IBPS SO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-3)

4.7
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS SO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Directions (1 – 4): What value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 45% of 1800 – 456 + 24% of 1500 + 324 =?

a) 1156

b) 1224

c) 1024

d) 1038

e) None of these

2) 776.77 – 666.77 + 7676.6 – 7.6 + 667 =?

a) 6884

b) 8446

c) 7242

d) 5656

e) None of these

3) (24 x 56) + (120 x 6) – (8 x 40) + (56 x 7) =?

a) 1236

b) 1864

c) 2136

d) 2040

e) None of these

4) 48÷ 256 x 64 ÷ 43 x 4 = 16 x 4?

a) 7

b) 3

c) 2

d) 5

e) None of these

Directions (5 – 7): In each of the following questions, two equations are given. You have to solve these equations to find the relation between x and y.

a) If x < y

b) If x > y

c) If x ≤ y

d) If x ≥ y

e) If relationship between x and y cannot be determined.

5)

I) 2x2 + 9x – 5 = 0

II) y2 + 2y – 24 = 0

6)

I) 7x2 – 11x – 18 = 0

II) y2 – 45y + 506 = 0

7)

I) 8x2 + 18x + 9 = 0

II) 6y2 – 11y + 4 = 0

Directions (8 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are total 800 students in a class, each student likes one among the three colours viz. Red, Blue and Pink. Respective ratio of boys and girls among them is 9:7. 30% of the boys likes Red colour. Respective ratio of number of boys who like Red colour and number of girls who like Pink colour is 3:2. 25% of the total number of students like Blue colour. Number of boys who like Pink colour is 80% of the total number of students who like Blue colour.

8) Find the respective ratio of total number of students who like Red colour and total number of students who like Pink colour.

a) 5:3

b) 6:5

c) 7:5

d) 7:6

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between number of boys who like Blue colour and number of girls who like Pink colour.

a) 45

b) 65

c) 55

d) 35

e) None of these

10) Find the average of the number of girls who like Red colour and number of girls who like Blue colour.

a) 115

b) 130

c) 120

d) 125

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

45% of 1800 – 456 + 24% of 1500 + 324 =?

=> 45/100 x 1800 – 456 + 24/100 x 1500 + 324 =?

=> 810 – 456 + 360 + 324 =?

=> 1038 =?

2) Answer: B

776.77 – 666.77 + 7676.6 – 7.6 + 667 =?

=>8446 =?

3) Answer: C

(24 x 56) + (120 x 6) – (8 x 40) + (56 x 7) =?

=> 1344 + 720 – 320 + 392 =?

=> 2136 =?

4) Answer: B

48÷ 44 x 43÷ 43 x 4 = 42 x 4?

=> 4(8 – 4 + 3 – 3 + 1) = 4(2 + ?)

=> 45 = 4(2 + ?)

=> 5 = 2 + ?

=> ? = 5 – 2

=> ? = 3

5) Answer: E

I) 2x2 + 9x – 5 = 0

=> 2x2 + 10x – x – 5 = 0

=> 2x(x + 5) – 1(x + 5) = 0

=> (x + 5)(2x – 1) = 0

=> x = -5, ½

II) y2 + 2y – 24 = 0

=> y2 + 6y – 4y – 24 = 0

=>y(y + 6) – 4(y + 6) = 0

=> (y – 4)(y + 6) = 0

=> y = 4, -6

Hence, relationship between x and y cannot be determined.

6) Answer: A

I) 7x2 – 11x – 18 = 0

=> 7x2 + 7x – 18x – 18 = 0

=>7x(x + 1) – 18(x + 1) = 0

=> (x + 1)(7x – 18) = 0

=> x = -1, 18/7

II) y2 – 45y + 506 = 0

=> y2 – 22y – 23y + 506 = 0

=>y(y – 22) – 23(y – 22) = 0

=> (y – 23)(y – 22) = 0

=> y = 23, 22

Hence, x < y

7) Answer: A

I) 8x2 + 18x + 9 = 0

=> 8x2 + 12x + 6x + 9 = 0

=>4x (2x + 3) + 3(2x + 3) = 0

=> (4x + 3)(2x + 3) = 0

=> x = -3/4, – 3/2

II) 6y2 – 11y + 4 = 0

=> 6y2 – 3y – 8y + 4 = 0

=>3y(2y – 1) – 4(2y – 1) = 0

=> (2y – 1)(3y – 4) = 0

=> y = ½, 4/3

Hence, x < y

Directions (8 – 10):

Total = 800

Number of boys = 800 * (9/16)

= 450

Number of girls = 800 * (7/16)

= 350

Number of boys like Red colour = (30/100) *450

= 135

Number of girls like Pink colour = 135 * (2/3)

= 90

Total number of students like Blue colour = (25/100)*800

= 200

Number of boys like pink colour = (80/100)*200

= 160

Number of boys like Blue colour = 450 – (160+135)

= 450 – 295

= 155

Number of girls like Blue colour = 200 – 155

= 45

Number of girls like Red colour = 350 – (90+45)

= 350 – 135

= 215

8) Answer: c)

Required ratio = 350: 250 = 7:5

9) Answer: b)

Required difference = 155 – 90 = 65

10) Answer: b)

Required average = (215 + 45)/2 = 260/2 = 130

4.7 / 5. Reviews 1025

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF