IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS Clerk  Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Directions (1-5): In each of the given questions, a sentence is given in bold. Corresponding to each sentence, 3 statements are given with the use of the same word. From the given options, choose the sentence(s) which give a different meaning for the word used in the sentence in bold.

1) The toddlers do not like when their parents leave for work leaving them with the nanny.

I) It’s already evening, the cashier wants to leave for her home.

II) The kids love to pluck flowers and play in the leaves in the park.

III) Why don’t you stop creating a ruckus and just leave this place?

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) III and II

E) None of these

2) You were right about that guy, he was only after my ancestral property and mansions.

I) Make a rightturn at the light, and take a left from the second lane.

II) Access to clean drinking water is a basic human right for all of us.

III) Right to property is a fundamental right for J&K but for the rest of us, it’s a legal right.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) III and II

E) All of these

3)  Kayla has been a sincere learner, she can type over 100 words per minute.

  1. I) That guy is really not hertype, still they have been going around for about a year now.
  2. II) Could you please type this letter for me? I am running quite late to office.

III) This type of material is not suitable for making woolen clothes.

  1. A) Only I
  2. B) Only II
  3. C) I and III
  4. D) III and II
  5. E) None of these

4) Nathan had to crane his neck to see the movie since he sat in the first row.

I) Crane is a beautiful bird, found only in Southern parts of North America.

II) One seemed to live and dream, aircraft and till date I automatically cranetowards the sky at the sound of a piston engine.

III) In Australia this is today the status of the white-head crane, upland plover, and several other species.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) III and II

E) None of these

5) When Samantha broke up with her boyfriend, she was bold enough to do it in front of the entire college. 

I) Since I was bold, my acquaintancespushed me into the dilapidated house ahead of them.

II) Harry was a bold adventurer, he was always on the lookout for the next thrill.

III) The pupil was bold enough to defy the management’s orders.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) III and II

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option E) as your answer.

6)  The (1) debatableof the Jharkhand police that the (2) amountof Tabrez Ansari, 24, in June did not (3)killingto murder is quite (4) decision.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-3

C) 3-4

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

7)  The official (1) succumbedfor concluding that it was not murder is (2) unconvincing. The two-pronged (3)argument is that the medical report gave the cause of death as ‘cardiac arrest due to stress’, and the fact that the victim did not die immediately, but (4)explanationsome days later.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 1-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

8) The recently (1) leavinglaw to stop Britain from (2) enactedthe European Union (EU) without an (3) certaintyhas brought little (4) agreement that a cliff-edge exit will be avoided.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

9)  Despite (1) failing to block that legislation and twice (2) leavehis bid to hold a general election, Prime Minister Boris Johnson is (3) defiant that the country must (4) losingon October 31.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

10) The (1) keepis the now (2) famous Irish backstop, which would (3) alternative the U.K. in an EU Customs union, but (4) strip London of room to make trade deals with third countries.

A) 1-3, 2-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice.

‘Leave’ meansto go away from or depart  in the bold statement, so statements I  and III employ the same meaning of the word as in the main sentence while in statement II  ‘leaves’ refer to  leaves of a tree.

2) Answer: (e)

Option E is the correct choice.

‘Right’ means ‘something which is correct or appropriate’  in the bold statement, while statements  II and  III employ use the word as ‘a legal entitlement’ while in statement I  ‘Right’ means a direction.

3) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice.

‘Type’ means to write (something) on a typewriter or computer by pressing the keys, asin the bold statement, so statement II employ the same meaning of the word as in the main sentence while in statements I and III  ‘type’ means a category of people or things having common characteristics.

4) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice.

‘Crane’ means to stretch one’s neck toward something for a better view, as in the bold statement, so statement II employs the same meaning of the word as in the main sentence while in statements I and III ‘crane’ means a type of bird.

5) Answer: (e)

Option E is the correct choice.

‘Bold’ means showing a willingness to take risks; confident and courageous, as in the original statement, so all the statements employ the same meaning of the word as in the main sentence .

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

The correct form of the sentence should be: The decision of the Jharkhand police that the killing of Tabrez Ansari, 24, in June did not amount to murder is quite debatable.

7) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: The official explanation for concluding that it was not murder is unconvincing. The two-pronged argument is that the medical report gave the cause of death as ‘cardiac arrest due to stress’, and the fact that the victim did not die immediately, but succumbed some days later.

8) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence should be:   The recently enacted law to stop Britain from leaving the European Union (EU) without an agreement has brought little certainty that a cliff-edge exit will be avoided.

9) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Despite failing to block that legislation and twice losing his bid to hold a general election, Prime Minister Boris Johnson is defiant that the country must leave on October 31.

10) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  The alternative is the now famous Irish backstop, which would keep the U.K. in an EU Customs union, but strip London of room to make trade deals with third countries.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests