LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7483]

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) Sony Interactive Entertainment will _______new plans to use energy-efficient technology to introduce a new power-suspend mode in its next generation of PlayStation consoles. Cloud gaming service Google Stadia, which is expected to be launched in November, will not only produce a new _______game development guide but also fund research into how “green nudges” can be incorporated _______game play, the release states.

A) perennial, meddle, in

B) unveil, sustainable, in

C) unveil, sustainable, into

D) perennial, meddle, into

E) None of these

7) Given the broken state _______, underground groups _______ taking matters into their own hands over the years, _______to protect the honour and dignity of women and children, particularly minor girls.

A) incommodious, have, obtrude

B) incommodious, have been, ostensibly

C) apparatus, have, obtrude

D) apparatus, have been, ostensibly

E) None of these

8) Avni Doshi’s _______novel, Girl In White Cotton, is woven around a well-worn theme:a daughter grappling _______her ageing mother’s mortality. The dynamics of their relationship—as you may expect—are defined by complicated bonds of affection. Antara, the narrator, has grown up in Pune, in circumstances that were _______, even traumatic, for her middle-class family.

A) debut, with, unsavoury

B) diabolical, to, inflame

C) debut, with, inflame

D) diabolical, to, unsavoury

E) None of these

9) The infinite and its avatars—the _______, the unbounded, the immeasurable—have always occasioned intellectual horror. The Pythagoreans dreamed that all things have an _______logos (reason, proportion, ratio). The ancients claimed that the philosopher Hippasus drowned at sea, a _______of the Chaos from which Hesiod taught that all things spring, following his discovery of irrational magnitudes.

A) incommensurable, inkling, grasp

B) mutiny, articulable, vestige

C) mutiny, inkling, grasp

D) incommensurable, articulable, vestige

E) None of these

10)  She shows how Big Tech did not simply spring Athena-like from the brain of Steve Jobs, but rather took shape out of the _______and possibilities of the Cold War, the particular culture of Northern California, and the economic debates of the 1970s and 1980s. What comes through most powerfully in her _______are the wild social hopes once projected _______to computers.

A) ameliorate, nascent, for

B) dilemmas, narrative, on

C) ameliorate, nascent, on

D) dilemmas, nascent, for

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Gagliano concluded, in a study published in a 2014 edition of Oecologia that the shameplants had “remembered” that their being dropped from such a low height wasn’t actually a danger and realized they didn’t need to defend themselves.

(C-F): The idea of a “plant intelligence”—an intelligence that goes beyond adaptation and reaction and into the realm of active memory and decision-making—has been in the air since at least the early seventies.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: A

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): July 1945, the engineer Vannevar Bush—one of the founders of the Raytheon Electronics Corporation, and director of the federal Office of Scientific Research and Development during World War II—published a meditative essay in The Atlantic.

(B-F): He envisioned a device that may seem eerily familiar today: a desklike piece of furniture he dubbed the “memex,” which would make available and searchable all the accumulated written works of humanity, compressing entire encyclopedias and scientific libraries into a few square inches, and serving as an “enlarged intimate supplement” to individual memory.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: C

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): In the same dialogue, he has Socrates suggest to his companion, a mathematician who demands threefold recompense for speeches about the sophist, statesman, and philosopher, that the lover of wisdom is radically incommensurable with the first two types.

(C-F): Socrates, who claimed not to know whether he was a multiform monster or a tame and simple animal, sought sunlit uplands of truth beyond the Cave of human existence because he understood that it is not man who

is the measure of all things, as the sophist Protagoras declared, but the cryptic god of Delphi, or the mysterious Good that transcends all beings.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: B

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): He had heard of the government’s plan to supply paushtic (nutritious) rice in his village Nargunda, in the Bhamragad tehsil of Gadchiroli district, but he had little idea that the suspicious-looking grains were actually Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK).

(C-D): According to Singh, the state government is executing programmes such as Weekly Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation under which, as the name suggests, they administer an iron and folic acid tablet every week to adolescent girls and keep a check on the health of anaemic mothers.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: D

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Sidestepping the labour-intensive and time-consuming process of traditional animation—ill-suited to the fast-paced world of YouTube content—Activ8 uses Hollywood-grade motion capture equipment to crank out music videos, skits and game streams just about every day for more than four million subscribers.

(B-D): Defying the Western streamer blueprint of young male gamers like PewDiePie and Ninja, Japan has invented a new class of streaming star that’s equal parts digital avatar and interactive anime.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘unveil, sustainable, into’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because perennial means lasting or existing for a long or apparently infinite time; enduring or continually recurring which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘in’ preposition does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘unveil, sustainable, into’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘meddle’ does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘apparatus, have been, ostensibly’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘have’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘incommodious’ means causing inconvenience or discomfort which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘obtrude’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘apparatus, have been, ostensibly’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘debut, with, unsavoury’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘unsavoury’ means disagreeable to taste, smell, or look at, ‘debut, with’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as diabolical means characteristic of the Devil, or so evil as to be suggestive of the Devil which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as inflame does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here grammatically.

9) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘incommensurable, articulable, vestige’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because inkling means a slight knowledge or suspicion; a hint which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘mutiny’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘grasp’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘incommensurable’ means not able to be judged by the same standards; having no common standard of measurement, ‘articulable, vestige’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘dilemmas, narrative, on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘dilemmas, narrative, on’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ameliorate means make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘nascent’ does not make any sense here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments