IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019
[WpProQuiz 7256]

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1)  However, the cynical calculations and the _______of the ruling party leave little scope for _______for this suffering. In fact, the very logic of an idea like the NRC—particularly in the times of generalized political _______of exclusionary-divisive rhetoric—precludes such humanitarian considerations and, therefore, has grave implications for polity and society going beyond Assam.

A) denude, virulent, quaver

B) agenda, virulent, quaver

C) agenda, empathy, ascendancy

D) denude, empathy, ascendancy

E) None of these

2) Given that 1,50,000 people die in road accidents in the country — 10 per cent of all such _______worldwide — the necessity of a road safety law cannot be overstated. The Motor Vehicles Act _______a 10-fold increase in fines for road safety traffic violations, driving under the influence of alcohol, not using seat belts and driving _______seat belts.

A) obviate, adage, without

B) fatalities, stipulates, maxim

C) obviate, adage, maxim

D) fatalities, stipulates, without

E) None of these

3) Every moment there is a flower _______, a bird tweeting, a bee humming, a raindrop falling, a snowflake _______along the clear evening air. There is magic everywhere. If you learn how to live it, life is nothing short of a daily _______.

A) blossoming, wafting, miracle

B) preclude, wafting, miracle

C) blossoming, recalcitrant, castigate

D) preclude, recalcitrant, castigate

E) None of these

4)  On the other hand, all is not dark and depressing, there is a brighter alternative, the path of disciplined _______for less. And this is what I choose to follow. I am a neurosurgeon, and as a super specialist, I am _______as a person who knows more and more about less and less. And then, this less paradoxically becomes more than the more. I realise it each time I operate. The more I go into the details, the more I realise the depths of my _______.

A) pursuit, defined, unassailable

B) ephemeral, compulsion, unassailable

C) ephemeral, compulsion, ignorance

D) pursuit, defined, ignorance

E) None of these

5) Book readers are special people, and they will always turn _______books as the ultimate pleasure. Those who do not read are the _______ones. There’s nothing wrong with them; but they are missing out on one of life’s _______and rewards.

A) for, annexation, sway

B) to, unfortunate, compensations

C) for, annexation, compensations

D) to, unfortunate, sway

E) None of these

Phrasal Usage

Direction (6-10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6)  Learn about the idea of humans traveling through space

(I) Absolutely. So, at JSC we are really lucky in that our leadership truly believes that employees are our greatest asset. Mainly because of the fact that their diverse experiences backgrounds and skills that they each bring to work every day are truly what make us competitive and successful. Especially in this type of industry. So, at JSC we have nine employee resource groups.

(II) If you’re fascinated by the idea of humans traveling through space and curious about how that all works, you’ve come to the right place. “Houston We Have a Podcast” is the official podcast of the NASA Johnson Space Center from Houston, Texas, home for NASA’s astronauts and Mission Control Center. Listen to the brightest minds of America’s space agency – astronauts, engineers, scientists and program leaders – discuss exciting topics in engineering, science and technology, sharing their personal stories and expertise on every aspect of human spaceflight.

(III) Learn more about how the work being done will help send humans forward to the Moon and on to Mars in the Artemis program. Women Excelling in Life & Leadership (WELL) hosted a panel discussion highlighting the legacy of women in spaceflight with panelists who worked at NASA during Apollo and current employees who carry on that legacy today. This panel discussion was recorded on August 26th, 2019.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

7) Many people want to set aside half of Earth as nature

(I) Concern about extinction was highest among people in Mexico, Brazil, and South Africa—countries with rich biodiversity and some of the world’s greatest and great numbers of species now at risk of extinction.

(II) It’s a similar story for land: Assumptions about how much is conserved (15 percent) varied by country, ranging from Australia, where people thought 26 percent of land is protected for nature, to India, where people thought 45 percent is.

(III) Now, a new poll reveals Wilson isn’t alone in his thinking. On average, the majority of survey respondents across a dozen countries said more than half of the planet’s land and sea should be protected.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

8) Urban challenges against whale protection

(I) For one, whales have some competition for their favorite food: Commercial fishing operations along the eastern seaboard are now targeting menhaden on an industrial scale, turning the fish into animal feed and human supplements.

(II) To counter this threat, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and the New York Aquarium teamed up to deploy a high-tech acoustic buoy named Melville, 22 miles south of Fire Island.

(III) And no lunge feeding, when a whale explodes upward out of the water, jaws apart, to gobble up thousands of bunkers in one gulp.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

9) Cause behind agonizing deaths

(I) Sybelle Foxcroft, the cofounder of Cee4Life, first started investigating the temple in 2007 as part of her master’s thesis work and later collaborated with National Geographic on its 2016 reporting.

(II) She said that news of the animals’ deaths devastated her, but it was ultimately not surprising. When she visited the temple, she saw firsthand signs of severe neurological impairment from disease and maintains that the tigers’ illnesses were obtained there, not at the government facilities.

(III) For years leading up to the big cats’ removal from the Buddhist temple, formally known as Wat Pa Luangta Bua Yannasampanno, that facility had served as a popular tourism attraction where visitors took selfies with the tigers and bottle-fed cubs.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

10) NASA Wins Two Emmy Awards for Interactive Mission Coverage

(I) NASA’s efforts to engage a broader audience in exploration through the use of social media and online features was recognized with two Emmy Awards for interactive programming this weekend. During ceremonies held Sept. 14-15 at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences recognized NASA for its coverage of a Mars mission and the agency’s first test of a spacecraft that will help bring crewed launches to the International Space Station back to U.S. soil.

(II) On Sept. 14, a team from NASA and SpaceX won in the category of Outstanding Interactive Program for multimedia coverage of Demonstration Mission 1, a test flight of the SpaceX Crew Dragon to the International Space Station — the first human-rated spacecraft to lift off from U.S. soil since the end of the Space Shuttle program in 2011.

(III) On the second night, Sept. 15, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena, California, won Outstanding Original Interactive Program for coverage — including news, web, education, television and social media efforts — of NASA’s InSight (Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and Heat Transport) mission to Mars.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘agenda, empathy, ascendancy’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because denude means strip (something) of its covering, possessions, or assets which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as quaver means (of a person’s voice) shake or tremble in speaking, typically through nervousness or emotion.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ascendancy means occupation of a position of dominant power or influence, ‘agenda, empathy’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘denude’ does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘fatalities, stipulates, without’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because obviate means remove which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘maxim’ means a short, pithy statement expressing a general truth or rule of conduct which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as adage means a proverb or short statement expressing a general truth which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘fatalities, stipulates, without’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘blossoming, wafting, miracle’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘blossoming, wafting, miracle’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as preclude does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as recalcitrant means having an obstinately uncooperative attitude towards authority or discipline which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as castigate does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘pursuit, defined, ignorance’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because unassailable does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘ephemeral’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘compulsion’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘pursuit, defined, ignorance’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘to, unfortunate, compensations’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘to, unfortunate, compensations’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘annexation’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘sway’ does not make any sense here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Here both statements (II) and (III) are talking about Learn about the idea of humans traveling through space while statement (I) does not.

7) Answer: (b)

Here statement (III) is talking about Many people want to set aside half of Earth as nature while other statements do not.

8) Answer: (a)

Here both statements (I) is talking about Urban challenges against whale protection while other statements do not.

9) Answer: (c)

Here both statements (I) and (II) are talking about Cause behind agonizing deathswhile statement (III) does not.

10) Answer: (e)

All statements are subjected to same topic.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments