IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6871]

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with 3 words in bold. 3 answer choices are given giving replacements to the words in bold. Select the option that gives the correct combination of answer choices. If the sentence is correct as it is, select ‘No improvement required’.

1) The Cavour teams, along with diving equipment, were driven from INS Hansa Naval air station at Goa on Wednesday morning for Kolhapur airfield, where they will join the other teams from the Western Naval Command, NDRF and the district collector for manufacture of rescue work, the official said.

I) Exciting, arrived, mutual

II) Rescue, flown, coordination

III) Project, thrown, collaboration

a) Only II

b) Only III

c) Only I

d) I and II

e) No improvement required

2) Pune Divisional Commissioner Deepak Mhaisekar on Tuesday said the flood situation in Kolhapur and Sangli was “critical” as several rivers in the region were flowing above the danger mark.

I) Paramount, protect, loosen

II) Sovereignty, acclaim, weakening

III) Maneuver, Preserve, strengthen

a) Only II

b) Only III

c) Only I

d) I and II

e) No improvement required

3) Mr. Trump’s regular dog whistles to the forces of racist xenophobia appear to have emboldened fringe elements within the gun-loving fraternities to carry out mass attacks against minorities.

I) Plagiarize, retreat, withdrawal

II) Enhances, praised, withdrawing

III) Encapsulates, debited, credited

a) Only II

b) Only III

c) Only I

d) I and II

e) No improvement required

4) Nationalist Congress Party chief Sharad Pawar on Monday gratified disappointment that the Centre had repeal Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir without taking the State’s people and leaders into consider.

I) Discovered, revoke, interest

II) Promoted, repealed, consideration

III) Expressed, revoked, confidence

a) Only II

b) Only III

c) Only I

d) I and II

e) No improvement required

5) The Vanchit Bahujan Aghadi chief Prakash Ambedkar cajoled whether the move had some camaraderie  with the mediation proposal made by United States President Donald Trump, and also claimed the revocation might have a bearing on India’s border truce with Pakistan.

I) Asked, related, vengeance

II) Challenged, inference, disputed

III) Questioned, connection, dispute

a) Only II

b) Only III

c) Only I

d) I and II

e) No improvement required

Direction (6-10): Given bellow are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as B is fixed and would fit in the Second position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions bellow.

A) If it is clear at the start of September that Boris Johnson won’t budge on his impossible negotiation demands, and that the EU won’t negotiate, we will be rapidly heading for no deal.

B) Now a Conservative government’s central policy will not just crash the pound, but also ends Britain’s manufacturing and agriculture overnight and block half the country’s transportation of food and medicines – and it shows no shame whatsoever.

C) A run on the pound was once the kind of event that troubled a prime minister. If it was shown to be the direct result of a policy the prime minister refused to change, it might even have unseated them. No longer.

D) Revocation has, understandably, been considered Brexit’s nuclear button. Remainers in parliament have been unwilling to vote for it or even discuss it. But it may prove the only way to stop the catastrophe of no deal.

E) Brexit, in its current form, is not the will of the people – and it can be stopped. The outright revocation of article 50 is looking more likely, and more justified, than ever.

F) Extraordinary and radical times demand a similar response. It may no longer be sufficient for parliament to tinker around the edges with Brexit. Because the no-deal trajectory is both real and unthinkable, politicians may finally decide it is time to challenge key orthodoxies.

6) Which of the following will be last sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) A

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

a) D-A

b) B-C

c) A-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

8) Which of the following will be First sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

e) None of these

9) Which of the following will be Fourth sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) F

c) A

d) E

e) None of these

10) Which of the following will be Fifth sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) E

c) F

d) A

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Option A is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

Both ‘collaboration’ and ‘coordination’ mean the same thing but ‘thrown’ does not make any sense for the 2nd blank, hence discarded.

2) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So No improvement is required.

3) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So No improvement is required.

4) Answer: b)

Option B is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Revoked’ and ‘revealed’ are both suitable for the 2nd blank. ‘Promoted’ does not make any contextual sense for the 1st blank.

5) Answer: b)

Option B is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Vengeance’ means punishment inflicted or retribution exacted for an injury or wrong; so it is not suitable for the 3rd blank. ‘Dispute’ is suitable for the 3rd blank.

Direction (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be CBFEDA

C) A run on the pound was once the kind of event that troubled a prime minister. If it was shown to be the direct result of a policy the prime minister refused to change, it might even have unseated them. No longer.

B) Now a Conservative government’s central policy will not just crash the pound, but also ends Britain’s manufacturing and agriculture overnight and block half the country’s transportation of food and medicines – and it shows no shame whatsoever.

F) Extraordinary and radical times demand a similar response. It may no longer be sufficient for parliament to tinker around the edges with Brexit. Because the no-deal trajectory is both real and unthinkable, politicians may finally decide it is time to challenge key orthodoxies.

E) Brexit, in its current form, is not the will of the people – and it can be stopped. The outright revocation of article 50 is looking more likely, and more justified, than ever.

D) Revocation has, understandably, been considered Brexit’s nuclear button. Remainers in parliament have been unwilling to vote for it or even discuss it. But it may prove the only way to stop the catastrophe of no deal.

A) If it is clear at the start of September that Boris Johnson won’t budge on his impossible negotiation demands, and that the EU won’t negotiate, we will be rapidly heading for no deal.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments