IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-1)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-1)

Words Replacement

Direction(1-5): In each of the question below, a sentence has been broken into parts with one word highlighted in bold in each fragment. From the given options, identify the word which expresses a meaning opposite to the given sentences with the highlighted word replaced by a word of the opposite meaning.

1) In the last LokSabha elections, the BJP factored in caste as a major/ variable in its candidate-selection, its standard strategy/consisted in federating smaller castes against the/ larger ones, which were often more affluent.

A) Impoverished

B) Combining

C) Stratum

D) Opulent

E) All are correct

2) These signal a trust deficit/in the mind of the political leadership in availing/the services of meritorious and /upright serving senior bureaucrats.

A) Administrator

B) Commendable

C) Slippage

D) Discreditable

E) None of these

3) The sole justification supporting the/ decision to elevate the new/aspirant in the Warrant was that his /predecessor had enjoyed that position.

A) Alibi

B) Successor

C) Upraise

D) Forerunner

E) None of these

4) These leaders, who had consistently/ been fed on the staple of/separatism and special status, /find the new reality unfathomable.

A) Enigmatic

B) Regularity

C) Comprehensible

D) Berserk

E) None of these

5) Critics attribute this absence of a public outburst /in the Kashmir Valley to the deployment of security forces/ in large numbers or to the internet blackouts/or to the round-the-clock curfew restrictions.

A) Impute

B) Collapse

C) Demarcation

D) Curtailment

E) None of these

Phrasal Meaning

Directions(6-10): In the following questions given below, a part of the sentence is given in bold followed by four sentences which try to explain the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold. Choose the option which best explains the meaning of the phrase.

6) It will take Sumitra some time to get a handle on how things run in this part of the world.

A) It will take Sumitra some time to develop an understanding of how things run in this part of the world.

B) It will take Sumitra some time to weach herself on how things run in this part of the world.

C) It will take Sumitra some time to write it down how things run in this part of the world.

D) It will take Sumitra some time to explain to someone how things run in this part of the world.

E) None of these

7) A little bird told me that the favorite couple of the town is getting a divorce.

A) A small bird me that the favorite couple of the town is getting a divorce.

B) Someone told me that the favorite couple of the town is getting a divorce.

C) I was told about a bird that the favorite couple of the town is getting a divorce.

D) A guest arrived at our house and told me that the favorite couple of the town is getting a divorce.

E) None of these

8) I’ve been waiting for you for an hour. It’s about time you arrived!

A) I’ve been waiting for you for an hour. It’s too early for you to you arrive!

B) I’ve been waiting for you for an hour. You should have arrived tomorrow!

C) I’ve been waiting for you for an hour. You should have arrived by now!

D) I’ve been waiting for you for an hour. It’s not the best time you arrived!

E) None of these

9) Scotch is the governor’s Achilles heel. She loses her composure when she drinks it.

A) Scotch is the governor’s favorite drink. She loses her composure when she drinks it.

B) Scotch is something governor despises. She loses her composure when she drinks it.

C) Scotch is the governor’s only resort. She loses her composure when she drinks it.

D) Scotch is the governor’s biggest weakness. She loses her composure when she drinks it.

E) None of these

10) Garjulioasked if I was paying attention. I told him, “I’m all ears!”

A) Garjulioasked if I was paying attention. I told him, “I’m listening to her attentively!”

B) Garjulio asked if I was paying attention. I told him, “I’m not that interested!”

C) Garjulio asked if I was paying attention. I told him, “I’m preoccupied already!”

D) Garjulio asked if I was paying attention. I told him, “I’d love to but this work is keeping me busy!”

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (a)

New sentence-In the last LokSabha elections, the BJP factored in caste as a major variable in its candidate-selection. Its standard strategy consisted in federating smaller castes against the larger ones, which were often more impoverished.

In all other options except (A), the word given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “impoverished” (very poor) is the one that is opposite of “affluent” which means ‘ (especially of a group or area) having a great deal of money, wealthy’.

Hence option (A) is correct.

2) Answer: (d)

New sentence- These signal a trust deficit in the mind of the political leadership in availing the services of discreditable and upright serving senior bureaucrats.

In all other options except (D), the word given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “discreditable”(tending to bring harm  to a reputation)is the one that is opposite of “meritorious” which means ‘deserving reward or praise’.

Hence option (D) is correct.

3) Answer: (b)

New sentence-The sole justification supporting the decision to elevate the new aspirant in the Warrant was that his successor had enjoyed that position.

In all other options except (B), the word given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “successor”(a person or thing succeeds another )  is the one that is opposite of “predecessor” , which means ‘a person who held a job or office before the current holder’.

Hence option B is correct.

4) Answer: (c)

New sentence- These leaders, who had consistently been fed on the staple of separatism and special status, find the new reality comprehensible.

In all other options except (C), the word given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “comprehensible” (able to understand, intelligible) is the one that is opposite of “unfathomable” which means ‘incapable of being fully explored or understood’.

Option (D), “Berserk” means out of control with anger or excitement.

Hence option C is correct.

5) Answer: (e)

New sentence- Critics attribute this absence of a public outburst in the Kashmir Valley to the deployment of security forces in large numbers or to the internet blackouts or to the round-the-clock curfew restrictions.

In all the word given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones.

Hence option E is correct.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. “Get a handle on” means to understand and comprehend something or some situation.

7) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice.

‘A little bird’ means – someone told me a secret.

8) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘About time’ is a phrase that is  said to convey impatience.

9) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. ‘Achilles heel’ is an idiom/phrase to denote someone’s weakness.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. The given phrase means to listen attentively and with interest.

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF