RBI Assistant Prelims English Language Questions 2019-20 – (Day-03)

4.7
(10259)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock test 

RBI Assistant Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Cloze Test

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose a set of words that’s correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank.

Congress leader Shashi Tharoor on Tuesday wrote a letter to Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressing concern over the filing of FIR against 49 ‘concerned Indian citizens’ who wrote a letter to PM Modi __________(I)_____________  the rise of mob lynching in the country. He also urged the Prime Minister to take a public stand welcoming dissent.

Tweeting pictures of his letter, the Congress leader wrote: “Urging all those who believe in #Freedom Of Expression to send this or similar letters to @PMO India @narendra modi urging him to ________(II)____________  the constitutional principle of our Article 19 rights & the value of democratic dissent — even if more FIRs follow as a result! #Save Free Speech.

In his letter, the Kerala MP has urged the Prime Minister to take a public stand welcoming dissent and assure the nation of his commitment to ______________(III)______________  freedom of expression even when it involves disagreement with him or his government.

The Congress MP has asked the Prime Minister to protect the values embedded in the Constitution including Fundamental Right of Freedom of Speech and Expression embedded under Article 19 (1)(a).

“We are deeply disturbed by the FIR filed in Muzaffarpur, Bihar against a group of 49 concerned Indian citizens who wrote a letter to you on July 23rd, 2019, highlighting the rise of mob lynching in the country. Mob lynching, whether triggered by communal hatred or triggered by rumours about child kidnapping has become a disease that is spreading rapidly, and these citizens did the right thing in bringing it to your notice,” Tharoor said in his letter.

“As citizens of India we hope that every one of us can fearlessly bring to your notice issues of national importance, so that you can take the lead to address them. We would like to believe that you too would support the right to freedom of expression so that the ‘mann ki baat’ of the well-meaning citizens of India does not turn into a ‘maun ki baat’,” he added.

____________(IV)_____________  that there is no democracy without dissent, Tharoor in his letter said, “Our great country is built on the bedrock of coexistence of diverse, and often diverging views and ideologies. That is what makes India a successful and vibrant democracy. Those who criticise or have opposing views to yours should not be deemed enemies or anti-national.”

Tharoor said that if we are all blind to the problems that exist and impact Indian citizens, we risk becoming an authoritarian regime, contrary to the values enshrined in our Constitution.

Reminding the Prime Minister of his address to the US Congress where he talked of Constitution as the only holy book of his government and freedom of faith, speech and franchise as fundamental rights, Tharoor said, “However, some of the actions of your government have contradicted your statement. Does this mean that you have changed your opinion on these fundamental issues?”

The Congress leader asked the Prime Minister if in “the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you have promised the nation, FIRs will be filed every time a citizen is critical of the government or its policies?”

“Is the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you wish to create one where citizens shall not be heard and their concerns not addressed? Is the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you envision one where all parties and individuals disagreeing with the ruling majority will be outlawed and treated as enemies of the state? Is the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you proclaim one where journalists are arrested for exposing failures of governance?” he asked.

In July, 49 known personalities including writer Ramchandra Guha and filmmakers Mani Ratnam, Shyam Benegal, Aparna Sen and Anurag Kashyap and others had written to the Prime Minister expressing their _______(V)____________  over incidents of lynching.

1) I)

A) highlighting, underscoring

B) perplexed, demanded

C) allocated, catapulting

D) nonplussed, emphasizing

E) None of these

2) II)

A) affirm, assert

B) connivance, contentious

C) fragmented, define

D) dubious, defer

E) None of these

3) III)

A) demonstrated, impale

B) uphold, defend

C) sanctify, enshrined

D) illustrative, advocate

E) None of these

4) IV)

A) proclaim, structured

B) Asserting, expressing

C) integrated, assuming

D) cohesive, applying

E) None of these

5) V)

A) corresponds, derailment

B) conjecture, worthwhile

C) concern, disquiet

D) accords, bellowed

E) None of these

Phrasal Usage

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, three statements are given with a phrase or idiom highlighted in bold. You have to select the answer choice that state the combination of statements in which the idiom has been correctly used.

6)

I. You have been a fish out of water so many times that no one believes you when you’re really in trouble.

II.Waiting for the result of my UPSC exams, I was like a cat on hot tin roof.

III. Who’s going to bell the cat and tell the teacher that no one else but her little girl has pulled off the prank?

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Both III and II

E) All of the above

7)

I. Sofia: Can I see you after the office to bounce few ideas off you?

II. Yakshita: Sure. Let’s meet at after office.

III. An excessive penalty for just one-day delay in payment of the semester fees made my blood boil.

III. After constantly being prank-called, Paula decided to have  Juan get the axe and ordered twenty-seven frankies to be delivered to Juan’s house.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Both I and II

E) All of the above

8)

I. Maya: We’re selling your old bike to remove the junk that’s gathering in the house.

Indravadan: Over my dead body.

II.Logan brought only shorts and t-shirts when he went to Ireland in the winter – I think he might have them  by the skin of his teeth!

III.When Rafael started laughing during the heated altercation, it really had grass grow under his feet.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Both I and II

E) All of the above

9)

I. Carol thinks the company’s problems can be solved just by firing the Back-end team, but she’s drawing the line.

II. Johnny waited far too long to get a good deal on the bike. Most good ones are gone now. He missed the boat.

III. Both of us are in the same boat – without a job after graduation.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Both II and III

E) All of the above

10)

I. The resignation of the employee this morning came as a bolt from the blue.

II. Shaila doesn’t hold her words and calls a spade a spade.

III. Shylock called Portia a cheat – that’s pot calling the kettle black.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Both I and II

E) All of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (a)

The given words refer to Moving into the foreground to make more visible or prominent. Hence option A is the correct choice.

2) Answer: (a)

Here ‘affirm’ or ‘assert’ refer to Establish or strengthen as with new evidence or facts. Hence option A is the correct choice.

3) Answer: (b)

Defend or uphold means to Keep or maintain in unaltered condition; cause to remain or last. Therefore option B is the correct choice.

4) Answer: (b)

Option B is related to the use of or having the nature of a declaration; hence option B is the correct choice.

5) Answer: (c)

Disquiet or concern refers to Something or someone that causes anxiety; a source of unhappiness. Hence option C is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (d)

Statements II and III Have used the idioms correctly.

Like a cat on hot tin roof: In an uneasy or nervous state.

Bell the cat: To undertake a risky or dangerous task.

7) Answer: (d)

Statements I and II Have used the idioms correctly.

Bounce something off someone: If you bounce something off someone, you discuss ideas or plan with someone to get their view on it.

Make one’s blood boil: To make someone extremely angry.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement I alone has used the idiom correctly.

Over my dead bodyIf you say something will happen your dead body, you mean you dislike it and will do everything you can to prevent it.

9) Answer: (d)

Miss the boat/ bus: To miss an opportunity

In the same boat: If two or more persons are in the same boat, they’re in the same difficult situation.

10) Answer: (e)

A bolt from the blue: A sudden, unexpected event.

Call a spade a spade: To speak truth even if it’s unpleasant.

The pot calling the kettle black: Accusing someone of faults that you yourself have.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10259

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF