering letters from the Department of Justice on August 23 and 27, and “accompanying material”. It is not known if the controversy has ended. It is possible that the Collegium and the Centre have arrived at a compromise under which the government drops its opposition to his appointment as Chief Justice on the condition that he is sent to a smaller high court. However, until his appointment as head of the Tripura High Court is notified, there will be a ________(B) _________ doubt on whether the latest resolution is in line with the Centre’s approval. Under the current procedure, the Collegium may reconsider a recommendation, but the government is bound to implement a decision that is reiterated.

(C)It is quite acceptable if the Collegium and the government resolve there differences through consultation and correspondence, but the final decision should not be opaque, mysterious and indicative of executive pressure. It is common to charge the Collegium with lack of transparency, but in this case, the government is equally guilty. If the Law Ministry had a bona-fide objection to Justice Kureshi, it could have disclosed its opinion on his suitability. The failure to do so has the inevitable consequence of the public imagination concluding that the ruling party is blocking his elevation because of judicial orders he had passed while serving in Gujarat. As for the Collegium, it is unclear why it could not have disclosed what the government had wanted in its communications. This episode makes a dent in the prevailing narrative that the Collegium system is a shield against executive interference in judicial appointments. The time may have come for the two sides to come up with fresh clauses in the existing procedure of appointments under which the Collegium’s decisions are (D)fatigable within a time-frame, and the government’s objections and reservations, if any, are made public. Only then can the credibility deficit be bridged. But, even so, what is indisputable is that the Collegium system is deeply flawed, and is in need of urgent remedy.

6) The sentence given in (A) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

A) 2-4

B) 1-3

C) 2-3

D) 1-4

E) 1-2

7) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (B) in the above article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) lurking

B) ornate

C) despicable

D) acquittal

E) None of these

8) In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

A) It is quite acceptable if the Collegium and the government

B) resolvethere differences through consultation and

C) correspondence, but the final decision should not be opaque,

D) mysterious and indicative of executive pressure.

E) No error

9) What is the central theme of the passage?

A) Questions raised on the autonomy of the Supreme Court.

B) On the difference of opinions among the collegiums.

C) Tussle of power between the government and the Supreme Court

D) Credibility deficit: On Collegium’s recommendation on Justice Kureshi

E) None of these

10) Which of the following replace the word marked (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful? If no replacement is required, mark option (E).

A) abundance

B) eminence

C) vehemence

D) implemented

E) no replacement required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect.  The use of ‘have been’ is incorrect as the sentence is in simple past, and also ‘have been’ can only be used for a plural entity in present continuous tense.

2) Answer: A 

Option A is correct. It conveys the same meaning as that suggested in the given question and combines the sentences in a contextually and grammatically correct way.

Option B is incorrect. The use of ‘had been’ is grammatically incorrect, as the statement is in simple present, not in past continuous.

Option C is incorrect. The use of ‘being created’ without a helping verb preceding it, makes it grammatically incorrect.

3) Answer: D

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect. The use of ‘Since’ alters the meaning of the statement, as the statement contains two parts which are in contrast with each other.

4) Answer: E

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

5) Answer: E

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A

The correct form of the sentence is: It was quite apparent that the Centre was averse to the elevation of Justice Kureshi, who is from the Gujarat High Court, but serving in the Bombay High Court on transfer.

7) Answer: A

Option B) is incorrect; ‘ornate’ means elaborate.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘despicable’ means loathsome.

Option D) is incorrect; ‘acquittal’ means exoneration.

8) Answer: B

In part B, replace ‘there’ with ‘their’, ‘their’ is used to address the collegium and the government.

9) Answer: D

None of the other choices A) and B) fit in the context of the passage while Option C) is unrelated to the passage.

Option D) is correct; as it rightfully depicts the central idea of the given passage that the author wants to convey.

10) Answer: D

‘Implemented’ means to put (a decision, plan, agreement, etc.) into effect while ‘fatigable’ means Susceptible to fatigue; able to become physically exhausted.

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF