IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-3)

4.6
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) The cure for this _______is the virtue of being patient. Tell your mind, “Have patience, mind.” Patience can be said to be the main virtue. Whilst sitting, walking and talking, check to see if you are maintaining patience as you are moving along. If you have even a _______of anger or irritation, you spoil your inner state. Give regard to your own self by not allowing yourself to become angry. Become very sweet. In fact, it is _______of God that will take care of your anger and make you very sweet.

A) heinous, odious, remembrance

B) restlessness, trace, strangler

C) heinous, odious, strangler

D) restlessness, trace, remembrance

E) None of these

2) At the Paris climate agreement in 2015, countries came up _______individual nationally determined contributions (NDCs) to lower carbon emissions by 2020. Next year, countries will have to come up with another round of NDCs, _______to meet even more _______carbon targets.

A) to, hitherto, shoddy

B) with, promising, shoddy

C) with, promising, stringent

D) to, hitherto, stringent

E) None of these

3) In 1461, the Bahmani sultan in the Deccan was _______to death by a maidservant. He had reigned for only three years, but in that time already achieved enough to be _______as Humayun the Cruel. His career began, for instance, with a younger brother challenging him for power—Humayun walked into court, _______his sibling off the throne, and later had the man thrown before tigers.

A) decrepitude, gusto, slapped

B) decrepitude, gusto, doggedly

C) stabbed, recalled, doggedly

D) stabbed, recalled, slapped

E) None of these

4) As someone to whom millions of Indian men listen _______, it’s Bhagwat’s patriotic duty to boost their _______ and help them realize that they are capable of more than just hunting and labouring. The RSS chief should carry a “Yes We Can” placard at all times instead of reaffirming men’s inadequacies about their _______value in a modern society.

A) tenaciously, statuesque, plummeting

B) intently, self-esteem, plummeting

C) tenaciously, statuesque, fledgling

D) intently, self-esteem, fledgling

E) None of these

5) You feel a bit like Gulliver in Lilliput as soon as you enter the temporary exhibition gallery at Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, or CSMVS. It seems as if the artefacts were _______with fairy dust and reduced to _______, miniature proportions overnight. On view is a dollhouse with a scaled down version of Vincent Van Gogh’s Starry Night, and thumb-sized beds, almirahs, a lamp and a clock. One also encounters three miniature model trains chugging through a _______landscape, complete with mini versions of rail tracks, signals and people.

A) sprinkled, dainty, panoramic

B) vicissitude, disregard, flagging

C) sprinkled, dainty, flagging

D) vicissitude, disregard, panoramic

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) There are examples of mobile shrines as well—Tibetan Buddhist shrines, Bal Gopala, and a Quran in the form of a taveez—and a picture of an object called Aurangzeb’s Court, which has over 200 minute figures of people making offerings to the emperor.

b) Despite of dividing its consumer base into categories defined by gender or age, it looks at intelligent, well-engineered clothes that suit the ever-evolving urban lifestyle.

c) When Uniqlo decided to venture into the Indian market—it is set to open the first of its three stores in the National Capital Region at the Ambience Mall in Vasant Kunj on 4 October, followed by outlets at DLF Place, Saket, and DLF CyberHub, Gurugram—the team was on the lookout for an item of clothing that was typically Indian, made everyday life comfortable and had a practical sense of beauty.

d) “Even though technical Japan and India are far apart, in terms of aesthetics we are somewhat

aligned,” says Singh, who had a chance meeting with a Uniqlo executive in Paris in 2017, and soon after met Yuki Katsuta, global head of research and design at Uniqlo.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) There are times you aren’t meant to win. My top moment from the 71st Emmy Awards featured Jodie Comer, who plays the striking Villanelle on Killing Eve (Hotstar), smiling politely for the nominee-facing camera as her name is called in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series.

b) It was an obligatorily tiny smile, seemingly resigned to the inevitable: This was the year Game Of Thrones had climax, and Emilia Clarke was nominated for playing Daenerys Targaryen.

c) Even Comer’s illustrious co-star Sandra Oh had been touted as a possible winner, though experts previously assumed that the two Killing Eve ladies will split their vote.

d) Comer won. The room gasped. Everyone was gobsmacked—from famous faces in the audience swivelling around in indiscreet disbelief to Comer herself, the 26-year-old Liverpool girl charmingly breathless and unprepared as she accepted the trophy.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Democrats charged aggressively into an impeachment investigation of President Donald Trump on Friday, ordering Secretary of State Mike Pompeo to turn over Ukraine-related documents and scheduling testimony for witnesses to alleged abuse of power by the U.S. leader.

b) Three House committees gave Mr. Pompeo one week to produce the documents, saying multiple State Department officials have direct knowledge of Mr. Trump’s efforts to enlist the Ukraine government’s help in his U.S. campaign for re-election.

c) The complaint also revealed that White House aides sought to hide the record of the call in a highly secure computer system normally used only for the country’s most top-secret intelligence.

d) The list also includes U.S. special representative on Ukraine Kurt Volker, who resigned on Friday after being ordered to answer questions in the impeachment investigation, said a source familiar with the matter.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Afghans voted on presidential elections amid tight security on Saturday, even as insurgents attacked polling centres in a series of blasts and clashes across the country that left at least two people dead.

b) The first-round vote marks the culmination of a bloody election campaign that, despite a large field of candidates, is seen as a close race among President Ashraf Ghani and his bitter rival Abdullah Abdullah, the country’s Chief Executive.

c) Wary authorities placed an uneasy Kabul under partial lockdown, flooding streets with troops and banning trucks from entering the city in an effort to stop would-be suicide bombers targeting residents as they cast their votes.

d) Compared to previous elections, the initial toll appeared relatively light, though authorities provided little information about reported blasts and ongoing armed clashes with the Taliban in various provinces.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) As many as seven elephants have been found dead in the north-central part of Sri Lanka, prompting wildlife authorities to launch a probe into what they say appears to be a case of poisoning.

b) Sri Lanka currently has an elephant population of nearly 5,500 and the authorities’ suspicion that the seven elephant were poisoned has raised alarm over a heightening human-animal conflict in the island.

c) Much of the conflict, in his view, arises as villagers’ homes have been built on corridors that elephants use to internal migration.

d) All the same, he argues that while the villagers’ actions against the animals might seem harsh, they were “fully justified”.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers:

1) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘restlessness, trace, remembrance’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because heinous means (of a person or wrongful act, especially a crime) utterly odious or wicked which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘strangler’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘odious’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘restlessness, trace, remembrance’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘with, promising, stringent’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘shoddy’ means badly made or done.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘with, promising, stringent’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as hitherto means until now or until the point in time under discussion which does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘stabbed, recalled, slapped’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because decrepitude means the state of being decrepit which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘gusto’ means enjoyment and enthusiasm in doing something which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘doggedly’ means in a manner that shows tenacity and grim persistence which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘stabbed, recalled, slapped’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

4) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘intently, self-esteem, plummeting’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘tenaciously’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘plummeting’ means decrease rapidly in value or amount and ‘intently, self-esteem’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘statuesque’ means (of a woman) attractively tall, graceful, and dignified which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘fledgling’ does not make any sense here.

5) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘sprinkled, dainty, panoramic’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘dainty’ means delicately small and pretty, ‘sprinkled, panoramic’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as vicissitude means a change of circumstances or fortune, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as flagging means becoming tired or less dynamic; declining in strength which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘disregard’ does not fit here contextually

6) Answer: D

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘Despite of’ is incorrect. We should use ‘despite’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘technical’ should be replaced with ‘technically’.

7) Answer: A

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘climax’ is incorrect here. It should be ‘climaxed’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘will’ should be replaced by ‘would’.

8) Answer: C

All sentences are in correct form.

9) Answer: E

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘on presidential elections’ should be replaced by ‘in presidential elections’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘among’ should be replaced by ‘between’.

10) Answer: A

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘seven elephant’ should be replaced by ‘seven elephants’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘use to’ should be replaced by ‘use for’.

4.6 / 5. Reviews 1025

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF