IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7096]

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

Just as menacing Hurricane Dorian is ……………..…. (A)havoc in the Atlantic Ocean, an incoming solar tempest may trigger colorful displays of northern lights over the next few nights. Auroras could easily spill across the United States to places like Washington, Minnesota, and New York and even in more southerly states.

(B) This past week, a monster-sized hole in the solar corona—the upper atmosphere of the sun— cracked open, releasing an intense gust of charged particles called the solar wind. (C)The racing(1) cloud has been fast-moving(2) through the inner solar(3) system at speeds of two million miles an hour, with Earth(4) in the center of its path. It’s now expected to ……………..…. (D) Earth between August 31 and September 1.

When this solar storm cloud smashes into Earth, ……………..…. (E), an event called a geomagnetic storm. In addition, electrons in the solar wind will accelerate as they follow ……………..…. (F), where they will careen into air molecules and spark auroras.

There are no dangers associated with this upcoming cosmic event. (G) But on rare(1) occasions, extremely(2) powerful electrical(3) storms can damage geomagnetic(4) grids and temporarily knock out radio and satellite telecommunications.

(H) In the coming days, observers in high- and mid-latitude regions in both the Northern and Southern Hemispheres should be on the lookout for green, pink and purple glows to illuminate clear, dark skies late at night.

The first waves of the solar storm may have already started lapping against our planet’s shores. Late Thursday evening and early Friday morning, users of the website spaceweather.com reported seeing the aurora above Norway and Alaska. But will the celestial fireworks continue?

Currently, the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s Space Weather Prediction Center is forecasting ……………..…. (I) through at least September 1. But some places have better odds of auroras than others. (J) Those in the mid-latitudes have at least a 60-percent chance of experiencing(1) a mild, active geomagnetic storm, but high-latitude chance(2) have a 65-percent observers(3) of at least a severe(4) geomagnetic storm. The bigger the disturbance, the better the aurora watching.

1) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

a) Herod returned with an army, but his father prevailed upon him to depart to Galilee without ……………..…. his vengeance upon his enemies

b) Shane diplomatically acknowledged Elizabeth as his sovereign, and sometimes played the part of a loyal subject, ……………..…. his private vengeance under colour of expelling the Scots from Ulster.

A) Bogey

B) Phantom

C) Ogre

D) Wreaking

E) None of these

2) In the above passage, sentence (B) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) This past week, an monster-sized hole in the solar corona

B) the upper atmosphere of the sun

C) cracked open, releasing an intense gust of

D) charged particles called the solar wind

E) No error

3) The sentence given in (C) has four words given in bold amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful? 

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-4 and 2-3

C) Both 2-4 and 1-3

D) 1-2

E) 2-4

4) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Befuddle

B) Bewildered

C) Trifle

D) Bagatelle

E) None of these

5) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (E) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) the collision will temporarily disturb our planet’s protective, bubble-like magnetic field

B) we see that the solar wind speed went up to 700km/s when the stream passed that space craft

C) geomagnetic conditions (Kp4) should be possible if we get similar conditions here at Earth and with a bit of luck we might reach minor G1 storm conditions

D) keep seeing a lot of comments on social media about the huge spikes that sometimes appear in the solar wind density and speed data

E) None of these

6) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (F) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) that we talked about here didn’t really brought us the geomagnetic activity that we hoped for

B) the solar wind will accelerate as they follow the lines of Earth’s magnetic field to the planet’s poles

C) reached a maximum Kp of 3 yesterday which is enough for some high latitude locations but still rather lackluster for the average coronal hole

D) we also talked about last time around was a second coronal hole and that coronal hole is facing our planet today

E) None of these

7) The sentence given in (G) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) 1-2

B) 1-4

C) 1-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

8) In the above passage, sentence (H) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) In the coming days, observers in high- and mid-latitude regions

B) in both the Northern and Southern Hemispheres should be on the lookout

C) for green, pink and purple glows to illuminate

D) clear, dark skies late at night

E) No error

9) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (I) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) to inform you that the real time solar wind data that you are looking at is not coming from DSCOVR

B) us with real time solar wind data for more than two months now

C) an overall 40-percent chance of continued stormy conditions

D) spikes that occur in the solar wind data from time to time are a common problem with ACE and should be ignored

E) None of these

10) The sentence given in (J) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful? 

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

In the given sentence, only ‘wreaking’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because bogey means a score of one stroke over par at a hole which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as phantom does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘ogre’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘wreaking’ means cause (a large amount of damage or harm) which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: a)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘an’ preposition is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘a’ preposition.

3) Answer: d)

After making the replacement thus formed sentence is “The fast-moving cloud has been racing through the inner solar system at speeds of two million miles an hour, with Earth in the center of its path.”

4) Answer: e)

In the given sentence, only ‘lash’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because befuddle means cause to become unable to think clearly which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as bewildered does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘trifle’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as bagatelle does not fit here contextually.

5) Answer: a)

The sentence thus formed is “When this solar storm cloud smashes into Earth, the collision will temporarily disturb our planet’s protective, bubble-like magnetic field, an event called a geomagnetic storm”

6) Answer: b)

The sentence thus formed is “ In addition, electrons in the solar wind will accelerate as they follow the lines of Earth’s magnetic field to the planet’s poles, where they will careen into air molecules and spark auroras.“

7) Answer: e)

After the replacement, the sentence thus formed is “But on rare occasions, extremely powerful geomagnetic storms can damage electrical grids and temporarily knock out radio and satellite telecommunications.”

8) Answer: e)

Sentence is in its correct form.

9) Answer: c)

The sentence thus formed is “Currently, the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s Space Weather Prediction Center is forecasting an overall 40-percent chance of continued stormy conditions through at least September 1”

10) Answer: c)

After making the replacement thus formed sentence is “Those in the mid-latitudes have at least a 60-percent chance of experiencing a mild, active geomagnetic storm, but high-latitude observers have a 65-percent chance of at least a severe geomagnetic storm.”

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments