IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7078]

Direction: (1-5): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) But it might have been partly blinded because of an controversy that erupted late last year on the level of reserves which it maintains, and the quantum of profits or surplus that it should distribute to the government — the owner of the bank.

A) may have been partly blinded because of a controversy that erupted late last year on the level of reserves

B) might have been partly blinded because of a controversy that erupted late last year on the level of reserves

C) may have partly blind because of a controversy that erupted late last year on the level of reserves

D) may have been partly blind because of a controversy that erupted late last year on the level of reserves

E) No correction required

2) But, over the past decade, successive governments, desperate to raise revenues, have sought hefty payouts from the central bank, arguing that it was far more capitalised than not just its emerging market peers but also in comparison to some of the leading global central banks.

A) over the past decades, successive governments, desperate to raise revenues, have sought hefty payouts from the central bank, arguing that it was far more capitalised

B) over the past decade, successive governments, desperate to raise revenues, have sought hefty payouts from the central bank, argue that it was far more capitalised

C) over the past decade, successive government, desperate to raise revenues, have sought hefty payouts from the central bank, arguing that it was far more capitalised

D) over the past decade, successive governments, desperate to rise revenues, have sought hefty payouts from the central bank, arguing that it was far more capitalised

E) No correction required

3) Here, his brittle cheerfulness about “the dispersal and near-fall of the House of Penvorn” – Penvorn, after its builder, were a name of the Larkins’ large and gloomy-looking residence – mask some real anxieties about his family’s safety and the permanence of “home”.

A) was a name of the Larkins’ large and gloomy-looking residence–masks some real anxieties about

B) was the name of the Larkins’ largest and gloomy-looking residence–mask some real anxieties about

C) was the name of the Larkins’ large and gloomy-looking residence – mask some real anxieties about

D) was the name of the Larkins’ large and gloomy-looking residence–masks some real anxieties about

E) No correction required

4) A lot of what have been published by and about he since his death – and Letters Home is no exception – suggests that as well as boredom the legacy of his childhood included rage, fear, embarrassment, guilt, resentment and, perhaps above all, shame.

A) have been published by and about him from his death

B) has been published by and about him since his death

C) has been published by and about him from his death

D) has been published with and about him since his death

E) No correction required

5) There has been an possible close to that with the RBI board approving the recommendations of a committee headed by BimalJalan, based on which, the central bank will transfer Rs 1.76 lakh crore to the government, including the surplus and excess provisions.

A) has been an possible close to that with the RBI board approving

B) has been a possible close to that with the RBI board approving

C) has been a possible closure to that with the RBI board approving

D) has been an possible closure to what with the RBI board approving

E) No correction required

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) It is an enigma to many as to why this oldest commission is still being treated in such a casual way (a)/while three of the other national commissions of later years, those for the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Backward Classes, are now regulated by the Constitution (b)/and there is a parliamentary charter of each of the national commissions for human rights, minorities, women, children and safaikarmcharis (c)/

a) It is an enigma to many as to why this oldest commission is still been treated in such a casual way

b) while three of the other national commissions of later years, that for the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Backward Classes, are now regulated by the Constitution

c) and there is a parliamentary charter for each of the national commissions for human rights, minorities, women, children and safaikarmcharis

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

7) By incoherence I don’t mean an “extreme” position or the shriek of the provocateur, (a)/but a specific genre of chin-stroking, brow-furrowing, “eye opening” sophistry (b)/that’s now robust represented in mainstream newspapers and magazines(c)/

a) By incoherence I didn’t mean an “extreme” position or the shriek of the provocateur,

b) but the specific genre of chin-stroking, brow-furrowing, “eye opening” sophistry

c) that’s now robustly represented in mainstream newspapers and magazines

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

8) It is also saddening that the present and future generation of backward classes (a)/who were initially brought to J&K in 1957 by the state government (b)/have been compelled to remain as sweepers in the state (c)/

a) It is also saddening that the present and future generations of backward classes

b) who are initially brought to J&K in 1957 by the state government

c) has been compelled to remain as sweepers in the state

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

9) In sharp contrast, the precautionary measures taken in J&K (a)/are for the large interest of the public to maintain public order, (b)/which is the responsibility of the election government (c)

a) In sharp contrast, the precaution measures taken in J&K

b) are for the larger interest of the public to maintain public order,

c) which is the responsibility of the elected government

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

10) But if that was all, where did he acquires his bad stammer, (a)/or his conviction that “human beings should not lived together (b)/and children should be taken from their parents at an early age”? (c)/

a) But if that was all, where did he acquire his bad stammer,

b) or his conviction that “human beings should not live together

c) and children should be take from their parents at an early age”?

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Statement B is incorrect here. Instead of ‘might’ we should use ‘may’

Statement C is incorrect here. Instead of ‘have’ we should use ‘have been’

Statement D is incorrect here. Instead of ‘blind’ we should use ‘blinded’

2) Answer: (e)

The given statement is correct.

3) Answer: (d)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘a name’ should be replaced with ‘the name’

Statement B is incorrect as ‘largest’ should be replaced with ‘large’

Statement C is incorrect as ‘mask’ should be replaced with ‘masks’

4) Answer: (b)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘have been’ should be replaced with ‘has been’

Statement C is incorrect as ‘from’ should be replaced with ‘since’

Statement D is incorrect as ‘with’ should be replaced with ‘by’

5) Answer: (c)

Statement A is incorrect here. Instead of ‘an’ we should use ‘a’

Statement B is incorrect as ‘close’ should be replaced with ‘closure’

Statement D is incorrect as ‘what’ should be replaced with ‘that’

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

Statement c is incorrect as ‘charter of’ should be replaced with ‘charter for’

7) Answer: (c)

Statement c is incorrect as ‘robust’ should be replaced with ‘robustly’

8) Answer: (a)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘generation’ should be replaced with ‘generations’

9) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘large’ should be replaced with ‘larger’

Statement c is incorrect as ‘election’ should be replaced with ‘elected’

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘acquires’ should be replaced with ‘acquire’.

Statement b is incorrect here. Instead of ‘lived’ we should use ‘live’

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments