IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

4.7
(155)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Error Spotting

Directions (1-5): The sentences given below may contain error(s). Find the error in the sentences and choose the options that contain the error(s).

1) During inspecting of the spot, police (A)/ did not find any carcass but there was (B)/ evidence that the persons were beaten (C)/ up from the mob, Mr. Homkar said. (D)

A) D and A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) No error

2) The report say there was a five-hour delay (A)/ in police arriving at the village, before whose (B)/  the village panchayat members tried to broker a compromise (C)/  between the two groups, which the Dalits rejected. (D)

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) No error

3) As two industrialised States, Haryana and Maharashtra must be (A)/ at the centre of any effort to infuse (B)/ fresh momentum in the country’s sagging economy. Not (C)/ surprisingly, these States are also hosts to migrant communities. (D)

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) No error

4)  A sharp focus on governance and economy (A)/ at the State level in the forthcoming (B)/ campaign will be helpful not only on Maharashtra and (C)/ Haryana but for the entire country too. (D)

A) only C

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) No error

5)  Ever since the Centre and the States passed the (A)/ landmark legislation on 2016 adopting a single countrywide (B)/ Goods and Services Tax (GST), the federal council that is tasked with overseeing all (C)/ the regulatory aspects of the indirect tax has had its hands full. (D)

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) No error

Word Usage

Directions(6-10): In each of the questions given below, a statement is given with a highlighted word in it, followed by 3 sentences using that word. Find out in which of the sentences, the given word or any form of it is employed in a different meaning from that of the question statement and mark your answer.

6) The bus leaves at six in the evening, so please don’t be late.

A)The leaves are edible, and if picked in autumn when still ripe, are tender enough to be used in garnishing.

B) The leaves may fall prematurely but the vigour of the giant tree is hardly affected.

C) The leaves grow on short leafstalks and are large and palmate, with 10 large radiating lobes.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

7) Samantha is quite engaged in her work at the moment, it’s better not to disturb her.

A) The police officer was engaged in a drug racket encounter, so he wasn’t able to answer the phone when his daughter called.

B) Since the activity was so interesting, the kids stayed engaged in the science experiment for over an hour.

C) They have been dating for over a year and are about to be engaged next week.

A) only A

B) only C

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

8) Julia is not the type of shallow woman anymore, she has evolved over the years.

A) These type of hybrid crops quite harmful for the soil in the long run.

B) It’s hard to type of a small tablet screen, so I prefer sending messages using a larger keyboard.

C) The students used a computer and keyboard to type up their assignments instead of writing them out on paper.

A) only A

B) only B

C) A and C

D) C and B

E) A, B and C

9) The manager rose from the chair and was ready to leave the meeting room.

A) The student rose from her seat and went to the board to solve the chemistry equation.

B) Maggie didn’t want to get up this morning but rose from her bed anyway after her boss called.

C) Randall professed his love for Becky with a love song and a red rose.

A) only C

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

10) My boss has the habit of missing the point that I try to convey.

A) The marketer pushed herpoint of view in hopes that a convincing opinion would snag a sale.

B) Although I have a different point of view on spiritualism than my dad, I still respect her beliefs.

C) Expressing her point in the article, it’s the Writer’s belief that the attacks resulted from fear and not hate.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (a)

Part A has an error. ‘Inspecting’ should be replaced by ‘inspection’ which is a noun.

Part D has an error.  The correct form of preposition is ‘by’ instead of ‘from’.

2) Answer: (d)

Part A has an error. Replace ‘say’ with ‘says’ for a singular entity.

Part B has an error. Replace ‘whose’ with ‘which’ in this part.

3) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

4) Answer: (a)

Part C has an error.  The correct form of preposition to be placed here is ‘for’ instead of ‘on’.

5) Answer: (b)

Part B has an error. The correct form of preposition to be placed here is ‘in’ instead of ‘on’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (e)

Leaves in the question means ‘to depart’ whereas leaves in the other statements is plural form of leaf. So all the statements have used the word in a different form from that of the question.

7) Answer: (b)

Engaged,in the question, means busy; occupied, while it means having formally agreed to marry in sentence C.

8) Answer: (d)

Type ,in the question, means  a category of people or things having common characteristics while in B and C it means to write (something) on a typewriter or computer by pressing the keys.

9) Answer: (a)

Rose means a prickly bush or shrub that typically bears red, pink, yellow, or white fragrant flowers, native to north temperate regions and widely grown as an ornamental, in sentence C while Rose, in the question, means past form of ‘rise’.

10) Answer: (e)

Point means to cite a fact or situation as evidence of something. So, all the statements have used the word in the same way.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 155

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF