Home » English Language » English Language Special Questions Day 21

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-6)

Sentence Fillers

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, a paragraph is divided into five parts with one parts being omitted. You must choose the most suitable alternative among the five that should fill the omitted part making the paragraph grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the given alternatives are appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (E) i.e “none of these” as your answer choice.

1) The Bill, critics say, violated the basic structure of the Constitution. By distinguishing illegal immigrants on the basis of religion, the proposed law goes against constitutional guarantee of the fundamental right to equality under Article 14 of the Constitution.____________________________. Second, the Bill would hamper the Assam National Register of Citizens (NRC), which defines all illegal immigrants, irrespective of religion, on the basis of a cut-off date.

A) The Citizenship Bill is also seen as a move to subvert the Assam Accord of 1985

B) The Accord deems any person who cannot prove his ancestry beyond March 24, 1971 as an alien

C) He has said the government would amend the citizenship norms by re-introducing the Bill before going ahead with a nationwide NRC

D) The protection of Article 14 applies equally to both citizens and foreigners

E) None of these

2) Monckton negotiated a Standstill Agreement for the Nizam with the Government of India. As his lawyers moved between Hyderabad, Delhi and Karachi, the Nizam issued a farman (proclamation) for purchase of equipment abroad with funds parked in two bank accounts in London. By equipment, he meant weapons to safeguard the landlocked state.____________________________.

A) The sum of £1,007,940.45 was controlled by the Nizam’s envoy and Foreign Minister, Moin Nawaz Jung

B) On September 16, 1948, Moin Nawaz called on the Pakistan High Commissioner at his Hampstead residence and asked him to accept the funds

C) The money in the Imperial Bank of India was transferred to a Hyderabad Government account in other banks. One of these accounts had £1,007,940.45

D) The transfer of the fund to then Pakistan High Commissioner Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola’s account happened on September 20, 1948

E) None of these

3) NASA is currently designing and developing a new spacesuit system, called the Exploration Extravehicular Mobility Unit or xEMU, for use during Artemis missions at the Moon and adaptable for other destinations near and far.____________________________. The agency is prepared to build and certify the initial spacesuits to support a demonstration in a spaceflight environment on the International Space Station in 2023 and the first trip to the lunar surface in 2024, as part of the Artemis III mission.

A) After Artemis III, NASA plans to transition responsibility for production, assembly, testing, sustaining and maintenance of a fleet of flight and training spacesuits and associated hardware to U.S. Industry

B) In a request for information (RFI) published on Oct.4 2019, NASA is seeking Industry feedback to help refine and mature the acquisition strategy for production and services for lunar spacesuits to enable a steady cadence of Artemis missions over the next decade and beyond

C) Building on lessons learned from 50 years of American spacewalks, NASA, with the support of industry and academia, has designed and developed new technologies and systems to support a flexible exploration spacesuit architecture that will enable missions to multiple destinations

D) The new exploration suit can be used in spacewalks that may vary with dust, thermal conditions, operational requirements such as walking, driving rovers, or collecting samples, or gravity

E) None of these

4) Astronauts also were able to accomplish get-ahead tasks, including the removal of an additional nickel-hydrogen battery, originally scheduled for the second spacewalk. These new batteries provide an improved power capacity for operations with a lighter mass and a smaller volume than the nickel-hydrogen batteries.____________________________. The next spacewalks dedicated to the battery upgrades are scheduled on Oct. 16, 21 and 25.

A) On Oct. 11, Morgan and Koch are scheduled to venture outside again for another spacewalk to continue the battery replacements on the first of the two power channels for the station’s far port truss

B) After completion of the battery spacewalks, the second half of this sequence of spacewalks will focus on repairs to the space station’s Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer

C) Space station crew members have conducted 219 spacewalks in support of assembly and maintenance of the orbiting laboratory

D) Dates for those spacewalks still are being discussed, but they are expected to begin in November

E) None of these

5) The spacesuit worn during these excursions is the Extravehicular Mobility Unit, or EMU.____________________________. The spacesuit provides life support including breathing air and thermal controls, critical in space where temperatures range between plus or minus 250 degrees Fahrenheit, battery power, communication systems, and protection from radiation and tiny space debris—all of which are necessary for spacewalker safety and productivity.

A) Once outside the safe haven of the orbital laboratory, astronauts typically spend about 6.5 hours spacewalking, not including the time it takes to prepare to float out of the hatch

B) This underwater laboratory simulates the microgravity environment of space by using foam and weights to make astronauts neutrally buoyant–they neither float to the top nor sink to the bottom of the pool

C) This suit is essentially a personal spaceship that keeps astronauts safe and ensures they are able to perform complex, difficult work in the vacuum of space and the microgravity environment of low-Earth orbit

D) Spacewalking is one of the most dangerous tasks performed during an astronaut’s mission, and to ensure top performance, safety and range of motion during the intense process that is a spacewalk, a properly fitting spacesuit is key

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given bellow, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) This is not uncommon, as astronauts’ bodies change on orbit and ground-based training can be difference than performing spacewalks in the microgravity environment outside the space station.

b) When that occurs, the teams on the ground determine what course of action will best accommodate both the astronauts’ preferences and the demands of the space station’s schedule.

c) Each crew member will be able to perfect their suit’s sizing using the many adjustment available in the various components that make up their suit.

d) For the upcoming series of 10 spacewalks, all of the spacewalkers prefer to use a medium HUT, so two medium sizes have been readied for duty.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) NASA’s InSight lander, which is on a mission to explore the deep interior of Mars, positioned its robotic arm this past weekend to assist the spacecraft’s self-hammering heat probe.

b) Designed to burrow as much so 16 feet (5 meters) underground to record the amount of heat escaping from the planet’s interior, the mole needs friction from surrounding soil in order to dig: Without it, recoil from the self-hammering action causes it to simply bounce in place, which is what the mission team suspects is happening now.

c) Using a scoop on the robotic arm, the team poked and pushed the soil seven time over the summer in an effort to collapse the hole.

d) Interplanetary rescue operations aren’t new to NASA. The Mars Exploration Rover team helped save Spirit and Opportunity on more than one occasion. Coming up with workable solutions require an extraordinary amount of patience and planning.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) What had caused Clip’s demise was the entry of Chinese content giants ByteDance and Kwai, which threw hundreds of millions of dollars to wow Indian users.

b) From the start of 2018, the number of unicorns, or startups valued at more than $1 billion, have nearly tripled. Mega-funding rounds have again become the norm at fast-growing startups.

c) Deal volume has again dropped sharply this year. What’s more, even the number of new startups launched has decreased sharply in the same period, and it is down again this year.

d) Whenever an established foreign internet firm—Amazon, Uber and ByteDance are most prominent examples in this decade—enters a sector, the number of local startups shrink.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Google Pay and Walmart’sPhonePe were the most downloaded fintech app worldwide last year, according to mobile app tracker Sensor Tower.

b) The government was keen to give a boost to digital transactions which can be track, broaden financial inclusion, and catalyse economic growth.

c) But now it appears to be doing a double take at the prospect of a duopoly of US companies riding on India’s unique public infrastructure for digital payments.

d) Google executives in India have been quick to discourage the step in media statements, claiming it would stifle innovation and go against the government’s objective of bringing hundreds of millions more into digital payments.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) The right to privacy became a talking point in India two years ago when the Supreme Court upheld the overall validity of Aadhaar while disallowing its mandatory linking to services other than government benefits or subsidies.

b) As hundreds of millions of Indians come online with budget smartphones and the world’s lowest mobile data rates, Prime Minister Narendra Modi referred to data as the “new gold” at the recent Howdy Modi event in Houston.

c) Tim Berners-Lee, for example, wants to restore the original intent of his creation—the World Wide Web, which he feels big tech companies have taken over. His startupInrupt is creating virtual personal online data stores (PODs) where users can “create, manage and secure” their data.

d) The framework will make it easier for customers and small businesses to access their financial data from multiple sources for things like access to credit.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

The Bill, critics say, violated the basic structure of the Constitution. By distinguishing illegal immigrants on the basis of religion, the proposed law goes against constitutional guarantee of the fundamental right to equality under Article 14 of the Constitution. The protection of Article 14 applies equally to both citizens and foreigners. Second, the Bill would hamper the Assam National Register of Citizens (NRC), which defines all illegal immigrants, irrespective of religion, on the basis of a cut-off date.

2) Answer: (c)

Monckton negotiated a Standstill Agreement for the Nizam with the Government of India. As his lawyers moved between Hyderabad, Delhi and Karachi, the Nizam issued a farman (proclamation) for purchase of equipment abroad with funds parked in two bank accounts in London. By equipment, he meant weapons to safeguard the landlocked state. The money in the Imperial Bank of India was transferred to a Hyderabad Government account in other banks. One of these accounts had £1,007,940.45.

3) Answer: (b)

NASA is currently designing and developing a new spacesuit system, called the Exploration Extravehicular Mobility Unit or xEMU, for use during Artemis missions at the Moon and adaptable for other destinations near and far. In a request for information (RFI) published on Oct.4 2019, NASA is seeking Industry feedback to help refine and mature the acquisition strategy for production and services for lunar spacesuits to enable a steady cadence of Artemis missions over the next decade and beyond. The agency is prepared to build and certify the initial spacesuits to support a demonstration in a spaceflight environment on the International Space Station in 2023 and the first trip to the lunar surface in 2024, as part of the Artemis III mission.

4) Answer: (a)

Astronauts also were able to accomplish get-ahead tasks, including the removal of an additional nickel-hydrogen battery, originally scheduled for the second spacewalk. These new batteries provide an improved power capacity for operations with a lighter mass and a smaller volume than the nickel-hydrogen batteries. On Oct. 11, Morgan and Koch are scheduled to venture outside again for another spacewalk to continue the battery replacements on the first of the two power channels for the station’s far port truss. The next spacewalks dedicated to the battery upgrades are scheduled on Oct. 16, 21 and 25.

5) Answer: (c)

The spacesuit worn during these excursions is the Extravehicular Mobility Unit, or EMU. This suit is essentially a personal spaceship that keeps astronauts safe and ensures they are able to perform complex, difficult work in the vacuum of space and the microgravity environment of low-Earth orbit. The spacesuit provides life support including breathing air and thermal controls, critical in space where temperatures range between plus or minus 250 degrees Fahrenheit, battery power, communication systems, and protection from radiation and tiny space debris—all of which are necessary for spacewalker safety and productivity.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘difference’ should be replaced with ‘different’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘adjustment’ should be replaced with ‘adjustments’.

7) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘as much so’ should be replaced with ‘as much as’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘seven time’ should be replaced with ‘seven times’.

8) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘From the start of 2018’ should be replaced with ‘since the start of 2018’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘most’ should be preceded by ‘the’.

9) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘fintech app’ should be replaced with ‘fintech apps’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘track’ should be replaced with ‘tracked’.

10) Answer: (c)

All statements are correct.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF